Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-08

Cerus (CERS)

CEO William Greenman was paid $3,794,657 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 27.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 30th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001020214-26-000011 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,794,657 ↑
William Greenman total, FY2025
30th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
17.54:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.69%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

CERS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
William Greenman$793,750$0$2,242,585$0$756,000$0$2,322$3,794,657
President and Chief Executive Officer
Vivek Jayaraman565,76801,240,0440395,24403,1422,204,198
Chief Operating Officer
Kevin Green507,4400918,8260322,89001,2421,750,398
Chief Financial Officer
Chrystal Jensen487,0760866,7530265,65602,7721,622,257
Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel and Secretary
Richard Benjamin508,6900713,8440276,91107,1081,506,553
Chief Medical Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
William Greenman$3,794,657$2,975,617$3,660,472↑ +819,040
Vivek Jayaraman2,204,1981,483,8681,790,279↑ +720,330
Kevin Green1,750,3981,268,9941,461,572↑ +481,404
Chrystal Jensen1,622,2571,104,7561,310,087↑ +517,501
Richard Benjamin1,506,5531,129,6181,342,282↑ +376,935

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Cerus's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CERS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CERS
10 companies name CERS as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name CERS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ann LucenaIndependent Director$158,567
Daniel N. Swisher JrIndependent Director$135,900
Dean GregoryIndependent Director$63,500
Eric BjerkholtIndependent Director$151,983
Frank Witney, Ph.DIndependent Director$168,924
Gail SchulzeIndependent Director$27,500
Hua Shan, M.D., Ph.DIndependent Director$137,400
Jami Dover NachtsheimIndependent Director$141,400
Timothy L. MooreIndependent Director$149,400
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Vivek JayaramanChief Operating Officer2026-05-01D16,667$3$50,001CommonForm 4 ↗
Vivek JayaramanChief Operating Officer2026-05-29D16,667350,001CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric BjerkholtDirector2026-06-02A60,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank WitneyDirector2026-06-02A60,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Hua ShanDirector2026-06-02A60,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jami Dover NachtsheimDirector2026-06-02A60,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann LucenaDirector2026-06-02A60,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dean GregoryDirector2026-06-02A60,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric BjerkholtDirector2026-06-09D20,454353,180CommonForm 4 ↗
William Mariner GreenmanDirector2026-06-30D192,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Chrystal JensenChief Legal Officer2026-06-30D55,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin GreenChief Financial Officer2026-06-30D63,60000CommonForm 4 ↗
William Mariner GreenmanDirector2026-06-30D101,9193299,937CommonForm 4 ↗
Chrystal JensenChief Legal Officer2026-06-30D24,329371,598CommonForm 4 ↗
Vivek JayaramanChief Operating Officer2026-06-30D42,3593124,658CommonForm 4 ↗
Vivek JayaramanChief Operating Officer2026-06-30D80,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin GreenChief Financial Officer2026-06-30D33,676399,105CommonForm 4 ↗
Vivek JayaramanChief Operating Officer2026-07-01A369,68600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vivek JayaramanChief Operating Officer2026-07-01A554,52900CommonForm 4 ↗
Vivek JayaramanChief Executive Officer2026-07-16D16,666352,665CommonForm 4 ↗
Chrystal JensenChief Legal Officer2026-08-17D30,000389,529CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Kevin GreenRSU2025-03-06——392,500—$600,525
William GreenmanRSU2025-03-06——165,752—253,585
Kevin GreenRSU2025-03-06——80,540—123,226
Vivek JayaramanRSU2025-03-06——90,486—138,444
Richard BenjaminRSU2025-03-06——300,000—459,000
Chrystal JensenRSU2025-03-06——385,000—589,050
Chrystal JensenRSU2025-03-06——69,577—106,453
William GreenmanRSU2025-03-06——975,000—1,491,750
Vivek JayaramanRSU2025-03-06——545,000—833,850
Richard BenjaminRSU2025-03-06——66,565—101,844
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Kevin Green$723,751$0$00.0%
William Greenman1,745,335000.0%
Vivek Jayaraman972,294000.0%
Richard Benjamin560,844000.0%
Chrystal Jensen695,503000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Vivek JayaramanRSU80,000—$164,800
Kevin GreenRSU132,000—271,920
Richard BenjaminRSU55,220—113,753
Vivek JayaramanPSU320,000—659,200
William GreenmanRSU975,000—2,008,500
William GreenmanPSU770,000—1,586,200
William GreenmanPSU650,000—1,399,000
Vivek JayaramanRSU545,000—1,122,700
Kevin GreenRSU392,500—808,550
Chrystal JensenRSU385,000—793,100
William GreenmanRSU379,500—781,770
Vivek JayaramanPSU350,000—721,000
Kevin GreenRSU61,666—127,032
Richard BenjaminRSU300,000—618,000
Kevin GreenPSU266,000—547,960
Kevin GreenPSU255,000—525,300
Chrystal JensenPSU250,000—515,000
Richard BenjaminPSU220,000—453,200
Chrystal JensenPSU220,000—453,200
Richard BenjaminPSU200,000—412,000
Kevin GreenOption8,7505.76—
William GreenmanRSU193,270—398,136
William GreenmanRSU192,500—396,550
William GreenmanRSU191,666—394,832
Vivek JayaramanRSU158,400—326,304
Richard BenjaminRSU105,600—217,536
Chrystal JensenRSU105,600—217,536
Vivek JayaramanRSU80,320—165,459
Kevin GreenRSU63,854—131,539
Kevin GreenRSU63,600—131,016
Chrystal JensenRSU55,220—113,753
Richard BenjaminRSU55,000—113,300
Chrystal JensenRSU55,000—113,300
Richard BenjaminRSU53,333—109,866
Chrystal JensenRSU53,333—109,866
William GreenmanOption27,1885.76—
Vivek JayaramanOption11,2505.76—
Richard BenjaminOption6,5635.76—
Chrystal JensenOption6,5635.76—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Cerus aims to attract and retain highly qualified executives by providing competitive compensation that aligns with peer companies and rewards performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)75%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAlpine
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-02120,905,50910,952,287629,70491.69%Passed
20252025-06-03104,504,6399,321,156206,34691.81%Passed
20242024-06-05104,504,9369,178,691322,65891.93%Passed
20232023-06-07104,045,77813,411,996310,83488.58%Passed
20222022-06-01111,539,1854,103,533344,63096.45%Passed
20212021-06-02110,706,4724,478,494221,26696.11%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0291.69%a
20252025-06-0391.81%b
20242024-06-0591.93%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted 95 for the purpose of determining the number of votes cast and will therefore not have any effect on the outcome of the vote on Proposal No.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted 6 for the purpose of determining the number of votes cast and will therefore not have any effect on the outcome of the vote on Proposal No.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted for the purpose of determining the number of votes cast and will therefore not have any effect on the outcome of the vote on Proposal No.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)17.54 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,794,657
Median employee compensation$216,284
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Frank Witney, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation$82,524$86,400$0—$0$168,924
Ann LucenaIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)72,16786,4000—0158,567
Eric BjerkholtIndependent · Audit (Chair)65,58386,4000—0151,983
Timothy L. MooreIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election63,00086,4000—0149,400
Jami Dover NachtsheimIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)55,00086,4000—0141,400
Hua Shan, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance51,00086,4000—0137,400
Daniel N. Swisher JrIndependent49,50086,4000—0135,900
Dean GregoryIndependent · Audit63,50000—063,500
Gail SchulzeIndependent · Compensation27,50000—027,500
William M. GreenmanEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)26,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guidelineWe maintain stock ownership guidelines for our non-employee directors and our Chief Executive Officer. More information about our stock ownership guidelines can be found under the sections of this proxy statement entitled “Executive Compensation—Compensation Discussion and Analysis—Executive Compensation Components and Decisions—CEO Stock Ownership Guidelines” and “Director Compensation—Stock Ownership Guidelines.”
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$529,774
Equity awards (grant-date value)$604,800
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,134,574

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Cerus names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Cerus.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Christopher Peetz$755,000$3,683,904$4,931,320$1,057,000$10,441,224
2MannKind Corporation2025Michael Castagna789,4367,689,4800675,7579,300,485
3Travere Therapeutics, Inc.2025Eric Dube854,2503,314,5203,309,384964,1258,457,151
4Dynavax Technologies Corp2024Ryan Spencer835,0014,902,1501,824,299641,9078,210,775
5Ardelyx, Inc.2025Michael Raab797,0002,953,7243,413,948627,6387,796,171
6CareDX, Inc.2025John Hanna693,2695,622,6380852,5157,179,699
7BioLife Solutions, Inc.2024Roderick de Greef744,4505,571,8740655,1167,046,205
8AngioDynamics, Inc.2026James Clemmer828,1713,689,86601,502,4916,060,145
9Akebia Therapeutics2025John Butler864,0102,164,3382,024,798580,9735,652,339
10Innoviva, Inc.2025Pavel Raifeld600,0002,649,9821,748,88205,400,197
11Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Raul Rodriguez787,405951,3272,241,570634,6494,658,805
12OraSure Technologies, Inc.2025Carrie Eglinton Manner721,0003,394,1880173,0404,292,228
13Vanda Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Mihael Polymeropoulos965,6552,007,0000834,3263,851,468
14OmniAb, Inc.2025Matthew Foehr620,866640,5002,104,620436,2893,811,740
15Cerus2025William Greenman793,7502,242,5850756,0003,794,657
16Heron Therapeutics, Inc.2025Craig Collard689,431946,2541,352,917517,1893,516,291
17Codexis, Inc.2025Alison Moore524,732255,9941,065,223463,1252,323,279
18Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.2025Richard Paulson770,000838,996241,544350,3502,320,902
19MacroGenics, Inc.2025Eric Risser561,56852,0001,049,386251,9002,078,854
20Anika Therapeutics2025Stephen Griffin500,0001,215,222002,033,370
21Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.2025Vikram Karnani875,00000835,4061,715,846

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Cerus126%not disclosedNoAlpine
Akebia Therapeutics90%Options 50 · RSU 25 · MSU 25NoPearl Meyer
AngioDynamics, Inc.180%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Anika Therapeutics100%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoWillis Towers Watson
Ardelyx, Inc.105%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
BioLife Solutions, Inc.88%RSU 50 · Market-based RSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc.
CareDX, Inc.122%RSU 70 · PSU 30NoAlpine Rewards
Codexis, Inc.95%not disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer
Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.127.3%RSU 70 · PSU 30Yes — relative ranking of the total shareholder return (TSR) of the Company's common stock in 2025, 2026, 2027 and the cumulative three-year performance period (2025-2027) return relative to the TSR of peer companies within the S&P Pharmaceutical Select Industry IndexAlpine Rewards, LLC
Dynavax Technologies Corp102.5%Options 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) ranking vs. Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAlpine
Heron Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosedOption 66.67 · RSU 33.33not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Innoviva, Inc.105%not disclosednot disclosedMeridian
Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.90%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRAlpine, WTW
MacroGenics, Inc.85%not disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
MannKind Corporation107%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) relative to Russell 3000 Pharmaceutical & Biotechnology IndexMercer LLC
Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc.200%Option 47.2 · PSU 17.6 · RSU 17.6NoAlpine Rewards
OmniAb, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
OraSure Technologies, Inc.24.0%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR performance vs peer groupPay Governance
Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.124%Options 75 · RSU 25NoPearl Meyer
Travere Therapeutics, Inc.150%not disclosedNoAon
Vanda Pharmaceuticals, Inc.108%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRWillis Towers Watson

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Cerus in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, William Greenman (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Cerus in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,794,657.
How does Cerus's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, William Greenman's total compensation ranked at the 30th percentile of Cerus's disclosed peer group.
What is Cerus's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Cerus's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 17.54:1.
How did shareholders vote on Cerus's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.69% of shareholders supported Cerus's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Cerus spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Cerus reported total board compensation of $1,134,574 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, William GreenmanDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 70. As printed: 3,794,657. Filing ↗machine: span 1301658–1301667
2Section 01, Vivek JayaramanDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 70. As printed: 2,204,198. Filing ↗machine: span 1323283–1323292
3Section 01, Kevin GreenDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 70. As printed: 1,750,398. Filing ↗machine: span 1312491–1312500
4Section 01, Chrystal JensenDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 70. As printed: 1,622,257. Filing ↗machine: span 1344858–1344867
5Section 01, Richard BenjaminDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 70. As printed: 1,506,553. Filing ↗machine: span 1334073–1334082
6Section 03, Kevin Green RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r3 · c8 · span 1009908–1009915
7Section 03, William Greenman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Kevin Green RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1355322–1355329
9Section 03, Vivek Jayaraman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1355332–1355339
10Section 03, Richard Benjamin RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r5 · c8 · span 1019057–1019064
11Section 03, Chrystal Jensen RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r6 · c8 · span 1023946–1023953
12Section 03, Chrystal Jensen RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1355355–1355362
13Section 03, William Greenman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r2 · c8 · span 1005335–1005342
14Section 03, Vivek Jayaraman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r4 · c8 · span 1014482–1014489
15Section 03, Richard Benjamin RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1355342–1355349
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 17.54 : 1. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Frank Witney, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,924. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Ann LucenaDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,567. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Eric BjerkholtDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,983. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Timothy L. MooreDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,400. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Jami Dover NachtsheimDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,400. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Hua Shan, M.D., Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 137,400. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Daniel N. Swisher JrDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,900. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Dean GregoryDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,500. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Gail SchulzeDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 27,500. Filing ↗
26Section 08, William M. GreenmanDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Vivek Jayaraman 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001193125-26-206993Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Vivek Jayaraman 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001193125-26-254106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Eric Bjerkholt 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-020001193125-26-254116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Frank Witney 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-020001193125-26-254094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Hua Shan 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-020001193125-26-254086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jami Dover Nachtsheim 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-020001193125-26-254113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Ann Lucena 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-020001193125-26-254120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Dean Gregory 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-020001193125-26-254090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Eric Bjerkholt 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001193125-26-268227Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, William Mariner Greenman 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001377258-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Chrystal Jensen 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001564252-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Kevin Green 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001459351-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, William Mariner Greenman 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001377258-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Chrystal Jensen 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001564252-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Vivek Jayaraman 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001605456-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Vivek Jayaraman 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001605456-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Kevin Green 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001459351-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Vivek Jayaraman 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001605456-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Vivek Jayaraman 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001605456-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Vivek Jayaraman 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-200001193125-26-309044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Chrystal Jensen 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-170001193125-26-354496Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-030001193125-26-255488Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.69% (votes for as printed: 120,905,509). Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-090000950170-25-083561Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.81% (votes for as printed: 104,504,639). Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-110000950170-24-071855Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.93% (votes for as printed: 104,504,936). Filing ↗
51Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
52Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
53Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 529,774 + equity 604,800 + all other 0 = 1,134,574, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,134,574
54Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001759425-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,441,224. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 580200–580210
55MannKind Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145613CEO total compensation as printed in MannKind Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,300,485. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r5 · c27 · span 606612–606621
56Travere Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001438533-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Travere Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,457,151. Filing ↗machine: span 558514–558523
57Dynavax Technologies Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170000930413-25-001273CEO total compensation as printed in Dynavax Technologies Corp's own proxy. As printed: 8,210,775. Filing ↗
58Ardelyx, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001140361-26-017800CEO total compensation as printed in Ardelyx, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,796,171. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 677112–677121
59CareDX, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001217234-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in CareDX, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,179,699. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r3 · c9 · span 1893652–1893661
60BioLife Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-07-080000834365-25-000007CEO total compensation as printed in BioLife Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,046,205. Filing ↗machine: span 344908–344917
61AngioDynamics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-080001140361-26-039022CEO total compensation as printed in AngioDynamics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,060,145. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 739870–739879
62Akebia Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Akebia Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,652,339. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 516847–516856
63Innoviva, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912CEO total compensation as printed in Innoviva, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,400,197. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r1 · c25 · span 555478–555487
64Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001034842-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,658,805. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c22 · span 886059–886068
65OraSure Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001116463-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in OraSure Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,292,228. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r2 · c21 · span 850376–850385
66Vanda Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893CEO total compensation as printed in Vanda Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,851,468. Filing ↗machine: span 563696–563705
67OmniAb, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001846253-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in OmniAb, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,811,740. Filing ↗machine: span 342457–342466
68Cerus (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001020214-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Cerus's own proxy. As printed: 3,794,657. Filing ↗machine: span 1301658–1301667
69Heron Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-196306CEO total compensation as printed in Heron Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,516,291. Filing ↗machine: span 728212–728221
70Codexis, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186994CEO total compensation as printed in Codexis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,323,279. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 319928–319937
71Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001503802-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,902. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1192339–1192348
72MacroGenics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001125345-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in MacroGenics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,078,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c57 · span 494189–494198
73Anika Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017488CEO total compensation as printed in Anika Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,033,370. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1052517–1052526
74Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001628280-26-024063CEO total compensation as printed in Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,715,846. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 779394–779403
75Section 10a, Akebia Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001517022-26-000034Akebia Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Anika Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017488Anika Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Codexis, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-093503Codexis, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, AngioDynamics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-039022AngioDynamics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, BioLife Solutions, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000834365-25-000007BioLife Solutions, Inc. names Cerus in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024063Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Dynavax Technologies Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000930413-25-001273Dynavax Technologies Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Heron Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-196306Heron Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Innoviva, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010912Innoviva, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001503802-26-000023Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, MacroGenics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001125345-26-000021MacroGenics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, MannKind Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145613MannKind Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, OraSure Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001116463-26-000032OraSure Technologies, Inc. names Cerus in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Travere Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001438533-26-000027Travere Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Vanda Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-026893Vanda Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001759425-26-000027Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001034842-26-000023Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Ardelyx, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017800Ardelyx, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, CareDX, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001217234-26-000028CareDX, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, OmniAb, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001846253-26-000027OmniAb, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cerus. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.