Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Gentex (GNTX)

CEO Steve Downing was paid $5,945,970 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 24.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 21st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000355811-26-000016 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,945,970 ↑
Steve Downing total, FY2025
21st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
1:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.42%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

GNTX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Steve Downing$850,000$0$3,741,489$0$981,937$0$372,544$5,945,970
President and CEO
Neil Boehm575,00001,216,2190452,8990217,0072,461,125
Vice President - Engineering and CTO
Kevin Nash561,50001,173,9120437,1460168,8802,341,438
Vice President, Finance, CFO and Treasurer
Matt Chiodo480,0000905,5320378,0720202,7121,966,316
Senior Vice President - Sales and Chief Sales Officer
Scott Ryan444,5000830,0700346,5660190,5691,811,705
Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Steve Downing$5,945,970$4,780,362$7,111,531↑ +1,165,608
Neil Boehm2,461,1252,009,6502,992,784↑ +451,475
Kevin Nash2,341,4381,983,3323,198,306↑ +358,106
Matt Chiodo1,966,3161,573,5322,645,123↑ +392,784
Scott Ryan1,811,7051,460,3762,406,524↑ +351,329

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Gentex's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GNTX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GNTX
15 companies name GNTX as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name GNTX as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Kevin NashCFO$2,341,438
Matt ChiodoSVP$1,966,316
Neil BoehmExecutive$2,461,125
Scott RyanGeneral Counsel$1,811,705
Steve DowningCEO$5,945,970
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Billy PinkIndependent Director$226,966
Brian WalkerIndependent Director$246,966
Garth DeurIndependent Director$259,466
John C. KennedyIndependent Director—
Joseph AndersonIndependent Director$231,966
Kathleen StarkoffIndependent Director$234,466
Leslie BrownIndependent Director$241,966
Ling ZangIndependent Director$231,966
Richard SchaumChair of the Board$365,668
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard SchaumDirector2026-04-30D4,815$23$112,247CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard SchaumDirector2026-04-30A7,00016110,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard SchaumDirector2026-04-30A7,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie BrownDirector2026-05-05A7,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie BrownDirector2026-05-05A7,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie BrownDirector2026-05-05D10,78223246,336CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie BrownDirector2026-05-05A7,00019130,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie BrownDirector2026-05-05A7,00016110,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph AndersonDirector2026-05-15D5,93923136,450CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian WalkerDirector2026-05-15D5,93923136,450CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie BrownDirector2026-05-21A5,62600CommonForm 4 ↗
Garth DeurDirector2026-05-21A5,62600CommonForm 4 ↗
Billy PinkDirector2026-05-21A5,62600CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard SchaumDirector2026-05-21A5,62600CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian WalkerDirector2026-05-21A5,62600CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. KennedyDirector2026-05-21A5,62600CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen StarkoffDirector2026-05-21A5,62600CommonForm 4 ↗
Ling ZangDirector2026-05-21A5,62600CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Matt ChiodoPSU2025-02-20—21,3049,13042,608$905,532
Neil BoehmPSU2025-02-20—28,61312,26357,2261,216,219
Scott RyanPSU2025-02-20—19,2588,37038,516830,070
Kevin NashPSU2025-02-20—27,61811,83655,2361,173,912
Steve DowningPSU2025-02-20—88,02337,725176,0463,741,489
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Matt Chiodo$0$905,532$0100.0%
Neil Boehm01,216,2190100.0%
Scott Ryan0830,0700100.0%
Kevin Nash01,173,9120100.0%
Steve Downing03,741,4890100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Neil BoehmRSU22,788—$530,277
Neil BoehmRSU29,048—675,947
Steve DowningRSU32,151—748,154
Kevin NashRSU28,037—652,421
Scott RyanRSU12,500—290,875
Kevin NashRSU37,997—561,110
Scott RyanRSU19,826—461,351
Steve DowningRSU37,725—877,861
Kevin NashRSU21,995—511,824
Scott RyanRSU25,659—378,905
Matt ChiodoRSU15,939—370,901
Kevin NashRSU9,146—212,827
Neil BoehmRSU9,476—220,507
Matt ChiodoRSU6,628—154,234
Neil BoehmRSU31,839—470,170
Steve DowningRSU29,150—678,321
Scott RyanRSU6,075—141,365
Scott RyanRSU15,008—349,236
Neil BoehmRSU15,000—349,050
Scott RyanRSU14,610—339,975
Steve DowningRSU8,273—192,513
Scott RyanRSU6,666—155,118
Steve DowningRSU89,358—2,079,361
Steve DowningRSU123,714—1,826,904
Kevin NashRSU18,622—433,334
Kevin NashRSU13,500—314,145
Matt ChiodoRSU28,133—415,439
Matt ChiodoRSU16,454—382,885
Steve DowningRSU70,096—1,631,134
Neil BoehmRSU18,622—433,334
Steve DowningRSU30,731—715,110
Matt ChiodoRSU21,628—503,284
Neil BoehmRSU12,263—285,360
Kevin NashRSU11,836—275,424
Kevin NashRSU9,874—229,768
Matt ChiodoRSU9,130—212,455
Scott RyanRSU8,370—194,770
Matt ChiodoRSU7,309—170,080
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation program is designed to balance short-term performance with long-term growth and value creation. Our compensation and benefits must be competitive with compensation arrangements provided to officers at comparably sized companies with whom we compete for talent.

CEO STI target (% of salary)110%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMercer (US) Inc.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-21167,822,8524,448,682369,14697.42%Passed
20252025-05-15177,542,8688,059,787262,86695.66%Passed
20242024-05-16182,023,3088,472,589336,64095.55%Passed
20232023-05-18183,130,11610,388,3211,193,11294.63%Passed
20222022-05-19182,672,4547,527,300381,45596.04%Passed
20212021-05-20188,367,2118,096,429599,13795.88%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2197.42%a
20252025-05-1595.66%b
20242024-05-1695.55%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)1 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,945,970
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Richard SchaumIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Executive (Chair)$228,702$134,637$0—$2,329$365,668
Garth DeurIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Executive122,500134,6370—2,329259,466
Brian WalkerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Executive110,000134,6370—2,329246,966
Leslie BrownIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)105,000134,6370—2,329241,966
Kathleen StarkoffIndependent · Audit97,500134,6370—2,329234,466
Ling ZangIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance95,000134,6370—2,329231,966
Joseph AndersonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance95,000134,6370—2,329231,966
Billy PinkIndependent90,000134,6370—2,329226,966
Steve DowningEmployee director · Executive000—00
John C. KennedyIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$134,637
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)100,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$943,702
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,077,096
All other compensation$18,632
Total cost of the board$2,039,430

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Gentex names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Gentex.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Littelfuse, Inc.2025Gregory Henderson$895,833$16,820,241$0$1,722,945$19,595,398
2Visteon Corporation2025Sachin Lawande1,150,00112,360,63802,501,25016,779,811
3ITT Incorporated2025Luca Savi1,190,38611,073,03302,575,80015,104,378
4Gentherm Incorporated2025William Presley950,0007,804,91001,487,93812,966,927
5Modine Manufacturing Company2026Neil Brinker1,186,3466,120,022—2,793,08110,159,548
6LCI Industries2025Jason Lippert1,195,0006,221,62102,345,83810,093,861
7Graco Inc.2025Mark Sheahan1,065,00005,749,7751,259,9079,491,330
8SPX Technologies, Inc.2025Eugene Lowe, III1,138,1164,619,8051,318,2212,072,9669,338,813
9IDEX Corporation2025Eric Ashleman1,079,8854,933,4971,521,6211,345,1639,112,893
10Federal Signal Corporation2025Jennifer Sherman1,016,6173,635,6461,211,8522,255,0008,421,321
11Nordson Corporation2025Sundaram Nagarajan1,049,3853,514,4131,519,5471,327,4728,153,900
12Methode Electronics, Inc.2026Jonathan DeGaynor1,018,2694,456,04502,562,5008,090,755
13Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.2025David Graziosi1,116,0003,947,5711,925,719918,5548,028,346
14Barnes Group Inc.2023Thomas Hook1,000,0004,688,2071,114,981432,0007,305,338
15Dorman Products, Inc.2025Kevin Olsen970,1924,206,02401,522,9506,745,783
16Gentex2025Steve Downing850,0003,741,4890981,9375,945,970
17Donaldson Company, Inc.2026Richard Lewis883,4231,568,9001,570,0131,114,9645,195,987
18Cooper-Standard Holdings2025Jeffrey Edwards1,040,0002,164,35301,707,2645,179,179
19Franklin Electric Company, Inc.2025Joseph Ruzynski900,0002,624,984875,116558,9005,072,064
20Standard Motor Products, Inc.2025Eric Sills742,000405,39001,088,8432,339,731

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Gentexnot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoMercer (US) Inc.
Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.65.38%PSU 34 · Options 33 · RSU 33Yes — relative TSR (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Barnes Group Inc.not disclosedPSA 50 · RSU 30 · Option 20Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Cooper-Standard Holdingsnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFW Cook
Donaldson Company, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Option 50not disclosedWTW
Dorman Products, Inc.142%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Federal Signal Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Option 25 · Restricted Stock 25not disclosedMeridian
Franklin Electric Company, Inc.62.1%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoMeridian
Gentherm Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoMeridian
Graco Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
IDEX Corporation99%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 IndexF.W. Cook
ITT Incorporated159%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
LCI Industriesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Littelfuse, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensation Strategies, Inc.
Methode Electronics, Inc.200%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Modine Manufacturing Companynot disclosedPSU 80 · RSU 20not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Nordson Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoFW Cook
SPX Technologies, Inc.163.9%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Standard Motor Products, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Visteon Corporation145%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)FW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Gentex in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Steve Downing (President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Gentex in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,945,970.
How does Gentex's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Steve Downing's total compensation ranked at the 21st percentile of Gentex's disclosed peer group.
What is Gentex's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Gentex's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 1:1.
How did shareholders vote on Gentex's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.42% of shareholders supported Gentex's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Gentex spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gentex reported total board compensation of $2,039,430 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Steve DowningDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 5,945,970. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 458919–458928
2Section 01, Neil BoehmDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 2,461,125. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 470648–470657
3Section 01, Kevin NashDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 2,341,438. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 482380–482389
4Section 01, Matt ChiodoDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 1,966,316. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 494108–494117
5Section 01, Scott RyanDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 1,811,705. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 505863–505872
6Section 03, Matt Chiodo PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000355811-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 561756–561763
7Section 03, Neil Boehm PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000355811-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 551978–551987
8Section 03, Scott Ryan PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000355811-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 567310–567317
9Section 03, Kevin Nash PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000355811-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 556867–556876
10Section 03, Steve Downing PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000355811-26-000016Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 547089–547098
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 790783–790784
12Section 08, Richard SchaumDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,668. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r8 · c13 · span 765767–766004
13Section 08, Garth DeurDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,466. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r5 · c13 · span 760066–760303
14Section 08, Brian WalkerDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,966. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r10 · c13 · span 771149–771386
15Section 08, Leslie BrownDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,966. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r4 · c13 · span 757368–757605
16Section 08, Kathleen StarkoffDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,466. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r9 · c13 · span 768460–768697
17Section 08, Ling ZangDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,966. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r11 · c13 · span 774242–774511
18Section 08, Joseph AndersonDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,966. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r3 · c13 · span 754627–754890
19Section 08, Billy PinkDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,966. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r7 · c13 · span 763076–763313
20Section 08, Steve DowningDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 08, John C. KennedyDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Richard Schaum 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001333446-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Richard Schaum 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001333446-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Richard Schaum 2026-04-30Form 42026-04-300001333446-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Leslie Brown 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-050001674693-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Leslie Brown 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-050001674693-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Leslie Brown 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-050001674693-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Leslie Brown 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-050001674693-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Leslie Brown 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-050001674693-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Joseph Anderson 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-150001214328-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Brian Walker 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-150001202922-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Leslie Brown 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001674693-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Garth Deur 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001232670-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Billy Pink 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220002024705-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Richard Schaum 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001333446-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Brian Walker 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001202922-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, John C. Kennedy 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001098541-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Kathleen Starkoff 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001755126-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Ling Zang 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001864245-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-260000355811-26-000028Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.42% (votes for as printed: 167,822,852). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-190000355811-25-000032Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.66% (votes for as printed: 177,542,868). Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-210000355811-24-000029Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.55% (votes for as printed: 182,023,308). Filing ↗
43Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
44Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
45Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 943,702 + equity 1,077,096 + all other 18,632 = 2,039,430, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,039,430
46Littelfuse, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009256CEO total compensation as printed in Littelfuse, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,595,398. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1003276–1003287
47Visteon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001111335-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Visteon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,779,811. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c9 · span 1373695–1373705
48ITT Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039451CEO total compensation as printed in ITT Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 15,104,378. Filing ↗machine: span 1545967–1545977
49Gentherm Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012756CEO total compensation as printed in Gentherm Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,966,927. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 903625–903635
50Modine Manufacturing Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-100001104659-26-082630CEO total compensation as printed in Modine Manufacturing Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,159,548. Filing ↗
51LCI Industries, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011739CEO total compensation as printed in LCI Industries's own proxy. As printed: 10,093,861. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c11 · span 128441–128451
52Graco Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-101267CEO total compensation as printed in Graco Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,491,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 436111–436120
53SPX Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000088205-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in SPX Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,338,813. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r2 · c11 · span 620400–620409
54IDEX Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125451CEO total compensation as printed in IDEX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 1359494–1359503
55Federal Signal Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001628280-26-015646CEO total compensation as printed in Federal Signal Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,421,321. Filing ↗machine: span 649769–649778
56Nordson Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001193125-26-014662CEO total compensation as printed in Nordson Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,153,900. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 1301788–1301797
57Methode Electronics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-310001140361-26-030317CEO total compensation as printed in Methode Electronics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,090,755. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 718592–718601
58Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011093CEO total compensation as printed in Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,028,346. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849978–849987
59Barnes Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-290001140361-24-016599CEO total compensation as printed in Barnes Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,305,338. Filing ↗
60Dorman Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013339CEO total compensation as printed in Dorman Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,745,783. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1163874–1163883
61Gentex (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Gentex's own proxy. As printed: 5,945,970. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 458919–458928
62Donaldson Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060000029644-26-000115CEO total compensation as printed in Donaldson Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,195,987. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 638662–638671
63Cooper-Standard Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001320461-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in Cooper-Standard Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 5,179,179. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 1944509–1944518
64Franklin Electric Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000038725-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Electric Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,072,064. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 440975–440984
65Standard Motor Products, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300000093389-26-000052CEO total compensation as printed in Standard Motor Products, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,339,731. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Barnes Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-24-016599Barnes Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gentex. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Modine Manufacturing Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-082630Modine Manufacturing Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gentex. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Gentherm Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012756Gentherm Incorporated names Gentex in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011093Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. names Gentex in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Donaldson Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000029644-26-000115Donaldson Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gentex. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, IDEX Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-125451IDEX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gentex. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Littelfuse, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009256Littelfuse, Inc. names Gentex in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, ITT Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039451ITT Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gentex. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Cooper-Standard Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001320461-26-000061Cooper-Standard Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gentex. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Dorman Products, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013339Dorman Products, Inc. names Gentex in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Federal Signal Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-015646Federal Signal Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gentex. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Franklin Electric Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000038725-26-000017Franklin Electric Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gentex. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Graco Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-101267Graco Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gentex. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Methode Electronics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-030317Methode Electronics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gentex. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Nordson Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-014662Nordson Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gentex. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, SPX Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000088205-26-000019SPX Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gentex. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Standard Motor Products, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000093389-26-000038Standard Motor Products, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gentex. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Visteon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001111335-26-000021Visteon Corporation names Gentex in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.