Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-08

Axogen, Inc. (AXGN)

CEO Michael Dale was paid $9,047,454 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 2.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 77th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000805928-26-000057 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,047,454 ↑
Michael Dale total, FY2025
77th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
80:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.45%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Michael Dale (Chief Executive Officer and President), FY2025 total compensation $9,047,454 (base salary $775,865) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000805928-26-000057, filed 2026-04-29]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AXGN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Dale$775,865$0$7,342,895$0$906,133$0$22,561$9,047,454
Chief Executive Officer and President
Marc Began439,05102,290,7500307,660025,9693,063,430
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer
Jens Kemp395,20501,582,7000276,936024,3652,279,206
Chief Marketing Officer
Erick DeVinney414,60701,582,7000242,110022,3242,261,741
Chief Innovation Officer
Lindsey Hartley395,06501,302,4200217,503020,2381,935,226
Chief Financial Officer
Nir Naor228,1860000043,358271,544
Former Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Michael Dale$9,047,454$8,847,922—↑ +199,532
Marc Began3,063,4301,847,574—↑ +1,215,856
Jens Kemp2,279,2061,745,971—↑ +533,235
Erick DeVinney2,261,7412,266,5671,505,697↓ −4,826
Lindsey Hartley1,935,226———
Nir Naor271,5443,048,88260,291↓ −2,777,338

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Axogen, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AXGN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Axogen, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$9,047,454 Michael Dale total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 8, 2026 · Source: 0000805928-26-000057 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for AXGN

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
AXGNon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order AXGN

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AXGN
20 companies name AXGN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AXGN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AXGN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Axogen, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Jens KempChief Marketing Officer$2,279,206
Lindsey HartleyCFO$1,935,226
Marc BeganGeneral Counsel$3,063,430
Michael DaleCEO$9,047,454
Nir NaorCFO$271,544
Erick DeVinneyChief Innovation Officer$2,261,741
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alan M. LevineIndependent Director$217,490
Amy WendellIndependent Director$224,990
Guido NeelsFormer director (through FY2025)$33,750
John H. JohnsonIndependent Director$217,490
Joseph TyndallIndependent Director$209,990
Kathy WeilerIndependent Director$212,655
Paul ThomasChair of the Board$242,055
William BurkeIndependent Director$224,990
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Kathy WeilerDirector2026-05-07A16,344$7$113,591CommonForm 4 ↗
Doris QuackenbushSales VP2026-05-07D3,87844168,720Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lindsey HartleyCFO2026-05-07D5734425,023CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsey HartleyCFO2026-05-07D2,96300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsey HartleyCFO2026-05-07D2,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsey HartleyCFO2026-05-07A2,963824,504CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsey HartleyCFO2026-05-07D4784420,874CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsey HartleyCFO2026-05-07A2,500820,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jens KempChief Marketing Officer2026-05-07D4,00043173,761Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathy WeilerDirector2026-05-07D16,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy WeilerDirector2026-05-07D16,34444720,623Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John H. JohnsonDirector2026-05-07D11,05000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John H. JohnsonDirector2026-05-07D11,05043477,968Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John H. JohnsonDirector2026-05-07A11,050777,792CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-08—1,647——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Amy WendellDirector2026-05-08D1,6474370,162Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-05-08A1,6471524,458CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan M. LevineDirector2026-06-19A14,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
William BurkeDirector2026-06-19A14,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William BurkeDirector2026-06-19A14,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
John H. JohnsonDirector2026-06-19A14,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph TyndallDirector2026-06-19A14,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph TyndallDirector2026-06-19A14,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul ThomasDirector2026-06-19A18,86700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul ThomasDirector2026-06-19A18,86700CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-06-19A14,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-06-19A14,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy WeilerDirector2026-06-19A14,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy WeilerDirector2026-06-19A14,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan M. LevineDirector2026-06-19A14,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John H. JohnsonDirector2026-06-19A14,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-06-24A4,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy WeilerDirector2026-06-24A4,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph TyndallDirector2026-06-24A4,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul ThomasDirector2026-06-24A5,57900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan M. LevineDirector2026-06-24A4,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John H. JohnsonDirector2026-06-24A4,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William BurkeDirector2026-06-24A4,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy WeilerDirector2026-08-07D14,15045640,967Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Marc BeganEVP & General Counsel2026-08-10D67,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc BeganEVP & General Counsel2026-08-10D67,500473,195,788Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Marc BeganEVP & General Counsel2026-08-10A67,5008550,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-08-11D13,35348646,592Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-08-11D13,35300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-08-11A13,35315198,292CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph TyndallDirector2026-09-02D3,50050173,940Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 46 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Kathy WeilerDirector2026-05-07A16,344$7$113,591CommonForm 4 ↗
Doris QuackenbushSales VP2026-05-07D3,87844168,720Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Lindsey HartleyCFO2026-05-07D5734425,023CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsey HartleyCFO2026-05-07D2,96300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsey HartleyCFO2026-05-07D2,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsey HartleyCFO2026-05-07A2,963824,504CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsey HartleyCFO2026-05-07D4784420,874CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsey HartleyCFO2026-05-07A2,500820,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jens KempChief Marketing Officer2026-05-07D4,00043173,761Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathy WeilerDirector2026-05-07D16,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy WeilerDirector2026-05-07D16,34444720,623Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John H. JohnsonDirector2026-05-07D11,05000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John H. JohnsonDirector2026-05-07D11,05043477,968Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John H. JohnsonDirector2026-05-07A11,050777,792CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-05-08D1,64700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-05-08D1,6474370,162Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-05-08A1,6471524,458CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan M. LevineDirector2026-06-19A14,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
William BurkeDirector2026-06-19A14,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William BurkeDirector2026-06-19A14,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
John H. JohnsonDirector2026-06-19A14,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph TyndallDirector2026-06-19A14,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph TyndallDirector2026-06-19A14,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul ThomasDirector2026-06-19A18,86700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul ThomasDirector2026-06-19A18,86700CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-06-19A14,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-06-19A14,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy WeilerDirector2026-06-19A14,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy WeilerDirector2026-06-19A14,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan M. LevineDirector2026-06-19A14,15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John H. JohnsonDirector2026-06-19A14,15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-06-24A4,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy WeilerDirector2026-06-24A4,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph TyndallDirector2026-06-24A4,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul ThomasDirector2026-06-24A5,57900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alan M. LevineDirector2026-06-24A4,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John H. JohnsonDirector2026-06-24A4,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William BurkeDirector2026-06-24A4,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy WeilerDirector2026-08-07D14,15045640,967Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Marc BeganEVP & General Counsel2026-08-10D67,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc BeganEVP & General Counsel2026-08-10D67,500473,195,788Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Marc BeganEVP & General Counsel2026-08-10A67,5008550,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-08-11D13,35348646,592Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-08-11D13,35300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy WendellDirector2026-08-11A13,35315198,292CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph TyndallDirector2026-09-02D3,50050173,940Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Lindsey HartleyPSU2025-03-256,00012,000—24,000$271,920
Michael DalePSU2025-03-25—176,300——3,347,937
Lindsey HartleyPSU2025-05-12—26,000——296,140
Erick DeVinneyPSU2025-03-2519,00038,000—76,000861,080
Marc BeganPSU2025-03-2527,50055,000—110,0001,246,300
Michael DalePSU2025-03-2588,150176,300—352,6003,994,958
Lindsey HartleyPSU2025-03-25—12,000——227,880
Erick DeVinneyPSU2025-03-25—38,000——721,620
Marc BeganPSU2025-03-25—55,000——1,044,450
Lindsey HartleyPSU2025-05-1213,00026,000—52,000506,480
Jens KempPSU2025-03-25—38,000——721,620
Jens KempPSU2025-03-2519,00038,000—76,000861,080
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Lindsey Hartley$0$1,302,420$0100.0%
Michael Dale07,342,8950100.0%
Erick DeVinney01,582,7000100.0%
Marc Began02,290,7500100.0%
Jens Kemp01,582,7000100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michael DalePSU176,300—$5,770,299
Marc BeganPSU55,000—1,800,150
Jens KempPSU38,000—1,243,740
Marc BeganRSU22,500—736,425
Lindsey HartleyRSU35,000—1,145,550
Lindsey HartleyRSU12,000—392,760
Jens KempRSU38,000—1,243,740
Erick DeVinneyRSU38,000—1,243,740
Erick DeVinneyPSU33,780—1,105,619
Marc BeganRSU68,600—2,245,278
Erick DeVinneyPSU38,000—1,243,740
Erick DeVinneyRSU17,500—572,775
Erick DeVinneyRSU68,600—2,245,278
Lindsey HartleyPSU12,000—392,760
Erick DeVinneyRSU23,150—757,700
Lindsey HartleyRSU8,000—261,840
Jens KempOption22,5008.16—
Lindsey HartleyOption8,8888.27—
Marc BeganOption33,7508.16—
Michael DaleRSU450,000—14,728,500
Michael DaleRSU176,300—5,770,299
Marc BeganRSU55,000—1,800,150
Jens KempRSU50,670—1,658,429
Jens KempRSU68,600—2,245,278
Erick DeVinneyRSU50,000—1,636,500
Marc BeganRSU33,780—1,105,619
Lindsey HartleyPSU26,000—850,980
Lindsey HartleyRSU26,000—850,980
Jens KempRSU15,000—490,950
Erick DeVinneyOption24,0008.27—
Lindsey HartleyPSU17,453—571,237
Lindsey HartleyRSU5,000—163,650
Erick DeVinneyRSU6,363—208,261
Erick DeVinneyOption2,9688.2—
Lindsey HartleyOption2,5008.2—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy as adopted by our Compensation Committee is designed to pay for performance and achieve the following principal objectives: align our executive officers compensation with our business objectives and the interests of our shareholders; enable us to attract, motivate and retain the level of successful, qualified senior executive leadership talent necessary to achieve our long-term goals; and reward performance, company growth and advancement of our long-term strategic initiatives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-2338,606,0311,419,78437,55996.45%Passed
20252025-06-1828,700,7393,241,20348,30689.85%Passed
20242024-06-0522,655,8999,494,31674,25070.47%Passed
20232023-08-1528,598,0271,372,361164,04695.42%Passed
20222022-05-2521,963,2108,661,71336,77071.72%Passed
20212021-05-1028,572,945857,699106,69597.09%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-2396.45%a
20252025-06-1889.85%b
20242024-06-0570.47%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)80 : 1
CEO total compensation$9,047,454
Median employee compensation$112,618
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Paul ThomasIndependent · Board Chair$42,065$199,990$0$0$0$242,055
William BurkeIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance, Nominating and Sustainability75,000149,990000224,990
Amy WendellIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)75,000149,990000224,990
John H. JohnsonIndependent · Compensation · Quality, Compliance and Portfolio Management (Chair)67,500149,990000217,490
Alan M. LevineIndependent · Audit · Compensation67,500149,990000217,490
Kathy WeilerIndependent · Governance, Nominating and Sustainability (Chair) · Quality, Compliance and Portfolio Management62,665149,990000212,655
Joseph TyndallIndependent · Governance, Nominating and Sustainability · Quality, Compliance and Portfolio Management60,000149,990000209,990
Guido NeelsIndependent · Compensation · Governance, Nominating and Sustainability · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY33,750—00033,750
Michael DaleEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$483,480
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,099,930
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,583,410

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Axogen, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Axogen, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Silk Road Medical, Inc.2023Chas McKhann$105,871$13,123,059$0$93,275$13,423,834
2Alphatec Holdings, Inc.2025Patrick Miles762,0008,859,6500600,00010,260,507
3AtriCure, Inc.2025Michael Carrel828,4397,203,47801,171,7039,217,620
4Axogen, Inc.2025Michael Dale775,8657,342,8950906,1339,047,454
5STAAR Surgical Company2025Stephen Farrell580,0006,836,000007,522,385
6SI-BONE, Inc.2025Laura Francis685,0006,038,7100729,5257,453,235
7Artivion, Inc.2025J. Patrick Mackin835,1455,006,9900991,3686,883,108
8AngioDynamics, Inc.2026James Clemmer828,1713,689,86601,502,4916,060,145
9Treace Medical Concepts, Inc.2025John Treace755,3534,635,000005,405,190
10Bioventus Inc.2025Robert Claypoole824,1101,982,530662,949781,2564,299,108
11Tactile Systems Technology, Inc.2025Sheri Dodd675,0002,019,9780737,4383,466,916
12OrthoPediatrics, Corp.2025David Bailey550,0002,445,2000322,2813,331,481
13Paragon 28, Inc.2023Albert DaCosta700,7691,832,4950667,4003,232,420
14Zynex, Inc.2024Thomas Sandgaard700,000112,4580170,625991,810

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Axogen, Inc.116.79%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Alphatec Holdings, Inc.157%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
AngioDynamics, Inc.180%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Artivion, Inc.118.7%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoWillis Towers Watson
AtriCure, Inc.141%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoKorn Ferry
Bioventus Inc.not disclosedRSU 49 · PSU 26 · Options 25NoAon plc
OrthoPediatrics, Corp.78.2%RSU 100not disclosedNFP Compensation Consulting
Paragon 28, Inc.94%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
SI-BONE, Inc.106.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
Silk Road Medical, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) relative to peer groupCompensia, Inc.
STAAR Surgical Company135%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Tactile Systems Technology, Inc.115%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon Consulting, Inc.
Treace Medical Concepts, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Zynex, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Axogen, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Michael Dale (Chief Executive Officer and President) was the highest-paid executive at Axogen, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $9,047,454.
How does Axogen, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Michael Dale's total compensation ranked at the 77th percentile of Axogen, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Axogen, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Axogen, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 80:1.
How did shareholders vote on Axogen, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.45% of shareholders supported Axogen, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Axogen, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Axogen, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,583,410 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael DaleDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 9,047,454. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 557309–557318
2Section 01, Marc BeganDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 3,063,430. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c45 · span 567432–567441
3Section 01, Jens KempDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 2,279,206. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c45 · span 583196–583205
4Section 01, Erick DeVinneyDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 2,261,741. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c45 · span 574080–574089
5Section 01, Lindsey HartleyDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 1,935,226. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c45 · span 563134–563143
6Section 01, Nir NaorDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 271,544. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c45 · span 589982–589989
7Section 03, Lindsey Hartley PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000805928-26-000057Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 640142–640149
8Section 03, Michael Dale PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000805928-26-000057Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 632716–632725
9Section 03, Lindsey Hartley PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000805928-26-000057Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 649720–649727
10Section 03, Erick DeVinney PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000805928-26-000057Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 668497–668504
11Section 03, Marc Began PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000805928-26-000057Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 657391–657400
12Section 03, Michael Dale PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000805928-26-000057Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 629063–629072
13Section 03, Lindsey Hartley PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000805928-26-000057Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 643267–643274
14Section 03, Erick DeVinney PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000805928-26-000057Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 671622–671629
15Section 03, Marc Began PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000805928-26-000057Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 661071–661080
16Section 03, Lindsey Hartley PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000805928-26-000057Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 646595–646602
17Section 03, Jens Kemp PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000805928-26-000057Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 682941–682948
18Section 03, Jens Kemp PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000805928-26-000057Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 679291–679298
19Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 80 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 948360–948364
20Section 08, Paul ThomasDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,055. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r2 · c14 · span 1103856–1104187
21Section 08, William BurkeDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,990. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r3 · c14 · span 1106200–1106505
22Section 08, Amy WendellDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,990. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r8 · c14 · span 1117672–1117977
23Section 08, John H. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,490. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r4 · c14 · span 1108494–1108799
24Section 08, Alan M. LevineDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,490. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r5 · c14 · span 1110798–1111103
25Section 08, Kathy WeilerDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,655. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r7 · c14 · span 1115382–1115687
26Section 08, Joseph TyndallDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 209,990. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r6 · c14 · span 1113091–1113396
27Section 08, Guido NeelsDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 33,750. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r9 · c2 · span 1118580–1118820
28Section 08, Michael DaleDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Kathy Weiler 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080000805928-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Doris Quackenbush 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080000805928-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Lindsey Hartley 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080000805928-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Lindsey Hartley 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080000805928-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Lindsey Hartley 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080000805928-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Lindsey Hartley 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080000805928-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Lindsey Hartley 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080000805928-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Lindsey Hartley 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080000805928-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Jens Kemp 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080000805928-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Kathy Weiler 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080000805928-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Kathy Weiler 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080000805928-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, John H. Johnson 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001410781-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, John H. Johnson 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001410781-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, John H. Johnson 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001410781-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Amy Wendell 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001400568-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Amy Wendell 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001400568-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Amy Wendell 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001400568-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Alan M. Levine 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-230000805928-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, William Burke 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-230000805928-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, William Burke 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-230000805928-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, John H. Johnson 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-230001410781-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Joseph Tyndall 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-230000805928-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Joseph Tyndall 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-230000805928-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Paul Thomas 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-230000805928-26-000078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Paul Thomas 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-230000805928-26-000078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Amy Wendell 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-230001400568-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Amy Wendell 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-230001400568-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Kathy Weiler 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-230000805928-26-000079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Kathy Weiler 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-230000805928-26-000079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Alan M. Levine 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-230000805928-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, John H. Johnson 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-230001410781-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Amy Wendell 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260001400568-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Kathy Weiler 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260000805928-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Joseph Tyndall 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260000805928-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Paul Thomas 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260000805928-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Alan M. Levine 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260000805928-26-000089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, John H. Johnson 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260001410781-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, William Burke 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260001682069-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Kathy Weiler 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110000805928-26-000096Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Marc Began 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120000805928-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Marc Began 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120000805928-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Marc Began 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120000805928-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Amy Wendell 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120000805928-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Amy Wendell 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120000805928-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Amy Wendell 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120000805928-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Joseph Tyndall 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040000805928-26-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-230000805928-26-000081Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.45% (votes for as printed: 38,606,031). Filing ↗
76Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-200000805928-25-000095Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.85% (votes for as printed: 28,700,739). Filing ↗
77Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-070000805928-24-000079Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.47% (votes for as printed: 22,655,899). Filing ↗
78Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
79Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
80Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 483,480 + equity 1,099,930 + all other 0 = 1,583,410, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,583,410
81Silk Road Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-260001397702-24-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Silk Road Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,423,834. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1756696–1756706
82Alphatec Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191867CEO total compensation as printed in Alphatec Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,260,507. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c25 · span 858148–858158
83AtriCure, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001323885-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in AtriCure, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,217,620. Filing ↗machine: span 743364–743373
84Axogen, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290000805928-26-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Axogen, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,047,454. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 557309–557318
85STAAR Surgical Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040000718937-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in STAAR Surgical Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,522,385. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c16 · span 1045477–1045486
86SI-BONE, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001459839-26-000049CEO total compensation as printed in SI-BONE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,453,235. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 626969–626978
87Artivion, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001999371-26-007510CEO total compensation as printed in Artivion, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,883,108. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 741873–741882
88AngioDynamics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-080001140361-26-039022CEO total compensation as printed in AngioDynamics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,060,145. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 739870–739879
89Treace Medical Concepts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001630627-26-000005CEO total compensation as printed in Treace Medical Concepts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,405,190. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r4 · c16 · span 1034150–1034159
90Bioventus Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001665988-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Bioventus Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,299,108. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r2 · c28 · span 430404–430413
91Tactile Systems Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034206CEO total compensation as printed in Tactile Systems Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,466,916. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c12 · span 865797–865806
92OrthoPediatrics, Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001425450-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in OrthoPediatrics, Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,331,481. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 363407–363416
93Paragon 28, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-050001193125-24-088613CEO total compensation as printed in Paragon 28, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,232,420. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r2 · c31 · span 598805–598814
94Zynex, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-280001558370-25-004019CEO total compensation as printed in Zynex, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 991,810. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Alphatec Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191867Alphatec Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Axogen, Inc.. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Paragon 28, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-088613Paragon 28, Inc. names Axogen, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, AtriCure, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001323885-26-000010AtriCure, Inc. names Axogen, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Bioventus Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001665988-26-000014Bioventus Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Axogen, Inc.. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Silk Road Medical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001397702-24-000024Silk Road Medical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Axogen, Inc.. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Zynex, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-004019Zynex, Inc. names Axogen, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Treace Medical Concepts, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001630627-26-000005Treace Medical Concepts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Axogen, Inc.. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, AngioDynamics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-039022AngioDynamics, Inc. names Axogen, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Artivion, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001999371-26-007510Artivion, Inc. names Axogen, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, SI-BONE, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001459839-26-000049SI-BONE, Inc. names Axogen, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, STAAR Surgical Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000718937-26-000015STAAR Surgical Company names Axogen, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Tactile Systems Technology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034206Tactile Systems Technology, Inc. names Axogen, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Axogen, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
AXGN Peer Teardown Report