Companies Eastman Kodak
Eastman Kodak (KODK): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Eastman Kodak’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $7,064,523FY2023
- $6,232,547FY2024
- $6,824,970FY2025
CEO total pay was $6,824,970 in fiscal 2025, up from $6,232,547 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $996,516 · bonus $3,250,000 · stock awards $2,500,004 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.V Continenza | $996,516 | $3,250,000 | $2,500,004 | $0 | $0 | $78,450 | $0 | $6,824,970 |
| Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| D.E Bullwinkle | 458,397 | 133,402 | 0 | 0 | 142,598 | 121,526 | 0 | 855,923 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Senior Vice President | ||||||||
| T.R Taber | 398,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140,000 | 58,821 | 0 | 597,427 |
| Senior Vice President Advanced Materials & Chemicals, Chief Technical Officer and Vice President | ||||||||
| R.W Byrd | 323,868 | 8,452 | 0 | 0 | 100,748 | 73,034 | 0 | 506,102 |
| General Counsel, Secretary and Senior Vice President | ||||||||
| Richard Michaels | 269,059 | 6,018 | 0 | 0 | 71,742 | 86,966 | 0 | 433,785 |
| Chief Accounting Officer and Corporate Controller | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.V Continenza | $6,824,970 | $6,232,547 | $7,064,523 | ↑ +592,423 |
| D.E Bullwinkle | 855,923 | 711,131 | 1,691,538 | ↑ +144,792 |
| T.R Taber | 597,427 | 616,538 | 1,341,408 | ↓ −19,111 |
| R.W Byrd | 506,102 | 551,928 | 966,438 | ↓ −45,826 |
| Richard Michaels | 433,785 | 406,867 | 582,302 | ↑ +26,918 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
We design our executive compensation programs to attract and retain the best talent, reinforce ownership, and emphasize performance and contribution to our long-term success. Our programs balance rewards for short-term results and long-term strategic decisions, aligning compensation with shareholder value and differentiating rewards based on individual and team performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Lyons, Benenson & Company Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.V Continenza | RSU | 2025-11-29 | — | — | 163,613 | — | $1,250,003 |
| J.V Continenza | PSU | 2025-02-20 | — | 168,237 | — | — | 1,250,001 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.V Continenza | $1,250,003 | $1,250,001 | $0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R.W Byrd | Option | 8,333 | 4.28 | — |
| R.W Byrd | RSU | 8,334 | — | 70,506 |
| Richard Michaels | RSU | 10,000 | — | 84,600 |
| D.E Bullwinkle | RSU | 16,668 | — | 141,011 |
| T.R Taber | RSU | 16,668 | — | 141,011 |
| R.W Byrd | PSU | 25,000 | — | 211,500 |
| R.W Byrd | Option | 25,000 | 4.28 | — |
| D.E Bullwinkle | PSU | 50,000 | — | 423,000 |
| T.R Taber | PSU | 50,000 | — | 423,000 |
| J.V Continenza | RSU | 100,000 | — | 846,000 |
| J.V Continenza | RSU | 114,943 | — | 972,418 |
| J.V Continenza | RSU | 163,613 | — | 1,384,166 |
| J.V Continenza | RSU | 168,237 | — | 1,423,285 |
| J.V Continenza | RSU | 196,336 | — | 1,661,003 |
| J.V Continenza | RSU | 245,098 | — | 2,073,529 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen B. LynchIndependent · Audit and Finance Committee (Chair) | $110,000 | $100,000 | — | — | — | $210,000 |
| Philippe D. KatzIndependent · Compensation, Nominating and Governance Committee (Chair) | 110,000 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 210,000 |
| David P. BovenziIndependent · Compensation, Nominating and Governance Committee | 90,000 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 190,000 |
| Jason NewIndependent · Compensation, Nominating and Governance Committee | 90,000 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 190,000 |
| Darren L. RichmanIndependent · Audit and Finance Committee | 190,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 190,000 |
| Michael E. Sileck JrIndependent · Audit and Finance Committee | 90,000 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 190,000 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $680,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $500,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,180,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Eastman Kodak as a peer
Companies that benchmark against KODK
1 company names KODK as a compensation peer
- GoPro, Inc.GPROFY2025
Each company listed discloses KODK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KODK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Eastman Kodak names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Eastman Kodak.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Element Solutions Inc. | 2025 | Benjamin H. Gliklich | $1,087,500 | $23,688,894 | $0 | $1,520,947 | $26,480,462 |
| 2 | Ciena Corporation | 2025 | Gary Smith | 1,075,000 | 14,637,538 | 0 | 2,805,000 | 18,530,396 |
| 3 | Cabot Corporation | 2025 | Sean Keohane | 1,100,000 | 4,224,847 | 2,274,925 | 1,402,501 | 9,307,883 |
| 4 | Universal Display Corporation | 2025 | Steven Abramson | 954,333 | 6,464,437 | 0 | 1,474,176 | 8,909,989 |
| 5 | H.B. Fuller Company | 2025 | Celeste Mastin | 1,082,692 | 2,971,976 | 3,025,538 | 1,339,891 | 8,830,569 |
| 6 | Quad/Graphics, Inc. | 2025 | J. Joel Quadracci | 1,163,900 | 1,428,687 | 0 | 4,723,335 | 7,910,526 |
| 7 | Ashland Inc. | 2025 | Guillermo Novo | 1,152,332 | 5,233,863 | 0 | 1,313,830 | 7,907,423 |
| 8 | Minerals Technologies Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Dietrich | 1,050,000 | 2,310,022 | 768,803 | 2,891,160 | 7,405,693 |
| 9 | Eastman Kodak | 2025 | J.V Continenza | 996,516 | 2,500,004 | 0 | 0 | 6,824,970 |
| 10 | Avient Corporation | 2025 | Ashish Khandpur | 1,128,269 | 3,763,159 | 0 | 753,777 | 5,818,257 |
| 11 | Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. | 2025 | De Lyle Bloomquist | 1,000,000 | 2,649,975 | 0 | 1,363,438 | 5,138,573 |
| 12 | Ecovyst Inc. | 2025 | Kurt Bitting | 750,000 | 3,347,752 | 0 | 804,000 | 4,992,440 |
| 13 | Stepan Company | 2025 | Luis Rojo | 940,000 | 2,279,746 | 800,003 | 230,300 | 4,327,042 |
| 14 | Quaker Chemical Corporation | 2025 | Joseph Berquist | 800,000 | 2,420,319 | 0 | 461,840 | 3,709,451 |
| — | Stratasys Ltd. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastman Kodak | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Lyons, Benenson & Company Inc. |
| Ashland Inc. | 90.4% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Avient Corporation | 51.6% | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Cabot Corporation | 90% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Ciena Corporation | 170% | RSU 40 · PSU 36 · MSU 24 | No | Compensia |
| Ecovyst Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Element Solutions Inc. | 126% | PRSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| H.B. Fuller Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson US LLC |
| Minerals Technologies Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Quad/Graphics, Inc. | not disclosed | Performance-based cash 67 · Restricted stock or restricted stock units 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Quaker Chemical Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederick W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Stepan Company | not disclosed | RSU 50 · SAR 25 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Exequity LLP |
| Stratasys Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Universal Display Corporation | 121% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Korn Ferry |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 121 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,824,970 |
| Median employee compensation | $56,399 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (43 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, J.V Continenza. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 6,824,970. View filing ↗
- Section 01, D.E Bullwinkle. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 855,923. View filing ↗
- Section 01, T.R Taber. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 597,427. View filing ↗
- Section 01, R.W Byrd. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 506,102. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Richard Michaels. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 433,785. View filing ↗
- Section 03, J.V Continenza RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, J.V Continenza PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 121 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kathleen B. Lynch. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Philippe D. Katz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David P. Bovenzi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jason New. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Darren L. Richman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael E. Sileck Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 680,000 + equity 500,000 + all other 0 = 1,180,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Element Solutions Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Element Solutions Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,480,462. View filing ↗
- Ciena Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Ciena Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,530,396. View filing ↗
- Cabot Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Cabot Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,307,883. View filing ↗
- Universal Display Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Display Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,909,989. View filing ↗
- H.B. Fuller Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-04. CEO total compensation as printed in H.B. Fuller Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,830,569. View filing ↗
- Quad/Graphics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Quad/Graphics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,910,526. View filing ↗
- Ashland Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Ashland Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,907,423. View filing ↗
- Minerals Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Minerals Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,405,693. View filing ↗
- Eastman Kodak (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Eastman Kodak's own proxy. As printed: 6,824,970. View filing ↗
- Avient Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Avient Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,818,257. View filing ↗
- Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,138,573. View filing ↗
- Ecovyst Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Ecovyst Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,992,440. View filing ↗
- Stepan Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Stepan Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,327,042. View filing ↗
- Quaker Chemical Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Quaker Chemical Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,709,451. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Minerals Technologies Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Minerals Technologies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastman Kodak. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastman Kodak. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Element Solutions Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Element Solutions Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastman Kodak. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Avient Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Avient Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastman Kodak. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Quaker Chemical Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Quaker Chemical Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastman Kodak. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Cabot Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Cabot Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastman Kodak. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ecovyst Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ecovyst Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastman Kodak. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ashland Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ashland Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastman Kodak. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Stepan Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Stepan Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastman Kodak. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, H.B. Fuller Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. H.B. Fuller Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastman Kodak. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ciena Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ciena Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastman Kodak. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Quad/Graphics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Quad/Graphics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastman Kodak. View filing ↗