Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-28

Ciena Corp (CIEN)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$18,530,396
Gary Smith total, FY2025
59th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
166:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.39%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against CIEN
21 companies name CIEN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CIEN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CIEN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Gary Smith$1,075,000$0$14,637,538$0$2,805,000$0$12,858$18,530,396
President and CEO
Marc Graff165,0001,950,00010,485,9930280,0550116,25112,997,299
SVP and CFO
Jason Phipps579,45003,656,0020993,480014,0055,242,937
SVP, Global Customer Engagement
David Rothenstein573,90002,856,2670787,168014,0004,231,335
SVP, Chief Strategy Officer and Secretary
Dino DiPerna474,66202,570,6950732,430019,8973,797,684
SVP, Global R&D
James Moylan, Jr.520,793000892,202014,0721,427,067
SVP and CFO (former)

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
Gary Smith$18,530,396$14,076,773$15,431,410+4,453,623
Marc Graff12,997,299
Jason Phipps5,242,9373,877,3543,898,779+1,365,583
David Rothenstein4,231,3353,357,8213,642,544+873,514
Dino DiPerna3,797,6842,797,554+1,000,130
James Moylan, Jr.1,427,0673,996,6864,369,361−2,569,619

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-02-17D2,500$300$750,498CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-02-17D2,952300884,157CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-03-02D2,9523551,046,893CommonForm 4 ↗
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-03-16D2,500345862,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-03-16D2,9523601,061,325CommonForm 4 ↗
Brodie GageSVP Global Products & Supply2026-03-20D387384148,565CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino DiPernaSVP Global R&D2026-03-20D20438478,314CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino DiPernaSVP Global R&D2026-03-20D427384163,921CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino DiPernaSVP Global R&D2026-03-20D24738494,821CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph CumelloSVP, General Mgr. Blue Planet2026-03-20D307384117,854CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph CumelloSVP, General Mgr. Blue Planet2026-03-20D331384127,068CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph CumelloSVP, General Mgr. Blue Planet2026-03-20D12838449,138CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph CumelloSVP, General Mgr. Blue Planet2026-03-20D17938468,716CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino DiPernaSVP Global R&D2026-03-20D444384170,447CommonForm 4 ↗
Brodie GageSVP Global Products & Supply2026-03-20D669384256,822CommonForm 4 ↗
Brodie GageSVP Global Products & Supply2026-03-20D20438478,314CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-03-20D3,1023841,190,827CommonForm 4 ↗
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-03-20D811384311,335CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-03-20D269384103,266CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-03-20D736384282,543CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino DiPernaSVP Global R&D2026-03-20D730384280,240CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-03-20D2,9853841,145,912CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-03-20D937384359,705CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-03-20D1,743384669,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc GraffSVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-03-20D19938476,394CommonForm 4 ↗
Brodie GageSVP Global Products & Supply2026-03-20D442384169,679CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheela KosarajuSVP and General Counsel2026-03-20D578384221,888CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheela KosarajuSVP and General Counsel2026-03-20D728384279,472CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-03-20D863384331,297CommonForm 4 ↗
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-03-20D22038484,456CommonForm 4 ↗
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-03-20D436384167,376CommonForm 4 ↗
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-03-20D472384181,196CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheela KosarajuSVP and General Counsel2026-03-20D16438462,958CommonForm 4 ↗
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-03-20D17438466,797CommonForm 4 ↗
Brodie GageSVP Global Products & Supply2026-03-20D23038488,295CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-03-20D506384194,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph CumelloSVP, General Mgr. Blue Planet2026-03-20D582384223,424CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheela KosarajuSVP and General Counsel2026-03-20D19838476,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheela KosarajuSVP and General Counsel2026-03-20D344384132,058CommonForm 4 ↗
Brodie GageSVP Global Products & Supply2026-03-24D5,0004052,025,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Devinder KumarDirector2026-03-26A60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Hassan AhmedDirector2026-03-26A60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce L. ClaflinDirector2026-03-26A60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick T. GallagherDirector2026-03-26A60500CommonForm 4 ↗
T. Michael NevensDirector2026-03-26A60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary G. PumaDirector2026-03-26A60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawton W. FittDirector2026-03-26A25700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawton W. FittDirector2026-03-26A60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Joanne B. OlsenDirector2026-03-26A60500CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph CumelloSVP, General Mgr. Blue Planet2026-03-27D1,773395700,016CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-04-01D16241767,565CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-04-01D1,029417428,644CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-04-01D500403201,413CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-04-01D750404302,924CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-04-01D600406243,872CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-04-01D3,1004111,274,814CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-04-01D3,4414121,418,523CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-04-01D1,708414707,382CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-04-01D400415166,081CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-04-01D2,9524161,226,590CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-04-01D3,2504091,328,437CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-04-01D2,279413942,036CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheela KosarajuSVP and General Counsel2026-04-01D2,012402808,241CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-04-01D1,735402696,741CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-04-01D2,100405850,652CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-04-01D460407187,443CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-04-01D500409204,747CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino DiPernaSVP Global R&D2026-04-15D1,507472710,988CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino DiPernaSVP Global R&D2026-04-15D1,322472623,706CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-04-15D2,9524671,379,976CommonForm 4 ↗
Brodie GageSVP Global Products & Supply2026-04-15D1,200472566,148CommonForm 4 ↗
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-04-15D2,5004681,169,134CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-05-01D2,9525381,587,415CommonForm 4 ↗
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-05-15D2,5005621,405,969CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-05-15D2,9525621,659,175CommonForm 4 ↗
Brodie GageSVP Global Products & Supply2026-05-15D1,200571684,780CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-06-01D2,9525661,670,597CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-06-15D2,9524571,349,130CommonForm 4 ↗
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-06-15D2,5004571,142,673CommonForm 4 ↗
Brodie GageSVP Global Products & Supply2026-06-15D1,200466559,320CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheela KosarajuSVP and General Counsel2026-06-20D16442870,228CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheela KosarajuSVP and General Counsel2026-06-20D345428147,736CommonForm 4 ↗
Brodie GageSVP Global Products & Supply2026-06-20D20442887,357CommonForm 4 ↗
Brodie GageSVP Global Products & Supply2026-06-20D442428189,273CommonForm 4 ↗
Brodie GageSVP Global Products & Supply2026-06-20D388428166,149CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino DiPernaSVP Global R&D2026-06-20D730428312,601CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino DiPernaSVP Global R&D2026-06-20D428428183,278CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino DiPernaSVP Global R&D2026-06-20D248428106,199CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph CumelloSVP, General Mgr. Blue Planet2026-06-20D18242877,936CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph CumelloSVP, General Mgr. Blue Planet2026-06-20D582428249,224CommonForm 4 ↗
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-06-20D679428290,761CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheela KosarajuSVP and General Counsel2026-06-20D578428247,511CommonForm 4 ↗
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-06-20D20442887,357CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-06-20D735428314,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Brodie GageSVP Global Products & Supply2026-06-20D23142898,919CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph CumelloSVP, General Mgr. Blue Planet2026-06-20D18042877,080CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheela KosarajuSVP and General Counsel2026-06-20D728428311,744CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph CumelloSVP, General Mgr. Blue Planet2026-06-20D441428188,845CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc GraffSVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-06-20D19942885,216CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-06-20D2,9854281,278,237CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-06-20D937428401,242CommonForm 4 ↗
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-06-20D436428186,704CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-06-20D504428215,823CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-06-20D268428114,763CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino DiPernaSVP Global R&D2026-06-20D444428190,130CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino DiPernaSVP Global R&D2026-06-20D20442887,357CommonForm 4 ↗
Brodie GageSVP Global Products & Supply2026-06-20D669428286,479CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheela KosarajuSVP and General Counsel2026-06-20D19842884,788CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph CumelloSVP, General Mgr. Blue Planet2026-06-20D332428142,169CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-06-20D859428367,841CommonForm 4 ↗
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-06-20D811428347,286CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-06-20D1,743428746,387CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-06-20D3,1024281,328,338CommonForm 4 ↗
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-06-20D22042894,208CommonForm 4 ↗
Grant HoffmanSVP Chief Supply Chain Officer2026-06-22A6,51700CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc GraffSVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-06-24D12644956,619CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph CumelloSVP, General Mgr. Blue Planet2026-06-26D1,586466739,599CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-07-01D2,9524691,383,972CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason PhippsSVP Global Sales and Marketing2026-07-01D2,6294661,225,640CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc GraffSVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-07-01D12646658,741CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheela KosarajuSVP and General Counsel2026-07-01D2,013466938,461CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary B. SmithDirector2026-07-15D2,9524211,243,098CommonForm 4 ↗
Brodie GageSVP Global Products & Supply2026-07-15D1,200449538,980CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino DiPernaSVP Global R&D2026-07-15D391449175,618CommonForm 4 ↗
Dino DiPernaSVP Global R&D2026-07-15D391449175,618CommonForm 4 ↗
David RothensteinSVP and Chief Strategy Officer2026-07-15D2,5004211,052,284CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Dino DiPernaMSU2024-12-1705,10610,212$770,700
Dino DiPernaRSU2024-12-1712,7641,125,019
Jason PhippsRSU2024-12-1718,1531,600,005
Gary SmithPSU2024-12-1712,76451,055102,1104,499,988
Gary SmithMSU2024-12-17034,03768,0745,137,545
David RothensteinMSU2024-12-1705,67311,346856,283
Marc GraffRSU2025-08-01118,31210,485,993
David RothensteinRSU2024-12-1714,1821,250,001
Jason PhippsPSU2024-12-172,72310,89221,784960,021
David RothensteinPSU2024-12-172,1278,50917,018749,983
Gary SmithRSU2024-12-1756,7285,000,006
Dino DiPernaPSU2024-12-171,9157,65815,316674,976
Jason PhippsMSU2024-12-1707,26114,5221,095,975
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Dino DiPerna$1,125,019$674,976$037.5%
Jason Phipps1,600,005960,021037.5%
Gary Smith5,000,0064,499,988047.4%
David Rothenstein1,250,001749,983037.5%
Marc Graff10,485,993000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
David RothensteinRSU893$169,599
Jason PhippsRSU21,1964,025,544
Jason PhippsRSU3,718706,123
David RothensteinRSU14,8442,819,172
Jason PhippsRSU20,3683,868,291
Dino DiPernaRSU14,3202,719,654
Dino DiPernaRSU12,2632,328,989
David RothensteinRSU2,070393,134
James Moylan, Jr.RSU9,5401,811,837
Gary SmithRSU95,47118,131,852
Gary SmithRSU30,3605,765,971
Jason PhippsRSU7,2611,379,009
Gary SmithRSU3,372640,410
Dino DiPernaRSU4,140786,269
Dino DiPernaRSU2,616496,831
Gary SmithRSU116,58222,141,253
Gary SmithRSU60,57811,504,974
David RothensteinRSU6,9001,310,448
David RothensteinRSU10,5552,004,606
James Moylan, Jr.RSU22,9554,359,614
Jason PhippsRSU1,091207,203
David RothensteinRSU15,9103,021,627
David RothensteinRSU5,6731,077,416
Dino DiPernaRSU595113,002
Dino DiPernaRSU10,3711,969,660
Dino DiPernaRSU8,7201,656,102
Jason PhippsRSU8,2801,572,538
Marc GraffRSU118,31222,469,815
Gary SmithRSU56,79310,786,127
Gary SmithRSU46,0928,753,793
Gary SmithRSU34,0376,464,307
Gary SmithRSU18,1743,451,606
James Moylan, Jr.RSU17,8453,389,122
David RothensteinRSU17,6643,354,747
Jason PhippsRSU17,4263,309,546
Jason PhippsRSU14,7502,801,320
James Moylan, Jr.RSU12,6892,409,895
Jason PhippsRSU12,3912,353,299
David RothensteinRSU11,5242,188,638
Dino DiPernaRSU5,106969,732
James Moylan, Jr.RSU3,807723,025
David RothensteinRSU3,166601,287
Dino DiPernaRSU3,048578,876
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Committee's fiscal 2025 compensation decision-making reflects the following core compensation principles and practices that we employ to align executive compensation with stockholder interests.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-03-26114,515,9745,360,579174,35295.39%Passed
20252025-03-27114,787,6856,602,755124,50994.46%Passed
20242024-03-21109,616,62812,044,97592,85490.03%Passed
20232023-03-30113,423,17711,590,520106,81790.65%Passed
20222022-03-31118,626,8326,777,983291,49594.38%Passed
20212021-04-01109,207,4087,545,2803,168,41491.07%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-03-2695.39%a
20252025-03-2794.46%b
20242024-03-2190.03%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 and 3 each require the affirmative vote of a majority of shares present in person or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on these proposals, with abstentions having the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" and broker non-votes not counted as a vote either "FOR" or "AGAINST" and having no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 and 3 each require the affirmative vote of a majority of shares present in person or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on these proposals, with abstentions having the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" and broker non-votes not counted as a vote either "FOR" or "AGAINST" and having no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2, 4, and 5 each require the affirmative vote of a majority of shares present in person or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on these proposals, with abstentions having the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" and broker non-votes not counted as a vote either "FOR" or "AGAINST" and having no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)166 : 1
CEO total compensation$18,530,396
Median employee compensation$111,613
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Lawton W. FittIndependent · Board Chair · Governance and Nominations Committee (Chair)$100,000$334,918$0$0$434,918
Devinder KumarIndependent · Audit (Chair)120,000234,971000354,971
Joanne B. OlsenIndependent · Compensation Committee116,000234,97100350,971
Patrick T. GallagherIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair)110,000234,97100344,971
Bruce L. ClaflinIndependent · Audit110,000234,97100344,971
Hassan M. Ahmed, Ph.DIndependent · Compensation Committee · Governance and Nominations Committee101,000234,97100335,971
T. Michael NevensIndependent · Audit100,000234,97100334,971
Mary G. PumaIndependent · Audit100,000234,97100334,971
Patrick H. Nettles, Ph.DEmployee director · Departed during FY066,47566,475
Gary B. SmithEmployee director000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$235,000
Per board meeting fee$1,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 25,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline5x cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$857,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,979,715
All other compensation$66,475
Total cost of the board$2,903,190

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Ciena Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ciena Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Cadence Design Systems2025Anirudh Devgan$800,000$54,412,532$0$1,456,271$56,683,576
2Motorola Solutions2025Gregory Brown1,350,00018,964,8469,121,5344,507,65034,453,481
3Lumentum2025Michael Hurlston315,00024,740,1450603,35327,670,076
4F5 Networks2025François Locoh-Donou962,00020,642,85201,398,42123,039,819
5Nutanix2025Rajiv Ramaswami800,00020,750,88501,015,20022,569,085
6NetApp2026George Kurian1,000,00019,552,87201,597,57522,157,635
7Synopsys2025Sassine Ghazi883,84613,019,6784,500,1081,194,83119,605,963
8Ciena Corp2025Gary Smith1,075,00014,637,53802,805,00018,530,396
9Sanmina2025Jure Sola1,221,15413,639,10003,281,25018,183,981
10Keysight Technologies2025Satish Dhanasekaran933,00015,345,17601,575,47318,020,109
11Akamai Technologies2025Tom Leighton115,954,1710015,954,172
12ViaSat2026Mark Dankberg1,406,53810,305,39002,450,00014,208,178
13Zebra Technologies2025William Burns1,025,00111,000,21401,763,51413,890,300
14Extreme Networks2025Edward Meyercord840,00011,116,7240981,16212,958,781
15Juniper Networks2024Rami Rahim1,000,00010,718,7360875,00012,696,193
16Calix2025Michael Weening560,00009,227,8291,023,34910,820,080
17Logitech2026Johanna Faber1,350,0006,000,06402,565,00010,660,029
18Coherent Corp2025James R. Anderson1,060,000002,654,5583,722,935

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Ciena Corp170%RSU 40 · PSU 36 · MSU 24NoCompensia
Akamai Technologies151.3%RSU 80 · PSU 20Yes — Relative TSR PerformanceCompensia
Cadence Design Systems121.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs. IT companies in S&P 500 and S&P 400Semler Brossy
Calix108%Options 100NoCompensia
Coherent Corp170%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Compensia
Extreme Networks89.9%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
F5 Networks111.8%PSU 64 · RSU 36Yes — relative TSRCompensia
Juniper Networks100%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Keysight Technologies114.09%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — 3-Year Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Logitech152%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSR vs Russell 3000Compensia, Inc. (primary U.S. consultant through FY2026); Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC (appointed September 2025 as new U.S. consultant); PwC Switzerland (Swiss consultant, retained)
Lumentum132.19%PSU 50 · RSU 50YesSemler Brossy
Motorola Solutionsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
NetApp89.5%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Nutanix126.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia
Sanmina140%PSU 100NoExequity
Synopsys66.4%PRSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25NoAon Reward Solutions
ViaSat121%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Cash LTI 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. Russell 3000 IndexCompensia
Zebra Technologies114.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Ciena Corp in fiscal 2025?
Gary Smith, serving as President and CEO, was the highest-paid executive at Ciena Corp in fiscal 2025 with total compensation of $18,530,396.
How does Ciena Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The CEO's pay placed him at the 59th percentile of the disclosed peer group.
What is Ciena Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 166:1.
How did shareholders vote on Ciena Corp's executive compensation?
Shareholders voted in favor of executive compensation with 95.39% support.
How much does Ciena Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
Total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $2,903,190.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Gary SmithDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 18,530,396. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c29 · span 2162981–2162991
2Section 01, Marc GraffDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,997,299. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r5 · c29 · span 2197817–2197827
3Section 01, Jason PhippsDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,242,937. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r12 · c29 · span 2276082–2276091
4Section 01, David RothensteinDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,231,335. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r15 · c29 · span 2310906–2310915
5Section 01, Dino DiPernaDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,797,684. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r10 · c29 · span 2252861–2252870
6Section 01, James Moylan, Jr.DEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,427,067. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r7 · c29 · span 2218338–2218347
7Section 03, Dino DiPerna MSUDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r5 · c11 · span 1931135–1931140
8Section 03, Dino DiPerna RSUDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r5 · c3 · span 1928234–1928240
9Section 03, Jason Phipps RSUDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r6 · c3 · span 1936100–1936106
10Section 03, Gary Smith PSUDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r3 · c22 · span 2459066–2459075
11Section 03, Gary Smith MSUDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r2 · c11 · span 1907535–1907541
12Section 03, David Rothenstein MSUDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r7 · c11 · span 1947257–1947262
13Section 03, Marc Graff RSUDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r3 · c3 · span 1912501–1912508
14Section 03, David Rothenstein RSUDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r7 · c3 · span 1944100–1944106
15Section 03, Jason Phipps PSUDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r14 · c22 · span 2555276–2555283
16Section 03, David Rothenstein PSUDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r18 · c22 · span 2590438–2590445
17Section 03, Gary Smith RSUDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r2 · c3 · span 1904633–1904639
18Section 03, Dino DiPerna PSUDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r10 · c22 · span 2520113–2520120
19Section 03, Jason Phipps MSUDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r6 · c11 · span 1939002–1939007
20Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 166 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r4 · c2 · span 3262822–3262829
21Section 08, Lawton W. FittDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 434,918. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r5 · c22 · span 955758–955765
22Section 08, Devinder KumarDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,971. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r7 · c21 · span 973870–973877
23Section 08, Joanne B. OlsenDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,971. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r9 · c22 · span 992298–992305
24Section 08, Patrick T. GallagherDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,971. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r6 · c22 · span 964976–964983
25Section 08, Bruce L. ClaflinDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,971. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r4 · c22 · span 946546–946553
26Section 08, Hassan M. Ahmed, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,971. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c22 · span 937332–937339
27Section 08, T. Michael NevensDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,971. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r8 · c22 · span 983085–983092
28Section 08, Mary G. PumaDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,971. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r10 · c22 · span 1002244–1002251
29Section 08, Patrick H. Nettles, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,475. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r2 · c16 · span 925949–925955
30Section 08, Gary B. SmithDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-02-17Form 42026-02-190001444157-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-02-17Form 42026-02-190001032553-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001032553-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-03-16Form 42026-03-180001444157-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-03-16Form 42026-03-180001032553-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Brodie Gage 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000498Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Dino DiPerna 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000497Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Dino DiPerna 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000497Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Dino DiPerna 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000497Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Joseph Cumello 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000496Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Joseph Cumello 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000496Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Joseph Cumello 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000496Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Joseph Cumello 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000496Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Dino DiPerna 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000497Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Brodie Gage 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000498Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Brodie Gage 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000498Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000501Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000501Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Dino DiPerna 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000497Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Marc Graff 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000499Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Brodie Gage 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000498Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Sheela Kosaraju 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000500Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Sheela Kosaraju 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000500Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000501Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Sheela Kosaraju 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000500Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Brodie Gage 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000498Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000501Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Joseph Cumello 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000496Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Sheela Kosaraju 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000500Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Sheela Kosaraju 2026-03-20Form 42026-03-240001123292-26-000500Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Brodie Gage 2026-03-24Form 42026-03-250001998826-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Devinder Kumar 2026-03-26Form 42026-03-300001558880-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Hassan Ahmed 2026-03-26Form 42026-03-300001135082-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Bruce L. Claflin 2026-03-26Form 42026-03-300001403694-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Patrick T. Gallagher 2026-03-26Form 42026-03-300001221168-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, T. Michael Nevens 2026-03-26Form 42026-03-300001251445-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Mary G. Puma 2026-03-26Form 42026-03-300001158015-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Lawton W. Fitt 2026-03-26Form 42026-03-300001123292-26-000518Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Lawton W. Fitt 2026-03-26Form 42026-03-300001123292-26-000518Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Joanne B. Olsen 2026-03-26Form 42026-03-300001742169-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Joseph Cumello 2026-03-27Form 42026-03-310001963638-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001123292-26-000548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001123292-26-000548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001123292-26-000548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001123292-26-000548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001123292-26-000548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001123292-26-000548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001123292-26-000548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001123292-26-000548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001123292-26-000548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001032553-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001123292-26-000548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001123292-26-000548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Sheela Kosaraju 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001963781-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001123292-26-000548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001123292-26-000548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001123292-26-000548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001123292-26-000548Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Dino DiPerna 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001998460-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Dino DiPerna 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001998460-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001032553-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Brodie Gage 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001998826-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-170001444157-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001032553-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001444157-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001032553-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Brodie Gage 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001998826-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001032553-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001032553-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001444157-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Brodie Gage 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001998826-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Sheela Kosaraju 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001963781-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Sheela Kosaraju 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001963781-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Brodie Gage 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001998826-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Brodie Gage 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001998826-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Brodie Gage 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001998826-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Dino DiPerna 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001998460-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Dino DiPerna 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001998460-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Dino DiPerna 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001998460-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Joseph Cumello 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001963638-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Joseph Cumello 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001963638-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001444157-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Sheela Kosaraju 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001963781-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001444157-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001699193-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Brodie Gage 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001998826-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Joseph Cumello 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001963638-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Sheela Kosaraju 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001963781-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Joseph Cumello 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001963638-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Marc Graff 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230002080157-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001032553-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001032553-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001444157-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001699193-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001699193-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, Dino DiPerna 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001998460-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 02, Dino DiPerna 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001998460-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
137Section 02, Brodie Gage 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001998826-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
138Section 02, Sheela Kosaraju 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001963781-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
139Section 02, Joseph Cumello 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001963638-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
140Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001699193-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
141Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001444157-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
142Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001032553-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
143Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001032553-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
144Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-230001444157-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
145Section 02, Grant Hoffman 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001123292-26-000929Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
146Section 02, Marc Graff 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-260002080157-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
147Section 02, Joseph Cumello 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001963638-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
148Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001032553-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
149Section 02, Jason Phipps 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001699193-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
150Section 02, Marc Graff 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060002080157-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
151Section 02, Sheela Kosaraju 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001963781-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
152Section 02, Gary B. Smith 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001032553-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
153Section 02, Brodie Gage 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001998826-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
154Section 02, Dino DiPerna 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001998460-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
155Section 02, Dino DiPerna 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001998460-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
156Section 02, David Rothenstein 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001444157-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
157Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-03-310001628280-26-022342Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.39% (votes for as printed: 114,515,974). Filing ↗
158Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-010000936395-25-000015Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.46% (votes for as printed: 114,787,685). Filing ↗
159Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-03-260000936395-24-000012Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.03% (votes for as printed: 109,616,628). Filing ↗
160Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
161Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
162Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 857,000 + equity 1,979,715 + all other 66,475 = 2,903,190, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,903,190
163Cadence Design Systems, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124264CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Design Systems's own proxy. As printed: 56,683,576. Filing ↗machine: t294 · r4 · c34 · span 1043936–1043946
164Motorola Solutions, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-139004CEO total compensation as printed in Motorola Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 34,453,481. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c33 · span 1196425–1196435
165Lumentum, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-070001308179-25-000615CEO total compensation as printed in Lumentum's own proxy. As printed: 27,670,076. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r1 · c14 · span 769843–769853
166F5 Networks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001048695-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in F5 Networks's own proxy. As printed: 23,039,819. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 2148428–2148438
167Nutanix, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962CEO total compensation as printed in Nutanix's own proxy. As printed: 22,569,085. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1819325–1819335
168NetApp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-280001193125-26-321210CEO total compensation as printed in NetApp's own proxy. As printed: 22,157,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1816914–1816924
169Synopsys, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-190000883241-26-000007CEO total compensation as printed in Synopsys's own proxy. As printed: 19,605,963. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1273671–1273681
170Ciena Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977CEO total compensation as printed in Ciena Corp's own proxy. As printed: 18,530,396. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c29 · span 2162981–2162991
171Sanmina, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Sanmina's own proxy. As printed: 18,183,981. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 857789–857799
172Keysight Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001140361-26-002381CEO total compensation as printed in Keysight Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 18,020,109. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1994587–1994597
173Akamai Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001086222-26-000042CEO total compensation as printed in Akamai Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 15,954,172. Filing ↗machine: span 583218–583228
174ViaSat, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-270001193125-26-318060CEO total compensation as printed in ViaSat's own proxy. As printed: 14,208,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 764367–764377
175Zebra Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039488CEO total compensation as printed in Zebra Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 13,890,300. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r5 · c14 · span 2062887–2062897
176Extreme Networks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-09-260001193125-25-220467CEO total compensation as printed in Extreme Networks's own proxy. As printed: 12,958,781. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1449934–1449944
177Juniper Networks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-160001104659-25-035489CEO total compensation as printed in Juniper Networks's own proxy. As printed: 12,696,193. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1248796–1248806
178Calix, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001406666-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Calix's own proxy. As printed: 10,820,080. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 648399–648409
179Logitech, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-230001032975-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Logitech's own proxy. As printed: 10,660,029. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 1006387–1006397
180Coherent Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-020001104659-25-096170CEO total compensation as printed in Coherent Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,722,935. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1172135–1172144
181Section 10a, Lumentum reciprocityDEF 14A0001308179-25-000615Lumentum names Ciena Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
182Section 10a, Akamai Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A0001086222-26-000042Akamai Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ciena Corp. Filing ↗
183Section 10a, Motorola Solutions reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-139004Motorola Solutions's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ciena Corp. Filing ↗
184Section 10a, Extreme Networks reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-25-220467Extreme Networks's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ciena Corp. Filing ↗
185Section 10a, F5 Networks reciprocityDEF 14A0001048695-26-000012F5 Networks names Ciena Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
186Section 10a, Logitech reciprocityDEF 14A0001032975-26-000037Logitech names Ciena Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
187Section 10a, Sanmina reciprocityDEF 14A0001308179-26-000017Sanmina's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ciena Corp. Filing ↗
188Section 10a, Coherent Corp reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-25-096170Coherent Corp names Ciena Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
189Section 10a, Juniper Networks reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-25-035489Juniper Networks names Ciena Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
190Section 10a, Cadence Design Systems reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-124264Cadence Design Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ciena Corp. Filing ↗
191Section 10a, Zebra Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-039488Zebra Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ciena Corp. Filing ↗
192Section 10a, NetApp reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-321210NetApp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ciena Corp. Filing ↗
193Section 10a, Calix reciprocityDEF 14A0001406666-26-000006Calix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ciena Corp. Filing ↗
194Section 10a, Nutanix reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-25-246962Nutanix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ciena Corp. Filing ↗
195Section 10a, Synopsys reciprocityDEF 14A0000883241-26-000007Synopsys's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ciena Corp. Filing ↗