Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

ARTIVION, INC. (AORT)

CEO J. Patrick Mackin was paid $6,883,108 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 24.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 47th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001999371-26-007510 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,883,108 ↑
J. Patrick Mackin total, FY2025
47th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
98.5:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.79%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- J. Patrick Mackin (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $6,883,108 (base salary $835,145) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001999371-26-007510, filed 2026-04-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AORT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
J. Patrick Mackin$835,145$0$5,006,990$0$991,368$0$49,605$6,883,108
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Lance Berry526,37701,959,9840400,194090,5362,977,091
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer
John Davis441,09501,234,9770261,803020,1721,958,047
Senior Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer
Jean Holloway438,40801,190,0010260,208020,9801,909,597
Senior Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary, and Chief Compliance Officer
Marshall Stanton443,9290934,9860263,485017,9931,660,393
Senior Vice President, Clinical Research and Chief Medical Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
J. Patrick Mackin$6,883,108$5,511,940$3,176,413↑ +1,371,168
Lance Berry2,977,0912,574,0331,638,357↑ +403,058
John Davis1,958,0471,491,482953,405↑ +466,565
Jean Holloway1,909,5971,515,413993,719↑ +394,184
Marshall Stanton1,660,3931,293,613942,000↑ +366,780

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read ARTIVION, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AORT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the ARTIVION, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$6,883,108 J. Patrick Mackin total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0001999371-26-007510 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for AORT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
AORTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order AORT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AORT
25 companies name AORT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AORT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AORT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the ARTIVION, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
J. Patrick MackinCEO$6,883,108
Jean HollowayGeneral Counsel$1,909,597
John DavisCCO$1,958,047
Lance BerryCFO$2,977,091
Marshall StantonSVP$1,660,393
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Anthony B. SemedoIndependent Director$247,510
Daniel J. BevevinoIndependent Director$265,010
Elizabeth A. HoffIndependent Director$245,010
James W. BullockIndependent Director$247,510
Jeffrey H. BurbankLead Independent Director$295,010
Jon W. SalvesonIndependent Director$245,010
Marna P. BorgstromIndependent Director$250,010
Thomas F. AckermanIndependent Director$260,010
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Marna P. BorgstromDirector2026-05-14A7,850$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
James W. BullockDirector2026-05-18A7,57600CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas F. AckermanDirector2026-05-18A7,57600CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth A. HoffDirector2026-05-18A7,57600CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony B. SemedoDirector2026-05-18A7,57600CommonForm 4 ↗
Marna P. BorgstromDirector2026-05-18A7,57600CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel J. BevevinoDirector2026-05-18A7,57600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey H. BurbankDirector2026-05-18A7,57600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon W. SalvesonDirector2026-05-18A7,57600CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony B. SemedoDirector2026-06-02A6,32500CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony B. SemedoDirector2026-06-02D6,32500CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. GreenSVP, Regulatory and Quality2026-06-11D30,00021620,820CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. GreenSVP, Regulatory and Quality2026-06-11A30,00011330,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. GreenSVP, Regulatory and Quality2026-06-11D14,00121289,919CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. GreenSVP, Regulatory and Quality2026-06-11A14,00118258,178CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. GreenSVP, Regulatory and Quality2026-06-11D30,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. GreenSVP, Regulatory and Quality2026-06-11D14,00100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jean HollowaySVP, General Counsel2026-08-12D9772827,835CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. GreenSVP, Regulatory and Quality2026-08-14D6162917,586CommonForm 4 ↗
Lance BerryEVP, COO, CFO & Treasurer2026-08-14D7152920,413CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Patrick MackinPresident & CEO2026-08-19D70,000292,026,850CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. GreenSVP, Regulatory and Quality2026-09-02D6,51027177,495CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. GreenSVP, Regulatory and Quality2026-09-03D1,4932638,842CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew M. GreenSVP, Regulatory and Quality2026-09-10D11,48025286,656CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Lance BerryRSU2025-08-12——4,789—$209,998
Lance BerryRSU2025-02-28——34,435—874,993
Marshall StantonRSU2025-02-28——18,398—467,493
Lance BerryPSU2025-02-2810,33134,435—68,870874,993
Jean HollowayPSU2025-02-287,02523,416—46,832595,001
J. Patrick MackinRSU2025-02-28——98,524—2,503,495
John DavisRSU2025-02-28——24,301—617,488
John DavisPSU2025-02-287,29024,301—48,602617,488
Jean HollowayRSU2025-02-28——23,416—595,001
Marshall StantonPSU2025-02-285,51918,398—36,796467,493
J. Patrick MackinPSU2025-02-2829,55798,524—197,0482,503,495
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Lance Berry$1,084,991$874,993$044.6%
Marshall Stanton467,493467,493050.0%
Jean Holloway595,001595,001050.0%
J. Patrick Mackin2,503,4952,503,495050.0%
John Davis617,488617,488050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Lance BerryRSU24,666—$1,125,016
J. Patrick MackinRSU59,334—2,706,224
J. Patrick MackinRSU77,134—3,518,082
Lance BerryRSU42,064—1,918,539
Jean HollowayRSU13,073—596,260
John DavisRSU13,156—600,045
Marshall StantonRSU12,826—584,994
Marshall StantonRSU9,866—449,988
Jean HollowayOption33,80411.03—
Lance BerryRSU4,789—218,426
John DavisOption22,91118.44—
Jean HollowayRSU3,208—146,317
Marshall StantonPSU2,659—121,277
John DavisOption17,00824.9—
Jean HollowayOption19,24724.9—
Lance BerryRSU32,066—1,462,530
John DavisOption53,47811.03—
John DavisRSU3,183—145,177
Jean HollowayRSU16,995—775,142
John DavisRSU17,103—780,068
J. Patrick MackinRSU14,660—668,643
Jean HollowayOption23,29518.44—
J. Patrick MackinOption126,54618.44—
Lance BerryOption31,21117.83—
J. Patrick MackinOption86,29626.24—
J. Patrick MackinOption280,43511.03—
J. Patrick MackinOption93,51924.9—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Committee's Compensation Philosophy is to attract, retain, motivate, and reward executive officer talent that has the capability, and is appropriately incented, to deliver on the Company's short and long-term growth and other strategic objectives and on the Company's commitments to its stockholders, in particular long-term value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWillis Towers Watson
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1236,876,1342,291,059151,86893.79%Passed
20252025-05-1333,807,391957,489169,48096.77%Passed
20242024-05-1431,886,469807,171157,83797.06%Passed
20232023-05-1627,174,7374,460,348154,81685.9%Passed
20222022-05-1828,062,8761,133,526158,44396.12%Passed
20202020-05-2027,529,863476,504200,48798.3%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1293.79%a
20252025-05-1396.77%b
20242024-05-1497.06%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions will have the same effect as an "Against" vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions will have the same effect as an "Against" vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions will have the same effect as an "Against" vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)98.5 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,883,108
Median employee compensation$69,883
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jeffrey H. BurbankIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Innovation and Healthcare Compliance (Chair)$115,000$180,010$0$0$0$295,010
Daniel J. BevevinoIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)85,000180,010000265,010
Thomas F. AckermanIndependent · Audit (Chair)80,000180,010000260,010
Marna P. BorgstromIndependent · Corporate Governance · Innovation and Healthcare Compliance70,000180,010000250,010
James W. BullockIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance67,500180,010000247,510
Anthony B. SemedoIndependent · Compensation · Innovation and Healthcare Compliance67,500180,010000247,510
Elizabeth A. HoffIndependent · Corporate Governance (Chair) · Innovation and Healthcare Compliance65,000180,010000245,010
Jon W. SalvesonIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance65,000180,010000245,010
J. Patrick MackinEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$55,000
Annual equity retainer$180,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)55,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual Board service retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$615,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,440,080
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,055,080

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies ARTIVION, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ARTIVION, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Nevro Corp.2023Kevin Thornal$515,625$10,080,173$0$402,750$11,453,548
2TransMedics Group, Inc.2025Waleed Hassanein776,9234,364,0134,360,1471,400,00010,915,533
3Alphatec Holdings, Inc.2025Patrick Miles762,0008,859,6500600,00010,260,507
4Avanos Medical, Inc.2025David Pacitti751,7057,000,00001,148,6679,469,803
5AtriCure, Inc.2025Michael Carrel828,4397,203,47801,171,7039,217,620
6AxoGen, Inc.2025Michael Dale775,8657,342,8950906,1339,047,454
7STAAR Surgical Company2025Stephen Farrell580,0006,836,000007,522,385
8Orthofix Medical Inc.2025Massimo Calafiore848,3224,499,9881,500,009445,5797,310,039
9ARTIVION, INC.2025J. Patrick Mackin835,1455,006,9900991,3686,883,108
10Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.2025John Sheridan790,5835,367,7960674,0906,858,503
11AngioDynamics, Inc.2026James Clemmer828,1713,689,86601,502,4916,060,145
12Accuray Incorporated2026Steve La Neve525,0004,263,749005,114,466
13Inari Medical, Inc.2023Andrew Hykes700,0002,606,744937,488826,0005,083,365
14Tactile Systems Technology, Inc.2025Sheri Dodd675,0002,019,9780737,4383,466,916
15Paragon 28, Inc.2023Albert DaCosta700,7691,832,4950667,4003,232,420
16Inogen, Inc.2025Kevin R.M. Smith711,0771,874,550002,613,804

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
ARTIVION, INC.118.7%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoWillis Towers Watson
Accuray Incorporated0%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoExequity LLP
Alphatec Holdings, Inc.157%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
AngioDynamics, Inc.180%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
AtriCure, Inc.141%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoKorn Ferry
Avanos Medical, Inc.139%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners
AxoGen, Inc.116.79%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Inari Medical, Inc.118%RSU 75 · Option 25not disclosedFW Cook
Inogen, Inc.60%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoAon
Nevro Corp.53.7%not disclosedNoAon
Orthofix Medical Inc.47.7%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoMeridian
Paragon 28, Inc.94%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
STAAR Surgical Company135%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Tactile Systems Technology, Inc.115%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon Consulting, Inc.
Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.87%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR performance compared to the Russell 3000 index in the three-year period between 2025 and 2027WTW
TransMedics Group, Inc.175%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at ARTIVION, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, J. Patrick Mackin (Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at ARTIVION, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,883,108.
How does ARTIVION, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, J. Patrick Mackin's total compensation ranked at the 47th percentile of ARTIVION, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is ARTIVION, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, ARTIVION, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 98.5:1.
How did shareholders vote on ARTIVION, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.79% of shareholders supported ARTIVION, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does ARTIVION, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, ARTIVION, INC. reported total board compensation of $2,055,080 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, J. Patrick MackinDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,883,108. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 741873–741882
2Section 01, Lance BerryDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,977,091. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c9 · span 751780–751789
3Section 01, John DavisDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,958,047. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c9 · span 771305–771314
4Section 01, Jean HollowayDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,909,597. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c9 · span 761526–761535
5Section 01, Marshall StantonDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,660,393. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c9 · span 780810–780819
6Section 03, Lance Berry RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r180 · c12 · span 837523–837530
7Section 03, Lance Berry RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r178 · c12 · span 830572–830579
8Section 03, Marshall Stanton RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r188 · c12 · span 865338–865345
9Section 03, Lance Berry PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r178 · c12 · span 830572–830579
10Section 03, Jean Holloway PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r182 · c11 · span 844351–844358
11Section 03, J. Patrick Mackin RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r175 · c11 · span 820138–820147
12Section 03, John Davis RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r185 · c11 · span 854488–854495
13Section 03, John Davis PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r185 · c11 · span 854488–854495
14Section 03, Jean Holloway RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r182 · c11 · span 844351–844358
15Section 03, Marshall Stanton PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r188 · c12 · span 865338–865345
16Section 03, J. Patrick Mackin PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r175 · c11 · span 820138–820147
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 98.5 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t102 · r2 · c2 · span 1318984–1318990
18Section 08, Jeffrey H. BurbankDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,010. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r7 · c3 · span 380216–380406
19Section 08, Daniel J. BevevinoDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,010. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r4 · c3 · span 376137–376327
20Section 08, Thomas F. AckermanDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,010. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c3 · span 374705–374895
21Section 08, Marna P. BorgstromDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,010. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r5 · c3 · span 377461–377651
22Section 08, James W. BullockDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,510. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r6 · c3 · span 378891–379081
23Section 08, Anthony B. SemedoDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,510. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r61 · c3 · span 384399–384589
24Section 08, Elizabeth A. HoffDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,010. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r8 · c3 · span 381647–381837
25Section 08, Jon W. SalvesonDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,010. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r60 · c3 · span 382968–383158
26Section 08, J. Patrick MackinDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Marna P. Borgstrom 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036713Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, James W. Bullock 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001628280-26-036999Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Thomas F. Ackerman 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001628280-26-036995Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Elizabeth A. Hoff 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001628280-26-037004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Anthony B. Semedo 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001628280-26-037008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Marna P. Borgstrom 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001628280-26-037028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Daniel J. Bevevino 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001628280-26-036997Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Jeffrey H. Burbank 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001628280-26-037001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jon W. Salveson 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001628280-26-037006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Anthony B. Semedo 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001628280-26-040860Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Anthony B. Semedo 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001628280-26-040860Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Andrew M. Green 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Andrew M. Green 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Andrew M. Green 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Andrew M. Green 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Andrew M. Green 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Andrew M. Green 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jean Holloway 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-120001628280-26-056381Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Andrew M. Green 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001628280-26-057330Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Lance Berry 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001628280-26-057327Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, J. Patrick Mackin 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001628280-26-058212Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Andrew M. Green 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001628280-26-060667Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Andrew M. Green 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-040001628280-26-060667Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Andrew M. Green 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-110001628280-26-061602Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-150001628280-26-035507Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.79% (votes for as printed: 36,876,134). Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-160000784199-25-000083Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.77% (votes for as printed: 33,807,391). Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-160000784199-24-000181Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.06% (votes for as printed: 31,886,469). Filing ↗
54Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
55Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
56Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 615,000 + equity 1,440,080 + all other 0 = 2,055,080, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,055,080
57Nevro Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-120000950170-24-044100CEO total compensation as printed in Nevro Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,453,548. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 631983–631993
58TransMedics Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-150357CEO total compensation as printed in TransMedics Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,915,533. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 572169–572179
59Alphatec Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191867CEO total compensation as printed in Alphatec Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,260,507. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c25 · span 858148–858158
60Avanos Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-027106CEO total compensation as printed in Avanos Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,469,803. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 1674377–1674386
61AtriCure, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001323885-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in AtriCure, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,217,620. Filing ↗machine: span 743364–743373
62AxoGen, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057CEO total compensation as printed in AxoGen, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,047,454. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 557309–557318
63STAAR Surgical Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in STAAR Surgical Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,522,385. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c16 · span 1045477–1045486
64Orthofix Medical Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191716CEO total compensation as printed in Orthofix Medical Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,310,039. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r4 · c16 · span 1472329–1472338
65ARTIVION, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510CEO total compensation as printed in ARTIVION, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,883,108. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 741873–741882
66Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001438133-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,503. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 866963–866972
67AngioDynamics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-080001140361-26-039022CEO total compensation as printed in AngioDynamics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,060,145. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 739870–739879
68Accuray Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-160001140361-26-039918CEO total compensation as printed in Accuray Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 5,114,466. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 597587–597596
69Inari Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-130001193125-24-066805CEO total compensation as printed in Inari Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,083,365. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 454508–454517
70Tactile Systems Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034206CEO total compensation as printed in Tactile Systems Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,466,916. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c12 · span 865797–865806
71Paragon 28, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-050001193125-24-088613CEO total compensation as printed in Paragon 28, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,232,420. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r2 · c31 · span 598805–598814
72Inogen, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001294133-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Inogen, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,613,804. Filing ↗machine: span 1140571–1140580
73Section 10a, Nevro Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-24-044100Nevro Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARTIVION, INC.. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Alphatec Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191867Alphatec Holdings, Inc. names ARTIVION, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, TransMedics Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-150357TransMedics Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARTIVION, INC.. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001438133-26-000034Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. names ARTIVION, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Paragon 28, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-088613Paragon 28, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARTIVION, INC.. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Inari Medical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-066805Inari Medical, Inc. names ARTIVION, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, AtriCure, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001323885-26-000010AtriCure, Inc. names ARTIVION, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, AngioDynamics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-039022AngioDynamics, Inc. names ARTIVION, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Avanos Medical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027106Avanos Medical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARTIVION, INC.. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, STAAR Surgical Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000718937-26-000015STAAR Surgical Company names ARTIVION, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, AxoGen, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000805928-26-000057AxoGen, Inc. names ARTIVION, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Tactile Systems Technology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034206Tactile Systems Technology, Inc. names ARTIVION, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Inogen, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001294133-26-000009Inogen, Inc. names ARTIVION, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Orthofix Medical Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191716Orthofix Medical Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ARTIVION, INC.. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Accuray Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-039918Accuray Incorporated names ARTIVION, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the ARTIVION, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
AORT Peer Teardown Report