Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses VNDA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VNDA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mihael Polymeropoulos | $965,655 | $0 | $2,007,000 | $0 | $834,326 | $0 | $44,487 | $3,851,468 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Joakim Wijkstrom | 579,600 | 0 | 557,500 | 0 | 281,686 | 0 | 38,742 | 1,457,528 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Marketing Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Williams | 559,935 | 0 | 557,500 | 0 | 272,129 | 0 | 55,405 | 1,444,969 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Kevin Moran | 559,935 | 0 | 557,500 | 0 | 272,129 | 0 | 50,096 | 1,439,660 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Gunther Birznieks | 559,935 | 0 | 557,500 | 0 | 272,129 | 0 | 25,907 | 1,415,471 |
| Senior Vice President, Business Development | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mihael Polymeropoulos | $3,851,468 | — | — | — |
| Joakim Wijkstrom | 1,457,528 | — | — | — |
| Timothy Williams | 1,444,969 | — | — | — |
| Kevin Moran | 1,439,660 | — | — | — |
| Gunther Birznieks | 1,415,471 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Ray Mitchell | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 25,836 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Phaedra S. Chrousos | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 41,600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Ray Mitchell | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 41,600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles C. Duncan | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 41,600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne Sempowski Ward | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 41,600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tage Honore | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 41,600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard W. Dugan | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 41,600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Patrick McGuire | SVP, GC and Secretary | 2026-06-04 | A | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Moran | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 125,000 | 251,971 | — | 377,957 | $557,500 |
| Gunther Birznieks | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 125,000 | 251,971 | — | 377,957 | 557,500 |
| Mihael Polymeropoulos | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 450,000 | 772,524 | — | 1,158,786 | 2,007,000 |
| Timothy Williams | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 125,000 | 251,971 | — | 377,957 | 557,500 |
| Joakim Wijkstrom | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 125,000 | 260,820 | — | 391,230 | 557,500 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Moran | $0 | $557,500 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Gunther Birznieks | 0 | 557,500 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Mihael Polymeropoulos | 0 | 2,007,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Timothy Williams | 0 | 557,500 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Joakim Wijkstrom | 0 | 557,500 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gunther Birznieks | RSU | 93,750 | — | $826,875 |
| Gunther Birznieks | Option | 22,605 | 7.05 | — |
| Timothy Williams | RSU | 93,700 | — | 826,434 |
| Mihael Polymeropoulos | RSU | 57,500 | — | 507,150 |
| Kevin Moran | Option | 3,231 | 11.36 | — |
| Timothy Williams | RSU | 8,175 | — | 72,104 |
| Kevin Moran | RSU | 8,175 | — | 72,104 |
| Joakim Wijkstrom | Option | 3,231 | 11.36 | — |
| Kevin Moran | RSU | 93,750 | — | 826,875 |
| Kevin Moran | RSU | 16,350 | — | 144,207 |
| Joakim Wijkstrom | RSU | 24,525 | — | 216,311 |
| Gunther Birznieks | RSU | 8,175 | — | 72,104 |
| Kevin Moran | RSU | 125,000 | — | 1,102,500 |
| Timothy Williams | Option | 22,605 | 7.05 | — |
| Timothy Williams | RSU | 16,350 | — | 144,207 |
| Mihael Polymeropoulos | RSU | 28,750 | — | 253,575 |
| Timothy Williams | RSU | 125,000 | — | 1,102,500 |
| Joakim Wijkstrom | RSU | 8,175 | — | 72,104 |
| Joakim Wijkstrom | RSU | 16,350 | — | 144,207 |
| Kevin Moran | Option | 22,605 | 7.05 | — |
| Joakim Wijkstrom | RSU | 125,000 | — | 1,102,500 |
| Gunther Birznieks | Option | 3,231 | 11.36 | — |
| Gunther Birznieks | RSU | 125,000 | — | 1,102,500 |
| Timothy Williams | Option | 3,231 | 11.36 | — |
| Gunther Birznieks | RSU | 16,350 | — | 144,207 |
| Mihael Polymeropoulos | Option | 80,211 | 7.05 | — |
| Joakim Wijkstrom | Option | 22,605 | 7.05 | — |
| Mihael Polymeropoulos | RSU | 337,500 | — | 2,976,750 |
| Mihael Polymeropoulos | RSU | 450,000 | — | 3,969,000 |
| Mihael Polymeropoulos | Option | 11,462 | 11.36 | — |
Our primary objective is to attract, retain and motivate superior executive talent with the skills and experience to successfully execute our business strategy, aligning their interests with those of our stockholders, with the goal of creating sustainable long-term stockholder value. To achieve this, the majority of executive compensation is variable and at-risk with the value contingent on Company, individual and/or stock price performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 80% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 35,242,659 | 3,167,243 | 83,187 | 91.75% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 28,585,892 | 10,084,117 | 242,265 | 73.92% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 91.75%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 73.92%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes (as discussed below) will not be counted " FOR " or " AGAINST " the proposal and will have no effect on the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes (as discussed below) will not be counted " FOR " or " AGAINST " the proposal and will have no effect on the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 23.1 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,851,468 |
| Median employee compensation | $166,623 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard W. DuganIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $115,000 | $259,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $374,998 |
| Anne Sempowski WardIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 85,000 | 259,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 344,998 |
| Phaedra S. ChrousosIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) | 80,000 | 259,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 339,998 |
| Tage HonoréIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 67,500 | 259,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 327,498 |
| Stephen Ray MitchellIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 57,500 | 259,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 317,498 |
| Mihael H. PolymeropoulosEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Charles C. DuncanIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $390,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $405,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,299,990 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,704,990 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Supernus Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Jack Khattar | $1,036,000 | $6,535,029 | $7,031,545 | $846,930 | $15,501,557 |
| 2 | Corcept Therapeutics | 2025 | Joseph Belanoff | 1,182,333 | 0 | 12,907,718 | 0 | 15,303,551 |
| 3 | Pacira BioSciences | 2025 | Frank Lee | 935,308 | 9,215,500 | 0 | 738,810 | 11,636,917 |
| 4 | Axsome Therapeutics | 2025 | Herriot Tabuteau | 835,000 | 5,533,554 | 2,833,237 | 876,750 | 10,283,492 |
| 5 | Intra-Cellular Therapies | 2023 | Sharon Mates | 891,653 | 7,749,984 | 0 | 0 | 10,086,413 |
| 6 | Amicus Therapeutics | 2024 | Bradley Campbell | 767,308 | 4,990,365 | 2,105,627 | 0 | 8,526,943 |
| 7 | Travere Therapeutics | 2025 | Eric Dube | 854,250 | 3,314,520 | 3,309,384 | 964,125 | 8,457,151 |
| 8 | ACADIA Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Catherine Owen Adams | 930,000 | 3,240,558 | 3,234,797 | 818,559 | 8,256,518 |
| 9 | Sage Therapeutics | 2024 | Barry Greene | 830,712 | 3,164,364 | 2,669,263 | 431,970 | 7,112,589 |
| 10 | Akebia Therapeutics | 2025 | John Butler | 864,010 | 2,164,338 | 2,024,798 | 580,973 | 5,652,339 |
| 11 | Agios Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Brian Goff | 846,864 | 1,291,680 | 2,627,252 | 592,804 | 5,370,389 |
| 12 | Rigel Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Raul Rodriguez | 787,405 | 951,327 | 2,241,570 | 634,649 | 4,658,805 |
| 13 | Omeros Corporation | 2025 | Gregory Demopulos | 972,525 | 0 | 2,207,974 | 0 | 4,178,008 |
| 14 | Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2025 | Mihael Polymeropoulos | 965,655 | 2,007,000 | 0 | 834,326 | 3,851,468 |
| 15 | Lexicon Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Michael Exton | 650,576 | 1,049,304 | 1,355,231 | 0 | 3,553,953 |
| 16 | Amarin Corporation | 2025 | Aaron Berg | 725,667 | 1,391,250 | 493,975 | 588,300 | 3,540,366 |
| 17 | Heron Therapeutics | 2025 | Craig Collard | 689,431 | 946,254 | 1,352,917 | 517,189 | 3,516,291 |
| 18 | Enanta Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Jay Luly | 803,300 | 128,550 | 1,223,975 | 591,665 | 2,769,548 |
| 19 | Ironwood Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Thomas McCourt | 867,568 | 411,696 | 0 | 650,676 | 1,948,390 |
| 20 | Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings | 2025 | Joseph Payne | 750,000 | 0 | 941,000 | 0 | 1,691,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 108% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| ACADIA Pharmaceuticals | 110% | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | Yes | FW Cook |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals | 100% | Options 40 · PSU 40 · RSU 20 | No | Aon |
| Akebia Therapeutics | 90% | Options 50 · RSU 25 · MSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Amarin Corporation | 107.75% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Amicus Therapeutics | 108% | Options 33 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | Yes — TSR Goal | Pay Governance |
| Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Axsome Therapeutics | 150% | RSU 33 · Options 33 · PSU 33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 100% | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | Options 80 · PSU 10 · MSU 10 | No | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Heron Therapeutics | 100% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Intra-Cellular Therapies | 150% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) relative to Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — relative total stockholder return (rTSR) | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Omeros Corporation | 100% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Pacira BioSciences | 90% | RSU 100 | No | Aon (Aon plc, Human Capital Solutions practice) |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals | 124% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Sage Therapeutics | 80% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR milestones / Relative TSR vs. Nasdaq Biotechnology Index | Alpine Rewards |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Aon plc (Human Capital Solutions practice) |
| Travere Therapeutics | 150% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mihael Polymeropoulos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,851,468. Filing ↗machine: span 563696–563705 |
| 2 | Section 01, Joakim Wijkstrom | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,457,528. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c48 · span 591833–591842 |
| 3 | Section 01, Timothy Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,444,969. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c48 · span 600853–600862 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kevin Moran | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,439,660. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 573215–573224 |
| 5 | Section 01, Gunther Birznieks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,415,471. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 582223–582232 |
| 6 | Section 03, Kevin Moran PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r5 · c19 · span 621910–621917 |
| 7 | Section 03, Gunther Birznieks PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r7 · c19 · span 625184–625191 |
| 8 | Section 03, Mihael Polymeropoulos PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r3 · c22 · span 619033–619042 |
| 9 | Section 03, Timothy Williams PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r11 · c19 · span 631361–631368 |
| 10 | Section 03, Joakim Wijkstrom PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r9 · c6 · span 626925–626932 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 23.1 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Richard W. Dugan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,998. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r2 · c13 · span 276929–276936 |
| 13 | Section 08, Anne Sempowski Ward | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,998. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r3 · c10 · span 278512–278519 |
| 14 | Section 08, Phaedra S. Chrousos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,998. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c10 · span 280069–280076 |
| 15 | Section 08, Tage Honoré | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,498. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r6 · c10 · span 283182–283189 |
| 16 | Section 08, Stephen Ray Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,498. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r5 · c10 · span 281628–281635 |
| 17 | Section 08, Mihael H. Polymeropoulos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Charles C. Duncan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Stephen Ray Mitchell 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001802653-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Phaedra S. Chrousos 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-261811 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Stephen Ray Mitchell 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-261768 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Charles C. Duncan 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-261806 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Anne Sempowski Ward 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-261790 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Tage Honore 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-261782 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Richard W. Dugan 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-261800 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Daniel Patrick McGuire 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-261871 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-05 | 0001628280-26-041298 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.75% (votes for as printed: 35,242,659). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-05 | 0001628280-25-029678 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.92% (votes for as printed: 28,585,892). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 30 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 405,000 + equity 1,299,990 + all other 0 = 1,704,990, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,704,990 |
| 31 | Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053111 | CEO total compensation as printed in Supernus Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 15,501,557. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 430594–430604 |
| 32 | Corcept Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025735 | CEO total compensation as printed in Corcept Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 15,303,551. Filing ↗machine: span 283504–283514 |
| 33 | Pacira BioSciences, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050353 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pacira BioSciences's own proxy. As printed: 11,636,917. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r1 · c47 · span 2412158–2412168 |
| 34 | Axsome Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177610 | CEO total compensation as printed in Axsome Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 10,283,492. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r2 · c27 · span 900236–900246 |
| 35 | Intra-Cellular Therapies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001628280-24-018986 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intra-Cellular Therapies's own proxy. As printed: 10,086,413. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 440593–440603 |
| 36 | Amicus Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-24 | 0001140361-25-015479 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amicus Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 8,526,943. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 736127–736137 |
| 37 | Travere Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001438533-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Travere Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 8,457,151. Filing ↗machine: span 558514–558523 |
| 38 | ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-174163 | CEO total compensation as printed in ACADIA Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 8,256,518. Filing ↗machine: t33 · span 1170878–1170887 |
| 39 | Sage Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-24 | 0000950170-25-058060 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sage Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 7,112,589. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1143784–1143793 |
| 40 | Akebia Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001517022-26-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Akebia Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,652,339. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 516847–516856 |
| 41 | Agios Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agios Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 5,370,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 613185–613194 |
| 42 | Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001034842-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rigel Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 4,658,805. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c22 · span 886059–886068 |
| 43 | Omeros Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001552781-26-000281 | CEO total compensation as printed in Omeros Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,178,008. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r1 · c6 · span 462502–462511 |
| 44 | Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026893 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,851,468. Filing ↗machine: span 563696–563705 |
| 45 | Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001062822-26-000056 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lexicon Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 3,553,953. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c25 · span 400176–400185 |
| 46 | Amarin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151417 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amarin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,540,366. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 991658–991667 |
| 47 | Heron Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-196306 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heron Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 3,516,291. Filing ↗machine: span 728212–728221 |
| 48 | Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001193125-26-022558 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enanta Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 2,769,548. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 830357–830366 |
| 49 | Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050325 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ironwood Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 1,948,390. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r1 · c48 · span 584182–584191 |
| 50 | Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193805-26-000507 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 1,691,000. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r1 · c27 · span 296910–296919 |
| 51 | Section 10a, Pacira BioSciences reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050353 | Pacira BioSciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Sage Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-058060 | Sage Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Heron Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-196306 | Heron Therapeutics names Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Supernus Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-053111 | Supernus Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Axsome Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177610 | Axsome Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Intra-Cellular Therapies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-24-018986 | Intra-Cellular Therapies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Lexicon Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001062822-26-000056 | Lexicon Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Agios Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177086 | Agios Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Amarin Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-151417 | Amarin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Enanta Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-022558 | Enanta Pharmaceuticals names Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193805-26-000507 | Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Akebia Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001517022-26-000034 | Akebia Therapeutics names Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Amicus Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-015479 | Amicus Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Travere Therapeutics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001438533-26-000027 | Travere Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, ACADIA Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-174163 | ACADIA Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Rigel Pharmaceuticals reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001034842-26-000023 | Rigel Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Omeros Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001552781-26-000281 | Omeros Corporation names Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |