CEO Scott Ford was paid $3,705,413 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 17.4% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-047289 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,705,413 ↑ Scott Ford total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Westrock Coffee's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WEST reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
WEST's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Ford | $1,200,000 | $0 | $1,164,978 | $0 | $1,327,027 | $0 | $13,408 | $3,705,413 |
| CEO and Co-Founder | ||||||||
| T. Christopher Pledger | 675,000 | 0 | 728,111 | 0 | 799,200 | 0 | 12,600 | 2,214,911 |
| CFO and CAO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Ford | $3,705,413 | $3,155,393 | $1,211,550 | ↑ +550,020 |
| T. Christopher Pledger | 2,214,911 | 1,816,881 | 2,110,593 | ↑ +398,030 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses WEST in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WEST in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Hugh McColl III | Independent Director | $159,179 |
| Jeffrey H. Fox | Independent Director | $144,179 |
| Joe T. Ford | Chair of the Board | $144,179 |
| Josie C. Natori | Independent Director | $144,179 |
| Kenneth M. Parent | Independent Director | $387,375 |
| Leslie Starr | Independent Director | $144,179 |
| Mark A. Edmunds | Independent Director | $164,179 |
| Oluwatoyin Umesiri | Independent Director | $144,179 |
| R. Brad Martin | Lead Independent Director | $159,179 |
| R. Patrick Kruczek | Independent Director | $144,179 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Ford | PRSU | — | — | — | 202,429 | — | $1,164,978 |
| Scott Ford | PRSU | — | — | — | 50,607 | — | 291,242 |
| T. Christopher Pledger | PRSU | — | — | — | 126,518 | — | 728,111 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Christopher Pledger | RSU | 126,518 | — | $514,928 |
| Ford | RSU | 151,822 | — | 617,916 |
| T. Christopher Pledger | RSU | 94,888 | — | 386,194 |
| Ford | RSU | 22,881 | — | 93,126 |
| T. Christopher Pledger | RSU | 42,958 | — | 174,839 |
| Ford | RSU | 50,607 | — | 205,970 |
| T. Christopher Pledger | Option | 26,230 | 9.54 | — |
| Ford | RSU | 202,429 | — | 823,886 |
| Ford | RSU | 37,955 | — | 154,477 |
| T. Christopher Pledger | Option | 39,345 | 9.54 | — |
| T. Christopher Pledger | Option | 91,805 | 9.54 | — |
| Ford | Option | 65,575 | 9.54 | — |
| Ford | Option | 26,230 | 9.54 | — |
The Company's compensation strategy aims to ensure executive compensation programs are appropriately competitive, support organizational objectives and stockholder interests, and emphasize pay-for-performance linkage. The program is designed to attract and retain qualified talent while aligning the goals and interests of executives with those of Westrock and its stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | KPMG LLP |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth M. ParentIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit & Finance · Compensation (Chair) · Executive (Chair) | $60,000 | $327,375 | — | — | $0 | $387,375 |
| Mark A. EdmundsIndependent · Audit & Finance (Chair) · Executive | 80,000 | 84,179 | — | — | 0 | 164,179 |
| Hugh McColl IIIIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair) | 75,000 | 84,179 | — | — | 0 | 159,179 |
| R. Brad MartinIndependent · Departed during FY | 75,000 | 84,179 | — | — | 0 | 159,179 |
| Leslie StarrIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 60,000 | 84,179 | — | — | 0 | 144,179 |
| Joe T. FordIndependent · Board Chair · Executive Leadership Coach and former Partner and Vice Chairman, Deloitte (Chair) | 60,000 | 84,179 | — | — | 0 | 144,179 |
| Josie C. NatoriIndependent · Departed during FY | 60,000 | 84,179 | — | — | 0 | 144,179 |
| Oluwatoyin UmesiriIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 60,000 | 84,179 | — | — | 0 | 144,179 |
| Jeffrey H. FoxIndependent · Audit & Finance · Executive | 60,000 | 84,179 | — | — | 0 | 144,179 |
| R. Patrick KruczekIndependent · Audit & Finance · Compensation · Executive | 60,000 | 84,179 | — | — | 0 | 144,179 |
| Scott T. FordEmployee director · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| A. Wellford TaborIndependent · Audit & Finance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $90,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $650,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,084,986 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,734,986 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westrock Coffee | 2025 | Scott Ford | $1,200,000 | $1,164,978 | $0 | $1,327,027 | $3,705,413 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Scott Ford | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,705,413. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, T. Christopher Pledger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,214,911. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 03, Scott Ford PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 03, Scott Ford PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, T. Christopher Pledger PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Kenneth M. Parent | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 387,375. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Mark A. Edmunds | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,179. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Hugh McColl III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,179. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, R. Brad Martin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,179. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Leslie Starr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,179. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Joe T. Ford | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,179. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Josie C. Natori | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,179. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Oluwatoyin Umesiri | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,179. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Jeffrey H. Fox | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,179. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, R. Patrick Kruczek | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,179. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Scott T. Ford | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, A. Wellford Tabor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 650,000 + equity 1,084,986 + all other 0 = 1,734,986, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 20 | Westrock Coffee (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047289 | CEO total compensation as printed in Westrock Coffee's own proxy. As printed: 3,705,413. View filing ↗ |