Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-25

Stepan (SCL)

CEO Luis Rojo was paid $4,327,042 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 45.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 15th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-122725 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,327,042 ↑
Luis Rojo total, FY2025
15th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
28:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.24%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Luis Rojo (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $4,327,042 (base salary $940,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-122725, filed 2026-03-25]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SCL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Luis Rojo$940,000$0$2,279,746$800,003$230,300$0$76,993$4,327,042
President and Chief Executive Officer
Robert Haire Jr.484,231150,000450,027149,99088,977033,9391,357,164
Executive Vice President, Supply Chain
Sean Moriarty486,3360450,027149,99072,22112,87849,9651,221,417
Vice President and General Manager – Surfactants
Richard Stepan385,1210337,491112,50886,074042,147963,341
Vice President and General Manager – Polymers
Ruben Velasquez220,5430290,63999,99541,022063,443715,642
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Samuel Hinrichsen270,109093,74131,2490017,491412,590
Former Interim Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Luis Rojo$4,327,042$2,981,107$1,479,912↑ +1,345,935
Robert Haire Jr.1,357,1641,478,464941,221↓ −121,300
Sean Moriarty1,221,4171,195,9271,121,309↑ +25,490
Richard Stepan963,341———
Ruben Velasquez715,642———
Samuel Hinrichsen412,590378,620—↑ +33,970

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Stepan's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SCL reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SCL
16 companies name SCL as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SCL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SCL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Corning F. PainterIndependent Director$181,084
Edward J. WehmerFormer director (through FY2025)$178,308
F. Quinn Stepan JrChair of the Board$469,975
Jan Stern ReedIndependent Director$264,975
Joaquin DelgadoIndependent Director$264,975
Lorinda A. BurgessIndependent Director$264,975
Randall S. DearthLead Independent Director$278,435
Susan M. LewisIndependent Director$244,975
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Robert Haire Jr.RSU2025-03-03——5,012—$300,018
Luis RojoSAR2025-03-03——37,736—800,003
Samuel HinrichsenRSU2025-03-03——1,044—62,494
Sean MoriartyPSU2025-03-031,2532,506—4,887150,009
Luis RojoRSU2025-03-03——13,365—800,029
Robert Haire Jr.PSU2025-03-031,2532,506—4,887150,009
Robert Haire Jr.SAR2025-03-03——7,075—149,990
Sean MoriartySAR2025-03-03——7,075—149,990
Ruben VelasquezSAR2025-08-08——5,714—99,995
Richard StepanPSU2025-03-039401,879—3,664112,477
Sean MoriartyPSU2025-03-03——5,0125300,018
Samuel HinrichsenSAR2025-03-03——1,474—31,249
Ruben VelasquezPSU2025-08-081,0192,037—3,97290,647
Luis RojoPSU2025-03-0313,36526,729—52,1221,479,717
Samuel HinrichsenPSU2025-03-03261522—1,01831,247
Richard StepanRSU2025-03-03——3,759—225,014
Ruben VelasquezRSU2025-08-08——4,074—199,993
Richard StepanSAR2025-03-03——5,307—112,508
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Robert Haire Jr.$300,018$150,009$149,99025.0%
Luis Rojo800,0291,479,717800,00348.0%
Samuel Hinrichsen62,49431,24731,24925.0%
Sean Moriarty0450,027149,99075.0%
Ruben Velasquez199,99390,64799,99523.2%
Richard Stepan225,014112,477112,50825.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
StepanRSU4,958—$234,811
Ruben VelasquezPSU1,071—50,723
Luis RojoPSU26,667—1,262,949
Luis RojoRSU24,170—1,144,691
Robert Haire Jr.RSU8,597—407,154
Sean MoriartyRSU6,610—313,050
Ruben VelasquezRSU4,074—192,945
Robert Haire Jr.PSU1,318—62,420
Luis RojoOption13,449111.26—
Sean MoriartyPSU1,318—62,420
StepanPSU988—46,792
Luis RojoOption7,46170.86—
Luis RojoOption13,49992.29—
Luis RojoOption13,884102.3—
Luis RojoOption11,099123.73—
Luis RojoOption1,899109.92—
Luis RojoOption4,68587.5—
Luis RojoOption37,73659.86—
Ruben VelasquezOption5,71449.09—
Robert Haire Jr.Option1,58290.95—
Robert Haire Jr.Option3,12487.5—
Robert Haire Jr.Option7,07559.86—
Sean MoriartyOption3,79778.58—
Sean MoriartyOption3,21872.99—
Sean MoriartyOption10,12492.29—
Sean MoriartyOption10,413102.3—
Sean MoriartyOption9,867123.73—
Sean MoriartyOption10,087111.26—
Sean MoriartyOption1,266109.92—
Sean MoriartyOption3,12487.5—
Sean MoriartyOption7,07559.86—
StepanOption75192.29—
StepanOption1,737102.3—
StepanOption7,399123.73—
StepanOption7,565111.26—
StepanOption949109.92—
StepanOption2,34287.5—
StepanOption5,30759.86—
Samuel HinrichsenOption253109.92—
Samuel HinrichsenOption15687.5—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's executive compensation philosophy is to pay for performance, fostering a performance-driven culture with competitive total compensation that aligns employee interests with stockholder interests. A substantial portion of compensation is at-risk and performance-based, with levels commensurate with Company performance and competitive with peer companies.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantExequity LLP
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2817,000,5651,233,41567,13193.24%Passed
20252025-05-0517,431,991335,992348,92198.11%Passed
20242024-04-3018,249,728611,68854,01196.48%Passed
20232023-04-2518,382,427354,21132,06398.11%Passed
20222022-04-2618,083,433226,65317,93998.67%Passed
20212021-04-2718,274,929426,83715,71797.72%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2893.24%a
20252025-05-0598.11%b
20242024-04-3096.48%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you vote to "ABSTAIN" with respect to any other proposal, your abstention will have the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)28 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$154,576
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
F. Quinn Stepan JrNot independent · Board Chair$335,000$134,975———$469,975
Randall S. DearthIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compliance (Chair) · Human Capital and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election143,460134,975———278,435
Joaquin DelgadoIndependent · Audit · Compliance · Human Capital and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)130,000134,975———264,975
Jan Stern ReedIndependent · Audit · Compliance · Human Capital and Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election130,000134,975———264,975
Lorinda A. BurgessIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compliance · Human Capital and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election130,000134,975———264,975
Susan M. LewisIndependent · Audit · Compliance · Human Capital and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election110,000134,975———244,975
Corning F. PainterIndependent · Audit · Compliance · Human Capital and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected61,648119,436———181,084
Edward J. WehmerIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY43,333134,975———178,308
Luis E. RojoEmployee director · Not standing for re-election—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$135,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,083,441
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,064,261
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,147,702

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Stepan names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Stepan.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1FMC Corp.2025Pierre Brondeau$1,334,125$6,257,919$2,373,420$1,798,261$12,038,391
2RPM International Inc.2026Frank Sullivan1,135,0005,194,5432,665,6731,703,00011,133,668
3Cabot Corporation2025Sean Keohane1,100,0004,224,8472,274,9251,402,5019,307,883
4H.B. Fuller Company2025Celeste Mastin1,082,6922,971,9763,025,5381,339,8918,830,569
5The Chemours Company2025Denise Dignam1,058,8363,368,2252,909,6771,175,7818,595,076
6Innospec Inc.2025Patrick Williams1,380,5485,285,62301,365,3368,252,747
7Ashland Inc.2025Guillermo Novo1,152,3325,233,86301,313,8307,907,423
8Minerals Technologies Inc.2025Douglas Dietrich1,050,0002,310,022768,8032,891,1607,405,693
9Koppers Holdings, Inc.2025Leroy Ball975,0005,145,824006,358,244
10Avient Corporation2025Ashish Khandpur1,128,2693,763,1590753,7775,818,257
11AdvanSix Inc.2025Erin Kane1,019,7003,747,9000785,4005,647,438
12Stepan2025Luis Rojo940,0002,279,746800,003230,3004,327,042
13Quaker Chemical Corporation2025Joseph Berquist800,0002,420,3190461,8403,709,451
14NewMarket Corporation2025Thomas Gottwald1,275,333368,1880750,0003,694,678
—Sensient Technologies Corporation——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Stepannot disclosedRSU 50 · SAR 25 · PSU 25not disclosedExequity LLP
AdvanSix Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosednot disclosed
Ashland Inc.90.4%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners
Avient Corporation51.6%not disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Cabot Corporation90%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners
FMC Corp.not disclosednot disclosedYesAon
H.B. Fuller Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson US LLC
Innospec Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Koppers Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian
Minerals Technologies Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook
NewMarket Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 100NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FWC)
Quaker Chemical Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
RPM International Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoWillis Towers Watson
Sensient Technologies Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
The Chemours Companynot disclosedOptions 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Fariant

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Stepan in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Luis Rojo (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Stepan in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,327,042.
How does Stepan's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Luis Rojo's total compensation ranked at the 15th percentile of Stepan's disclosed peer group.
What is Stepan's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Stepan's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 28:1.
How did shareholders vote on Stepan's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.24% of shareholders supported Stepan's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Stepan spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Stepan reported total board compensation of $2,147,702 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Luis RojoDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,327,042. Filing ↗machine: span 378020–378029
2Section 01, Robert Haire Jr.DEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,357,164. Filing ↗machine: span 393529–393538
3Section 01, Sean MoriartyDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,221,417. Filing ↗machine: span 402631–402640
4Section 01, Richard StepanDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 963,341. Filing ↗machine: span 411387–411394
5Section 01, Ruben VelasquezDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 715,642. Filing ↗machine: span 385853–385860
6Section 01, Samuel HinrichsenDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 412,590. Filing ↗machine: span 420832–420839
7Section 03, Robert Haire Jr. RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 475909–475916
8Section 03, Luis Rojo SARDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 453560–453567
9Section 03, Samuel Hinrichsen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 506095–506101
10Section 03, Sean Moriarty PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Luis Rojo RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 455815–455822
12Section 03, Robert Haire Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Robert Haire Jr. SARDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 473645–473652
14Section 03, Sean Moriarty SARDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 483667–483674
15Section 03, Ruben Velasquez SARDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 463571–463577
16Section 03, Richard Stepan PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Sean Moriarty PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 486005–486012
18Section 03, Samuel Hinrichsen SARDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 503857–503863
19Section 03, Ruben Velasquez PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, Luis Rojo PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 451194–451203
21Section 03, Samuel Hinrichsen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
22Section 03, Richard Stepan RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 496100–496107
23Section 03, Ruben Velasquez RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 465809–465816
24Section 03, Richard Stepan SARDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-122725Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 493835–493842
25Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 28 : 1. Filing ↗
26Section 08, F. Quinn Stepan JrDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 469,975. Filing ↗machine: span 860203–860224
27Section 08, Randall S. DearthDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,435. Filing ↗machine: span 854929–854971
28Section 08, Joaquin DelgadoDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,975. Filing ↗machine: span 856008–856030
29Section 08, Jan Stern ReedDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,975. Filing ↗machine: span 859140–859162
30Section 08, Lorinda A. BurgessDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,975. Filing ↗machine: span 853853–853874
31Section 08, Susan M. LewisDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,975. Filing ↗machine: span 857041–857062
32Section 08, Corning F. PainterDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,084. Filing ↗machine: span 858107–858129
33Section 08, Edward J. WehmerDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,308. Filing ↗machine: span 861240–861261
34Section 08, Luis E. RojoDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-300001193125-26-194098Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.24% (votes for as printed: 17,000,565). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-050000950170-25-063136Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.11% (votes for as printed: 17,431,991). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-030000950170-24-052480Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.48% (votes for as printed: 18,249,728). Filing ↗
38Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
39Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
40Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,083,441 + equity 1,064,261 + all other 0 = 2,147,702, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,147,702
41FMC Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000056CEO total compensation as printed in FMC Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,038,391. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 737212–737222
42RPM International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-250001193125-26-365259CEO total compensation as printed in RPM International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,133,668. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 859166–859176
43Cabot Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-270001193125-26-023681CEO total compensation as printed in Cabot Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,307,883. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 853934–853943
44H.B. Fuller Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001437749-26-006811CEO total compensation as printed in H.B. Fuller Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,830,569. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 903228–903237
45The Chemours Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025935CEO total compensation as printed in The Chemours Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,595,076. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c55 · span 1531474–1531483
46Innospec Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001174947-26-000427CEO total compensation as printed in Innospec Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,252,747. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 1939600–1939609
47Ashland Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753CEO total compensation as printed in Ashland Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,907,423. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c21 · span 2021429–2021438
48Minerals Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039205CEO total compensation as printed in Minerals Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,405,693. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 1633829–1633838
49Koppers Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001315257-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Koppers Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,358,244. Filing ↗
50Avient Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021576CEO total compensation as printed in Avient Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,818,257. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 748439–748448
51AdvanSix Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001673985-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in AdvanSix Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,647,438. Filing ↗machine: span 646055–646064
52Stepan (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725CEO total compensation as printed in Stepan's own proxy. As printed: 4,327,042. Filing ↗machine: span 378020–378029
53Quaker Chemical Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001628280-26-022236CEO total compensation as printed in Quaker Chemical Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,709,451. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 836235–836244
54NewMarket Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-102973CEO total compensation as printed in NewMarket Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,694,678. Filing ↗machine: span 355173–355182
55Section 10a, Koppers Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001315257-26-000026Koppers Holdings, Inc. names Stepan in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Ashland Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-24-134511Ashland Inc. names Stepan in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Avient Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021576Avient Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stepan. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, AdvanSix Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001673985-26-000022AdvanSix Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stepan. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Minerals Technologies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039205Minerals Technologies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stepan. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Innospec Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000427Innospec Inc. names Stepan in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Quaker Chemical Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022236Quaker Chemical Corporation names Stepan in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
62Section 10a, NewMarket Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-102973NewMarket Corporation names Stepan in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
63Section 10a, FMC Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000056FMC Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stepan. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, RPM International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-365259RPM International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stepan. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Cabot Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-023681Cabot Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stepan. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, The Chemours Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-025935The Chemours Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stepan. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, H.B. Fuller Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-006811H.B. Fuller Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stepan. Filing ↗