Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-10

Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. (AKBA)

CEO John Butler was paid $5,652,339 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 32.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 85th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001517022-26-000034 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,652,339 ↑
John Butler total, FY2025
85th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
21:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
63.73%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- John Butler (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,652,339 (base salary $864,010) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001517022-26-000034, filed 2026-04-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AKBA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Butler$864,010$0$2,164,338$2,024,798$580,973$0$18,220$5,652,339
President and Chief Executive Officer
Steven Burke600,5380436,576562,915242,286017,5001,859,815
Senior Vice President, Chief Research & Development and Medical Officer
Erik Ostrowski552,9190436,576562,915223,074016,8771,792,361
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Business Officer and Treasurer
Nicholas Grund506,7420436,576562,915204,672017,5001,728,405
Senior Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
John Butler$5,652,339$4,260,114$2,775,123↑ +1,392,225
Steven Burke1,859,8151,811,0271,213,048↑ +48,788
Erik Ostrowski1,792,3611,215,122—↑ +577,239
Nicholas Grund1,728,4051,854,631—↓ −126,226

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AKBA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$5,652,339 John Butler total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 10, 2026 · Source: 0001517022-26-000034 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for AKBA

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
AKBAon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order AKBA

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AKBA
9 companies name AKBA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AKBA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AKBA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Adrian AdamsChair of the Board$415,026
Cynthia SmithIndependent Director$392,526
LeAnne M. ZumwaltIndependent Director$387,526
Michael RogersIndependent Director$392,526
Myles WolfIndependent Director$387,526
Philip J. VickersIndependent Director—
Ronald E. FriesonIndependent Director$392,526
Steven C. GilmanFormer director (through FY2025)$385,026
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Adrian AdamsDirector2026-06-17A53,600$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adrian AdamsDirector2026-06-17A35,70000RSUForm 4 ↗
LeAnne M. ZumwaltDirector2026-06-17A35,70000RSUForm 4 ↗
Cynthia SmithDirector2026-06-17A53,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia SmithDirector2026-06-17A35,70000RSUForm 4 ↗
Ronald E. FriesonDirector2026-06-17A35,70000RSUForm 4 ↗
Ronald E. FriesonDirector2026-06-17A53,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RogersDirector2026-06-17A35,70000RSUForm 4 ↗
LeAnne M. ZumwaltDirector2026-06-17A53,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RogersDirector2026-06-17A53,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Myles WolfDirector2026-06-17A53,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Myles WolfDirector2026-06-17A35,70000RSUForm 4 ↗
Erik OstrowskiSVP, CFO, CBO & Treasurer2026-06-29D56,019162,181CommonForm 4 ↗
John P. ButlerDirector2026-08-06A350,0001220,500CommonForm 4 ↗
John P. ButlerDirector2026-08-06D350,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Erik OstrowskiRSU2025-01-31——194,900—$436,576
Steven BurkeRSU2025-01-31——194,900—436,576
Nicholas GrundRSU2025-01-31——194,900—436,576
John ButlerRSU2025-01-31——701,000—1,570,240
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Erik Ostrowski$436,576$0$00.0%
Steven Burke436,576000.0%
Nicholas Grund436,576000.0%
John Butler1,570,240000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Erik OstrowskiRSU428,234—$689,457
Steven BurkeOption292,3002.24—
Steven BurkeOption14,0682.16—
John ButlerOption46,2342.16—
Erik OstrowskiOption292,3002.24—
Steven BurkeOption170,6071.68—
John ButlerOption471,9770.63—
John ButlerRSU1,201,043—1,933,679
Nicholas GrundRSU397,100—639,331
Steven BurkeRSU395,100—636,111
John ButlerRSU175,250—282,153
Erik OstrowskiOption312,5001.02—
Nicholas GrundOption292,3002.24—
John ButlerPSU175,250—282,153
John ButlerOption509,1751.68—
John ButlerOption1,051,4002.24—
Steven BurkeOption91,9740.63—
Nicholas GrundOption255,9111.68—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our named executive officer compensation policies and programs were designed to pay for performance that reflects the Company's mission and core values. Within this overarching principle, there are a number of key objectives underpinning our 2025 named executive officer compensation program: Attract and retain individuals who we believe best represent our core values and can make significant contributions towards achieving our purpose of bettering the life of each person impacted by kidney disease; Motivate and reward individuals for attaining corporate performance goals that support our purpose; and Foster long-term alignment of executive officer, stockholder and other stakeholder interests.

CEO STI target (% of salary)75%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1789,838,83351,140,0102,374,05763.73%Passed
20252025-06-10110,676,71839,006,9901,447,25173.94%Passed
20242024-06-0648,857,95947,361,8772,223,56750.78%Passed
20232023-06-0659,695,03824,230,548589,01371.13%Passed
20222022-06-0854,224,14110,859,388362,44983.31%Passed
20212021-06-0254,907,22619,769,560494,90473.53%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1763.73%a
20252025-06-1073.94%b
20242024-06-0650.78%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3 How many votes are required for approval of different matters and what are the Board of Directors' recommendations on how to vote my shares? Proposal Voting Options Votes Required Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Board Recommendations Election of Three Class III Directors (Proposal 1) For All/ Withhold All/ For All Except Plurality of votes cast (1) No effect No effect FOR ALL Approval of an amendment to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation to (i) increase the number of authorized shares of capital stock from 375,000,000 to 525,000,000 and (ii) increase the number of authorized shares of Common Stock from 350,000,000 to 500,000,000 (Proposal 2) For/Against/ Abstain Majority of votes cast No effect No effect (4) FOR Advisory Vote on Compensation of Named Executive Officers (Proposal 3) (2) For/Against/ Abstain Majority of votes cast No effect No effect FOR Advisory Vote on the Frequency of the Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation (Proposal 4) (2) One Year/Two Years/Three Years/Abstain Majority of votes cast (3) No effect No effect One Year Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm (Proposal 5) For/Against/Abstain Majority of votes cast No effect No effect (4) FOR (1) A vote to withhold will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal 1.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3 How many votes are required for approval of different matters and what are the Board of Directors' recommendations on how to vote my shares? Proposal Voting Options Votes Required Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Board Recommendations Election of Two Class II Directors (Proposal 1) For All/ Withhold All/ For All Except Plurality of votes cast (1) No effect No effect FOR ALL Approval of an amendment to the Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3 How many votes are required for approval of different matters and what are the Board of Directors' recommendations on how to vote my shares? Proposal Voting Options Votes Required Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Board Recommendations Election of Three Class I Directors (Proposal 1) For All/ Withhold All/ For All Except Plurality of votes cast (1) No effect No effect FOR ALL Approval of an amendment to the Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)21 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,652,339
Median employee compensation$270,410
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Adrian AdamsIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation$92,500$139,944$182,582—$0$415,026
Cynthia SmithIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Research & Development70,000139,944182,582—0392,526
Michael RogersIndependent · Audit (Chair)70,000139,944182,582—0392,526
Ronald E. FriesonIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)70,000139,944182,582—0392,526
LeAnne M. ZumwaltIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance65,000139,944182,582—0387,526
Myles WolfIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Research & Development (Chair)65,000139,944182,582—0387,526
Steven C. GilmanIndependent · Compensation · Research & Development · Departed during FY62,500139,944182,582—0385,026
John P. ButlerEmployee director000—00
Philip J. VickersIndependent · Compensation · Research & Development · Newly elected000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$322,526
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$495,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$979,608
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,474,608

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Akebia Therapeutics, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Ocular Therapeutix, Inc.2025Pravin Dugel$819,200$18,608,000$15,567,000$0$35,946,958
2Ardelyx, Inc.2025Michael Raab797,0002,953,7243,413,948627,6387,796,171
3Evolus, Inc.2025David Moatazedi775,0003,886,5691,296,697429,0006,412,214
4Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.2025John Butler864,0102,164,3382,024,798580,9735,652,339
5Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.2025John Shannon742,3342,848,000838,615607,9715,042,584
6Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Raul Rodriguez787,405951,3272,241,570634,6494,658,805
7Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc.2024Michael Rossi705,6001,170,7322,288,662392,5964,557,590
8UroGen Pharma Ltd.2025Elizabeth Barrett855,5902,122,2110516,2634,310,624
9Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.2025Mihael Polymeropoulos965,6552,007,0000834,3263,851,468
10Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.2025Sheldon Koenig770,8331,260,000847,929639,3753,535,512
11Heron Therapeutics, Inc.2025Craig Collard689,431946,2541,352,917517,1893,516,291
12uniQure N.V.2025Matthew Kapusta676,1701,079,1001,155,960345,1173,287,434
13Marinus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2023Scott Braunstein650,000475,2001,728,000351,0003,214,100
14Puma Biotechnology, Inc.2025Alan Auerbach931,333551,549535,5131,027,3073,062,337
15Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Jay Luly803,300128,5501,223,975591,6652,769,548
16Coherus BioSciences, Inc.2025Dennis Lanfear1,026,5450828,130869,2952,736,874
17OptiNose, Inc.2023Ramy Mahmoud646,994637,075656,245454,7402,414,265
18Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.2025Richard Paulson770,000838,996241,544350,3502,320,902
19MacroGenics, Inc.2025Eric Risser561,56852,0001,049,386251,9002,078,854
20Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.2025Vikram Karnani875,00000835,4061,715,846
21Theravance Biopharma, Inc.2025Rick Winningham1,047,43100419,1821,472,019

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.90%Options 50 · RSU 25 · MSU 25NoPearl Meyer
Ardelyx, Inc.105%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Coherus BioSciences, Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedAon
Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.127.3%RSU 70 · PSU 30Yes — relative ranking of the total shareholder return (TSR) of the Company's common stock in 2025, 2026, 2027 and the cumulative three-year performance period (2025-2027) return relative to the TSR of peer companies within the S&P Pharmaceutical Select Industry IndexAlpine Rewards, LLC
Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosedOptions 80 · PSU 10 · MSU 10NoAlpine Rewards LLC
Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.110%not disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Evolus, Inc.55%not disclosedNoRadford, an Aon Company
Heron Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosedOption 66.67 · RSU 33.33not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.90%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRAlpine, WTW
MacroGenics, Inc.85%not disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
Marinus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Ocular Therapeutix, Inc.145%not disclosedNoAon
OptiNose, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Puma Biotechnology, Inc.169.7%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedCompensia
Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.124%Options 75 · RSU 25NoPearl Meyer
Theravance Biopharma, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
uniQure N.V.not disclosedOptions 50 · RSU 50NoWTW (Willis Towers Watson)
UroGen Pharma Ltd.80%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.108%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRWillis Towers Watson
Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.125%not disclosednot disclosedAon Consulting, Inc.
Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc.85.6%not disclosedNoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, John Butler (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,652,339.
How does Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, John Butler's total compensation ranked at the 85th percentile of Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 21:1.
How did shareholders vote on Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 63.73% of shareholders supported Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,474,608 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John ButlerDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,652,339. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 516847–516856
2Section 01, Steven BurkeDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,859,815. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c39 · span 531406–531415
3Section 01, Erik OstrowskiDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,792,361. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c39 · span 526292–526301
4Section 01, Nicholas GrundDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,728,405. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c39 · span 539899–539908
5Section 03, Erik Ostrowski RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r9 · c6 · span 525348–525355
6Section 03, Steven Burke RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r12 · c6 · span 530287–530294
7Section 03, Nicholas Grund RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r17 · c6 · span 538955–538962
8Section 03, John Butler RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c2 · span 490264–490271
9Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 21 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 797140–797142
10Section 08, Adrian AdamsDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 415,026. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c5 · span 310320–310446
11Section 08, Cynthia SmithDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,526. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r6 · c5 · span 316212–316338
12Section 08, Michael RogersDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,526. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r5 · c5 · span 314734–314860
13Section 08, Ronald E. FriesonDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,526. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r3 · c5 · span 311802–311928
14Section 08, LeAnne M. ZumwaltDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 387,526. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r8 · c5 · span 319205–319331
15Section 08, Myles WolfDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 387,526. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r7 · c5 · span 317723–317849
16Section 08, Steven C. GilmanDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,026. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r4 · c5 · span 313290–313416
17Section 08, John P. ButlerDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Philip J. VickersDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Adrian Adams 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001248144-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Adrian Adams 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001248144-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, LeAnne M. Zumwalt 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001204946-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Cynthia Smith 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001609480-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Cynthia Smith 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001609480-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Ronald E. Frieson 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001890219-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Ronald E. Frieson 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001890219-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Michael Rogers 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001244159-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, LeAnne M. Zumwalt 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001204946-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Michael Rogers 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001244159-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Myles Wolf 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001808317-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Myles Wolf 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001808317-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Erik Ostrowski 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001762507-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, John P. Butler 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001591467-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, John P. Butler 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001591467-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-220001517022-26-000043Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 63.73% (votes for as printed: 89,838,833). Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-130001517022-25-000030Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.94% (votes for as printed: 110,676,718). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-100001517022-24-000057Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 50.78% (votes for as printed: 48,857,959). Filing ↗
37Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
38Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
39Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 495,000 + equity 979,608 + all other 0 = 1,474,608, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,474,608
40Ocular Therapeutix, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053176CEO total compensation as printed in Ocular Therapeutix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,946,958. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r3 · c15 · span 574379–574389
41Ardelyx, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001140361-26-017800CEO total compensation as printed in Ardelyx, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,796,171. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 677112–677121
42Evolus, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001570562-26-000059CEO total compensation as printed in Evolus, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,412,214. Filing ↗machine: span 499358–499367
43Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,652,339. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 516847–516856
44Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001867096-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,042,584. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 463532–463541
45Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001034842-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,658,805. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c22 · span 886059–886068
46Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-05-300001558370-25-008299CEO total compensation as printed in Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,557,590. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c23 · span 597595–597604
47UroGen Pharma Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014237CEO total compensation as printed in UroGen Pharma Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,310,624. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c29 · span 562926–562935
48Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893CEO total compensation as printed in Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,851,468. Filing ↗machine: span 563696–563705
49Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025499CEO total compensation as printed in Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,535,512. Filing ↗machine: span 423838–423847
50Heron Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-196306CEO total compensation as printed in Heron Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,516,291. Filing ↗machine: span 728212–728221
51uniQure N.V., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001104659-26-048969CEO total compensation as printed in uniQure N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,287,434. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1000603–1000612
52Marinus Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-040001558370-24-004691CEO total compensation as printed in Marinus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,214,100. Filing ↗
53Puma Biotechnology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001437749-26-013671CEO total compensation as printed in Puma Biotechnology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,062,337. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r1 · c29 · span 540970–540979
54Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001193125-26-022558CEO total compensation as printed in Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,769,548. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 830357–830366
55Coherus BioSciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045251CEO total compensation as printed in Coherus BioSciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,736,874. Filing ↗
56OptiNose, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-260001494650-24-000047CEO total compensation as printed in OptiNose, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,414,265. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 415104–415113
57Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001503802-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,902. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1192339–1192348
58MacroGenics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001125345-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in MacroGenics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,078,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c57 · span 494189–494198
59Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001628280-26-024063CEO total compensation as printed in Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,715,846. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 779394–779403
60Theravance Biopharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050454CEO total compensation as printed in Theravance Biopharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,472,019. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 475558–475567
61Section 10a, Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001867096-26-000021Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Coherus BioSciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-045251Coherus BioSciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024063Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-022558Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-018229Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. names Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Evolus, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001570562-26-000059Evolus, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Heron Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-196306Heron Therapeutics, Inc. names Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, MacroGenics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001125345-26-000021MacroGenics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Ocular Therapeutix, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-053176Ocular Therapeutix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Puma Biotechnology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-013671Puma Biotechnology, Inc. names Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001034842-26-000023Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, uniQure N.V. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-048969uniQure N.V.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, UroGen Pharma Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-014237UroGen Pharma Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-008299Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001503802-26-000023Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-026893Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. names Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Marinus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-24-004691Marinus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Ardelyx, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017800Ardelyx, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Akebia Therapeutics, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Akebia Therapeutics, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
AKBA Peer Teardown Report