Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-09

WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (WDC)

CEO Irving Tan was paid $17,168,701 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 53.8% from fiscal year 2025, the 35th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-064909 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$17,168,701 ↑
Irving Tan total, FY2026
35th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
1,457:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.22%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Irving Tan (Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $17,168,701 (base salary $1,106,718) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-064909, filed 2026-10-05]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

WDC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated October 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Irving Tan$1,106,718$0$12,623,995$0$3,354,939$0$83,049$17,168,701
Chief Executive Officer
Kris Sennesael715,00004,981,46701,430,000019,0507,145,517
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Ahmed Shihab646,0971,500,0003,010,47401,292,192014,3836,463,146
Executive Vice President and Chief Product Officer
Cynthia Tregillis583,88501,791,99501,167,77008,1503,551,800
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary
Vidyadhara Gubbi544,42401,791,99501,088,846017,4613,442,726
Executive Vice President and Chief of Global Operations

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Irving Tan$17,168,701$11,165,296—↑ +6,003,405
Kris Sennesael7,145,51710,216,791—↓ −3,071,274
Ahmed Shihab6,463,1467,436,766—↓ −973,620
Cynthia Tregillis3,551,8004,462,029—↓ −910,229
Vidyadhara Gubbi3,442,7264,118,385—↓ −675,659

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read WESTERN DIGITAL CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WDC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the WESTERN DIGITAL CORP Peer Teardown Report

$17,168,701 Irving Tan total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 9, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-064909 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for WDC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
WDCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order WDC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against WDC
19 companies name WDC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses WDC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WDC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the WESTERN DIGITAL CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Ahmed ShihabEVP$6,463,146
David GoeckelerChief Executive Officer$24,931,456
Don BennettSVP$2,161,294
Irving TanCEO$17,168,701
Kris SennesaelCFO$7,145,517
Robert SoderberyEVP$8,242,382
Vidyadhara GubbiEVP$3,442,726
Wissam JabreEVP$7,038,803
Cynthia TregillisGeneral Counsel$3,551,800
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Bruce E. KiddooDirector$332,265
Kimberly E. AlexyDirector$347,265
Martin I. ColeDirector$478,540
Matthew E. MassengillDirector$307,265
Miyuki SuzukiFormer director (through FY2025)—
Reed B. RaymanFormer director (through FY2025)—
Roxanne OulmanDirector$334,765
Stephanie A. StreeterDirector$344,765
Thomas CaulfieldFormer director (through FY2025)—
Tun DolucaDirector—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Irving TanPSU2025-08-25—41,481—91,258$3,537,500
Vidyadhara GubbiPSU2025-08-26—5,518—12,140472,476
Vidyadhara GubbiRSU2025-08-26——16,554—1,319,519
Kris SennesaelPSU2025-08-26—11,588—25,494992,217
Kris SennesaelPSU2025-08-25—14,316—31,4951,218,291
Kris SennesaelRSU2025-08-26——34,763—2,770,959
Ahmed ShihabPSU2025-08-26—9,270—20,394793,739
Ahmed ShihabRSU2025-08-26——27,810—2,216,735
Irving TanRSU2025-08-26——74,162—5,911,453
Irving TanPSU2025-08-26—37,081—81,5783,175,042
Cynthia TregillisPSU2025-08-26—5,518—12,140472,476
Cynthia TregillisRSU2025-08-26——16,554—1,319,519
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Irving Tan$5,911,453$6,712,542$053.2%
Vidyadhara Gubbi1,319,519472,476026.4%
Kris Sennesael2,770,9592,210,508044.4%
Ahmed Shihab2,216,735793,739026.4%
Cynthia Tregillis1,319,519472,476026.4%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Irving TanRSU56,762—$30,594,718
Irving TanRSU27,763—14,964,257
Cynthia TregillisRSU12,457—6,714,323
Kris SennesaelPSU94,857—51,127,923
Irving TanPSU183,241—98,766,899
Kris SennesaelRSU97,013—52,290,007
Vidyadhara GubbiPSU36,502—19,674,578
Irving TanRSU74,332—40,064,948
Vidyadhara GubbiRSU11,535—6,217,365
Vidyadhara GubbiRSU16,592—8,943,088
Irving TanPSU245,294—132,213,466
Ahmed ShihabRSU91,608—49,376,712
Kris SennesaelPSU76,654—41,316,506
Ahmed ShihabPSU61,322—33,052,558
Irving TanRSU52,564—28,331,996
Irving TanRSU40,388—21,769,132
Cynthia TregillisPSU36,502—19,674,578
Kris SennesaelRSU34,843—18,780,377
Ahmed ShihabRSU27,874—15,024,086
Cynthia TregillisRSU25,383—13,681,437
Vidyadhara GubbiRSU24,915—13,429,185
Cynthia TregillisRSU23,294—12,555,466
Cynthia TregillisRSU16,592—8,943,088
Vidyadhara GubbiRSU12,613—6,798,407
Cynthia TregillisRSU9,807—5,285,973
Irving TanRSU3,345—1,802,955
Vidyadhara GubbiRSU1,197—645,183
Cynthia TregillisRSU967—521,213
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We emphasize variable, at-risk compensation in alignment with our focus on operating excellence and our belief that executives’ compensation opportunities and outcomes should reflect our performance and align with stockholder value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-11-20251,110,72315,038,884379,54194.22%Passed
20242024-11-20252,266,23222,508,052438,50291.66%Passed
20232023-11-15225,501,57317,444,703602,40292.59%Passed
20222022-11-1627,323,273194,048,988697,29312.3%Failed
20212021-11-16181,386,32038,780,778693,41182.13%Passed
20182018-11-07188,788,86725,307,2411,032,60487.76%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-11-2094.22%a
20242024-11-2091.66%b
20232023-11-1592.59%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “l Proposals 2, 3 and 4: We treat abstentions as shares present or represented and entitled to vote on these proposals, so abstaining has the same effect as a vote "against" these proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “l Proposals 2, 3 and 4: We treat abstentions as shares present or represented and entitled to vote on these proposals, so abstaining has the same effect as a vote "against" these proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “l Proposals 2, 3 and 4: We treat abstentions as shares present or represented and entitled to vote on these proposals, so abstaining has the same effect as a vote "against" these proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)1,457 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$11,787
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Martin I. ColeIndependent · Board Chair · Governance (Chair)$210,000$268,540———$478,540
Manuvir DasIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected48,767405,030———453,797
Kimberly E. AlexyIndependent · Audit (Chair)125,000222,265———347,265
Stephanie A. StreeterIndependent · Compensation and Talent122,500222,265———344,765
Tunç DolucaIndependent · Compensation and Talent (Chair)120,000222,265———342,265
Roxanne OulmanIndependent · Compensation and Talent112,500222,265———334,765
Bruce E. KiddooIndependent · Audit110,000222,265———332,265
Matthew E. MassengillIndependent85,000222,265———307,265
Irving TanEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$240,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 22,500 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$933,767
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,007,160
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,940,927

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies WESTERN DIGITAL CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including WESTERN DIGITAL CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Lam Research Corporation2026Timothy Archer$1,316,625$33,539,410$0$5,442,278$40,354,475
2Motorola Solutions, Inc.2025Gregory Brown1,350,00018,964,8469,121,5344,507,65034,453,481
3KLA Corporation2026Richard Wallace1,285,38523,473,88705,132,78929,954,476
4Applied Materials, Inc.2025Gary Dickerson1,030,00026,944,99501,506,37529,649,352
5Coherent Corp.2026James Anderson1,094,24623,779,35403,456,02428,349,672
6Corning Incorporated2025Wendell Weeks1,688,75411,987,00009,326,80125,756,121
7Amphenol Corporation2025R. Adam Norwitt1,565,000—14,649,0065,634,00022,351,288
8NetApp, Inc.2026George Kurian1,000,00019,552,87201,597,57522,157,635
9Emerson Electric Co.2025Lal Karsanbhai1,537,50015,413,32503,728,52521,240,262
10Ciena Corporation2025Gary Smith1,075,00014,637,53802,805,00018,530,396
11Keysight Technologies, Inc.2025Satish Dhanasekaran933,00015,345,17601,575,47318,020,109
12WESTERN DIGITAL CORP2026Irving Tan1,106,71812,623,99503,354,93917,168,701
13Zebra Technologies Corporation2025William Burns1,025,00111,000,21401,763,51413,890,300
14Juniper Networks, Inc.2024Rami Rahim1,000,00010,718,7360875,00012,696,193
15Xerox Holdings Corporation2025Steven Bandrowczak1,100,00011,466,1840012,581,826
16Amkor Technology, Inc.2025Giel Rutten1,000,0009,017,67401,498,50012,104,129
17Teledyne Technologies Incorporated2025George C. Bobb III816,827601,5461,730,5221,080,9084,255,049
18Arista Networks, Inc.2025Jayshree Ullal300,0002,262,7850300,0002,872,145

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP200%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Three-year relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Compensia, Inc.
Amkor Technology, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — rTSRCompensia
Amphenol Corporationnot disclosedOption 100not disclosedMeridian
Applied Materials, Inc.97.5%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500Semler Brossy Consulting Group
Arista Networks, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Ciena Corporation170%RSU 40 · PSU 36 · MSU 24NoCompensia
Coherent Corp.190%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
Corning Incorporated140%PSU 45 · RSU 30 · Cash LTI 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Emerson Electric Co.141.5%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoExequity
Juniper Networks, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Keysight Technologies, Inc.114.09%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — 3-Year Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
KLA Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Lam Research Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (Percentile Rank vs XSOX Index)Compensia, Inc.
Motorola Solutions, Inc.not disclosedPSU 33 · Options 33 · MSU 33NoCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
NetApp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Teledyne Technologies Incorporatednot disclosedOptions 33 · Cash LTI 33 · PSU 33NoExequity
Xerox Holdings Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
Zebra Technologies Corporation114.7%not disclosedNoFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at WESTERN DIGITAL CORP in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Irving Tan (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at WESTERN DIGITAL CORP in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $17,168,701.
How does WESTERN DIGITAL CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Irving Tan's total compensation ranked at the 35th percentile of WESTERN DIGITAL CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is WESTERN DIGITAL CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, WESTERN DIGITAL CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 1457:1.
How did shareholders vote on WESTERN DIGITAL CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.22% of shareholders supported WESTERN DIGITAL CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does WESTERN DIGITAL CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, WESTERN DIGITAL CORP reported total board compensation of $2,940,927 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Irving TanDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 17,168,701. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1541498–1541508
2Section 01, Kris SennesaelDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 7,145,517. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1547345–1547354
3Section 01, Ahmed ShihabDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 6,463,146. Filing ↗machine: span 1559074–1559083
4Section 01, Cynthia TregillisDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 3,551,800. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c24 · span 1564711–1564720
5Section 01, Vidyadhara GubbiDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 3,442,726. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 1553228–1553237
6Section 03, Irving Tan PSUDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1633889–1633898
7Section 03, Vidyadhara Gubbi PSUDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Vidyadhara Gubbi RSUDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1666280–1666289
9Section 03, Kris Sennesael PSUDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1651886–1651893
10Section 03, Kris Sennesael PSUDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Kris Sennesael RSUDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1655461–1655470
12Section 03, Ahmed Shihab PSUDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Ahmed Shihab RSUDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1677095–1677104
14Section 03, Irving Tan RSUDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1641056–1641065
15Section 03, Irving Tan PSUDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1637479–1637488
16Section 03, Cynthia Tregillis PSUDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Cynthia Tregillis RSUDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Fiscal 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1688399–1688408
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1457 : 1. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Martin I. ColeDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 478,540. Filing ↗machine: span 1043821–1044067
20Section 08, Manuvir DasDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 453,797.
21Section 08, Kimberly E. AlexyDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,265. Filing ↗machine: span 1042493–1042737
22Section 08, Stephanie A. StreeterDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,765.
23Section 08, Tunç DolucaDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,265.
24Section 08, Roxanne OulmanDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,765.
25Section 08, Bruce E. KiddooDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,265.
26Section 08, Matthew E. MassengillDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,265.
27Section 08, Irving TanDEF 14A——Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0.
28Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-11-240001628280-25-053809Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.22% (votes for as printed: 251,110,723). Filing ↗
29Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-250001193125-24-265164Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.66% (votes for as printed: 252,266,232). Filing ↗
30Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-11-170001193125-23-279782Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.59% (votes for as printed: 225,501,573). Filing ↗
31Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
32Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
33Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 933,767 + equity 2,007,160 + all other 0 = 2,940,927, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,940,927
34Lam Research Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-240000707549-26-000047CEO total compensation as printed in Lam Research Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 40,354,475. Filing ↗machine: span 880656–880666
35Motorola Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004CEO total compensation as printed in Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 34,453,481. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c33 · span 1196425–1196435
36KLA Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-220001193125-26-397898CEO total compensation as printed in KLA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 29,954,476. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1114627–1114637
37Applied Materials, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-280001193125-26-027307CEO total compensation as printed in Applied Materials, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,649,352. Filing ↗
38Coherent Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847CEO total compensation as printed in Coherent Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,349,672. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1111255–1111265
39Corning Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001206774-26-000148CEO total compensation as printed in Corning Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,756,121. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r2 · c24 · span 1184901–1184911
40Amphenol Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040688CEO total compensation as printed in Amphenol Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,351,288. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 997459–997469
41NetApp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-280001193125-26-321210CEO total compensation as printed in NetApp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,157,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1816914–1816924
42Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120000032604-25-000103CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 849389–849399
43Ciena Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977CEO total compensation as printed in Ciena Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,530,396. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c29 · span 2162981–2162991
44Keysight Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001140361-26-002381CEO total compensation as printed in Keysight Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,020,109. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1994587–1994597
45WESTERN DIGITAL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-050001628280-26-064909CEO total compensation as printed in WESTERN DIGITAL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 17,168,701. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1541498–1541508
46Zebra Technologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039488CEO total compensation as printed in Zebra Technologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,890,300. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r5 · c14 · span 2062887–2062897
47Juniper Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-160001104659-25-035489CEO total compensation as printed in Juniper Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,696,193. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1248796–1248806
48Xerox Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001770450-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Xerox Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,581,826. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 752773–752783
49Amkor Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140275CEO total compensation as printed in Amkor Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,104,129. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r4 · c23 · span 679574–679584
50Teledyne Technologies Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104187CEO total compensation as printed in Teledyne Technologies Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 4,255,049. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 1147322–1147331
51Arista Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158942CEO total compensation as printed in Arista Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,872,145. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 1052229–1052238
52Section 10a, NetApp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-321210NetApp, Inc. names WESTERN DIGITAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
53Section 10a, Zebra Technologies Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039488Zebra Technologies Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WESTERN DIGITAL CORP. Filing ↗
54Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000032604-25-000103Emerson Electric Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WESTERN DIGITAL CORP. Filing ↗
55Section 10a, Coherent Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-114847Coherent Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WESTERN DIGITAL CORP. Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Lam Research Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000707549-26-000047Lam Research Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WESTERN DIGITAL CORP. Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Amphenol Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040688Amphenol Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WESTERN DIGITAL CORP. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, Xerox Holdings Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001770450-26-000020Xerox Holdings Corporation names WESTERN DIGITAL CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Juniper Networks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-035489Juniper Networks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WESTERN DIGITAL CORP. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Applied Materials, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-027307Applied Materials, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WESTERN DIGITAL CORP. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Motorola Solutions, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-139004Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WESTERN DIGITAL CORP. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Keysight Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-002381Keysight Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WESTERN DIGITAL CORP. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, KLA Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-397898KLA Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WESTERN DIGITAL CORP. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Teledyne Technologies Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-104187Teledyne Technologies Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WESTERN DIGITAL CORP. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Arista Networks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-158942Arista Networks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WESTERN DIGITAL CORP. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Ciena Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-047977Ciena Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WESTERN DIGITAL CORP. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the WESTERN DIGITAL CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
WDC Peer Teardown Report