Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SCL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SCL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luis Rojo | $940,000 | $0 | $2,279,746 | $800,003 | $230,300 | $0 | $76,993 | $4,327,042 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Haire Jr. | 484,231 | 150,000 | 450,027 | 149,990 | 88,977 | 0 | 33,939 | 1,357,164 |
| Executive Vice President, Supply Chain | ||||||||
| Sean Moriarty | 486,336 | 0 | 450,027 | 149,990 | 72,221 | 12,878 | 49,965 | 1,221,417 |
| Vice President and General Manager – Surfactants | ||||||||
| Richard Stepan | 385,121 | 0 | 337,491 | 112,508 | 86,074 | 0 | 42,147 | 963,341 |
| Vice President and General Manager – Polymers | ||||||||
| Ruben Velasquez | 220,543 | 0 | 290,639 | 99,995 | 41,022 | 0 | 63,443 | 715,642 |
| Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Samuel Hinrichsen | 270,109 | 0 | 93,741 | 31,249 | 0 | 0 | 17,491 | 412,590 |
| Former Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luis Rojo | $4,327,042 | $2,981,107 | $1,479,912 | +1,345,935 |
| Robert Haire Jr. | 1,357,164 | 1,478,464 | 941,221 | −121,300 |
| Sean Moriarty | 1,221,417 | 1,195,927 | 1,121,309 | +25,490 |
| Richard Stepan | 963,341 | — | — | — |
| Ruben Velasquez | 715,642 | — | — | — |
| Samuel Hinrichsen | 412,590 | 378,620 | — | +33,970 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruben Velasquez | PSU | 2025-08-08 | 1,019 | 2,037 | — | 3,972 | $90,647 |
| Ruben Velasquez | SAR | 2025-08-08 | — | — | 5,714 | — | 99,995 |
| Robert Haire Jr. | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 5,012 | — | 300,018 |
| Robert Haire Jr. | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 1,253 | 2,506 | — | 4,887 | 150,009 |
| Robert Haire Jr. | SAR | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 7,075 | — | 149,990 |
| Samuel Hinrichsen | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 261 | 522 | — | 1,018 | 31,247 |
| Samuel Hinrichsen | SAR | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 1,474 | — | 31,249 |
| Samuel Hinrichsen | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 1,044 | — | 62,494 |
| Sean Moriarty | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 1,253 | 2,506 | — | 4,887 | 150,009 |
| Sean Moriarty | SAR | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 7,075 | — | 149,990 |
| Sean Moriarty | PSU | 2025-03-03 | — | 5 | — | — | 300,018 |
| Luis Rojo | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 13,365 | 26,729 | — | 52,122 | 1,479,717 |
| Luis Rojo | SAR | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 37,736 | — | 800,003 |
| Luis Rojo | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 13,365 | — | 800,029 |
| Richard Stepan | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 940 | 1,879 | — | 3,664 | 112,477 |
| Richard Stepan | SAR | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 5,307 | — | 112,508 |
| Richard Stepan | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 3,759 | — | 225,014 |
| Ruben Velasquez | RSU | 2025-08-08 | — | — | 4,074 | — | 199,993 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruben Velasquez | $199,993 | $90,647 | $99,995 | 23.2% |
| Robert Haire Jr. | 300,018 | 150,009 | 149,990 | 25.0% |
| Samuel Hinrichsen | 62,494 | 31,247 | 31,249 | 25.0% |
| Sean Moriarty | 0 | 450,027 | 149,990 | 75.0% |
| Luis Rojo | 800,029 | 1,479,717 | 800,003 | 48.0% |
| Richard Stepan | 225,014 | 112,477 | 112,508 | 25.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stepan | RSU | 4,958 | — | $234,811 |
| Ruben Velasquez | PSU | 1,071 | — | 50,723 |
| Luis Rojo | PSU | 26,667 | — | 1,262,949 |
| Luis Rojo | RSU | 24,170 | — | 1,144,691 |
| Robert Haire Jr. | RSU | 8,597 | — | 407,154 |
| Sean Moriarty | RSU | 6,610 | — | 313,050 |
| Ruben Velasquez | RSU | 4,074 | — | 192,945 |
| Robert Haire Jr. | PSU | 1,318 | — | 62,420 |
| Luis Rojo | Option | 13,449 | 111.26 | — |
| Sean Moriarty | PSU | 1,318 | — | 62,420 |
| Stepan | PSU | 988 | — | 46,792 |
| Luis Rojo | Option | 7,461 | 70.86 | — |
| Luis Rojo | Option | 13,499 | 92.29 | — |
| Luis Rojo | Option | 13,884 | 102.3 | — |
| Luis Rojo | Option | 11,099 | 123.73 | — |
| Luis Rojo | Option | 1,899 | 109.92 | — |
| Luis Rojo | Option | 4,685 | 87.5 | — |
| Luis Rojo | Option | 37,736 | 59.86 | — |
| Ruben Velasquez | Option | 5,714 | 49.09 | — |
| Robert Haire Jr. | Option | 1,582 | 90.95 | — |
| Robert Haire Jr. | Option | 3,124 | 87.5 | — |
| Robert Haire Jr. | Option | 7,075 | 59.86 | — |
| Sean Moriarty | Option | 3,797 | 78.58 | — |
| Sean Moriarty | Option | 3,218 | 72.99 | — |
| Sean Moriarty | Option | 10,124 | 92.29 | — |
| Sean Moriarty | Option | 10,413 | 102.3 | — |
| Sean Moriarty | Option | 9,867 | 123.73 | — |
| Sean Moriarty | Option | 10,087 | 111.26 | — |
| Sean Moriarty | Option | 1,266 | 109.92 | — |
| Sean Moriarty | Option | 3,124 | 87.5 | — |
| Sean Moriarty | Option | 7,075 | 59.86 | — |
| Stepan | Option | 751 | 92.29 | — |
| Stepan | Option | 1,737 | 102.3 | — |
| Stepan | Option | 7,399 | 123.73 | — |
| Stepan | Option | 7,565 | 111.26 | — |
| Stepan | Option | 949 | 109.92 | — |
| Stepan | Option | 2,342 | 87.5 | — |
| Stepan | Option | 5,307 | 59.86 | — |
| Samuel Hinrichsen | Option | 253 | 109.92 | — |
| Samuel Hinrichsen | Option | 156 | 87.5 | — |
The Company's executive compensation philosophy is to pay for performance, fostering a performance-driven culture with competitive total compensation that aligns employee interests with stockholder interests. A substantial portion of compensation is at-risk and performance-based, with levels commensurate with Company performance and competitive with peer companies.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Exequity LLP |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-28 | 17,000,565 | 1,233,415 | 67,131 | 93.24% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-05 | 17,431,991 | 335,992 | 348,921 | 98.11% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-30 | 18,249,728 | 611,688 | 54,011 | 96.76% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 18,382,427 | 354,211 | 32,063 | 98.11% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 18,083,433 | 226,653 | 17,939 | 98.76% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-27 | 18,274,929 | 426,837 | 15,717 | 97.72% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-28 | 93.24%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-05 | 98.11%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-30 | 96.76%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 28 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $154,576 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Quinn Stepan JrNot independent · Board Chair | $335,000 | $134,975 | — | — | — | $469,975 |
| Randall S. DearthIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compliance (Chair) · Human Capital and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 143,460 | 134,975 | — | — | — | 278,435 |
| Joaquin DelgadoIndependent · Audit · Compliance · Human Capital and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 130,000 | 134,975 | — | — | — | 264,975 |
| Jan Stern ReedIndependent · Audit · Compliance · Human Capital and Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 130,000 | 134,975 | — | — | — | 264,975 |
| Lorinda A. BurgessIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compliance · Human Capital and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 130,000 | 134,975 | — | — | — | 264,975 |
| Susan M. LewisIndependent · Audit · Compliance · Human Capital and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 110,000 | 134,975 | — | — | — | 244,975 |
| Corning F. PainterIndependent · Audit · Compliance · Human Capital and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | 61,648 | 119,436 | — | — | — | 181,084 |
| Edward J. WehmerIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 43,333 | 134,975 | — | — | — | 178,308 |
| Luis E. RojoEmployee director · Not standing for re-election | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,083,441 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,064,261 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,147,702 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Stepan names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Stepan.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMC Corp. | 2025 | Pierre Brondeau | $1,334,125 | $6,257,919 | $2,373,420 | $1,798,261 | $12,038,391 |
| 2 | RPM International Inc. | 2025 | Frank Sullivan | 1,100,000 | 5,494,521 | 2,653,418 | 1,513,000 | 11,158,125 |
| 3 | Cabot Corporation | 2025 | Sean Keohane | 1,100,000 | 4,224,847 | 2,274,925 | 1,402,501 | 9,307,883 |
| 4 | The Chemours Company | 2025 | Denise Dignam | 1,058,836 | 3,368,225 | 2,909,677 | 1,175,781 | 8,595,076 |
| 5 | Ashland Inc. | 2025 | Guillermo Novo | 1,152,332 | 5,233,863 | 0 | 1,313,830 | 7,907,423 |
| 6 | Minerals Technologies Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Dietrich | 1,050,000 | 2,310,022 | 768,803 | 2,891,160 | 7,405,693 |
| 7 | Avient Corporation | 2025 | Ashish Khandpur | 1,128,269 | 3,763,159 | 0 | 753,777 | 5,818,257 |
| 8 | AdvanSix Inc. | 2025 | Erin Kane | 1,019,700 | 3,747,900 | 0 | 785,400 | 5,647,438 |
| 9 | Stepan | 2025 | Luis Rojo | 940,000 | 2,279,746 | 800,003 | 230,300 | 4,327,042 |
| 10 | Quaker Chemical Corporation | 2025 | Joseph Berquist | 800,000 | 2,420,319 | 0 | 461,840 | 3,709,451 |
| 11 | NewMarket Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Gottwald | 1,275,333 | 368,188 | 0 | 750,000 | 3,694,678 |
| — | Koppers Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Sensient Technologies Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Innospec Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | H.B. Fuller Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stepan | not disclosed | RSU 50 · SAR 25 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Exequity LLP |
| AdvanSix Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ashland Inc. | 90.4% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Avient Corporation | 51.6% | Cash LTI 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return Relative to Peer Group (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Cabot Corporation | 90% | PSU 35 · Options 35 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| FMC Corp. | 89.1% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | Yes | Aon plc |
| H.B. Fuller Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Innospec Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Koppers Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Minerals Technologies Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| NewMarket Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Quaker Chemical Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| RPM International Inc. | 110% | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Sensient Technologies Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Chemours Company | not disclosed | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Farient Advisors |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Luis Rojo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,327,042. Filing ↗machine: span 378020–378029 |
| 2 | Section 01, Robert Haire Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,357,164. Filing ↗machine: span 393529–393538 |
| 3 | Section 01, Sean Moriarty | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,221,417. Filing ↗machine: span 402631–402640 |
| 4 | Section 01, Richard Stepan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 963,341. Filing ↗machine: span 411387–411394 |
| 5 | Section 01, Ruben Velasquez | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 715,642. Filing ↗machine: span 385853–385860 |
| 6 | Section 01, Samuel Hinrichsen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 412,590. Filing ↗machine: span 420832–420839 |
| 7 | Section 03, Ruben Velasquez PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Ruben Velasquez SAR | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 463571–463577 |
| 9 | Section 03, Robert Haire Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 475909–475916 |
| 10 | Section 03, Robert Haire Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert Haire Jr. SAR | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 473645–473652 |
| 12 | Section 03, Samuel Hinrichsen PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Samuel Hinrichsen SAR | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 503857–503863 |
| 14 | Section 03, Samuel Hinrichsen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 506095–506101 |
| 15 | Section 03, Sean Moriarty PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Sean Moriarty SAR | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 483667–483674 |
| 17 | Section 03, Sean Moriarty PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 486005–486012 |
| 18 | Section 03, Luis Rojo PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 451194–451203 |
| 19 | Section 03, Luis Rojo SAR | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 453560–453567 |
| 20 | Section 03, Luis Rojo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 455815–455822 |
| 21 | Section 03, Richard Stepan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 03, Richard Stepan SAR | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 493835–493842 |
| 23 | Section 03, Richard Stepan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 496100–496107 |
| 24 | Section 03, Ruben Velasquez RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 465809–465816 |
| 25 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 28 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, F. Quinn Stepan Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 469,975. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Randall S. Dearth | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,435. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Joaquin Delgado | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,975. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Jan Stern Reed | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,975. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Lorinda A. Burgess | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,975. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Susan M. Lewis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,975. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, Corning F. Painter | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,084. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, Edward J. Wehmer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,308. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 08, Luis E. Rojo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-194098 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.24% (votes for as printed: 17,000,565). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-05 | 0000950170-25-063136 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.11% (votes for as printed: 17,431,991). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-03 | 0000950170-24-052480 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.76% (votes for as printed: 18,249,728). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 39 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 40 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,083,441 + equity 1,064,261 + all other 0 = 2,147,702, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,147,702 |
| 41 | FMC Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001308179-26-000056 | CEO total compensation as printed in FMC Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,038,391. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 737212–737222 |
| 42 | RPM International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-08-21 | 0001193125-25-185345 | CEO total compensation as printed in RPM International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,158,125. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 833989–833999 |
| 43 | Cabot Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cabot Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,307,883. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 853934–853943 |
| 44 | The Chemours Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025935 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Chemours Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,595,076. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c55 · span 1531474–1531483 |
| 45 | Ashland Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-09 | 0001193125-25-312753 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ashland Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,907,423. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c21 · span 2021429–2021438 |
| 46 | Minerals Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039205 | CEO total compensation as printed in Minerals Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,405,693. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 1633829–1633838 |
| 47 | Avient Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021576 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avient Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,818,257. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r2 · c8 · span 748439–748448 |
| 48 | AdvanSix Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001673985-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in AdvanSix Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,647,438. Filing ↗machine: span 646055–646064 |
| 49 | Stepan (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stepan's own proxy. As printed: 4,327,042. Filing ↗machine: span 378020–378029 |
| 50 | Quaker Chemical Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022236 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quaker Chemical Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,709,451. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 836235–836244 |
| 51 | NewMarket Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in NewMarket Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,694,678. |
| 52 | Section 10a, NewMarket Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-102973 | NewMarket Corporation names Stepan in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Avient Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021576 | Avient Corporation names Stepan in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, AdvanSix Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001673985-26-000022 | AdvanSix Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stepan. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Quaker Chemical Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022236 | Quaker Chemical Corporation names Stepan in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, FMC Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000056 | FMC Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stepan. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, RPM International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-185345 | RPM International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stepan. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Cabot Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-023681 | Cabot Corporation names Stepan in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, The Chemours Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025935 | The Chemours Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stepan. Filing ↗ |