Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-08

Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VNDA)

CEO Mihael Polymeropoulos was paid $3,851,468 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 1.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 29th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-026893 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,851,468 ↓
Mihael Polymeropoulos total, FY2025
29th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
23.1:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.75%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Mihael Polymeropoulos (President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board), FY2025 total compensation $3,851,468 (base salary $965,655) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-026893, filed 2026-04-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

VNDA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Mihael Polymeropoulos$965,655$0$2,007,000$0$834,326$0$44,487$3,851,468
President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board
Joakim Wijkstrom579,6000557,5000281,686038,7421,457,528
Senior Vice President, Chief Marketing Officer
Timothy Williams559,9350557,5000272,129055,4051,444,969
Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Kevin Moran559,9350557,5000272,129050,0961,439,660
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Gunther Birznieks559,9350557,5000272,129025,9071,415,471
Senior Vice President, Business Development

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Mihael Polymeropoulos$3,851,468$3,896,241$3,720,215↓ −44,773
Joakim Wijkstrom1,457,5281,061,3061,355,478↑ +396,222
Timothy Williams1,444,9691,453,1141,399,802↓ −8,145
Kevin Moran1,439,6601,447,6271,324,684↓ −7,967
Gunther Birznieks1,415,4711,423,4381,373,008↓ −7,967

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VNDA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$3,851,468 Mihael Polymeropoulos total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of June 8, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-026893 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for VNDA

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
VNDAon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order VNDA

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against VNDA
13 companies name VNDA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses VNDA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VNDA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Joakim WijkstromSVP$1,457,528
Kevin MoranCFO$1,439,660
Mihael PolymeropoulosCEO$3,851,468
Timothy WilliamsGeneral Counsel$1,444,969
Gunther BirznieksSVP$1,415,471
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Anne Sempowski WardIndependent Director$344,998
Charles C. DuncanIndependent Director—
Phaedra S. ChrousosIndependent Director$339,998
Richard W. DuganLead Independent Director$374,998
Stephen Ray MitchellIndependent Director$317,498
Tage HonoréIndependent Director$327,498
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Stephen Ray MitchellDirector2026-05-18D25,836$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles C. DuncanDirector2026-06-04A41,60000CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen Ray MitchellDirector2026-06-04A41,60000CommonForm 4 ↗
Tage HonoreDirector2026-06-04A41,60000CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne Sempowski WardDirector2026-06-04A41,60000CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard W. DuganDirector2026-06-04A41,60000CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel Patrick McGuireSVP, GC and Secretary2026-06-04A80,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Phaedra S. ChrousosDirector2026-06-04A41,60000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Kevin MoranRSU2025-02-18——125,000—$557,500
Joakim WijkstromRSU2025-02-18——125,000—557,500
Gunther BirznieksRSU2025-02-18——125,000—557,500
Timothy WilliamsRSU2025-02-18——125,000—557,500
Mihael PolymeropoulosRSU2025-02-18——450,000—2,007,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Kevin Moran$557,500$0$00.0%
Joakim Wijkstrom557,500000.0%
Gunther Birznieks557,500000.0%
Timothy Williams557,500000.0%
Mihael Polymeropoulos2,007,000000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Gunther BirznieksRSU93,750—$826,875
Gunther BirznieksOption22,6057.05—
Timothy WilliamsRSU93,700—826,434
Mihael PolymeropoulosRSU57,500—507,150
Kevin MoranOption3,23111.36—
Timothy WilliamsRSU8,175—72,104
Kevin MoranRSU8,175—72,104
Joakim WijkstromOption3,23111.36—
Kevin MoranRSU93,750—826,875
Kevin MoranRSU16,350—144,207
Joakim WijkstromRSU24,525—216,311
Gunther BirznieksRSU8,175—72,104
Kevin MoranRSU125,000—1,102,500
Timothy WilliamsOption22,6057.05—
Timothy WilliamsRSU16,350—144,207
Mihael PolymeropoulosRSU28,750—253,575
Timothy WilliamsRSU125,000—1,102,500
Joakim WijkstromRSU8,175—72,104
Joakim WijkstromRSU16,350—144,207
Kevin MoranOption22,6057.05—
Joakim WijkstromRSU125,000—1,102,500
Gunther BirznieksOption3,23111.36—
Gunther BirznieksRSU125,000—1,102,500
Timothy WilliamsOption3,23111.36—
Gunther BirznieksRSU16,350—144,207
Mihael PolymeropoulosOption80,2117.05—
Joakim WijkstromOption22,6057.05—
Mihael PolymeropoulosRSU337,500—2,976,750
Mihael PolymeropoulosRSU450,000—3,969,000
Mihael PolymeropoulosOption11,46211.36—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our primary objective is to attract, retain and motivate superior executive talent with the skills and experience to successfully execute our business strategy, aligning their interests with those of our stockholders, with the goal of creating sustainable long-term stockholder value. To achieve this, the majority of executive compensation is variable and at-risk with the value contingent on Company, individual and/or stock price performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)80%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWillis Towers Watson
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0435,242,6593,167,24383,18791.75%Passed
20252025-06-0528,585,89210,084,117242,26573.92%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0491.75%a
20252025-06-0573.92%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes (as discussed below) will not be counted " FOR " or " AGAINST " the proposal and will have no effect on the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes (as discussed below) will not be counted " FOR " or " AGAINST " the proposal and will have no effect on the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)23.1 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,851,468
Median employee compensation$166,623
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Richard W. DuganIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation$115,000$259,998$0$0$0$374,998
Anne Sempowski WardIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)85,000259,998000344,998
Phaedra S. ChrousosIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair)80,000259,998000339,998
Tage HonoréIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance67,500259,998000327,498
Stephen Ray MitchellIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance57,500259,998000317,498
Mihael H. PolymeropoulosEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Charles C. DuncanIndependent · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$390,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$405,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,299,990
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,704,990

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Supernus Pharmaceuticals2025Jack Khattar$1,036,000$6,535,029$7,031,545$846,930$15,501,557
2Corcept Therapeutics2025Joseph Belanoff1,182,333012,907,718015,303,551
3Pacira BioSciences2025Frank Lee935,3089,215,5000738,81011,636,917
4Axsome Therapeutics2025Herriot Tabuteau835,0005,533,5542,833,237876,75010,283,492
5Intra-Cellular Therapies2023Sharon Mates891,6537,749,9840010,086,413
6Amicus Therapeutics2024Bradley Campbell767,3084,990,3652,105,62708,526,943
7Travere Therapeutics2025Eric Dube854,2503,314,5203,309,384964,1258,457,151
8ACADIA Pharmaceuticals2025Catherine Owen Adams930,0003,240,5583,234,797818,5598,256,518
9Sage Therapeutics2024Barry Greene830,7123,164,3642,669,263431,9707,112,589
10Akebia Therapeutics2025John Butler864,0102,164,3382,024,798580,9735,652,339
11Agios Pharmaceuticals2025Brian Goff846,8641,291,6802,627,252592,8045,370,389
12Rigel Pharmaceuticals2025Raul Rodriguez787,405951,3272,241,570634,6494,658,805
13Omeros Corporation2025Gregory Demopulos972,52502,207,97404,178,008
14Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.2025Mihael Polymeropoulos965,6552,007,0000834,3263,851,468
15Lexicon Pharmaceuticals2025Michael Exton650,5761,049,3041,355,23103,553,953
16Amarin Corporation2025Aaron Berg725,6671,391,250493,975588,3003,540,366
17Heron Therapeutics2025Craig Collard689,431946,2541,352,917517,1893,516,291
18Enanta Pharmaceuticals2025Jay Luly803,300128,5501,223,975591,6652,769,548
19Ironwood Pharmaceuticals2025Thomas McCourt867,568411,6960650,6761,948,390
20Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings2025Joseph Payne750,0000941,00001,691,000

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.108%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRWillis Towers Watson
ACADIA Pharmaceuticals110%Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25YesFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Agios Pharmaceuticals100%Option 40 · PSU 40 · RSU 20NoAon
Akebia Therapeutics90%Options 50 · RSU 25 · MSU 25NoPearl Meyer
Amarin Corporation107.75%Options 75 · RSU 25not disclosedPearl Meyer
Amicus Therapeuticsnot disclosedOption 33 · RSU 33 · PRSU 33Yes — TSR GoalPay Governance
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdingsnot disclosedOptions 100not disclosednot disclosed
Axsome Therapeutics150%RSU 33 · Options 33 · PSU 33NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Corcept TherapeuticsDr. Belanoff: 100%; Dr. Guyer: 120%; Mr. Maduck: 80%; Mr. Mokari: 100%; Mr. Robb: 100%%Stock Options 100not disclosednot disclosed
Enanta Pharmaceuticalsnot disclosedOptions 80 · PSU 10 · MSU 10NoAlpine Rewards LLC
Heron Therapeuticsnot disclosedOption 66.67 · RSU 33.33not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Intra-Cellular Therapiesnot disclosedRSU 75 · PRSU 25Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) of Company stock relative to the TSR of companies in the Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAon Consulting, Inc.
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals100%RSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedAlpine Rewards LLC
Lexicon Pharmaceuticalsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Omeros Corporationnot disclosedOption 100not disclosedCompensia
Pacira BioSciences90%RSU 80 · PSU 20NoAon
Rigel Pharmaceuticals124%Options 75 · RSU 25NoPearl Meyer
Sage Therapeutics80%not disclosedYes — TSR milestones / Relative TSR vs. Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAlpine Rewards
Supernus Pharmaceuticalsnot disclosednot disclosedNoAon
Travere Therapeutics150%not disclosedNoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Mihael Polymeropoulos (President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board) was the highest-paid executive at Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,851,468.
How does Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Mihael Polymeropoulos's total compensation ranked at the 29th percentile of Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 23.1:1.
How did shareholders vote on Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.75% of shareholders supported Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,704,990 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Mihael PolymeropoulosDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,851,468. Filing ↗machine: span 563696–563705
2Section 01, Joakim WijkstromDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,457,528. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c48 · span 591833–591842
3Section 01, Timothy WilliamsDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,444,969. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c48 · span 600853–600862
4Section 01, Kevin MoranDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,439,660. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 573215–573224
5Section 01, Gunther BirznieksDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,415,471. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 582223–582232
6Section 03, Kevin Moran RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-026893Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 621910–621917
7Section 03, Joakim Wijkstrom RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-026893Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 628082–628089
8Section 03, Gunther Birznieks RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-026893Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 625184–625191
9Section 03, Timothy Williams RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-026893Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 631361–631368
10Section 03, Mihael Polymeropoulos RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-26-026893Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 619033–619042
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 23.1 : 1. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Richard W. DuganDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,998. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r2 · c13 · span 276817–276949
13Section 08, Anne Sempowski WardDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,998. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r3 · c10 · span 278150–278532
14Section 08, Phaedra S. ChrousosDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,998. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c10 · span 279707–280089
15Section 08, Tage HonoréDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,498. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r6 · c10 · span 282820–283202
16Section 08, Stephen Ray MitchellDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,498. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r5 · c10 · span 281266–281648
17Section 08, Mihael H. PolymeropoulosDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Charles C. DuncanDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Stephen Ray Mitchell 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001802653-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Charles C. Duncan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001193125-26-261806Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Stephen Ray Mitchell 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001193125-26-261768Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Tage Honore 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001193125-26-261782Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Anne Sempowski Ward 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001193125-26-261790Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Richard W. Dugan 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001193125-26-261800Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Daniel Patrick McGuire 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001193125-26-261871Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Phaedra S. Chrousos 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001193125-26-261811Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-050001628280-26-041298Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.75% (votes for as printed: 35,242,659). Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-050001628280-25-029678Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.92% (votes for as printed: 28,585,892). Filing ↗
29Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
30Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
31Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 405,000 + equity 1,299,990 + all other 0 = 1,704,990, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,704,990
32Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111CEO total compensation as printed in Supernus Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 15,501,557. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 430594–430604
33Corcept Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001628280-26-025735CEO total compensation as printed in Corcept Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 15,303,551. Filing ↗machine: span 283504–283514
34Pacira BioSciences, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050353CEO total compensation as printed in Pacira BioSciences's own proxy. As printed: 11,636,917. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r1 · c47 · span 2412158–2412168
35Axsome Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177610CEO total compensation as printed in Axsome Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 10,283,492. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r2 · c27 · span 900236–900246
36Intra-Cellular Therapies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-290001628280-24-018986CEO total compensation as printed in Intra-Cellular Therapies's own proxy. As printed: 10,086,413. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 440593–440603
37Amicus Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-240001140361-25-015479CEO total compensation as printed in Amicus Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 8,526,943. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 736126–736136
38Travere Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001438533-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Travere Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 8,457,151. Filing ↗machine: span 558514–558523
39ACADIA Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-174163CEO total compensation as printed in ACADIA Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 8,256,518. Filing ↗
40Sage Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-240000950170-25-058060CEO total compensation as printed in Sage Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 7,112,589. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1143784–1143793
41Akebia Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001517022-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Akebia Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,652,339. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 516847–516856
42Agios Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177086CEO total compensation as printed in Agios Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 5,370,389. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 613185–613194
43Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001034842-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Rigel Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 4,658,805. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c22 · span 886059–886068
44Omeros Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001552781-26-000281CEO total compensation as printed in Omeros Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,178,008. Filing ↗
45Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026893CEO total compensation as printed in Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,851,468. Filing ↗machine: span 563696–563705
46Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001062822-26-000056CEO total compensation as printed in Lexicon Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 3,553,953. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c25 · span 400176–400185
47Amarin Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151417CEO total compensation as printed in Amarin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,540,366. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 991658–991667
48Heron Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-196306CEO total compensation as printed in Heron Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 3,516,291. Filing ↗machine: span 728212–728221
49Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001193125-26-022558CEO total compensation as printed in Enanta Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 2,769,548. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 830357–830366
50Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050325CEO total compensation as printed in Ironwood Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 1,948,390. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 584182–584191
51Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193805-26-000507CEO total compensation as printed in Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 1,691,000. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r1 · c27 · span 296910–296919
52Section 10a, Intra-Cellular Therapies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-24-018986Intra-Cellular Therapies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗
53Section 10a, Agios Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177086Agios Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗
54Section 10a, Ironwood Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050325Ironwood Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗
55Section 10a, Omeros Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000281Omeros Corporation names Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Pacira BioSciences reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050353Pacira BioSciences's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Supernus Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-053111Supernus Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, Travere Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001438533-26-000027Travere Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Sage Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-058060Sage Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Axsome Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177610Axsome Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Heron Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-196306Heron Therapeutics names Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Lexicon Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001062822-26-000056Lexicon Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Amarin Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-151417Amarin Corporation names Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Enanta Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-022558Enanta Pharmaceuticals names Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193805-26-000507Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Akebia Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001517022-26-000034Akebia Therapeutics names Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Amicus Therapeutics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-015479Amicus Therapeutics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, ACADIA Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-174163ACADIA Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Rigel Pharmaceuticals reciprocityDEF 14A—0001034842-26-000023Rigel Pharmaceuticals's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
VNDA Peer Teardown Report