Fiscal year 2023 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses K in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named K in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Cahillane | $1,338,462 | $0 | $10,995,985 | $1,524,318 | $2,829,600 | $0 | $350,276 | $17,038,641 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Amit Banati | 840,769 | 0 | 3,199,238 | 313,783 | 1,283,500 | 0 | 153,761 | 5,791,051 |
| Vice Chairman and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Chris Hood | 851,923 | 0 | 3,348,574 | 474,087 | 889,240 | 0 | 176,195 | 5,740,019 |
| Senior Vice President & President, Kellanova North America | ||||||||
| Gary Pilnick | 594,750 | 0 | 2,406,967 | 474,683 | 797,395 | 456,000 | 152,897 | 4,882,692 |
| Former Vice Chairman and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| David Lawlor | 614,256 | 0 | 1,769,070 | 184,006 | 901,489 | 433,000 | 215,241 | 4,117,062 |
| Senior Vice President & President, Kellanova Europe | ||||||||
| Shumit Kapoor | 634,234 | 0 | 1,725,715 | 45,256 | 919,434 | 0 | 218,000 | 3,542,639 |
| Senior Vice President & President, Kellanova AMEA | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Cahillane | $17,038,641 | $13,263,040 | $10,678,337 | +3,775,601 |
| Amit Banati | 5,791,051 | 4,842,340 | 4,011,586 | +948,711 |
| Chris Hood | 5,740,019 | 4,990,617 | 4,192,390 | +749,402 |
| Gary Pilnick | 4,882,692 | 4,022,641 | 3,595,884 | +860,051 |
| David Lawlor | 4,117,062 | 3,156,458 | — | +960,604 |
| Shumit Kapoor | 3,542,639 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amit Banati | PSU | 2023-02-17 | 25 | 28,960 | — | 57,920 | $1,980,285 |
| David Lawlor | PSU | 2023-02-17 | 25 | 15,690 | — | 31,380 | 1,072,882 |
| Shumit Kapoor | PSU | 2023-02-17 | 25 | 15,690 | — | 31,380 | 1,072,882 |
| Steve Cahillane | PSU | 2023-02-17 | 25 | 99,810 | — | 199,620 | 6,825,008 |
| Chris Hood | PSU | 2023-02-17 | 25 | 30,170 | — | 60,340 | 2,063,025 |
| Gary Pilnick | PSU | 2023-02-17 | 25 | 22,930 | — | 45,860 | 1,567,953 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amit Banati | $0 | $1,980,285 | $0 | 100.0% |
| David Lawlor | 0 | 1,072,882 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Shumit Kapoor | 0 | 1,072,882 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Steve Cahillane | 0 | 6,825,008 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Chris Hood | 0 | 2,063,025 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Gary Pilnick | 0 | 1,567,953 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Pilnick | RSU | 37,554 | — | $2,099,644 |
| Steve Cahillane | RSU | 78,191 | — | 4,371,659 |
| Gary Pilnick | RSU | 20,126 | — | 1,125,245 |
| Steve Cahillane | RSU | 183,232 | — | 10,244,501 |
| David Lawlor | Option | 11,189 | 51.23 | — |
| Shumit Kapoor | RSU | 36,860 | — | 2,060,843 |
| Steve Cahillane | RSU | 234,484 | — | 13,110,000 |
| David Lawlor | RSU | 21,463 | — | 1,199,996 |
| Chris Hood | RSU | 48,304 | — | 2,700,677 |
| Chris Hood | RSU | 49,412 | — | 2,762,625 |
| Steve Cahillane | RSU | 164,232 | — | 9,182,211 |
| Amit Banati | RSU | 68,036 | — | 3,803,893 |
| Shumit Kapoor | RSU | 18,817 | — | 1,052,058 |
| Chris Hood | RSU | 70,878 | — | 3,962,789 |
| David Lawlor | RSU | 36,860 | — | 2,060,843 |
| Amit Banati | RSU | 48,884 | — | 2,733,104 |
| Amit Banati | RSU | 41,506 | — | 2,320,600 |
| Chris Hood | Option | 22,375 | 51.23 | — |
| Chris Hood | RSU | 38,298 | — | 2,141,241 |
| Amit Banati | RSU | 35,579 | — | 1,989,222 |
| Shumit Kapoor | Option | 9,848 | 51.23 | — |
| Gary Pilnick | RSU | 36,713 | — | 2,052,624 |
| Shumit Kapoor | RSU | 21,742 | — | 1,215,595 |
| David Lawlor | RSU | 32,850 | — | 1,836,644 |
| Shumit Kapoor | RSU | 25,513 | — | 1,426,432 |
| David Lawlor | RSU | 24,716 | — | 1,381,872 |
| Steve Cahillane | Option | 110,652 | 51.23 | — |
| Amit Banati | Option | 18,798 | 51.23 | — |
| Gary Pilnick | Option | 17,008 | 51.23 | — |
Kellanova's compensation program is built on core principles of pay for performance, shareowner alignment, values-based behavior, and risk mitigation. The company targets the median of its Compensation Peer Group for total compensation and links a significant portion of executive pay (approximately 71% for the CEO) to performance-based incentives, including annual cash bonuses and long-term equity awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-04-26 | 265,316,290 | 14,636,775 | 1,252,063 | 94.77% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-28 | 262,794,051 | 10,388,402 | 1,212,924 | 95.77% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-29 | 260,414,798 | 7,940,584 | 1,418,353 | 97.04% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-30 | 259,229,128 | 7,938,165 | 905,668 | 97.03% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-24 | 268,621,828 | 8,434,502 | 836,418 | 96.96% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-04-26 | 94.77%a |
| 2023 | 2023-04-28 | 95.77%b |
| 2022 | 2022-04-29 | 97.04%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares present but not voted because of abstention will have the effect of an "against" vote on Proposals 2, 4, 5, and 6 and will have no effect on the outcome of Proposals 1 and 3.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 322 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $17,038,641 |
| Median employee compensation | $52,936 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald KnaussIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation and Talent Management · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | $154,937 | $155,063 | $0 | — | $0 | $310,000 |
| Stephanie A. BurnsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 129,937 | 155,063 | 0 | — | 0 | 285,000 |
| Mary LaschingerIndependent · Compensation and Talent Management (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 124,937 | 155,063 | 0 | — | 0 | 280,000 |
| Zack GundIndependent · Compensation and Talent Management · Nominating and Governance | 119,937 | 155,063 | 0 | — | 0 | 275,000 |
| La June Montgomery TabronIndependent · Social Responsibility and Public Policy (Chair) | 119,937 | 155,063 | 0 | — | 0 | 275,000 |
| Carolyn TastadIndependent · Compensation and Talent Management · Nominating and Governance | 104,937 | 155,063 | 0 | — | 0 | 260,000 |
| Erica MannIndependent · Audit · Social Responsibility and Public Policy | 104,937 | 155,063 | 0 | — | 0 | 260,000 |
| Mike SchlotmanIndependent · Audit · Social Responsibility and Public Policy | 104,937 | 155,063 | 0 | — | 0 | 260,000 |
| Rod GillumIndependent · Social Responsibility and Public Policy | 104,937 | 155,063 | 0 | — | 0 | 260,000 |
| Carter CastIndependent · Social Responsibility and Public Policy | 104,937 | 155,063 | 0 | — | 0 | 260,000 |
| Rick DreilingIndependent · Departed during FY | 26,250 | 0 | 0 | — | 26,250 | 26,250 |
| Steve CahillaneEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $155,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($525,000) |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,200,620 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,550,630 |
| All other compensation | $26,250 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,777,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Kellanova names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Kellanova.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Starbucks | 2025 | Brian Niccol | $1,599,998 | $19,881,585 | $0 | $1,971,000 | $30,992,773 |
| 2 | Mondelēz International, Inc. | 2025 | Dirk Van de Put | 1,624,615 | 14,530,359 | 4,401,555 | 3,234,000 | 24,516,114 |
| 3 | PepsiCo Inc. | 2025 | Ramon Laguarta | 1,804,615 | 11,550,008 | 0 | 5,771,000 | 23,903,545 |
| 4 | YUM! Brands, Inc. | 2025 | David Gibbs | 1,380,769 | 12,459,226 | 3,750,012 | 3,024,000 | 20,861,526 |
| 5 | McDonald’s Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Kempczinski | 1,550,000 | 8,000,215 | 8,000,066 | 2,367,160 | 20,574,525 |
| 6 | The Estee Lauder Cos., Inc. | 2025 | Fabrizio Freda | 2,100,000 | 9,000,032 | 2,249,994 | 3,096,850 | 17,793,402 |
| 7 | Kellanova | 2023 | Steve Cahillane | 1,338,462 | 10,995,985 | 1,524,318 | 2,829,600 | 17,038,641 |
| 8 | The Hershey Company | 2025 | Kirk Tanner | 456,731 | 14,674,113 | 0 | 1,358,052 | 16,806,399 |
| 9 | Post Holdings | 2025 | Robert Vitale | 1,281,250 | 14,811,295 | 0 | 0 | 16,621,445 |
| 10 | Colgate-Palmolive Co. | 2025 | Noel Wallace | 1,500,000 | 8,005,152 | 3,570,016 | 2,455,950 | 16,478,196 |
| 11 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 2025 | Michael Hsu | 1,500,000 | 11,499,989 | 0 | 1,596,424 | 15,320,405 |
| 12 | General Mills, Inc. | 2026 | Jeffrey Harmening | 1,350,000 | 7,326,405 | 2,279,973 | 1,404,540 | 14,018,052 |
| 13 | ConAgra Brands, Inc. | 2026 | Sean Connolly | 1,415,000 | 8,958,372 | 0 | 2,827,170 | 13,680,675 |
| 14 | The Clorox Company | 2025 | Linda Rendle | 1,307,692 | 9,754,753 | 0 | 1,696,000 | 13,333,032 |
| 15 | Whirlpool Corporation | 2025 | Marc Bitzer | 1,355,000 | 9,449,861 | 0 | 1,084,000 | 12,773,816 |
| 16 | Campbell Soup Co. | 2025 | Mark Clouse | 664,015 | 8,932,730 | 0 | 859,140 | 11,056,404 |
| 17 | The J.M. Smucker Company | 2026 | Mark Smucker | 1,221,154 | 6,274,438 | 0 | 2,143,126 | 10,935,216 |
| 18 | McCormick & Company, Inc. | 2025 | Brendan Foley | 1,139,084 | 8,600,105 | 0 | 720,130 | 10,831,581 |
| 19 | The Kraft Heinz Company | 2025 | Carlos Abrams-Rivera | 1,100,000 | 8,102,609 | 0 | 1,520,310 | 10,748,810 |
| 20 | Church & Dwight | 2025 | Richard Dierker | 986,580 | 1,770,973 | 5,313,100 | 1,472,656 | 9,799,678 |
| 21 | Keurig Dr. Pepper Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Cofer | 1,331,923 | 5,125,514 | 0 | 1,719,234 | 8,217,032 |
| 22 | Hormel Foods Corporation | 2025 | James Snee | 1,050,000 | 2,000,013 | 1,999,770 | 1,453,000 | 7,395,224 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kellanova | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Campbell Soup Co. | 74% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR performance | FW Cook |
| Church & Dwight | 125% | Options 75 · PSU 15 · RSU 10 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Colgate-Palmolive Co. | 93.6% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | FW Cook |
| ConAgra Brands, Inc. | 111% | Performance Shares 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| General Mills, Inc. | 58% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | 66% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Keurig Dr. Pepper Inc. | 86% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| McCormick & Company, Inc. | 40.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — McCormick's TSR relative to the TSR generated by our Peer Group companies | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| McDonald’s Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · Option 50 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Mondelēz International, Inc. | 91% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | not disclosed |
| PepsiCo Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | FW Cook |
| Post Holdings | 124.4% | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Aon |
| Starbucks | 54.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| The Clorox Company | 80% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| The Estee Lauder Cos., Inc. | 51.5% | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| The Hershey Company | 165.19% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The J.M. Smucker Company | 117% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| The Kraft Heinz Company | 46.07% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — 3-year average annual Company Total Shareholder Return (TSR) performance relative to the performance peer group | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Whirlpool Corporation | 50% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | FW Cook |
| YUM! Brands, Inc. | 68% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — TSR relative to S&P 500 Consumer Discretionary Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Steve Cahillane | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 17,038,641. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 884851–884861 |
| 2 | Section 01, Amit Banati | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,791,051. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c33 · span 896228–896237 |
| 3 | Section 01, Chris Hood | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,740,019. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c33 · span 906981–906990 |
| 4 | Section 01, Gary Pilnick | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,882,692. Filing ↗machine: span 934451–934460 |
| 5 | Section 01, David Lawlor | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,117,062. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c33 · span 918555–918564 |
| 6 | Section 01, Shumit Kapoor | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,542,639. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c33 · span 927706–927715 |
| 7 | Section 03, Amit Banati PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r6 · c2 · span 954151–954160 |
| 8 | Section 03, David Lawlor PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r12 · c2 · span 963781–963790 |
| 9 | Section 03, Shumit Kapoor PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r14 · c2 · span 967061–967070 |
| 10 | Section 03, Steve Cahillane PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r2 · c2 · span 949175–949184 |
| 11 | Section 03, Chris Hood PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r9 · c2 · span 958965–958974 |
| 12 | Section 03, Gary Pilnick PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r15 · c2 · span 968803–968812 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 322 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1739231–1739234 |
| 14 | Section 08, Donald Knauss | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: span 612286–612552 |
| 15 | Section 08, Stephanie A. Burns | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: span 599175–599441 |
| 16 | Section 08, Mary Laschinger | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: span 614973–615239 |
| 17 | Section 08, Zack Gund | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: span 609601–609867 |
| 18 | Section 08, La June Montgomery Tabron | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: span 620352–620618 |
| 19 | Section 08, Carolyn Tastad | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,000. Filing ↗machine: span 626092–626392 |
| 20 | Section 08, Erica Mann | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,000. Filing ↗machine: span 617655–617921 |
| 21 | Section 08, Mike Schlotman | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,000. Filing ↗machine: span 623038–623304 |
| 22 | Section 08, Rod Gillum | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,000. Filing ↗machine: span 606920–607186 |
| 23 | Section 08, Carter Cast | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,000. Filing ↗machine: span 601858–602124 |
| 24 | Section 08, Rick Dreiling | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,250. Filing ↗machine: span 602682–602806 |
| 25 | Section 08, Steve Cahillane | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-01 | 0000055067-24-000025 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.77% (votes for as printed: 265,316,290). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-02 | 0001628280-23-014868 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.77% (votes for as printed: 262,794,051). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-03 | 0001628280-22-011991 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.04%. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 30 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 31 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,200,620 + equity 1,550,630 + all other 26,250 = 2,777,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,777,500 |
| 32 | Starbucks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | CEO total compensation as printed in Starbucks's own proxy. As printed: 30,992,773. Filing ↗machine: span 2373800–2373810 |
| 33 | Mondelēz International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001628280-26-023640 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mondelēz International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,516,114. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2504218–2504228 |
| 34 | PepsiCo Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001308179-26-000169 | CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 826280–826290 |
| 35 | YUM! Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-142078 | CEO total compensation as printed in YUM! Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,861,526. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r7 · c11 · span 1988224–1988234 |
| 36 | McDonald’s Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145548 | CEO total compensation as printed in McDonald’s Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 20,574,525. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 2683025–2683035 |
| 37 | The Estee Lauder Cos., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001104659-25-093184 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Estee Lauder Cos., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,793,402. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c55 · span 1662302–1662312 |
| 38 | Kellanova (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-04 | 0000055067-24-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kellanova's own proxy. As printed: 17,038,641. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 884851–884861 |
| 39 | The Hershey Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-021065 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hershey Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,806,399. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r3 · c16 · span 1119047–1119057 |
| 40 | Post Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-15 | 0001530950-25-000284 | CEO total compensation as printed in Post Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 16,621,445. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 657892–657902 |
| 41 | Colgate-Palmolive Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001308179-26-000136 | CEO total compensation as printed in Colgate-Palmolive Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,478,196. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c18 · span 723853–723863 |
| 42 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020404 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kimberly-Clark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,320,405. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1086894–1086904 |
| 43 | General Mills, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056619 | CEO total compensation as printed in General Mills, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,018,052. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r2 · c8 · span 1890686–1890696 |
| 44 | ConAgra Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in ConAgra Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,680,675. |
| 45 | The Clorox Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001552781-25-000311 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Clorox Company's own proxy. As printed: 13,333,032. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c9 · span 683061–683071 |
| 46 | Whirlpool Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-100387 | CEO total compensation as printed in Whirlpool Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,773,816. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 934743–934753 |
| 47 | Campbell Soup Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | CEO total compensation as printed in Campbell Soup Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,056,404. Filing ↗machine: span 1065685–1065695 |
| 48 | The J.M. Smucker Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001193125-26-283858 | CEO total compensation as printed in The J.M. Smucker Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,935,216. Filing ↗machine: t332 · r5 · c44 · span 1104985–1104995 |
| 49 | McCormick & Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-18 | 0000063754-26-000140 | CEO total compensation as printed in McCormick & Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,831,581. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 970218–970228 |
| 50 | The Kraft Heinz Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141397 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Kraft Heinz Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,748,810. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 3154939–3154949 |
| 51 | Church & Dwight, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115994 | CEO total compensation as printed in Church & Dwight's own proxy. As printed: 9,799,678. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 2534673–2534682 |
| 52 | Keurig Dr. Pepper Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177266 | CEO total compensation as printed in Keurig Dr. Pepper Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,217,032. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 672692–672701 |
| 53 | Hormel Foods Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-17 | 0000048465-25-000074 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hormel Foods Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,395,224. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 586269–586278 |
| 54 | Section 10a, Campbell Soup Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000618 | Campbell Soup Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kellanova. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Keurig Dr. Pepper Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177266 | Keurig Dr. Pepper Inc. names Kellanova in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Starbucks reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-007780 | Starbucks's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kellanova. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, The Estee Lauder Cos., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-093184 | The Estee Lauder Cos., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kellanova. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Hormel Foods Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000048465-25-000074 | Hormel Foods Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kellanova. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Mondelēz International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023640 | Mondelēz International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kellanova. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, General Mills, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-056619 | General Mills, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kellanova. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, ConAgra Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000023217-26-000037 | ConAgra Brands, Inc. names Kellanova in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, The Hershey Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021065 | The Hershey Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kellanova. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, The J.M. Smucker Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-283858 | The J.M. Smucker Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kellanova. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Post Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001530950-25-000284 | Post Holdings names Kellanova in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, McCormick & Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000063754-26-000140 | McCormick & Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kellanova. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, The Kraft Heinz Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141397 | The Kraft Heinz Company names Kellanova in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Whirlpool Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-100387 | Whirlpool Corporation names Kellanova in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, YUM! Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-051113 | YUM! Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Kellanova. Filing ↗ |