Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses TBPH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TBPH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick Winningham | $1,047,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $419,182 | $0 | $5,406 | $1,472,019 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Aine Miller | 506,225 | 0 | 701,250 | 0 | 169,962 | 0 | 71,135 | 1,448,573 |
| Senior Vice President, Development and Head of Ireland Office | ||||||||
| Rhonda Farnum | 506,303 | 0 | 701,250 | 0 | 169,263 | 0 | 7,376 | 1,384,192 |
| Chief Business Officer and Senior Vice President, Commercial & Medical Affairs | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick Winningham | $1,472,019 | $3,995,931 | — | −2,523,912 |
| Aine Miller | 1,448,573 | — | — | — |
| Rhonda Farnum | 1,384,192 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhonda Farnum | SVP, COMM & MEDICAL AFFAIRS | 2026-05-20 | D | 5,678 | $17 | $93,971 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aziz Sawaf | SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-05-20 | D | 8,670 | 17 | 143,489 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brett A. Grimaud | SVP, GEN COUNSEL AND SECRETARY | 2026-05-20 | D | 8,829 | 17 | 146,120 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rick E. Winningham | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 20,038 | 17 | 331,629 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aine Miller | SVP, DEV & HEAD OF IRE OFFICE | 2026-05-20 | D | 6,827 | 17 | 112,987 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susannah Gray | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 13,398 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean J. Mitchell | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 13,398 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donal O'Connor | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 13,398 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deepika Pakianathan | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 6,009 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dean J. Mitchell | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 6,009 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donal O'Connor | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 6,009 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alsup Laurie Smaldone | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 6,009 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alsup Laurie Smaldone | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 13,398 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susannah Gray | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 6,009 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deepika Pakianathan | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 13,398 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rhonda Farnum | SVP, COMM & MEDICAL AFFAIRS | 2026-06-15 | D | 3,329 | 16 | 54,563 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rhonda Farnum | SVP, COMM & MEDICAL AFFAIRS | 2026-06-15 | D | 6,657 | 16 | 109,079 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rhonda Farnum | SVP, COMM & MEDICAL AFFAIRS | 2026-06-15 | D | 3,328 | 16 | 54,525 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aine Miller | SVP, DEV & HEAD OF IRE OFFICE | 2026-06-19 | A | 18,750 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eli Samaha | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-29 | D | 273,871 | 17 | 4,720,139 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eli Samaha | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-29 | D | 37,799 | 17 | 642,628 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eli Samaha | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-29 | D | 25,027 | 17 | 428,788 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aine Miller | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | $701,250 |
| Rhonda Farnum | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 701,250 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aine Miller | RSU | 13,281 | — | $248,488 |
| Rick Winningham | PSU | 55,000 | — | 1,029,050 |
| Rick Winningham | RSU | 34,368 | — | 643,025 |
| Rhonda Farnum | RSU | 23,437 | — | 438,506 |
| Rick Winningham | RSU | 10,625 | — | 198,794 |
| Rhonda Farnum | RSU | 2,642 | — | 49,432 |
| Rhonda Farnum | RSU | 21,094 | — | 394,669 |
| Aine Miller | PSU | 9,375 | — | 175,406 |
| Aine Miller | RSU | 18,750 | — | 350,813 |
| Rick Winningham | RSU | 51,562 | — | 964,725 |
| Aine Miller | RSU | 5,215 | — | 97,572 |
| Aine Miller | RSU | 2,187 | — | 40,919 |
| Rick Winningham | Option | 21,458 | 10.24 | — |
| Aine Miller | RSU | 21,094 | — | 394,668 |
| Rick Winningham | RSU | 84,375 | — | 1,587,656 |
| Rhonda Farnum | RSU | 75,000 | — | 1,403,250 |
| Aine Miller | RSU | 75,000 | — | 1,403,250 |
| Rhonda Farnum | PSU | 6,250 | — | 116,938 |
Our goal is to maintain a compensation program that will fairly compensate employees while attracting and retaining highly qualified employees, motivating their performance and rewarding the achievement of key corporate goals. We also aim to align employees long-term interests with those of our shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 60% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 42,631,324 | 221,196 | 51,183 | 99.48% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 30,154,992 | 374,257 | 9,536,311 | 98.77% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 35,205,714 | 332,345 | 2,683 | 99.06% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-02 | 42,597,635 | 5,073,854 | 45,307 | 89.36% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-28 | 50,181,713 | 357,544 | 30,952 | 99.29% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-17 | 46,846,621 | 1,072,055 | 146,741 | 97.76% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 99.48%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 98.77%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 99.06%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the outcome of Proposal One, other than counting towards the quorum of the meeting.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the outcome of Proposal One, other than counting towards the quorum of the meeting.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the outcome of Proposal One, other than counting towards the quorum of the meeting.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susannah GrayIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Strategic Review Committee (Chair) | $123,356 | $99,994 | $124,929 | — | $0 | $348,279 |
| Donal O'ConnorIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Strategic Review Committee | 95,000 | 99,994 | 124,929 | — | 0 | 319,923 |
| Deepika R. Pakianathan, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Development and Commercialization Committee · Strategic Review Committee | 92,500 | 99,994 | 124,929 | — | 0 | 317,423 |
| Eran BroshyIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 81,000 | 99,994 | 124,929 | — | 0 | 305,923 |
| Dean J. MitchellIndependent · Compensation · Development and Commercialization Committee · Strategic Review Committee | 80,000 | 99,994 | 124,929 | — | 0 | 304,923 |
| Jeremy T. GrantIndependent · Compensation · Development and Commercialization Committee · Strategic Review Committee | 72,500 | 99,994 | 124,929 | — | 0 | 297,423 |
| Laurie Smaldone Alsup, M.DIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Development and Commercialization Committee (Chair) | 66,500 | 99,994 | 124,929 | — | 0 | 291,423 |
| James KellyIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 55,000 |
| Rick E WinninghamEmployee director · Development and Commercialization Committee | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $250,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $665,856 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $699,958 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,365,814 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Theravance Biopharma | 2025 | Rick Winningham | $1,047,431 | $0 | $0 | $419,182 | $1,472,019 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Rick Winningham | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 1,472,019. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 475558–475567 |
| 2 | Section 01, Aine Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 1,448,573. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c41 · span 488718–488727 |
| 3 | Section 01, Rhonda Farnum | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 1,384,192. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c41 · span 484021–484030 |
| 4 | Section 03, Aine Miller RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c23 · span 487058–487065 |
| 5 | Section 03, Rhonda Farnum RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c23 · span 482365–482372 |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033077 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Susannah Gray | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,279. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r4 · c23 · span 423425–423432 |
| 8 | Section 08, Donal O'Connor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,923. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r7 · c23 · span 431192–431199 |
| 9 | Section 08, Deepika R. Pakianathan, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,423. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r8 · c23 · span 433811–433818 |
| 10 | Section 08, Eran Broshy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,923. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r2 · c23 · span 418241–418248 |
| 11 | Section 08, Dean J. Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,923. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r6 · c23 · span 428607–428614 |
| 12 | Section 08, Jeremy T. Grant | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,423. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r3 · c23 · span 420821–420828 |
| 13 | Section 08, Laurie Smaldone Alsup, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,423. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r9 · c23 · span 436403–436410 |
| 14 | Section 08, James Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,000. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r5 · c5 · span 424498–424504 |
| 15 | Section 08, Rick E Winningham | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Rhonda Farnum 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001898490-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Aziz Sawaf 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001961289-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Brett A. Grimaud 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001966698-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Rick E. Winningham 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001302443-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Aine Miller 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0002012524-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Susannah Gray 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001833453-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Dean J. Mitchell 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001199297-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Donal O'Connor 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001625377-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Deepika Pakianathan 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001270734-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Dean J. Mitchell 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001199297-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Donal O'Connor 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001625377-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Alsup Laurie Smaldone 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001589602-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Alsup Laurie Smaldone 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001589602-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Susannah Gray 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001833453-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Deepika Pakianathan 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001270734-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Rhonda Farnum 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001898490-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Rhonda Farnum 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001898490-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Rhonda Farnum 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001898490-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Aine Miller 2026-06-19 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0002012524-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Eli Samaha 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001877589-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Eli Samaha 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001877589-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Eli Samaha 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001877589-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001104659-26-073559 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.48% (votes for as printed: 42,631,324). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-20 | 0001104659-25-051050 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.77% (votes for as printed: 30,154,992). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-09 | 0001104659-24-059338 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.06% (votes for as printed: 35,205,714). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 42 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 665,856 + equity 699,958 + all other 0 = 1,365,814, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,365,814 |
| 43 | Theravance Biopharma (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | CEO total compensation as printed in Theravance Biopharma's own proxy. As printed: 1,472,019. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 475558–475567 |