Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-18

STAAR SURGICAL CO (STAA)

CEO Stephen Farrell was paid $7,522,385 in fiscal year 2025, the 40th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000718937-26-000015 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,522,385
Stephen Farrell total, FY2025
40th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
97:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.28%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Stephen Farrell (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $7,522,385 (base salary $580,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000718937-26-000015, filed 2026-05-04]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

STAA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Stephen Farrell$580,000$0$6,836,000$0$0$0$106,385$7,522,385
Chief Executive Officer
Warren Foust594,238250,0003,000,0160567,000029,4104,440,664
President and Chief Operating Officer
Nathaniel Sisitsky488,75075,0001,800,0360381,150021,0262,765,962
Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary
Magda Michna516,81901,800,0360353,025025,8722,695,752
Chief Development Officer
Deborah Andrews810,17301,400,0160367,53804,6842,582,411
Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Frinzi167,154000001,088,7611,255,915
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Williams146,07000000780,871926,941
Former Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Stephen Farrell$7,522,385———
Warren Foust4,440,6642,903,6693,250,292↑ +1,536,995
Nathaniel Sisitsky2,765,9622,131,935—↑ +634,027
Magda Michna2,695,7522,313,683—↑ +382,069
Deborah Andrews2,582,411———
Thomas Frinzi1,255,9157,821,21610,220,581↓ −6,565,301
Patrick Williams926,9412,898,8892,816,869↓ −1,971,948

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read STAAR SURGICAL CO's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper STAA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the STAAR SURGICAL CO Peer Teardown Report

$7,522,385 Stephen Farrell total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 18, 2026 · Source: 0000718937-26-000015 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for STAA

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
STAAon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order STAA

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against STAA
18 companies name STAA as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name STAA as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the STAAR SURGICAL CO Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer$2,695,752
Nathaniel SisitskyGeneral Counsel$2,765,962
Patrick WilliamsCFO$926,941
Stephen FarrellCEO$7,522,385
Thomas FrinziExecutive$1,255,915
Warren FoustPresident$4,440,664
Deborah AndrewsCFO$2,582,411
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Aimee S. WeisnerIndependent Director$31,799
Arthur C. ButcherIndependent Director$243,394
Elizabeth Yeu, M.DIndependent Director$293,586
K. Peony Yu, M.DFormer director (through FY2025)—
Lilian Y. ZhouIndependent Director$448,571
Louis E. SilvermanIndependent Director$254,787
Wei JiangDirector$1,536,047
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-08D1,680$27$44,839CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-08D3,4482792,027CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-15—1,100——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15A2,19900CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A3,66600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A14,66200CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15D7,46032239,242CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15A2,19900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15A10,99700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15D5593217,927CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15D1,1183235,854CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15D2,4313277,962CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15D5,59532179,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15A10,99700CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A7,33100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A7,33100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15D1,8653259,811CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A7,33100CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsInterim Co-CEO and CFO2026-05-15A5,23300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsInterim Co-CEO and CFO2026-05-15A10,46600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15A5,49900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A14,66200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A3,66600CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15D3,73032119,621CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15D3,73032119,621CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsInterim Co-CEO and CFO2026-05-15D1,8773260,195CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsInterim Co-CEO and CFO2026-05-15A5,23300CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsInterim Co-CEO and CFO2026-05-15D3,75532120,423CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15A1,10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15A5,49900CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsInterim Co-CEO and CFO2026-05-15A10,46600CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A7,33100CommonForm 4 ↗
Lilian Y. ZhouDirector2026-06-12A3,5302899,865CommonForm 4 ↗
Lilian Y. ZhouDirector2026-06-18A3,09100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Neal C. BradsherDirector2026-06-18A11,14500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wei JiangDirector2026-06-18A6,18200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wei JiangDirector2026-06-18A10,68300CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis E. SilvermanDirector2026-06-18A10,68300CommonForm 4 ↗
Lilian Y. ZhouDirector2026-06-18A5,57200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur C. ButcherDirector2026-06-18A3,70900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wei JiangDirector2026-06-18D10,68300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis E. SilvermanDirector2026-06-18A6,18200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis E. SilvermanDirector2026-06-18D10,68300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur C. ButcherDirector2026-06-18D5,34100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher M. WangDirector2026-06-18A11,14500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur C. ButcherDirector2026-06-18A5,34100CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur C. ButcherDirector2026-06-18A4,45800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard T. LeBuhnDirector2026-06-18A11,14500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-06-25D6,48031202,241CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-06-25A13,955——CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-06-25D13,95500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-07-31D20,78700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-07-31A20,787——CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-07-31D20,78700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-07-31D10,57624257,631CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-07-31D10,57624257,631CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-07-31A20,787——CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-08-14A5,49900CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-08-14A4,97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A131,83000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14D3,7302697,651CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-08-14D5592614,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A7,33100CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-08-14A5,49900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-08-14A5,23300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-08-14A8,95200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-08-14A5,23300CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A7,33100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A22,49300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14D1,8652648,826CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-14—1,100——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-08-14A1,1002628,798CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-08-14D2,6622669,691CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A3,66600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A123,65900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A37,96200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A40,47100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A3,66600CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-08-14D2,7972673,225CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-08-14A29,15900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 80 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-08D1,680$27$44,839CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-08D3,4482792,027CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15A1,10000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15A2,19900CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A3,66600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A14,66200CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15D7,46032239,242CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15A2,19900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15A10,99700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15D5593217,927CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15D1,1183235,854CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15D2,4313277,962CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15D5,59532179,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15A10,99700CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A7,33100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A7,33100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15D1,8653259,811CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A7,33100CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsInterim Co-CEO and CFO2026-05-15A5,23300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsInterim Co-CEO and CFO2026-05-15A10,46600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15A5,49900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A14,66200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A3,66600CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15D3,73032119,621CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15D3,73032119,621CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsInterim Co-CEO and CFO2026-05-15D1,8773260,195CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsInterim Co-CEO and CFO2026-05-15A5,23300CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsInterim Co-CEO and CFO2026-05-15D3,75532120,423CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15A1,10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-05-15A5,49900CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsInterim Co-CEO and CFO2026-05-15A10,46600CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustInterim Co-CEO and Pres. & COO2026-05-15A7,33100CommonForm 4 ↗
Lilian Y. ZhouDirector2026-06-12A3,5302899,865CommonForm 4 ↗
Lilian Y. ZhouDirector2026-06-18A3,09100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Neal C. BradsherDirector2026-06-18A11,14500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wei JiangDirector2026-06-18A6,18200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wei JiangDirector2026-06-18A10,68300CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis E. SilvermanDirector2026-06-18A10,68300CommonForm 4 ↗
Lilian Y. ZhouDirector2026-06-18A5,57200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur C. ButcherDirector2026-06-18A3,70900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wei JiangDirector2026-06-18D10,68300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis E. SilvermanDirector2026-06-18A6,18200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Louis E. SilvermanDirector2026-06-18D10,68300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur C. ButcherDirector2026-06-18D5,34100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher M. WangDirector2026-06-18A11,14500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur C. ButcherDirector2026-06-18A5,34100CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur C. ButcherDirector2026-06-18A4,45800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard T. LeBuhnDirector2026-06-18A11,14500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-06-25D6,48031202,241CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-06-25A13,955——CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-06-25D13,95500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-07-31D20,78700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-07-31A20,787——CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-07-31D20,78700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-07-31D10,57624257,631CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-07-31D10,57624257,631CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-07-31A20,787——CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-08-14A5,49900CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-08-14A4,97500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A131,83000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14D3,7302697,651CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-08-14D5592614,635CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A7,33100CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-08-14A5,49900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-08-14A5,23300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-08-14A8,95200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-08-14A5,23300CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A7,33100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A22,49300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14D1,8652648,826CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-08-14A1,10000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-08-14A1,1002628,798CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-08-14D2,6622669,691CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A3,66600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A123,65900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A37,96200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A40,47100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Warren FoustPresident and CEO2026-08-14A3,66600CommonForm 4 ↗
Magda MichnaChief Development Officer2026-08-14D2,7972673,225CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah AndrewsChief Financial Officer & EVP2026-08-14A29,15900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Magda MichnaRSU2025-03-14——8,798—$150,006
Stephen FarrellRSU2025-02-26——200,000—3,418,000
Warren FoustRSU2025-03-14——58,651—1,000,000
Deborah AndrewsPSU2025-06-2520,93341,866—83,732700,000
Warren FoustRSU2025-03-14——29,326—500,008
Nathaniel SisitskyRSU2025-03-14——43,989—750,012
Warren FoustPSU2025-03-1414,66329,326—58,652500,008
Magda MichnaRSU2025-03-14——43,989—750,012
Stephen FarrellPSU2025-02-26100,000200,000—400,0003,418,000
Magda MichnaPSU2025-03-1421,99543,989—87,978750,012
Magda MichnaPSU2025-03-144,3998,798—17,596150,006
Nathaniel SisitskyPSU2025-03-1421,99543,989—87,978750,012
Warren FoustPSU2025-03-1429,32658,651—117,3021,000,000
Nathaniel SisitskyPSU2025-03-144,3998,798—17,596150,006
Nathaniel SisitskyRSU2025-03-14——8,798—150,006
Deborah AndrewsRSU2025-06-25——41,867—700,016
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Magda Michna$900,018$900,018$050.0%
Stephen Farrell3,418,0003,418,000050.0%
Warren Foust1,500,0081,500,008050.0%
Deborah Andrews700,016700,000050.0%
Nathaniel Sisitsky900,018900,018050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Magda MichnaOption3,60567.63—
Warren FoustRSU16,350—385,860
Thomas FrinziRSU24,796—585,186
Nathaniel SisitskyOption6,52437.64—
Warren FoustPSU87,977—2,076,257
Thomas FrinziRSU29,269—690,748
Stephen FarrellRSU200,000—4,720,000
Warren FoustOption9,15337.64—
Stephen FarrellPSU200,000—4,720,000
Deborah AndrewsRSU41,867—988,061
Warren FoustRSU87,977—2,076,257
Magda MichnaRSU52,787—1,245,773
Nathaniel SisitskyPSU52,787—1,245,773
Magda MichnaPSU52,787—1,245,773
Nathaniel SisitskyRSU52,787—1,245,773
Deborah AndrewsPSU41,866—988,038
Magda MichnaRSU12,356—291,602
Nathaniel SisitskyRSU7,312—172,563
Nathaniel SisitskyRSU11,654—275,034
Magda MichnaRSU4,683—110,519
Warren FoustRSU6,777—159,937
Stephen FarrellRSU921—21,736
Warren FoustOption5,21867.63—
Magda MichnaOption6,91737.64—
Nathaniel SisitskyOption13,28732.14—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

STAAR compensation philosophy is to pay our worldwide employees competitively with similar positions, talent and experience in the applicable labor market.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2039,737,3851,454,18682,75096.28%Passed
20252025-06-1841,130,6901,049,89724,66797.45%Passed
20242024-06-2033,982,5986,912,21326,83583.04%Passed
20232023-06-1535,577,4951,838,48674,93894.9%Passed
20222022-06-1637,903,9861,514,494219,26995.63%Passed
20212021-06-2435,061,105929,45755,18197.27%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2096.28%a
20252025-06-1897.45%b
20242024-06-2083.04%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Compensation of named executive officers ("say-on-pay") For Majority of votes present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon Abstentions have the effect of a vote against;”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Compensation of named executive officers ("say-on-pay") For Majority of votes present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon Abstentions have the effect of a vote against;”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Compensation of named executive officers ("say-on-pay") For Majority of votes present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon Abstentions have the effect of a vote against;”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)97 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,522,385
Median employee compensation$89,344
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Wei JiangNot independent · Audit · Nominating/Governance$58,036$180,009$0—$1,298,002$1,536,047
Lilian Y. ZhouIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance80,9620220,009—147,600448,571
Elizabeth Yeu, M.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Compensation113,58589,99690,005—0293,586
Louis E. SilvermanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance47,500180,00927,278—0254,787
Arthur C. ButcherIndependent · Audit63,39389,99690,005—0243,394
Aimee S. WeisnerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance31,79900—031,799
K. Peony Yu, M.DIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY000000
Thomas G. FrinziEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY000—00
Stephen C. FarrellEmployee director · Audit · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY000—00
Richard T. LeBuhnIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
Christopher M. WangIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
Neal C. BradsherIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$180,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline3x base annual cash retainer (directors); 3x annual base salary (CEO)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$395,275
Equity awards (grant-date value)$540,010
All other compensation$1,445,602
Total cost of the board$2,380,887

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies STAAR SURGICAL CO names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including STAAR SURGICAL CO.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Merit Medical Systems, Inc.2025Fred Lampropoulos$1,890,000$9,313,606$0$1,882,894$13,755,143
2Glaukos Corp.2025Thomas Burns850,0007,649,9473,527,497012,034,087
3iRhythm Technologies, Inc.2025Quentin Blackford700,0038,919,45701,350,00011,003,163
4Alphatec Holdings, Inc.2025Patrick Miles762,0008,859,6500600,00010,260,507
5Avanos Medical, Inc.2025David Pacitti751,7057,000,00001,148,6679,469,803
6AtriCure, Inc.2025Michael Carrel828,4397,203,47801,171,7039,217,620
7AxoGen, Inc.2025Michael Dale775,8657,342,8950906,1339,047,454
8Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.2025Timothy Herbert750,5725,999,6550961,5577,711,784
9UFP Technologies, Inc.2025R. Jeffrey Bailly789,0005,377,499—1,260,9347,648,440
10STAAR SURGICAL CO2025Stephen Farrell580,0006,836,000007,522,385
11Artivion, Inc.2025J. Patrick Mackin835,1455,006,9900991,3686,883,108
12Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.2025John Sheridan790,5835,367,7960674,0906,858,503
13Inari Medical, Inc.2023Andrew Hykes700,0002,606,744937,488826,0005,083,365
14RxSight, Inc.2025Ron Kurtz630,62503,816,530202,9354,650,661
15LeMaitre Vascular, Inc.2025George LeMaitre806,3471,050,0001,050,000680,0153,780,990
16Penumbra, Inc.2025Adam Elsesser850,000000851,621

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
STAAR SURGICAL CO135%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Alphatec Holdings, Inc.157%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Artivion, Inc.118.7%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoWillis Towers Watson
AtriCure, Inc.141%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoKorn Ferry
Avanos Medical, Inc.139%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners
AxoGen, Inc.116.79%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Glaukos Corp.177.5%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Inari Medical, Inc.118%RSU 75 · Option 25not disclosedFW Cook
Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.111.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
iRhythm Technologies, Inc.173%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRAon and Mercer
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc.not disclosedOption 50 · RSU 25 · PSU 25Nonot disclosed
Merit Medical Systems, Inc.124.53%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Penumbra, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia
RxSight, Inc.32.18%Option 100not disclosedAon
Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.87%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR performance compared to the Russell 3000 index in the three-year period between 2025 and 2027WTW
UFP Technologies, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at STAAR SURGICAL CO in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Stephen Farrell (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at STAAR SURGICAL CO in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,522,385.
How does STAAR SURGICAL CO's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Stephen Farrell's total compensation ranked at the 40th percentile of STAAR SURGICAL CO's disclosed peer group.
What is STAAR SURGICAL CO's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, STAAR SURGICAL CO's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 97:1.
How did shareholders vote on STAAR SURGICAL CO's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.28% of shareholders supported STAAR SURGICAL CO's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does STAAR SURGICAL CO spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, STAAR SURGICAL CO reported total board compensation of $2,380,887 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Stephen FarrellDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 7,522,385. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c16 · span 1045477–1045486
2Section 01, Warren FoustDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 4,440,664. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c16 · span 1071122–1071131
3Section 01, Nathaniel SisitskyDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 2,765,962. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c16 · span 1109669–1109678
4Section 01, Magda MichnaDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 2,695,752. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c16 · span 1090527–1090536
5Section 01, Deborah AndrewsDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 2,582,411. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c16 · span 1058392–1058401
6Section 01, Thomas FrinziDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 1,255,915. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c16 · span 1128884–1128893
7Section 01, Patrick WilliamsDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Compensation Tables” · page 40. As printed: 926,941. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c16 · span 1148487–1148494
8Section 03, Magda Michna RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1370881–1370888
9Section 03, Stephen Farrell RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1287043–1287052
10Section 03, Warren Foust RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1331811–1331820
11Section 03, Deborah Andrews PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1315504–1315511
12Section 03, Warren Foust RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1337377–1337384
13Section 03, Nathaniel Sisitsky RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1398823–1398830
14Section 03, Warren Foust PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1349011–1349018
15Section 03, Magda Michna RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1365318–1365325
16Section 03, Stephen Farrell PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1293119–1293128
17Section 03, Magda Michna PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1376440–1376447
18Section 03, Magda Michna PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1382510–1382517
19Section 03, Nathaniel Sisitsky PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1409945–1409952
20Section 03, Warren Foust PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1342937–1342946
21Section 03, Nathaniel Sisitsky PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1416030–1416037
22Section 03, Nathaniel Sisitsky RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1404386–1404393
23Section 03, Deborah Andrews RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000718937-26-000015Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1309433–1309440
24Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 97 : 1. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Wei JiangDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,536,047. Filing ↗machine: span 572660–572889
26Section 08, Lilian Y. ZhouDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 448,571. Filing ↗machine: span 595667–595894
27Section 08, Elizabeth Yeu, M.DDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,586. Filing ↗machine: span 589999–590226
28Section 08, Louis E. SilvermanDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,787. Filing ↗machine: span 578508–578735
29Section 08, Arthur C. ButcherDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,394. Filing ↗machine: span 567009–567236
30Section 08, Aimee S. WeisnerDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 31,799. Filing ↗machine: span 580036–580262
31Section 08, K. Peony Yu, M.DDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Thomas G. FrinziDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 08, Stephen C. FarrellDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 08, Richard T. LeBuhnDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
35Section 08, Christopher M. WangDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
36Section 08, Neal C. BradsherDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001731487-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001970778-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001731487-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001731487-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001970778-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001970778-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001970778-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001731487-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001731487-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001731487-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001731487-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001731487-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001731487-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001731487-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001970778-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001970778-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001970778-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001970778-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001325697-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001325697-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001731487-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001970778-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001970778-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001970778-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001970778-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001325697-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001325697-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001325697-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001731487-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001731487-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001325697-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001970778-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Lilian Y. Zhou 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001193125-26-271092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Lilian Y. Zhou 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220002003105-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Neal C. Bradsher 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220000919574-26-004068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Wei Jiang 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001867980-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Wei Jiang 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001867980-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Louis E. Silverman 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001249935-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Lilian Y. Zhou 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220002003105-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Arthur C. Butcher 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001678249-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Wei Jiang 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001867980-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Louis E. Silverman 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001249935-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Louis E. Silverman 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001249935-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Arthur C. Butcher 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001678249-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Christopher M. Wang 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230000921895-26-001649Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Arthur C. Butcher 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001678249-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Arthur C. Butcher 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001678249-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Richard T. LeBuhn 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220000919574-26-004069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-06-25Form 42026-08-040001325697-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-06-25Form 42026-08-040001325697-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-06-25Form 42026-08-040001325697-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001970778-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001325697-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001325697-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001325697-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001970778-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001970778-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001731487-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001325697-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001970778-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001970778-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001731487-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001970778-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001731487-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001325697-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001325697-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001325697-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001970778-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001970778-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001970778-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001731487-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001731487-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001325697-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001970778-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001970778-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001970778-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001970778-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Warren Foust 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001970778-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Magda Michna 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001731487-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Deborah Andrews 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001325697-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-220000718937-26-000029Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.28% (votes for as printed: 39,737,385). Filing ↗
118Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-180000950170-25-087967Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.45% (votes for as printed: 41,130,690). Filing ↗
119Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-210000950170-24-076303Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.04% (votes for as printed: 33,982,598). Filing ↗
120Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
121Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
122Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 395,275 + equity 540,010 + all other 1,445,602 = 2,380,887, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,380,887
123Merit Medical Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000856982-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Merit Medical Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,755,143. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c8 · span 1277869–1277879
124Glaukos Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-157829CEO total compensation as printed in Glaukos Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,034,087. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c38 · span 1876942–1876952
125iRhythm Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001388658-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in iRhythm Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,003,163. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1123498–1123508
126Alphatec Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191867CEO total compensation as printed in Alphatec Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,260,507. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c25 · span 858148–858158
127Avanos Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-027106CEO total compensation as printed in Avanos Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,469,803. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 1674377–1674386
128AtriCure, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001323885-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in AtriCure, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,217,620. Filing ↗machine: span 743364–743373
129AxoGen, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057CEO total compensation as printed in AxoGen, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,047,454. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 557309–557318
130Inspire Medical Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001140361-26-010490CEO total compensation as printed in Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,711,784. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1164868–1164877
131UFP Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028710CEO total compensation as printed in UFP Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,648,440. Filing ↗
132STAAR SURGICAL CO (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in STAAR SURGICAL CO's own proxy. As printed: 7,522,385. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c16 · span 1045477–1045486
133Artivion, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510CEO total compensation as printed in Artivion, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,883,108. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 741873–741882
134Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001438133-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,503. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 866963–866972
135Inari Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-130001193125-24-066805CEO total compensation as printed in Inari Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,083,365. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 454508–454517
136RxSight, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187240CEO total compensation as printed in RxSight, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,650,661. Filing ↗
137LeMaitre Vascular, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001193125-26-153877CEO total compensation as printed in LeMaitre Vascular, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,780,990. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 564038–564047
138Penumbra, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001321732-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Penumbra, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 851,621. Filing ↗machine: span 424797–424804
139Section 10a, Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001438133-26-000034Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. names STAAR SURGICAL CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
140Section 10a, Penumbra, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001321732-26-000010Penumbra, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STAAR SURGICAL CO. Filing ↗
141Section 10a, Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010490Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. names STAAR SURGICAL CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
142Section 10a, Avanos Medical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027106Avanos Medical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STAAR SURGICAL CO. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, Artivion, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001999371-26-007510Artivion, Inc. names STAAR SURGICAL CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
144Section 10a, iRhythm Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001388658-26-000030iRhythm Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STAAR SURGICAL CO. Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Inari Medical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-066805Inari Medical, Inc. names STAAR SURGICAL CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
146Section 10a, Alphatec Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191867Alphatec Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STAAR SURGICAL CO. Filing ↗
147Section 10a, AtriCure, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001323885-26-000010AtriCure, Inc. names STAAR SURGICAL CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
148Section 10a, AxoGen, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000805928-26-000057AxoGen, Inc. names STAAR SURGICAL CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
149Section 10a, Glaukos Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-157829Glaukos Corp. names STAAR SURGICAL CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
150Section 10a, LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-23-010217LeMaitre Vascular, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STAAR SURGICAL CO. Filing ↗
151Section 10a, Merit Medical Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000856982-26-000013Merit Medical Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STAAR SURGICAL CO. Filing ↗
152Section 10a, RxSight, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-187240RxSight, Inc. names STAAR SURGICAL CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
153Section 10a, UFP Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028710UFP Technologies, Inc. names STAAR SURGICAL CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the STAAR SURGICAL CO Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
STAA Peer Teardown Report