Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI)

CEO Gregory Brown was paid $34,453,481 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 11.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 75th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-139004 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$34,453,481 ↑
Gregory Brown total, FY2025
75th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
322:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.45%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Gregory Brown (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $34,453,481 (base salary $1,350,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-139004, filed 2026-04-02]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MSI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Gregory Brown$1,350,000$0$18,964,846$9,121,534$4,507,650$9,796$499,655$34,453,481
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
John Molloy965,00003,568,8251,716,5261,790,07513,86988,5408,142,835
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Jason Winkler860,00003,291,7831,583,2171,595,3005,74984,1087,420,157
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Mahesh Saptharishi860,00003,291,7831,583,2171,595,300014,0007,344,300
Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer
Rajan Naik635,00001,732,186833,182895,223029,5914,125,182
Senior Vice President, Strategy and Ventures

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Gregory Brown$34,453,481$30,853,387$28,178,498↑ +3,600,094
John Molloy8,142,83522,551,3767,493,316↓ −14,408,541
Jason Winkler7,420,15721,814,1446,865,203↓ −14,393,987
Mahesh Saptharishi7,344,30021,736,5386,776,585↓ −14,392,238
Rajan Naik4,125,1823,975,1503,691,597↑ +150,032

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MSI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Motorola Solutions, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$34,453,481 Gregory Brown total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 6, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-139004 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for MSI

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
MSIon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order MSI

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MSI
15 companies name MSI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MSI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MSI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Motorola Solutions, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Clayton M. JonesFormer director (through FY2025)$60,065
Dr. Ayanna M. HowardIndependent Director$365,291
Elizabeth D. MannIndependent Director$365,291
Gregory K. MondreIndependent Director$356,081
Joseph M. TucciIndependent Director$375,291
Judy C. LewentFormer director (through FY2025)$86,515
Kenneth D. DenmanLead Independent Director$425,291
Mark E. LashierIndependent Director$120,824
Nicole AnasenesIndependent Director$375,291
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Mark E. LashierDirector2026-04-03A63$439$27,654CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory K. MondreDirector2026-04-03A6343927,654CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark E. LashierDirector2026-05-18A59800CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. NiewiaraSVP, GENERAL COUNSEL2026-05-18D16600CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter LeavDirector2026-05-18A59800CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole AnasenesDirector2026-05-18A59800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth D. DenmanDirector2026-05-18A59800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Ayanna M. HowardDirector2026-05-18A59800CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth D. MannDirector2026-05-18A59800CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph M. TucciDirector2026-05-18A59800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark E. LashierDirector2026-07-03A6642327,896CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. MaherCVP and CAO2026-08-07A427414176,829CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. MaherCVP and CAO2026-08-07A635265168,389CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. MaherCVP and CAO2026-08-07D0.71470334CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. MaherCVP and CAO2026-08-07D5446825,284CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. MaherCVP and CAO2026-08-07D637.31470299,552CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. MaherCVP and CAO2026-08-07D1,062470498,811CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-07—1,062——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Dr. Ayanna M. HowardDirector2026-08-12D685470321,618CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-08-21A15221632,864CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-21—818——1 insider, 3 accrual rows
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-08-21D19.334779,226CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-08-21A34924485,215CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-08-21D166.4547879,511CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-08-21D818477390,022CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-08-21A31722270,469CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-08-21A4,40400CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-08-21A4,40400CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-08-21D8,80800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-09-02D4,6504862,260,387CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-09-02D2,4004871,169,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-09-02D14,22000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-09-02D5,5704842,694,080CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-09-02D1,600485776,257CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-09-02A14,220811,157,081CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-09-03D37.6647217,784CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark E. LashierDirector2026-10-02A6244727,739CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 40 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Mark E. LashierDirector2026-04-03A63$439$27,654CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory K. MondreDirector2026-04-03A6343927,654CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark E. LashierDirector2026-05-18A59800CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. NiewiaraSVP, GENERAL COUNSEL2026-05-18D16600CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter LeavDirector2026-05-18A59800CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole AnasenesDirector2026-05-18A59800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth D. DenmanDirector2026-05-18A59800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Ayanna M. HowardDirector2026-05-18A59800CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth D. MannDirector2026-05-18A59800CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph M. TucciDirector2026-05-18A59800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark E. LashierDirector2026-07-03A6642327,896CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. MaherCVP and CAO2026-08-07A427414176,829CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. MaherCVP and CAO2026-08-07A635265168,389CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. MaherCVP and CAO2026-08-07D0.71470334CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. MaherCVP and CAO2026-08-07D5446825,284CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. MaherCVP and CAO2026-08-07D637.31470299,552CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. MaherCVP and CAO2026-08-07D1,062470498,811CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. MaherCVP and CAO2026-08-07D42700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine A. MaherCVP and CAO2026-08-07D63500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Ayanna M. HowardDirector2026-08-12D685470321,618CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-08-21A15221632,864CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-08-21D34900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-08-21D15200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-08-21D19.334779,226CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-08-21A34924485,215CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-08-21D31700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-08-21D166.4547879,511CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-08-21D818477390,022CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-08-21A31722270,469CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-08-21A4,40400CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-08-21A4,40400CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-08-21D8,80800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-09-02D4,6504862,260,387CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-09-02D2,4004871,169,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-09-02D14,22000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-09-02D5,5704842,694,080CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-09-02D1,600485776,257CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory Q. BrownDirector2026-09-02A14,220811,157,081CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn A. MooreSVP, HUMAN RESOURCES2026-09-03D37.6647217,784CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark E. LashierDirector2026-10-02A6244727,739CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Mahesh SaptharishiPSU2025-03-131,1463,823—9,557$1,708,499
Gregory BrownPSU2025-03-1312,16720,279—40,5589,121,427
Mahesh SaptharishiOPTION2025-03-132,7649,216—23,0401,583,217
John MolloyPSU2025-03-131,2434,145—10,3621,852,401
Rajan NaikPSU2025-03-131,1111,852—3,704833,023
Jason WinklerPSU2025-03-132,1123,520—7,0401,583,284
Rajan NaikPSU2025-03-136032,012—5,030899,163
Mahesh SaptharishiPSU2025-03-132,1123,520—7,0401,583,284
Jason WinklerPSU2025-03-131,1463,823—9,5571,708,499
Gregory BrownPSU2025-03-136,60722,026—55,0659,843,419
John MolloyPSU2025-03-132,2893,816—7,6321,716,424
Gregory BrownOPTION2025-03-1315,92953,097—132,7429,121,534
Rajan NaikOPTION2025-03-131,4554,850—12,125833,182
John MolloyOPTION2025-03-132,9979,992—24,9801,716,526
Jason WinklerOPTION2025-03-132,7649,216—23,0401,583,217
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Mahesh Saptharishi$0$3,291,783$1,583,21767.5%
Gregory Brown018,964,8469,121,53467.5%
John Molloy03,568,8251,716,52667.5%
Rajan Naik01,732,186833,18267.5%
Jason Winkler03,291,7831,583,21767.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Gregory BrownOption134,647342.69—
Gregory BrownOption132,742414.12—
Mahesh SaptharishiOption27,197265.18—
Rajan NaikOption13,247342.69—
Mahesh SaptharishiOption26,497342.69—
John MolloyOption28,855342.69—
Rajan NaikPSU24,491—9,387,890
John MolloyPSU100,582—38,555,092
Gregory BrownPSU253,745—97,265,534
Jason WinklerPSU96,407—36,954,731
Mahesh SaptharishiPSU96,407—36,954,730
Gregory BrownOption134,637265.18—
Gregory BrownPSU62,220—23,850,170
Gregory BrownPSU55,600—21,312,592
Gregory BrownPSU55,065—21,107,516
Jason WinklerRSU48,292—18,511,289
Jason WinklerRSU12,570—4,818,332
John MolloyPSU48,292—18,511,289
Mahesh SaptharishiRSU48,292—18,511,289
Gregory BrownPSU40,558—15,546,693
Jason WinklerRSU10,942—4,194,287
Gregory BrownPSU25,602—9,813,759
John MolloyOption29,577265.18—
Jason WinklerOption27,197265.18—
Gregory BrownPSU14,700—5,634,804
John MolloyPSU13,667—5,238,834
Mahesh SaptharishiRSU12,570—4,818,332
John MolloyPSU11,915—4,567,258
John MolloyPSU3,228—1,237,357
Mahesh SaptharishiRSU10,942—4,194,287
John MolloyPSU10,362—3,971,962
Jason WinklerOption26,497342.69—
Jason WinklerRSU9,557—3,663,389
Mahesh SaptharishiRSU9,557—3,663,389
Rajan NaikOption13,597265.18—
John MolloyPSU7,632—2,925,498
Jason WinklerRSU7,040—2,698,573
Mahesh SaptharishiRSU7,040—2,698,573
Rajan NaikPSU6,285—2,409,166
John MolloyPSU5,486—2,102,894
Rajan NaikPSU5,470—2,096,760
Jason WinklerRSU5,038—1,931,166
Mahesh SaptharishiRSU5,038—1,931,166
Rajan NaikPSU5,030—1,928,100
John MolloyOption24,980414.12—
Jason WinklerOption23,040414.12—
Mahesh SaptharishiOption23,040414.12—
Rajan NaikPSU3,704—1,419,817
Jason WinklerRSU2,968—1,137,694
Mahesh SaptharishiRSU2,968—1,137,694
Rajan NaikPSU2,518—965,200
Rajan NaikOption12,125414.12—
Rajan NaikPSU1,484—568,847
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation philosophy is to pay for performance, aligning executive compensation with the Company's financial and strategic goals to drive long-term shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)225%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-18121,400,18811,342,954414,60591.45%Passed
20252025-05-15106,626,57926,188,170480,61180.28%Passed
20242024-05-14123,568,7289,486,846344,40092.63%Passed
20232023-05-19130,268,5857,258,347579,49394.72%Passed
20222022-05-17126,374,9539,247,892334,71693.18%Passed
20212021-05-18122,420,64313,655,606819,98589.43%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1891.45%a
20252025-05-1580.28%b
20242024-05-1492.63%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be included in vote totals and will not affect the outcome of the vote for Proposal 1.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "Against" Proposals 2 and 3.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “abstentions will count as votes "Against"”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)322 : 1
CEO total compensation$34,453,481
Median employee compensation$106,940
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Kenneth D. DenmanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Leadership (Chair) · Governance and Nominating · Executive$180,000$245,134$0$0$157$425,291
Nicole AnasenesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive130,000245,13400157375,291
Joseph M. TucciIndependent · Compensation and Leadership · Governance and Nominating · Executive130,000245,13400157375,291
Elizabeth D. MannIndependent · Audit120,000245,13400157365,291
Dr. Ayanna M. HowardIndependent · Audit120,000245,13400157365,291
Gregory K. MondreIndependent · Compensation and Leadership · Governance and Nominating · Not standing for re-election—355,92400157356,081
Mark E. LashierIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Partial-year service · Newly elected0120,7980026120,824
Judy C. LewentIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY67,500—0019,01586,515
Clayton M. JonesIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY60,0000006560,065
Gregory Q. BrownEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$245,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($550,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$807,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,702,392
All other compensation$20,048
Total cost of the board$2,529,940

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Motorola Solutions, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Motorola Solutions, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1ServiceNow, Inc.2025William McDermott$1,516,667$43,481,651$0$3,522,375$51,550,957
2Adobe Inc.2025Shantanu Narayen1,500,00045,376,11003,120,00051,173,935
3Intuit Inc.2025Sasan Goodarzi1,300,00024,285,3848,650,1682,600,00036,845,552
4Motorola Solutions, Inc.2025Gregory Brown1,350,00018,964,8469,121,5344,507,65034,453,481
5Autodesk, Inc.2026Andrew Anagnost1,040,00027,242,33001,717,56030,091,165
6Roper Technologies, Inc.2025L. Neil Hunn1,000,00017,533,5275,098,9792,096,00026,205,765
7L3Harris Technologies, Inc.2025Christopher Kubasik1,550,00011,028,7013,543,7786,200,00025,617,590
8Parker-Hannifin Corporation2026Jennifer Parmentier1,537,5007,586,8987,841,9404,539,82222,761,169
9Trimble Inc.2025Robert Painter950,00013,311,8642,230,6372,633,44319,129,944
10Dover Corporation2025Richard Tobin1,387,3858,040,7266,562,519018,757,706
11Rockwell Automation, Inc.2025Blake Moret1,210,4567,700,4213,300,0101,737,61015,401,707
12Illinois Tool Works Inc.2025Christopher A. O'Herlihy1,337,2715,249,9575,249,9962,702,38915,211,011
13Fortive Corporation2025Olumide Soroye931,7338,196,1253,706,5191,358,10014,405,012

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Motorola Solutions, Inc.not disclosedPSU 33 · Options 33 · MSU 33NoCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
Adobe Inc.104%PSU 70 · RSU 30YesCompensia, Inc.
Autodesk, Inc.110.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance periodExequity LLP
Dover Corporation121.7%PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20Yes — 3-Year relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Fortive Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Pearl Meyer
Illinois Tool Works Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Intuit Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target)Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
L3Harris Technologies, Inc.200%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Parker-Hannifin Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMercer Consulting
Rockwell Automation, Inc.95.7%PSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30NoWillis Towers Watson
Roper Technologies, Inc.104.8%PSU 75 · Options 25NoCompensia
ServiceNow, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500Pay Governance, LLC
Trimble Inc.138.6%PSU 60 · RSU 25 · Options 15Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to S&P 500Mercer (US) LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Motorola Solutions, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gregory Brown (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Motorola Solutions, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $34,453,481.
How does Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Gregory Brown's total compensation ranked at the 75th percentile of Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 322:1.
How did shareholders vote on Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.45% of shareholders supported Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Motorola Solutions, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Motorola Solutions, Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,529,940 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Gregory BrownDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 34,453,481. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c33 · span 1196425–1196435
2Section 01, John MolloyDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 8,142,835. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c33 · span 1234285–1234294
3Section 01, Jason WinklerDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 7,420,157. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c33 · span 1215360–1215369
4Section 01, Mahesh SaptharishiDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 7,344,300. Filing ↗machine: r25 · c33 · span 1253210–1253219
5Section 01, Rajan NaikDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,125,182. Filing ↗machine: r32 · c33 · span 1272108–1272117
6Section 03, Mahesh Saptharishi PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-139004Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1546528–1546537
7Section 03, Gregory Brown PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-139004Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Mahesh Saptharishi OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-139004Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, John Molloy PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-139004Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1507654–1507663
10Section 03, Rajan Naik PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-139004Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Jason Winkler PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-139004Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, Rajan Naik PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-139004Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1585384–1585391
13Section 03, Mahesh Saptharishi PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-139004Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, Jason Winkler PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-139004Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1468788–1468797
15Section 03, Gregory Brown PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-139004Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1429921–1429930
16Section 03, John Molloy PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-139004Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Gregory Brown OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-139004Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1420254–1420263
18Section 03, Rajan Naik OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-139004Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
19Section 03, John Molloy OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-139004Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, Jason Winkler OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-139004Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-02—Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 322 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2309788–2309793
22Section 08, Kenneth D. DenmanDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 425,291. Filing ↗machine: t177 · r6 · c13 · span 578131–578260
23Section 08, Nicole AnasenesDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,291. Filing ↗machine: t177 · r4 · c13 · span 574194–574323
24Section 08, Joseph M. TucciDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,291. Filing ↗machine: t177 · r20 · c13 · span 606157–606286
25Section 08, Elizabeth D. MannDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,291. Filing ↗machine: t177 · r16 · c13 · span 598170–598299
26Section 08, Dr. Ayanna M. HowardDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,291. Filing ↗machine: t177 · r8 · c13 · span 582081–582210
27Section 08, Gregory K. MondreDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,081. Filing ↗machine: t177 · r18 · c13 · span 602222–602351
28Section 08, Mark E. LashierDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,824. Filing ↗machine: t177 · r12 · c13 · span 590178–590307
29Section 08, Judy C. LewentDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,515. Filing ↗machine: t177 · r14 · c13 · span 594234–594362
30Section 08, Clayton M. JonesDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,065. Filing ↗machine: t177 · r10 · c13 · span 586130–586258
31Section 08, Gregory Q. BrownDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Mark E. Lashier 2026-04-03Form 42026-04-070001853212-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Gregory K. Mondre 2026-04-03Form 42026-04-070001193125-26-145612Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Mark E. Lashier 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001853212-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, James A. Niewiara 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001963630-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Peter Leav 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001455181-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Nicole Anasenes 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001748987-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Kenneth D. Denman 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001254779-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Dr. Ayanna M. Howard 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001788899-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Elizabeth D. Mann 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001946842-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Joseph M. Tucci 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001189198-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Mark E. Lashier 2026-07-03Form 42026-07-070001853212-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Katherine A. Maher 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001914004-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Katherine A. Maher 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001914004-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Katherine A. Maher 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001914004-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Katherine A. Maher 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001914004-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Katherine A. Maher 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001914004-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Katherine A. Maher 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001914004-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Katherine A. Maher 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001914004-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Katherine A. Maher 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001914004-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Dr. Ayanna M. Howard 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001788899-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Kathryn A. Moore 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240002047518-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Kathryn A. Moore 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240002047518-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Kathryn A. Moore 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240002047518-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Kathryn A. Moore 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240002047518-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Kathryn A. Moore 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240002047518-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Kathryn A. Moore 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240002047518-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Kathryn A. Moore 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240002047518-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Kathryn A. Moore 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240002047518-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Kathryn A. Moore 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240002047518-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Gregory Q. Brown 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240001201232-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Gregory Q. Brown 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240001201232-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Gregory Q. Brown 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-240001201232-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Gregory Q. Brown 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001201232-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Gregory Q. Brown 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001201232-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Gregory Q. Brown 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001201232-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Gregory Q. Brown 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001201232-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Gregory Q. Brown 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001201232-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Gregory Q. Brown 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001201232-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Kathryn A. Moore 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-040002047518-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Mark E. Lashier 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001853212-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-200001193125-26-232694Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.45% (votes for as printed: 121,400,188). Filing ↗
73Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-190001193125-25-122455Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.28% (votes for as printed: 106,626,579). Filing ↗
74Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-170001193125-24-141186Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.63% (votes for as printed: 123,568,728). Filing ↗
75Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
76Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
77Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 807,500 + equity 1,702,392 + all other 20,048 = 2,529,940, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,529,940
78ServiceNow, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001373715-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914
79Adobe Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270000796343-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769
80Intuit Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-260000896878-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533
81Motorola Solutions, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004CEO total compensation as printed in Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 34,453,481. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c33 · span 1196425–1196435
82Autodesk, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602
83Roper Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145481CEO total compensation as printed in Roper Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,205,765. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 804964–804974
84L3Harris Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038170CEO total compensation as printed in L3Harris Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,617,590. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r11 · c26 · span 2251107–2251117
85Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-180001308179-26-000394CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1022768–1022778
86Trimble Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000864749-26-000042CEO total compensation as printed in Trimble Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,129,944. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 695230–695240
87Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120708CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130
88Rockwell Automation, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001308179-25-000665CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c18 · span 642843–642853
89Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127599CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884
90Fortive Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-189078CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4058480–4058491
91Section 10a, Trimble Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000864749-26-000042Trimble Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Motorola Solutions, Inc.. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Roper Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145481Roper Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Motorola Solutions, Inc.. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127599Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Motorola Solutions, Inc.. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Autodesk, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000769397-26-000030Autodesk, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Motorola Solutions, Inc.. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Intuit Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000896878-25-000057Intuit Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Motorola Solutions, Inc.. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-120708Dover Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Motorola Solutions, Inc.. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Fortive Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-189078Fortive Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Motorola Solutions, Inc.. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000394Parker-Hannifin Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Motorola Solutions, Inc.. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Rockwell Automation, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000665Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Motorola Solutions, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Motorola Solutions, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
MSI Peer Teardown Report