CEO Paul Josephs was paid $1,115,305 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 89.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001005286-26-000012 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,302,439 Ryan Lake total, FY2025 Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Paul Josephs: $1,115,305 | 1st CEO (Paul Josephs) pay percentile vs peers | 12:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.23% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Lifecore Biomedical, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LFCR reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
LFCR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated November 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Lake | $332,615 | $141,000 | $3,805,873 | — | — | — | $22,951 | $4,302,439 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Salus | 44,231 | — | 3,199,120 | 854,511 | — | — | 692 | 4,098,554 |
| Chief Legal and Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Josephs | 550,000 | 275,000 | 274,996 | — | — | — | 15,309 | 1,115,305 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Lake | $4,302,439 | — | — | — |
| Thomas Salus | 4,098,554 | — | — | — |
| Paul Josephs | 1,115,305 | 10,247,057 | — | ↓ −9,131,752 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses LFCR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LFCR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Paul Josephs | CEO | $1,115,305 |
| Ryan Lake | CFO | $4,302,439 |
| Thomas Salus | General Counsel | $4,098,554 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christopher S. Kiper | Independent Director | $185,001 |
| Humberto C. Antunes | Independent Director | $200,418 |
| Jason Aryeh | Independent Director | $187,918 |
| Joshua E. Schechter | Independent Director | $203,334 |
| Katrina L. Houde | Independent Director | $252,918 |
| Matthew E. Korenberg | Independent Director | $190,834 |
| Nelson Obus | Independent Director | $187,918 |
| Paul H. Johnson | Independent Director | $203,334 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Lake | RSU | 2025-09-22 | — | — | 170,800 | — | $341,600 |
| Paul Josephs | RSU | 2025-09-22 | — | — | 344,167 | — | 688,333 |
| Thomas Salus | RSU | 2025-09-22 | — | — | 134,167 | — | 268,333 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Lake | $341,600 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Paul Josephs | 688,333 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Salus | 268,333 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Salus | RSU | 170,000 | — | $1,390,600 |
| Ryan Lake | RSU | 210,000 | — | 1,717,800 |
| Paul Josephs | RSU | 1,350,000 | — | 11,043,000 |
| Ryan Lake | RSU | 600,000 | — | 4,908,000 |
| Paul Josephs | RSU | 400,000 | — | 3,272,000 |
| Thomas Salus | RSU | 333,000 | — | 2,723,940 |
| Thomas Salus | RSU | 45,000 | — | 368,100 |
| Thomas Salus | Option | 210,000 | 6.17 | — |
The executive compensation program is designed to attract, reward and retain talented officers and embodies a pay-for-performance philosophy.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 22,938,684 | 178,868 | 12,851 | 99.23% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-10-29 | 24,642,130 | 238,354 | 80,394 | 99.04% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-07 | 23,645,284 | 163,003 | 41,099 | 99.32% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-09-12 | 20,189,411 | 1,086,858 | 324,090 | 94.89% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-10-20 | 20,155,216 | 1,465,183 | 491,818 | 93.22% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-10-14 | 23,788,131 | 349,277 | 564,720 | 96.3% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 99.23%a |
| 2025 | 2025-10-29 | 99.04%b |
| 2024 | 2024-11-07 | 99.32%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 12 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $46,724 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katrina L. HoudeIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $102,917 | $150,001 | $0 | — | $0 | $252,918 |
| Paul H. JohnsonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 53,333 | 150,001 | 0 | — | 0 | 203,334 |
| Joshua E. SchechterIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 53,333 | 150,001 | 0 | — | 0 | 203,334 |
| Humberto C. AntunesIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,417 | 150,001 | 0 | — | 0 | 200,418 |
| Matthew E. KorenbergIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 40,833 | 150,001 | 0 | — | 0 | 190,834 |
| Jason AryehIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 37,917 | 150,001 | 0 | — | 0 | 187,918 |
| Nelson ObusIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 37,917 | 150,001 | 0 | — | 0 | 187,918 |
| Christopher S. KiperIndependent · Compensation | 35,000 | 150,001 | 0 | — | 0 | 185,001 |
| Paul JosephsEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $411,667 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,200,008 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,611,675 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Lifecore Biomedical, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Lifecore Biomedical, INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ANI Pharma | 2025 | Nikhil Lalwani | $837,409 | $7,848,711 | $0 | $1,572,500 | $10,278,620 |
| 2 | Artivion | 2025 | J. Patrick Mackin | 835,145 | 5,006,990 | 0 | 991,368 | 6,883,108 |
| 3 | OraSure Tech | 2025 | Carrie Eglinton Manner | 721,000 | 3,394,188 | 0 | 173,040 | 4,292,228 |
| 4 | ReGenXBio | 2025 | Curran Simpson | 665,510 | 777,448 | 2,350,302 | 387,327 | 4,200,712 |
| 5 | Cerus | 2025 | William Greenman | 793,750 | 2,242,585 | 0 | 756,000 | 3,794,657 |
| 6 | Surmodics | 2024 | Gary Maharaj | 647,481 | 940,000 | 1,410,000 | 654,215 | 3,665,496 |
| 7 | Aclaris Therapeutics | 2025 | Neal Walker | 615,000 | 828,426 | 1,581,615 | 350,550 | 3,375,591 |
| 8 | Codexis | 2025 | Alison Moore | 524,732 | 255,994 | 1,065,223 | 463,125 | 2,323,279 |
| 9 | DLH Holdings | 2025 | Zachary Parker | 750,000 | 1,079,282 | 0 | 270,266 | 2,122,468 |
| 10 | Lifecore Biomedical, INC. | 2025 | Paul Josephs | 550,000 | 274,996 | — | — | 1,115,305 |
| — | ProPhase Labs | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Natural Alternatives International | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecore Biomedical, INC. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| Aclaris Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| ANI Pharma | 185% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | Yes — relative TSR against the constituents of the S&P 600 Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences Index | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Artivion | 118.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Cerus | 126% | not disclosed | No | Alpine |
| Codexis | 95% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| DLH Holdings | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Korn Ferry International |
| Natural Alternatives International | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| OraSure Tech | 24.0% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR performance vs peer group | Pay Governance |
| ProPhase Labs | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| ReGenXBio | 97% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Surmodics | 126.3% | Option 60 · Restricted Shares 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ryan Lake | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,302,439. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Thomas Salus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,098,554. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Paul Josephs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,115,305. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 03, Ryan Lake RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 630174–630181 |
| 5 | Section 03, Paul Josephs RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 626554–626561 |
| 6 | Section 03, Thomas Salus RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 633311–633318 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 12 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Katrina L. Houde | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,918. Filing ↗machine: span 179239–179371 |
| 9 | Section 08, Paul H. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,334. Filing ↗machine: span 181408–181540 |
| 10 | Section 08, Joshua E. Schechter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,334. Filing ↗machine: span 190094–190226 |
| 11 | Section 08, Humberto C. Antunes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,418. Filing ↗machine: span 174877–175009 |
| 12 | Section 08, Matthew E. Korenberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,834. Filing ↗machine: span 185756–185888 |
| 13 | Section 08, Jason Aryeh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,918. Filing ↗machine: span 177068–177200 |
| 14 | Section 08, Nelson Obus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,918. Filing ↗machine: span 187921–188053 |
| 15 | Section 08, Christopher S. Kiper | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,001. Filing ↗machine: span 183582–183714 |
| 16 | Section 08, Paul Josephs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001005286-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-05 | 0001005286-26-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.23% (votes for as printed: 22,938,684). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-10-31 | 0001005286-25-000138 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.04% (votes for as printed: 24,642,130). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-08 | 0001005286-24-000163 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.32% (votes for as printed: 23,645,284). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 21 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 22 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 411,667 + equity 1,200,008 + all other 0 = 1,611,675, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,611,675 |
| 23 | ANI Pharma, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001023024-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in ANI Pharma's own proxy. As printed: 10,278,620. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 484144–484154 |
| 24 | Artivion, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001999371-26-007510 | CEO total compensation as printed in Artivion's own proxy. As printed: 6,883,108. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 741873–741882 |
| 25 | OraSure Tech, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001116463-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in OraSure Tech's own proxy. As printed: 4,292,228. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r2 · c21 · span 850376–850385 |
| 26 | ReGenXBio, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-155058 | CEO total compensation as printed in ReGenXBio's own proxy. As printed: 4,200,712. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 436444–436453 |
| 27 | Cerus, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001020214-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cerus's own proxy. As printed: 3,794,657. Filing ↗machine: span 1301658–1301667 |
| 28 | Surmodics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-12-19 | 0000950170-24-138240 | CEO total compensation as printed in Surmodics's own proxy. As printed: 3,665,496. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 1568790–1568799 |
| 29 | Aclaris Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047262 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aclaris Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 3,375,591. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 317880–317889 |
| 30 | Codexis, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186994 | CEO total compensation as printed in Codexis's own proxy. As printed: 2,323,279. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 319928–319937 |
| 31 | DLH Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-28 | 0000785557-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in DLH Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 2,122,468. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c49 · span 464636–464645 |
| 32 | Lifecore Biomedical, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001005286-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lifecore Biomedical, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,115,305. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Aclaris Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-24-005677 | Aclaris Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifecore Biomedical, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, ReGenXBio reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-052069 | ReGenXBio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifecore Biomedical, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Surmodics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-24-138240 | Surmodics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifecore Biomedical, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, OraSure Tech reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001116463-26-000032 | OraSure Tech names Lifecore Biomedical, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Artivion reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001999371-26-007510 | Artivion's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifecore Biomedical, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Codexis reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-093503 | Codexis's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifecore Biomedical, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Cerus reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001020214-26-000011 | Cerus's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifecore Biomedical, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, DLH Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000785557-26-000006 | DLH Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifecore Biomedical, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, ANI Pharma reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001023024-26-000039 | ANI Pharma's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lifecore Biomedical, INC.. Filing ↗ |