Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-24

Innoviva (INVA)

CEO Pavel Raifeld was paid $5,400,197 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 98.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 47th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-010912 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,400,197 ↑
Pavel Raifeld total, FY2025
47th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
12.3:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.95%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Pavel Raifeld (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,400,197 (base salary $600,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-010912, filed 2026-03-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

INVA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Pavel Raifeld$600,000$378,000$2,649,982$1,748,882$0$0$23,333$5,400,197
Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Basso475,000223,493691,087765,3480018,3482,171,276
Chief Financial Officer and President of IST
Marianne Zhen420,000245,438161,599229,9890025,8331,082,859
Chief Accounting Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Pavel Raifeld$5,400,197$2,716,420$868,648↑ +2,683,777
Stephen Basso2,171,2761,009,7971,182,051↑ +1,161,479
Marianne Zhen1,082,859967,319924,209↑ +115,540

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Innoviva's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper INVA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against INVA
7 companies name INVA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses INVA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named INVA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Pavel RaifeldCEO$5,400,197
Marianne ZhenChief Accounting Officer$1,082,859
Stephen BassoPresident$2,171,276
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Derek A. SmallIndependent Director$383,870
Jules HaimovitzIndependent Director$447,236
Mark A. DiPaoloIndependent Director$403,074
Odysseas D. KostasIndependent Director$19,231
Sapna SrivastavaIndependent Director$32,692
Sarah J. SchlesingerIndependent Director$396,851
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jules HaimovitzDirector2026-05-04A10,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen BassoChief Financial Officer2026-05-04A37,99400CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek A. SmallDirector2026-05-04A10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne ZhenChief Accounting Officer2026-05-04A31,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah J. SchlesingerDirector2026-05-04A9,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jules HaimovitzDirector2026-05-04A9,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah J. SchlesingerDirector2026-05-04A10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Pavel RaifeldDirector2026-05-04A312,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek A. SmallDirector2026-05-04A9,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne ZhenChief Accounting Officer2026-05-04A12,76600CommonForm 4 ↗
Pavel RaifeldDirector2026-05-04A126,64600CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen BassoChief Financial Officer2026-05-04A93,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. DiPaoloDirector2026-05-04A10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. DiPaoloDirector2026-05-04A9,78600CommonForm 4 ↗
Pavel RaifeldDirector2026-05-15A1,12300CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen BassoChief Financial Officer2026-05-15A1,12300CommonForm 4 ↗
Josephine LindenDirector2026-05-18A9,46100CommonForm 4 ↗
Josephine LindenDirector2026-05-18A5,73300CommonForm 4 ↗
Josephine LindenDirector2026-05-18A9,16600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne ZhenChief Accounting Officer2026-05-20D1,1272225,064CommonForm 4 ↗
Pavel RaifeldDirector2026-05-20D1,1302225,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen BassoChief Financial Officer2026-05-20D5592212,432CommonForm 4 ↗
Pavel RaifeldDirector2026-08-20D1,1302123,730CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne ZhenChief Accounting Officer2026-08-20D1,1272123,667CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen BassoChief Financial Officer2026-08-20D5582111,718CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Pavel RaifeldOPTION2025-03-14——243,750—$1,748,882
Marianne ZhenOPTION2025-02-24——30,300—229,989
Pavel RaifeldRSU2025-03-14——37,377—649,986
Marianne ZhenRSU2025-02-24——8,938—161,599
Stephen BassoRSU2025-11-03——27,609—499,999
Stephen BassoRSU2025-02-24——10,569—191,088
Stephen BassoOPTION2025-02-24——100,831—765,348
Pavel RaifeldRSU2025-11-03——110,436—1,999,996
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Pavel Raifeld$2,649,982$0$1,748,8820.0%
Marianne Zhen161,5990229,9890.0%
Stephen Basso691,0870765,3480.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Pavel RaifeldOption56,25018—
Stephen BassoOption14,56814.88—
Pavel RaifeldOption243,75017.39—
Pavel RaifeldRSU37,377—747,166
Marianne ZhenOption30,30018.08—
Marianne ZhenRSU8,938—178,671
Marianne ZhenOption93718.68—
Stephen BassoRSU6,804—136,012
Marianne ZhenOption6,25012.2—
Stephen BassoOption100,83118.08—
Pavel RaifeldRSU110,436—2,207,415
Stephen BassoOption75,00012.75—
Stephen BassoRSU27,609—551,904
Pavel RaifeldOption42,18714.88—
Stephen BassoRSU10,569—211,274
Pavel RaifeldOption84,37520—
Marianne ZhenRSU6,048—120,900
Pavel RaifeldOption18,75016.31—
Marianne ZhenOption12,94914.88—
Marianne ZhenRSU4,482—89,595
Marianne ZhenRSU418—8,356
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The primary goals of our executive compensation programs are to (i) fairly compensate and reward executives for performance, (ii) attract and retain highly qualified executives, and (iii) align executives long-term interests with those of our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)60%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0456,243,8802,836,001158,04694.95%Passed
20252025-05-1945,767,6492,070,275187,65295.3%Passed
20242024-06-1752,833,1501,146,78819,57597.84%Passed
20232023-05-2251,955,2752,512,79531,01095.39%Passed
20222022-04-2551,473,5401,726,447104,54296.57%Passed
20212021-05-1448,107,04535,542,106134,97057.42%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0494.95%a
20252025-05-1995.3%b
20242024-06-1797.84%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted toward the tabulation of votes cast on proposals presented to the stockholders and will have the same effect as negative votes.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted toward the tabulation of votes cast on proposals presented to the stockholders and will have the same effect as negative votes.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted toward the tabulation of votes cast on proposals presented to the stockholders and will have the same effect as negative votes.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)12.3 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,400,197
Median employee compensation$437,552
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jules HaimovitzIndependent$150,000$224,995$72,241——$447,236
Mark A. DiPaoloIndependent105,838224,99572,241——403,074
Sarah J. SchlesingerIndependent99,615224,99572,241——396,851
Derek A. SmallIndependent86,634224,99572,241——383,870
Sapna SrivastavaIndependent32,692————32,692
Odysseas D. KostasIndependent19,231————19,231
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guidelinebeginning after five years of service, non-employee directors are expected to hold shares...with a value equal to at least ten times their annual base cash retainer.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$494,010
Equity awards (grant-date value)$899,980
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,393,990

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Innoviva names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Innoviva.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Cogent Biosciences, Inc.2025Andrew Robbins$724,554$12,993,250$13,447,680$561,600$27,762,684
2SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc.2024Saqib Islam760,0007,899,7606,689,100798,00016,153,317
3Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc.2025Todd Davis724,5005,520,4934,441,120764,40011,472,095
4Morphic Holding, Inc.2023Praveen Tipirneni613,5023,742,9604,121,756412,9668,907,684
5Travere Therapeutics, Inc.2025Eric Dube854,2503,314,5203,309,384964,1258,457,151
6Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2024Richard Daly750,0001,267,6015,070,83007,774,160
7Arvinas, Inc.2025John Houston706,2362,685,8402,671,051457,0006,534,127
8Xencor, Inc.2025Bassil Dahiyat742,8001,552,8922,727,018490,2485,521,205
9Innoviva2025Pavel Raifeld600,0002,649,9821,748,88205,400,197
10Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Brian Goff846,8641,291,6802,627,252592,8045,370,389
11Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.2025John Shannon742,3342,848,000838,615607,9715,042,584
12Savara Inc.2025Matthew Pauls660,0003,870,0000297,0004,845,000
13Amarin Corporation plc2025Aaron Berg725,6671,391,250493,975588,3003,540,366
14Coherus BioSciences, Inc.2025Dennis Lanfear1,026,5450828,130869,2952,736,874
15MacroGenics, Inc.2025Eric Risser561,56852,0001,049,386251,9002,078,854
16Theravance Biopharma, Inc.2025Rick Winningham1,047,43100419,1821,472,019
—Verona Pharma plc——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Innoviva105%not disclosednot disclosedMeridian
Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.100%Option 40 · PSU 40 · RSU 20NoAon
Amarin Corporation plc107.75%Options 75 · RSU 25not disclosedPearl Meyer
Arvinas, Inc.108%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedAon (Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc)
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMercer LLC
Cogent Biosciences, Inc.135%not disclosedNoCompensia
Coherus BioSciences, Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedAon
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc.150%not disclosedNoAon
MacroGenics, Inc.85%not disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
Morphic Holding, Inc.120%Stock Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedAon
Savara Inc.90%RSU 100not disclosedAon
SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc.140%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Aon
Theravance Biopharma, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
Travere Therapeutics, Inc.150%not disclosedNoAon
Verona Pharma plcnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Xencor, Inc.110%Options 60 · RSU 40not disclosedAon
Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.125%not disclosednot disclosedAon Consulting, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Innoviva in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Pavel Raifeld (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Innoviva in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,400,197.
How does Innoviva's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Pavel Raifeld's total compensation ranked at the 47th percentile of Innoviva's disclosed peer group.
What is Innoviva's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Innoviva's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 12.3:1.
How did shareholders vote on Innoviva's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.95% of shareholders supported Innoviva's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Innoviva spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Innoviva reported total board compensation of $1,393,990 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Pavel RaifeldDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,400,197. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r1 · c25 · span 555478–555487
2Section 01, Stephen BassoDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,171,276. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 570932–570941
3Section 01, Marianne ZhenDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,082,859. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c25 · span 585299–585308
4Section 03, Pavel Raifeld OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNANIMOUSLY RECOMMENDSVOTE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r1 · c17 · span 553831–553840
5Section 03, Marianne Zhen OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNANIMOUSLY RECOMMENDSVOTE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r7 · c17 · span 583654–583661
6Section 03, Pavel Raifeld RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r2 · c16 · span 612602–612609
7Section 03, Marianne Zhen RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r8 · c16 · span 634200–634207
8Section 03, Stephen Basso RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r6 · c16 · span 626285–626292
9Section 03, Stephen Basso RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r5 · c16 · span 622980–622987
10Section 03, Stephen Basso OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNANIMOUSLY RECOMMENDSVOTE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r4 · c17 · span 569591–569598
11Section 03, Pavel Raifeld RSUDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r3 · c16 · span 616592–616601
12Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 12.3 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 872603–872612
13Section 08, Jules HaimovitzDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 447,236. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r4 · c15 · span 205506–205609
14Section 08, Mark A. DiPaoloDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 403,074. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c15 · span 202068–202171
15Section 08, Sarah J. SchlesingerDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 396,851. Filing ↗machine: span 208405–208508
16Section 08, Derek A. SmallDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 383,870. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r7 · c15 · span 214808–214911
17Section 08, Sapna SrivastavaDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 32,692. Filing ↗machine: span 209556–209658
18Section 08, Odysseas D. KostasDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 19,231. Filing ↗machine: span 196730–196832
19Section 02, Jules Haimovitz 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Stephen Basso 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Derek A. Small 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Marianne Zhen 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Sarah J. Schlesinger 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Jules Haimovitz 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Sarah J. Schlesinger 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Pavel Raifeld 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Derek A. Small 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Marianne Zhen 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Pavel Raifeld 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Stephen Basso 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Mark A. DiPaolo 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Mark A. DiPaolo 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001193125-26-209015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Pavel Raifeld 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-236910Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Stephen Basso 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-236913Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Josephine Linden 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001193125-26-232638Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Josephine Linden 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001193125-26-232638Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Josephine Linden 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001193125-26-232638Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Marianne Zhen 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-236907Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Pavel Raifeld 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-236910Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Stephen Basso 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-236913Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Pavel Raifeld 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001193125-26-363608Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Marianne Zhen 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001193125-26-363611Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Stephen Basso 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001193125-26-363610Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-040001193125-26-204243Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.95% (votes for as printed: 56,243,880). Filing ↗
45Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-210001104659-25-051614Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.3% (votes for as printed: 45,767,649). Filing ↗
46Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-200001104659-24-073416Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.84% (votes for as printed: 52,833,150). Filing ↗
47Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
48Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
49Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 494,010 + equity 899,980 + all other 0 = 1,393,990, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,393,990
50Cogent Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173834CEO total compensation as printed in Cogent Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,762,684. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 369353–369363
51SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-040001104659-25-032187CEO total compensation as printed in SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,153,317. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 623184–623194
52Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210000886163-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,472,095. Filing ↗machine: span 722741–722751
53Morphic Holding, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-250001679363-24-000035CEO total compensation as printed in Morphic Holding, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,907,684. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 295049–295058
54Travere Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001438533-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Travere Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,457,151. Filing ↗machine: span 558514–558523
55Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001193125-25-079097CEO total compensation as printed in Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,774,160. Filing ↗
56Arvinas, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028156CEO total compensation as printed in Arvinas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,534,127. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r3 · c22 · span 471921–471930
57Xencor, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001326732-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Xencor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,521,205. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c19 · span 631325–631334
58Innoviva (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010912CEO total compensation as printed in Innoviva's own proxy. As printed: 5,400,197. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r1 · c25 · span 555478–555487
59Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177086CEO total compensation as printed in Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,370,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 613185–613194
60Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001867096-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,042,584. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 463532–463541
61Savara Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177353CEO total compensation as printed in Savara Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,845,000. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 340387–340396
62Amarin Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151417CEO total compensation as printed in Amarin Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 3,540,366. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 991658–991667
63Coherus BioSciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045251CEO total compensation as printed in Coherus BioSciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,736,874. Filing ↗
64MacroGenics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001125345-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in MacroGenics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,078,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c57 · span 494189–494198
65Theravance Biopharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050454CEO total compensation as printed in Theravance Biopharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,472,019. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 475558–475567
66Section 10a, MacroGenics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001125345-26-000021MacroGenics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Innoviva. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Travere Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001438533-26-000027Travere Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Innoviva. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177086Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Innoviva. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Coherus BioSciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-045251Coherus BioSciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Innoviva. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Amarin Corporation plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-151417Amarin Corporation plc names Innoviva in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Savara Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177353Savara Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Innoviva. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Arvinas, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028156Arvinas, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Innoviva. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000886163-26-000021Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc. names Innoviva in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Xencor, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001326732-26-000031Xencor, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Innoviva. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001867096-26-000021Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Innoviva. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Cogent Biosciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173834Cogent Biosciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Innoviva. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-079097Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Innoviva. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Morphic Holding, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001679363-24-000035Morphic Holding, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Innoviva. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-032187SpringWorks Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Innoviva. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.