Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CPB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CPB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Clouse | $664,015 | $0 | $8,932,730 | $0 | $859,140 | $0 | $600,519 | $11,056,404 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mick Beekhuizen | 1,013,831 | 0 | 4,366,663 | 0 | 1,241,250 | 0 | 335,616 | 6,957,360 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Foley | 844,985 | 0 | 2,324,350 | 0 | 485,514 | 0 | 214,408 | 3,869,257 |
| Former Executive Vice President and President, Snacks | ||||||||
| Carrie Anderson | 803,677 | 0 | 2,118,689 | 0 | 597,402 | 0 | 267,282 | 3,787,050 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Poland | 729,154 | 0 | 1,222,874 | 0 | 438,080 | 0 | 310,339 | 2,700,447 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Enterprise Transformation Officer | ||||||||
| Diane Johnson May | 640,908 | 0 | 1,195,880 | 0 | 438,299 | 0 | 280,000 | 2,555,087 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief People and Culture Officer | ||||||||
| Charles Brawley | 591,846 | 0 | 958,942 | 0 | 375,446 | 0 | 185,985 | 2,112,219 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Clouse | $11,056,404 | — | — | — |
| Mick Beekhuizen | 6,957,360 | — | — | — |
| Christopher Foley | 3,869,257 | — | — | — |
| Carrie Anderson | 3,787,050 | — | — | — |
| Daniel Poland | 2,700,447 | — | — | — |
| Diane Johnson May | 2,555,087 | — | — | — |
| Charles Brawley | 2,112,219 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May Diane Johnson | EVP, Chief People&Culture Ofcr | 2025-11-01 | D | 17,088 | $30 | $517,596 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd E. Cunfer | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2025-11-01 | A | 52,185 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd E. Cunfer | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2025-11-01 | A | 21,282 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Brawley | EVP, Gen Counsel, and Corp Sec | 2025-12-01 | D | 3,373 | 30 | 102,809 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2025-12-29 | — | 6,299 | — | — | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Fabiola R. Arredondo | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 1,516 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Archbold D. vanBeuren | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 1,605 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bennett Dorrance, Jr | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 1,516 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith R. McLoughlin | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 3,037.3 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grant H. Hill | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 2,540 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Malone Mary Alice Dorrance JR | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt T. Schmidt | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 2,539.96 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Brawley | EVP, Gen Counsel, and Corp Sec | 2025-12-30 | D | 11,550 | 28 | 325,075 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amendment & Restatement of Agreement of Trust of Mary Alice Dorrance Malone dated April 17, 1990 | — | 2026-01-06 | D | 26,741,880 | 27 | 722,298,179 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Malone Mary Alice Dorrance JR | Director | 2026-01-06 | D | 26,741,880 | 27 | 722,298,179 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Sanzio | EVP, Chief Comms Officer | 2026-01-09 | D | 2,700 | 27 | 71,578 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Poland | EVP / Chief ETO | 2026-02-01 | D | 14,020 | 27 | 378,680 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mohit Anand | EVP / President, Snacks | 2026-03-01 | A | 21,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria Teresa Hilado | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 2,037.31 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc B. Lautenbach | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 2,023.22 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt T. Schmidt | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 3,223.62 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard M. Averill | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 2,051.39 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Malone Mary Alice Dorrance JR | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 1,882 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith R. McLoughlin | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 3,854.82 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bennett Dorrance, Jr | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 1,925 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grant H. Hill | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 3,224 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fabiola R. Arredondo | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 1,925 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Archbold D. vanBeuren | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 2,037 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-30 | — | 1,882 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Amendment & Restatement of Agreement of Trust of Mary Alice Dorrance Malone dated April 17, 1990 | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-03-31 | A | 17,274,200 | 22 | 384,696,434 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Risa Cretella | EVP, President, M&B | 2026-04-01 | D | 6,543 | 22 | 145,713 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bennett Dorrance, Jr | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 100 | 21 | 2,145 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bennett Dorrance, Jr | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 100 | 21 | 2,145 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bennett Dorrance, Jr | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 100 | 21 | 2,145 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Archbold D. vanBeuren | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 1,964 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-29 | — | 7,706 | — | — | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Malone Mary Alice Dorrance JR | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 1,814 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith R. McLoughlin | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 3,715.78 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grant H. Hill | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 3,107 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bennett Dorrance, Jr | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 1,855 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fabiola R. Arredondo | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 1,855 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt T. Schmidt | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 3,107.34 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May Diane Johnson | EVP, Chief People&Culture Ofcr | 2025-11-01 | D | 17,088 | $30 | $517,596 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd E. Cunfer | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2025-11-01 | A | 52,185 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd E. Cunfer | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | 2025-11-01 | A | 21,282 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Brawley | EVP, Gen Counsel, and Corp Sec | 2025-12-01 | D | 3,373 | 30 | 102,809 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard M. Averill | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 1,616.34 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fabiola R. Arredondo | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 1,516 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Archbold D. vanBeuren | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 1,605 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bennett Dorrance, Jr | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 1,516 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith R. McLoughlin | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 3,037.3 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc B. Lautenbach | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 1,594.14 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria Teresa Hilado | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 1,605.24 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grant H. Hill | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 2,540 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Malone Mary Alice Dorrance JR | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt T. Schmidt | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 2,539.96 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Hofstetter | Director | 2025-12-29 | A | 1,483.13 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Brawley | EVP, Gen Counsel, and Corp Sec | 2025-12-30 | D | 11,550 | 28 | 325,075 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amendment & Restatement of Agreement of Trust of Mary Alice Dorrance Malone dated April 17, 1990 | — | 2026-01-06 | D | 26,741,880 | 27 | 722,298,179 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Malone Mary Alice Dorrance JR | Director | 2026-01-06 | D | 26,741,880 | 27 | 722,298,179 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Sanzio | EVP, Chief Comms Officer | 2026-01-09 | D | 2,700 | 27 | 71,578 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Poland | EVP / Chief ETO | 2026-02-01 | D | 14,020 | 27 | 378,680 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mohit Anand | EVP / President, Snacks | 2026-03-01 | A | 21,505 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria Teresa Hilado | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 2,037.31 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc B. Lautenbach | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 2,023.22 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt T. Schmidt | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 3,223.62 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard M. Averill | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 2,051.39 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Malone Mary Alice Dorrance JR | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 1,882 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith R. McLoughlin | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 3,854.82 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bennett Dorrance, Jr | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 1,925 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grant H. Hill | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 3,224 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fabiola R. Arredondo | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 1,925 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Archbold D. vanBeuren | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 2,037 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Hofstetter | Director | 2026-03-30 | A | 1,882.32 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amendment & Restatement of Agreement of Trust of Mary Alice Dorrance Malone dated April 17, 1990 | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-03-31 | A | 17,274,200 | 22 | 384,696,434 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Risa Cretella | EVP, President, M&B | 2026-04-01 | D | 6,543 | 22 | 145,713 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bennett Dorrance, Jr | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 100 | 21 | 2,145 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bennett Dorrance, Jr | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 100 | 21 | 2,145 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bennett Dorrance, Jr | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 100 | 21 | 2,145 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Archbold D. vanBeuren | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 1,964 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sarah Hofstetter | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 1,814.43 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Malone Mary Alice Dorrance JR | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 1,814 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Keith R. McLoughlin | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 3,715.78 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc B. Lautenbach | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 1,950.24 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Grant H. Hill | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 3,107 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bennett Dorrance, Jr | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 1,855 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fabiola R. Arredondo | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 1,855 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria Teresa Hilado | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 1,963.82 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard M. Averill | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 1,977.4 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt T. Schmidt | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 3,107.34 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Clouse | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | $8,932,730 |
| Daniel Poland | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,222,874 |
| Diane Johnson May | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,195,880 |
| Charles Brawley | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 958,942 |
| Carrie Anderson | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 2,118,689 |
| Christopher Foley | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 2,324,350 |
| Mick Beekhuizen | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 4,366,663 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Clouse | $0 | $8,932,730 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Daniel Poland | 0 | 1,222,874 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Diane Johnson May | 0 | 1,195,880 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Charles Brawley | 0 | 958,942 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Carrie Anderson | 0 | 2,118,689 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Christopher Foley | 0 | 2,324,350 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Mick Beekhuizen | 0 | 4,366,663 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Clouse | RSU | 17,347 | — | $560,829 |
| Carrie Anderson | RSU | 12,868 | — | 416,022 |
| Christopher Foley | RSU | 9,946 | — | 321,554 |
| Carrie Anderson | RSU | 6,675 | — | 215,803 |
| Charles Brawley | RSU | 1,471 | — | 47,557 |
| Mick Beekhuizen | RSU | 8,541 | — | 276,131 |
| Charles Brawley | RSU | 8,057 | — | 260,483 |
| Daniel Poland | RSU | 3,853 | — | 124,567 |
| Mick Beekhuizen | RSU | 7,651 | — | 247,357 |
| Diane Johnson May | RSU | 3,768 | — | 121,819 |
| Carrie Anderson | RSU | 17,802 | — | 575,539 |
| Daniel Poland | RSU | 7,829 | — | 253,112 |
| Charles Brawley | RSU | 3,021 | — | 97,669 |
| Mark Clouse | RSU | 53,496 | — | 1,729,526 |
| Mick Beekhuizen | RSU | 8,606 | — | 278,232 |
| Daniel Poland | RSU | 3,601 | — | 116,420 |
| Charles Brawley | RSU | 1,326 | — | 42,870 |
| Mick Beekhuizen | RSU | 8,397 | — | 271,475 |
| Carrie Anderson | RSU | 8,200 | — | 265,106 |
| Mick Beekhuizen | RSU | 14,929 | — | 482,655 |
| Diane Johnson May | RSU | 35,154 | — | 1,136,529 |
| Mark Clouse | RSU | 13,374 | — | 432,381 |
| Mark Clouse | RSU | 19,826 | — | 640,975 |
| Carrie Anderson | RSU | 14,579 | — | 471,339 |
| Christopher Foley | RSU | 9,979 | — | 322,621 |
| Diane Johnson May | RSU | 10,048 | — | 324,852 |
| Mick Beekhuizen | RSU | 7,323 | — | 236,753 |
| Christopher Foley | RSU | 4,451 | — | 143,901 |
| Christopher Foley | RSU | 4,490 | — | 145,162 |
| Diane Johnson May | RSU | 7,219 | — | 233,390 |
| Diane Johnson May | RSU | 4,060 | — | 131,260 |
| Christopher Foley | RSU | 4,637 | — | 149,914 |
| Christopher Foley | RSU | 4,122 | — | 133,264 |
| Diane Johnson May | RSU | 3,201 | — | 103,488 |
| Daniel Poland | RSU | 4,403 | — | 142,349 |
| Daniel Poland | RSU | 3,456 | — | 111,732 |
| Daniel Poland | RSU | 3,201 | — | 103,488 |
| Diane Johnson May | RSU | 2,964 | — | 95,826 |
| Christopher Foley | RSU | 2,034 | — | 65,759 |
| Mark Clouse | Option | 182,005 | 35.05 | — |
| Charles Brawley | RSU | 1,058 | — | 34,205 |
| Daniel Poland | RSU | 39,841 | — | 1,288,060 |
| Mick Beekhuizen | RSU | 22,776 | — | 736,348 |
| Mick Beekhuizen | RSU | 19,530 | — | 631,405 |
| Mark Clouse | RSU | 16,653 | — | 538,391 |
| Charles Brawley | RSU | 12,300 | — | 397,659 |
| Daniel Poland | RSU | 10,275 | — | 332,191 |
| Mick Beekhuizen | RSU | 8,262 | — | 267,110 |
| Charles Brawley | RSU | 3,538 | — | 114,384 |
| Diane Johnson May | RSU | 3,334 | — | 107,788 |
| Charles Brawley | RSU | 1,103 | — | 35,660 |
| Mark Clouse | Option | 150,000 | 35.05 | — |
Campbell targets total annual compensation, consisting of salary, annual incentives and long-term incentives, to approximate the market median to enable the Company to recruit and retain executive talent. A regression analysis is also reviewed to provide supplemental data reflecting the differences in the total revenue of various peer companies compared to our total revenue.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-18 | 245,005,925 | 2,681,633 | 833,691 | 98.92% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-19 | 250,091,100 | 9,761,434 | 369,634 | 96.24% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-29 | 239,355,221 | 12,675,112 | 391,535 | 94.97% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-30 | 243,074,153 | 12,178,532 | 455,611 | 95.23% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-12-01 | 245,558,588 | 13,484,371 | 1,244,550 | 94.79% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-11-18 | 241,857,243 | 10,559,206 | 743,270 | 95.82% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-18 | 98.92%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-19 | 96.24%b |
| 2023 | 2023-11-29 | 94.97%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast on this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 128 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $77,798 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith R. McLoughlinIndependent · Board Chair | $294,000 | $337,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $631,000 |
| Howard M. AverillIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance and Corporate Development | 134,000 | 177,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 311,000 |
| Archbold D. van BeurenIndependent · Audit · Governance (Chair) | 132,750 | 175,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 308,500 |
| Maria Teresa HiladoIndependent · Audit · Finance and Corporate Development (Chair) | 132,750 | 175,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 308,500 |
| Marc B. LautenbachIndependent · Compensation and Organization (Chair) · Finance and Corporate Development | 131,500 | 174,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 306,000 |
| Bennett Dorrance, JrIndependent · Audit · Governance | 122,750 | 165,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 288,500 |
| Fabiola R. ArredondoIndependent · Audit · Finance and Corporate Development | 122,750 | 165,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 288,500 |
| Sarah HofstetterIndependent · Compensation and Organization · Governance | 119,000 | 162,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 281,000 |
| Grant H. HillIndependent · Compensation and Organization · Governance | 119,000 | 162,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 281,000 |
| Kurt T. SchmidtIndependent · Compensation and Organization · Governance | 119,000 | 162,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 281,000 |
| Mary Alice D. MaloneIndependent · Departed during FY | 114,096 | 155,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,214 |
| Mary Alice D. Malone, JrIndependent · Compensation and Organization · Finance and Corporate Development · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 114,096 |
| Mick J. BeekhuizenEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $119,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $167,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,500 / 30,000 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,541,596 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,012,618 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,554,214 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies CAMPBELL'S names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CAMPBELL'S.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Element | 2025 | Benjamin H. Gliklich | $1,087,500 | $23,688,894 | $0 | $1,520,947 | $26,480,462 |
| 2 | CAMPBELL'S | 2025 | Mark Clouse | 664,015 | 8,932,730 | 0 | 859,140 | 11,056,404 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMPBELL'S | 74% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR performance | FW Cook |
| Element | 126% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mark Clouse | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 11,056,404. Filing ↗machine: span 1065685–1065695 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mick Beekhuizen | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,957,360. Filing ↗machine: span 1050657–1050666 |
| 3 | Section 01, Christopher Foley | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,869,257. Filing ↗machine: span 1102293–1102302 |
| 4 | Section 01, Carrie Anderson | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,787,050. Filing ↗machine: span 1080881–1080890 |
| 5 | Section 01, Daniel Poland | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,700,447. Filing ↗machine: span 1127724–1127733 |
| 6 | Section 01, Diane Johnson May | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,555,087. Filing ↗machine: t186 · r17 · c28 · span 1117459–1117468 |
| 7 | Section 01, Charles Brawley | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,112,219. Filing ↗machine: span 1095786–1095795 |
| 8 | Section 03, Mark Clouse PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r2 · c4 · span 1146246–1146255 |
| 9 | Section 03, Daniel Poland PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t186 · r19 · c12 · span 1125134–1125143 |
| 10 | Section 03, Diane Johnson May PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t186 · r17 · c12 · span 1114869–1114878 |
| 11 | Section 03, Charles Brawley PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t186 · r11 · c12 · span 1093198–1093205 |
| 12 | Section 03, Carrie Anderson PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t186 · r8 · c12 · span 1078291–1078300 |
| 13 | Section 03, Christopher Foley PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t186 · r14 · c12 · span 1099703–1099712 |
| 14 | Section 03, Mick Beekhuizen PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t186 · r2 · c12 · span 1048113–1048122 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 128 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1989025–1989033 |
| 16 | Section 08, Keith R. McLoughlin | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 631,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r11 · c13 · span 591191–591198 |
| 17 | Section 08, Howard M. Averill | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r3 · c13 · span 571101–571108 |
| 18 | Section 08, Archbold D. van Beuren | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,500. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r13 · c13 · span 596788–596795 |
| 19 | Section 08, Maria Teresa Hilado | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,500. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r5 · c13 · span 576211–576218 |
| 20 | Section 08, Marc B. Lautenbach | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r8 · c13 · span 583864–583871 |
| 21 | Section 08, Bennett Dorrance, Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,500. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r4 · c13 · span 573483–573490 |
| 22 | Section 08, Fabiola R. Arredondo | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,500. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r2 · c13 · span 568378–568385 |
| 23 | Section 08, Sarah Hofstetter | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r7 · c13 · span 581311–581318 |
| 24 | Section 08, Grant H. Hill | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r6 · c13 · span 578760–578767 |
| 25 | Section 08, Kurt T. Schmidt | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r12 · c13 · span 593915–593922 |
| 26 | Section 08, Mary Alice D. Malone | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,214. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r9 · c13 · span 586247–586254 |
| 27 | Section 08, Mary Alice D. Malone, Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,096. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r9 · c3 · span 584693–584699 |
| 28 | Section 08, Mick J. Beekhuizen | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, May Diane Johnson 2025-11-01 | Form 4 | 2025-11-03 | 0001553548-25-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Todd E. Cunfer 2025-11-01 | Form 4 | 2025-11-03 | 0001715621-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Todd E. Cunfer 2025-11-01 | Form 4 | 2025-11-03 | 0001715621-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Charles Brawley 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-02 | 0002001522-25-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Howard M. Averill 2025-12-29 | Form 4 | 2025-12-30 | 0001595087-25-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Fabiola R. Arredondo 2025-12-29 | Form 4 | 2025-12-30 | 0001554779-25-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Archbold D. vanBeuren 2025-12-29 | Form 4 | 2025-12-30 | 0001383493-25-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Bennett Dorrance, Jr 2025-12-29 | Form 4 | 2025-12-30 | 0001940579-25-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Keith R. McLoughlin 2025-12-29 | Form 4 | 2025-12-30 | 0001387148-25-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Marc B. Lautenbach 2025-12-29 | Form 4 | 2025-12-30 | 0001563556-25-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Maria Teresa Hilado 2025-12-29 | Form 4 | 2025-12-30 | 0001587868-25-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Grant H. Hill 2025-12-29 | Form 4 | 2025-12-30 | 0001834776-25-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Malone Mary Alice Dorrance JR 2025-12-29 | Form 4 | 2025-12-30 | 0002078870-25-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Kurt T. Schmidt 2025-12-29 | Form 4 | 2025-12-30 | 0001647807-25-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Sarah Hofstetter 2025-12-29 | Form 4 | 2025-12-30 | 0001754758-25-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Charles Brawley 2025-12-30 | Form 4 | 2025-12-31 | 0002001522-25-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Amendment & Restatement of Agreement of Trust of Mary Alice Dorrance Malone dated April 17, 1990 2026-01-06 | Form 4 | 2026-01-08 | 0001104659-26-002250 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Malone Mary Alice Dorrance JR 2026-01-06 | Form 4 | 2026-01-08 | 0002078870-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Anthony Sanzio 2026-01-09 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0001930673-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Daniel Poland 2026-02-01 | Form 4 | 2026-02-02 | 0001729553-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Mohit Anand 2026-03-01 | Form 4 | 2026-03-03 | 0002115132-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Maria Teresa Hilado 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001587868-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Marc B. Lautenbach 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001563556-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Kurt T. Schmidt 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001647807-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Howard M. Averill 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001595087-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Malone Mary Alice Dorrance JR 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0002078870-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Keith R. McLoughlin 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001387148-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Bennett Dorrance, Jr 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001940579-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Grant H. Hill 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001834776-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Fabiola R. Arredondo 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001554779-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Archbold D. vanBeuren 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001383493-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Sarah Hofstetter 2026-03-30 | Form 4 | 2026-03-31 | 0001754758-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Amendment & Restatement of Agreement of Trust of Mary Alice Dorrance Malone dated April 17, 1990 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001104659-26-065001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Risa Cretella 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001882785-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Bennett Dorrance, Jr 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001940579-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Bennett Dorrance, Jr 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001940579-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Bennett Dorrance, Jr 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001940579-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Archbold D. vanBeuren 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001383493-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Sarah Hofstetter 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001754758-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Malone Mary Alice Dorrance JR 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0002078870-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Keith R. McLoughlin 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001387148-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Marc B. Lautenbach 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001563556-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Grant H. Hill 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001834776-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Bennett Dorrance, Jr 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001940579-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Fabiola R. Arredondo 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001554779-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Maria Teresa Hilado 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001587868-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Howard M. Averill 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001595087-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Kurt T. Schmidt 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001647807-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-19 | 0000016732-25-000117 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.92% (votes for as printed: 245,005,925). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-20 | 0000016732-24-000194 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.24% (votes for as printed: 250,091,100). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-12-01 | 0000016732-23-000166 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.97% (votes for as printed: 239,355,221). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 81 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,541,596 + equity 2,012,618 + all other 0 = 3,554,214, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,554,214 |
| 82 | Element, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001590714-26-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Element's own proxy. As printed: 26,480,462. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 596335–596345 |
| 83 | CAMPBELL'S (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-08 | 0001308179-25-000618 | CEO total compensation as printed in CAMPBELL'S's own proxy. As printed: 11,056,404. Filing ↗machine: span 1065685–1065695 |
| 84 | Section 10a, Element reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001590714-26-000034 | Element's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CAMPBELL'S. Filing ↗ |