Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-24

CorMedix (CRMD)

CEO Joseph Todisco was paid $6,101,176 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 158.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001213900-26-049311 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,101,176 ↑
Joseph Todisco total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
74.87%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Joseph Todisco (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $6,101,176 (base salary $684,353) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001213900-26-049311, filed 2026-04-29]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CRMD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Joseph Todisco$684,353$0$4,492,500$0$865,072$0$59,251$6,101,176
Chief Executive Officer
Beth Zelnick Kaufman497,59602,784,3180435,941048,0553,765,910
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal/Compliance Officer & Corp. Secretary
Elizabeth Hurlburt479,64002,784,3180420,527059,2033,743,688
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Joseph Todisco$6,101,176$2,359,908$2,459,342↑ +3,741,268
Beth Zelnick Kaufman3,765,910714,352—↑ +3,051,558
Elizabeth Hurlburt3,743,6881,135,365—↑ +2,608,323

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read CorMedix's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CRMD reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CRMD
2 companies name CRMD as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CRMD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CRMD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alan W. DuntonIndependent Director$379,250
Gregory DuncanIndependent Director$379,250
Janet DillioneIndependent Director$387,250
Myron KaplanLead Independent Director$433,250
Robert StewartIndependent Director$379,250
Steven LefkowitzIndependent Director$397,250
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Elizabeth HurlburtRSU2025-08-29——69,686——
Joseph TodiscoRSU2025-01-17——187,500——
Elizabeth HurlburtRSU2025-01-02——87,500——
Beth Zelnick KaufmanRSU2025-08-29——69,686——
Beth Zelnick KaufmanRSU2025-01-02——87,500——
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Beth Zelnick KaufmanPSU58,333—$678,417
Beth Zelnick KaufmanPSU25,000—290,750
Joseph TodiscoPSU207,292—2,410,806
Elizabeth HurlburtPSU142,890—1,661,811
Joseph TodiscoPSU125,000—1,453,750
Beth Zelnick KaufmanPSU117,890—1,371,061
Joseph TodiscoRSU77,156—897,327
Elizabeth HurlburtPSU58,333—678,417
Elizabeth HurlburtRSU36,006—418,753
Beth Zelnick KaufmanRSU36,006—418,753
Joseph TodiscoOption125,0003.38—
Joseph TodiscoOption100,0004.43—
Elizabeth HurlburtOption50,0003.47—
Joseph TodiscoOption133,3343.47—
Elizabeth HurlburtOption31,2504.43—
Beth Zelnick KaufmanOption100,0003.3—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Compensation of our executive officers is designed to enable us to attract and retain talented and experienced senior executives to lead our Company successfully in a competitive environment, consistent with our strategy, competitive practice, sound corporate governance principles, and our Company’s and our stockholders’ interests.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-2329,298,0769,835,8411,842,25074.87%Passed
20252025-06-2416,086,2871,999,311360,59688.95%Passed
20242024-11-2117,510,5382,400,036231,08187.95%Passed
20232023-10-2612,781,8844,234,480123,53775.12%Passed
20222022-10-138,041,6822,406,462123,12776.97%Passed
20212021-12-0912,021,6021,383,432169,66289.68%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-2374.87%a
20252025-06-2488.95%b
20242024-11-2187.95%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Myron KaplanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation$129,000$304,250$0—$0$433,250
Steven LefkowitzIndependent · Compensation · Audit (Chair)93,000304,2500—0397,250
Janet DillioneIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation (Chair)83,000304,2500—0387,250
Alan W. DuntonIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Remuneration (Chair)75,000304,2500—0379,250
Robert StewartIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation75,000304,2500—0379,250
Gregory DuncanIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit75,000304,2500—0379,250
Joseph TodiscoEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$55,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)13,000 / 13,000 / 14,000
Stock ownership guideline$100,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$530,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,825,500
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,355,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1CorMedix2025Joseph Todisco$684,353$4,492,500$0$865,072$6,101,176

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at CorMedix in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Joseph Todisco (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at CorMedix in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,101,176.
How did shareholders vote on CorMedix's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 74.87% of shareholders supported CorMedix's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does CorMedix spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, CorMedix reported total board compensation of $2,355,500 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Joseph TodiscoDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,101,176. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 823005–823014
2Section 01, Beth Zelnick KaufmanDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,765,910. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c14 · span 868349–868358
3Section 01, Elizabeth HurlburtDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,743,688. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 845289–845298
4Section 03, Elizabeth Hurlburt RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 895367–895373
5Section 03, Joseph Todisco RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 893442–893449
6Section 03, Elizabeth Hurlburt RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 895260–895266
7Section 03, Beth Zelnick Kaufman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 896634–896640
8Section 03, Beth Zelnick Kaufman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 08, Myron KaplanDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 433,250. Filing ↗machine: span 734796–735175
10Section 08, Steven LefkowitzDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,250. Filing ↗machine: span 739815–740194
11Section 08, Janet DillioneDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 387,250. Filing ↗machine: span 719781–720160
12Section 08, Alan W. DuntonDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,250. Filing ↗machine: span 729800–730179
13Section 08, Robert StewartDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,250. Filing ↗machine: span 744812–745191
14Section 08, Gregory DuncanDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,250. Filing ↗machine: span 724778–725157
15Section 08, Joseph TodiscoDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
16Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-240001410098-26-000028Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 74.87% (votes for as printed: 29,298,076). Filing ↗
17Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-250001213900-25-057451Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.95% (votes for as printed: 16,086,287). Filing ↗
18Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-250001213900-24-102170Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.95% (votes for as printed: 17,510,538). Filing ↗
19Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
20Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 530,000 + equity 1,825,500 + all other 0 = 2,355,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,355,500
21CorMedix (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001213900-26-049311CEO total compensation as printed in CorMedix's own proxy. As printed: 6,101,176. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 823005–823014