Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses AKBA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AKBA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Butler | $864,010 | $0 | $2,164,338 | $2,024,798 | $580,973 | $0 | $18,220 | $5,652,339 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Steven Burke | 600,538 | 0 | 436,576 | 562,915 | 242,286 | 0 | 17,500 | 1,859,815 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Research & Development and Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Erik Ostrowski | 552,919 | 0 | 436,576 | 562,915 | 223,074 | 0 | 16,877 | 1,792,361 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Business Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Nicholas Grund | 506,742 | 0 | 436,576 | 562,915 | 204,672 | 0 | 17,500 | 1,728,405 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Butler | $5,652,339 | $4,260,114 | $2,775,123 | +1,392,225 |
| Steven Burke | 1,859,815 | 1,811,027 | 1,213,048 | +48,788 |
| Erik Ostrowski | 1,792,361 | 1,215,122 | — | +577,239 |
| Nicholas Grund | 1,728,405 | 1,854,631 | — | −126,226 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Myles Wolf | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 53,600 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Rogers | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 35,700 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| LeAnne M. Zumwalt | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 53,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adrian Adams | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 35,700 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia Smith | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 53,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald E. Frieson | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 35,700 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| LeAnne M. Zumwalt | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 35,700 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Myles Wolf | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 35,700 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia Smith | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 35,700 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Rogers | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 53,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald E. Frieson | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 53,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adrian Adams | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 53,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erik Ostrowski | SVP, CFO, CBO & Treasurer | 2026-06-29 | D | 56,019 | 1 | 62,181 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erik Ostrowski | RSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 194,900 | — | $436,576 |
| Steven Burke | RSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 194,900 | — | 436,576 |
| Nicholas Grund | RSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 194,900 | — | 436,576 |
| John Butler | RSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 701,000 | — | 1,570,240 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erik Ostrowski | $436,576 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Steven Burke | 436,576 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Nicholas Grund | 436,576 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Butler | 1,570,240 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erik Ostrowski | RSU | 428,234 | — | $689,457 |
| Steven Burke | Option | 292,300 | 2.24 | — |
| Steven Burke | Option | 14,068 | 2.16 | — |
| John Butler | Option | 46,234 | 2.16 | — |
| Erik Ostrowski | Option | 292,300 | 2.24 | — |
| Steven Burke | Option | 170,607 | 1.68 | — |
| John Butler | Option | 471,977 | 0.63 | — |
| John Butler | RSU | 1,201,043 | — | 1,933,679 |
| Nicholas Grund | RSU | 397,100 | — | 639,331 |
| Steven Burke | RSU | 395,100 | — | 636,111 |
| John Butler | RSU | 175,250 | — | 282,153 |
| Erik Ostrowski | Option | 312,500 | 1.02 | — |
| Nicholas Grund | Option | 292,300 | 2.24 | — |
| John Butler | PSU | 175,250 | — | 282,153 |
| John Butler | Option | 509,175 | 1.68 | — |
| John Butler | Option | 1,051,400 | 2.24 | — |
| Steven Burke | Option | 91,974 | 0.63 | — |
| Nicholas Grund | Option | 255,911 | 1.68 | — |
Our named executive officer compensation policies and programs were designed to pay for performance that reflects the Company's mission and core values. Within this overarching principle, there are a number of key objectives underpinning our 2025 named executive officer compensation program: Attract and retain individuals who we believe best represent our core values and can make significant contributions towards achieving our purpose of bettering the life of each person impacted by kidney disease; Motivate and reward individuals for attaining corporate performance goals that support our purpose; and Foster long-term alignment of executive officer, stockholder and other stakeholder interests.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 75% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | 89,838,833 | 51,140,010 | 2,374,057 | 63.73% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 110,676,718 | 39,006,990 | 1,447,251 | 73.94% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 48,857,959 | 47,361,877 | 2,223,567 | 50.78% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | 59,695,038 | 24,230,548 | 589,013 | 71.13% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | 54,224,141 | 10,859,388 | 362,449 | 83.31% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-02 | 54,907,226 | 19,769,560 | 494,904 | 73.53% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-17 | 63.73%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 73.94%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 50.78%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3 How many votes are required for approval of different matters and what are the Board of Directors' recommendations on how to vote my shares? Proposal Voting Options Votes Required Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Board Recommendations Election of Three Class III Directors (Proposal 1) For All/ Withhold All/ For All Except Plurality of votes cast (1) No effect No effect FOR ALL Approval of an amendment to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation to (i) increase the number of authorized shares of capital stock from 375,000,000 to 525,000,000 and (ii) increase the number of authorized shares of Common Stock from 350,000,000 to 500,000,000 (Proposal 2) For/Against/ Abstain Majority of votes cast No effect No effect (4) FOR Advisory Vote on Compensation of Named Executive Officers (Proposal 3) (2) For/Against/ Abstain Majority of votes cast No effect No effect FOR Advisory Vote on the Frequency of the Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation (Proposal 4) (2) One Year/Two Years/Three Years/Abstain Majority of votes cast (3) No effect No effect One Year Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm (Proposal 5) For/Against/Abstain Majority of votes cast No effect No effect (4) FOR (1) A vote to withhold will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 1.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3 How many votes are required for approval of different matters and what are the Board of Directors' recommendations on how to vote my shares? Proposal Voting Options Votes Required Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Board Recommendations Election of Two Class II Directors (Proposal 1) For All/ Withhold All/ For All Except Plurality of votes cast (1) No effect No effect FOR ALL Approval of an amendment to the Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3 How many votes are required for approval of different matters and what are the Board of Directors' recommendations on how to vote my shares? Proposal Voting Options Votes Required Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Board Recommendations Election of Three Class I Directors (Proposal 1) For All/ Withhold All/ For All Except Plurality of votes cast (1) No effect No effect FOR ALL Approval of an amendment to the Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 21 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,652,339 |
| Median employee compensation | $270,410 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian AdamsIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation | $92,500 | $139,944 | $182,582 | — | $0 | $415,026 |
| Cynthia SmithIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Research & Development | 70,000 | 139,944 | 182,582 | — | 0 | 392,526 |
| Michael RogersIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 70,000 | 139,944 | 182,582 | — | 0 | 392,526 |
| Ronald E. FriesonIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 70,000 | 139,944 | 182,582 | — | 0 | 392,526 |
| Myles WolfIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Research & Development (Chair) | 65,000 | 139,944 | 182,582 | — | 0 | 387,526 |
| LeAnne M. ZumwaltIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 65,000 | 139,944 | 182,582 | — | 0 | 387,526 |
| Steven C. GilmanIndependent · Compensation · Research & Development · Departed during FY | 62,500 | 139,944 | 182,582 | — | 0 | 385,026 |
| John P. ButlerEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Philip J. VickersIndependent · Compensation · Research & Development · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $322,526 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $495,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $979,608 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,474,608 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Akebia Therapeutics, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ocular Therapeutix, Inc. | 2025 | Pravin Dugel | $819,200 | $18,608,000 | $15,567,000 | $0 | $35,946,958 |
| 2 | Ardelyx, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Raab | 797,000 | 2,953,724 | 3,413,948 | 627,638 | 7,796,171 |
| 3 | Evolus, Inc. | 2025 | David Moatazedi | 775,000 | 3,886,569 | 1,296,697 | 429,000 | 6,412,214 |
| 4 | Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | John Butler | 864,010 | 2,164,338 | 2,024,798 | 580,973 | 5,652,339 |
| 5 | Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | John Shannon | 742,334 | 2,848,000 | 838,615 | 607,971 | 5,042,584 |
| 6 | Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Raul Rodriguez | 787,405 | 951,327 | 2,241,570 | 634,649 | 4,658,805 |
| 7 | Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc. | 2024 | Michael Rossi | 705,600 | 1,170,732 | 2,288,662 | 392,596 | 4,557,590 |
| 8 | UroGen Pharma Ltd. | 2025 | Elizabeth Barrett | 855,590 | 2,122,211 | 0 | 516,263 | 4,310,624 |
| 9 | Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2025 | Mihael Polymeropoulos | 965,655 | 2,007,000 | 0 | 834,326 | 3,851,468 |
| 10 | Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Sheldon Koenig | 770,833 | 1,260,000 | 847,929 | 639,375 | 3,535,512 |
| 11 | Heron Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Craig Collard | 689,431 | 946,254 | 1,352,917 | 517,189 | 3,516,291 |
| 12 | uniQure N.V. | 2025 | Matthew Kapusta | 676,170 | 1,079,100 | 1,155,960 | 345,117 | 3,287,434 |
| 13 | Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | 2025 | Alan Auerbach | 931,333 | 551,549 | 535,513 | 1,027,307 | 3,062,337 |
| 14 | Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Jay Luly | 803,300 | 128,550 | 1,223,975 | 591,665 | 2,769,548 |
| 15 | Coherus BioSciences, Inc. | 2025 | Dennis Lanfear | 1,026,545 | 0 | 828,130 | 869,295 | 2,736,874 |
| 16 | OptiNose, Inc. | 2023 | Ramy Mahmoud | 646,994 | 637,075 | 656,245 | 454,740 | 2,414,265 |
| 17 | Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Richard Paulson | 770,000 | 838,996 | 241,544 | 350,350 | 2,320,902 |
| 18 | MacroGenics, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Risser | 561,568 | 52,000 | 1,049,386 | 251,900 | 2,078,854 |
| 19 | Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 2025 | Vikram Karnani | 875,000 | 0 | 0 | 835,406 | 1,715,846 |
| 20 | Theravance Biopharma, Inc. | 2025 | Rick Winningham | 1,047,431 | 0 | 0 | 419,182 | 1,472,019 |
| — | Marinus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. | 90% | Options 50 · RSU 25 · MSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Ardelyx, Inc. | 105% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Coherus BioSciences, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 127.3% | RSU 70 · PSU 30 | Yes — relative ranking of the total shareholder return (TSR) of the Company's common stock in 2025, 2026, 2027 and the cumulative three-year performance period (2025-2027) return relative to the TSR of peer companies within the S&P Pharmaceutical Select Industry Index | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 80 · PSU 10 · MSU 10 | No | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 110% | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Evolus, Inc. | 55% | not disclosed | No | Radford, an Aon Company |
| Heron Therapeutics, Inc. | 100% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. | 90% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Alpine Rewards, LLC (through September 2025); Willis Towers Watson (beginning August 2025) |
| MacroGenics, Inc. | 85% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Marinus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ocular Therapeutix, Inc. | 145% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
| OptiNose, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | 169.7% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 124% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Theravance Biopharma, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| uniQure N.V. | not disclosed | Options 50 · RSU 50 | No | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| UroGen Pharma Ltd. | 80% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 108% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. | 125% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc. | 85.6% | PSU 34 · Options 33 · RSU 33 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice (division of Aon plc) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Butler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,652,339. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 516847–516856 |
| 2 | Section 01, Steven Burke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,859,815. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c39 · span 531406–531415 |
| 3 | Section 01, Erik Ostrowski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,792,361. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c39 · span 526292–526301 |
| 4 | Section 01, Nicholas Grund | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,728,405. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c39 · span 539899–539908 |
| 5 | Section 03, Erik Ostrowski RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r9 · c6 · span 525348–525355 |
| 6 | Section 03, Steven Burke RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r12 · c6 · span 530287–530294 |
| 7 | Section 03, Nicholas Grund RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r17 · c6 · span 538955–538962 |
| 8 | Section 03, John Butler RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c2 · span 490264–490271 |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 21 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 797140–797142 |
| 10 | Section 08, Adrian Adams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 415,026. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c5 · span 310432–310439 |
| 11 | Section 08, Cynthia Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,526. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r6 · c5 · span 316324–316331 |
| 12 | Section 08, Michael Rogers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,526. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r5 · c5 · span 314846–314853 |
| 13 | Section 08, Ronald E. Frieson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,526. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r3 · c5 · span 311914–311921 |
| 14 | Section 08, Myles Wolf | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 387,526. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r7 · c5 · span 317835–317842 |
| 15 | Section 08, LeAnne M. Zumwalt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 387,526. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r8 · c5 · span 319317–319324 |
| 16 | Section 08, Steven C. Gilman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,026. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r4 · c5 · span 313402–313409 |
| 17 | Section 08, John P. Butler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Philip J. Vickers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Myles Wolf 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001808317-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Michael Rogers 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001244159-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, LeAnne M. Zumwalt 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001204946-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Adrian Adams 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001248144-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Cynthia Smith 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001609480-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Ronald E. Frieson 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001890219-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, LeAnne M. Zumwalt 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001204946-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Myles Wolf 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001808317-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Cynthia Smith 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001609480-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Michael Rogers 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001244159-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Ronald E. Frieson 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001890219-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Adrian Adams 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001248144-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Erik Ostrowski 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001762507-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-22 | 0001517022-26-000043 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 63.73% (votes for as printed: 89,838,833). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0001517022-25-000030 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.94% (votes for as printed: 110,676,718). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-10 | 0001517022-24-000057 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 50.78% (votes for as printed: 48,857,959). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 36 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 37 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 495,000 + equity 979,608 + all other 0 = 1,474,608, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,474,608 |
| 38 | Ocular Therapeutix, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053176 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ocular Therapeutix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,946,958. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r3 · c15 · span 574379–574389 |
| 39 | Ardelyx, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017800 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ardelyx, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,796,171. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 677112–677121 |
| 40 | Evolus, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001570562-26-000059 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evolus, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,412,214. Filing ↗machine: span 499358–499367 |
| 41 | Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,652,339. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 516847–516856 |
| 42 | Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001867096-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,042,584. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 463532–463541 |
| 43 | Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001034842-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,658,805. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c22 · span 886059–886068 |
| 44 | Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-05-30 | 0001558370-25-008299 | CEO total compensation as printed in Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,557,590. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r5 · c23 · span 597595–597604 |
| 45 | UroGen Pharma Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-014237 | CEO total compensation as printed in UroGen Pharma Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,310,624. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c29 · span 562926–562935 |
| 46 | Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,851,468. Filing ↗machine: span 563696–563705 |
| 47 | Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025499 | CEO total compensation as printed in Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,535,512. Filing ↗machine: span 423838–423847 |
| 48 | Heron Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-196306 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heron Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,516,291. Filing ↗machine: span 728212–728221 |
| 49 | uniQure N.V., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001104659-26-048969 | CEO total compensation as printed in uniQure N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,287,434. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c16 · span 1000603–1000612 |
| 50 | Puma Biotechnology, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001437749-26-013671 | CEO total compensation as printed in Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,062,337. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r1 · c29 · span 540970–540979 |
| 51 | Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001193125-26-022558 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,769,548. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 830357–830366 |
| 52 | Coherus BioSciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045251 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coherus BioSciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,736,874. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r5 · c14 · span 540087–540096 |
| 53 | OptiNose, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-26 | 0001494650-24-000047 | CEO total compensation as printed in OptiNose, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,414,265. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 415104–415113 |
| 54 | Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001503802-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,902. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1192339–1192348 |
| 55 | MacroGenics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001125345-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in MacroGenics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,078,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c57 · span 494189–494198 |
| 56 | Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001628280-26-024063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,715,846. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 779394–779403 |
| 57 | Theravance Biopharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050454 | CEO total compensation as printed in Theravance Biopharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,472,019. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 475558–475567 |
| 58 | Section 10a, Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001867096-26-000021 | Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, MacroGenics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001125345-26-000021 | MacroGenics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024063 | Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026893 | Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. names Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001034842-26-000023 | Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-008299 | Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, UroGen Pharma Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-014237 | UroGen Pharma Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-022558 | Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Ardelyx, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017800 | Ardelyx, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Coherus BioSciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-045251 | Coherus BioSciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Heron Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-196306 | Heron Therapeutics, Inc. names Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, uniQure N.V. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-048969 | uniQure N.V.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Evolus, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001570562-26-000059 | Evolus, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Ocular Therapeutix, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-053176 | Ocular Therapeutix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Puma Biotechnology, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-013671 | Puma Biotechnology, Inc. names Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |