Former CEO De Lyle Bloomquist was paid $5,138,573 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 40.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 45th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-011995 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,138,573 ↑ De Lyle Bloomquist total, FY2025 | 45th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.47% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Rayonier Advanced Materials's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RYAM reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
RYAM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| De Lyle Bloomquist | $1,000,000 | $0 | $2,649,975 | $0 | $1,363,438 | — | $125,160 | $5,138,573 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Marcus Moeltner | 520,000 | 0 | 634,040 | 0 | 477,569 | — | 56,823 | 1,688,432 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Senior Vice President, Finance | ||||||||
| Joshua Hicks | 535,000 | 0 | 596,732 | 0 | 256,515 | — | 62,970 | 1,451,217 |
| Former Senior Vice President, High Purity Cellulose | ||||||||
| R. Colby Slaughter | 420,000 | 0 | 335,677 | 0 | 242,613 | — | 44,513 | 1,042,803 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Michael Osborne | 435,000 | 0 | 335,677 | 0 | 157,000 | — | 45,826 | 973,503 |
| Vice President, Manufacturing Operations | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| De Lyle Bloomquist | $5,138,573 | $3,669,650 | $3,732,138 | ↑ +1,468,923 |
| Marcus Moeltner | 1,688,432 | 1,383,555 | 1,294,714 | ↑ +304,877 |
| Joshua Hicks | 1,451,217 | 1,377,731 | 1,312,439 | ↑ +73,486 |
| R. Colby Slaughter | 1,042,803 | 1,006,865 | 959,796 | ↑ +35,938 |
| Michael Osborne | 973,503 | 960,811 | 941,516 | ↑ +12,692 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses RYAM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RYAM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bryan D. Yokley | Independent Director | $170,059 |
| Charles R. Eggert | Director | $150,059 |
| David C. Mariano | Independent Director | $150,059 |
| Eric M. Bowen | Independent Director | $150,059 |
| Ivona Smith | Independent Director | $165,059 |
| James F. Kirsch | Director | $153,809 |
| Julie A. Dill | Independent Director | $165,059 |
| Lisa M. Palumbo | Independent Director | $250,059 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| De Lyle Bloomquist | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 81,039 | 270,130 | — | 540,260 | $2,649,975 |
| Michael Osborne | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 17,533 | — | 135,004 |
| Marcus Moeltner | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 33,117 | — | 255,001 |
| Joshua Hicks | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 10,909 | 36,364 | — | 72,728 | 356,731 |
| R. Colby Slaughter | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 17,533 | — | 135,004 |
| Marcus Moeltner | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 11,591 | 38,638 | — | 77,276 | 379,039 |
| Joshua Hicks | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 31,169 | — | 240,001 |
| Michael Osborne | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 6,137 | 20,456 | — | 40,912 | 200,673 |
| R. Colby Slaughter | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 6,137 | 20,456 | — | 40,912 | 200,673 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| De Lyle Bloomquist | $0 | $2,649,975 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Michael Osborne | 135,004 | 200,673 | 0 | 59.8% |
| Marcus Moeltner | 255,001 | 379,039 | 0 | 59.8% |
| Joshua Hicks | 240,001 | 356,731 | 0 | 59.8% |
| R. Colby Slaughter | 135,004 | 200,673 | 0 | 59.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus Moeltner | RSU | 35,000 | — | $206,150 |
| Joshua Hicks | RSU | 35,000 | — | 206,150 |
| Marcus Moeltner | RSU | 33,117 | — | 195,059 |
| Joshua Hicks | RSU | 31,169 | — | 183,585 |
| Marcus Moeltner | RSU | 30,000 | — | 176,700 |
| Joshua Hicks | RSU | 30,000 | — | 176,700 |
| Marcus Moeltner | RSU | 5,796 | — | 34,137 |
| Marcus Moeltner | RSU | 25,030 | — | 147,427 |
| Joshua Hicks | RSU | 25,030 | — | 147,427 |
| R. Colby Slaughter | RSU | 22,500 | — | 132,525 |
| Michael Osborne | RSU | 22,500 | — | 132,525 |
| R. Colby Slaughter | RSU | 19,286 | — | 113,595 |
| Michael Osborne | RSU | 19,286 | — | 113,595 |
| R. Colby Slaughter | RSU | 17,533 | — | 103,269 |
| Michael Osborne | RSU | 17,533 | — | 103,269 |
| Marcus Moeltner | RSU | 17,500 | — | 103,075 |
| Joshua Hicks | RSU | 17,500 | — | 103,075 |
| R. Colby Slaughter | RSU | 16,091 | — | 94,776 |
| Marcus Moeltner | RSU | 14,601 | — | 86,000 |
| Joshua Hicks | RSU | 14,601 | — | 86,000 |
| Michael Osborne | RSU | 12,515 | — | 73,713 |
| R. Colby Slaughter | RSU | 11,250 | — | 66,263 |
| Michael Osborne | RSU | 11,250 | — | 66,263 |
| R. Colby Slaughter | RSU | 9,387 | — | 55,289 |
| Michael Osborne | RSU | 7,301 | — | 43,003 |
| Joshua Hicks | RSU | 5,455 | — | 32,128 |
| Marcus Moeltner | RSU | 4,380 | — | 25,800 |
| Joshua Hicks | RSU | 4,380 | — | 25,800 |
| R. Colby Slaughter | RSU | 3,068 | — | 18,073 |
| Michael Osborne | RSU | 3,068 | — | 18,073 |
| R. Colby Slaughter | RSU | 2,816 | — | 16,587 |
| Michael Osborne | RSU | 2,190 | — | 12,901 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederick W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 43,491,684 | 674,171 | 270,847 | 98.47% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 43,763,003 | 838,681 | 50,913 | 98.12% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 44,077,175 | 1,249,942 | 263,983 | 96.68% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 42,580,532 | 6,538,325 | 340,088 | 86.09% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-16 | 38,299,771 | 11,071,553 | 378,650 | 76.98% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-17 | 39,789,961 | 4,744,345 | 245,095 | 89.35% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 98.47%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 98.12%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 96.68%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa M. PalumboIndependent · Compensation · Sustainability (Chair) | $185,000 | $65,059 | — | — | $0 | $250,059 |
| Bryan D. YokleyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 105,000 | 65,059 | — | — | 0 | 170,059 |
| Julie A. DillIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 100,000 | 65,059 | — | — | 0 | 165,059 |
| Ivona SmithIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 100,000 | 65,059 | — | — | 0 | 165,059 |
| James F. KirschSustainability · Nominating/Governance | 88,750 | 65,059 | — | — | 0 | 153,809 |
| Eric M. BowenIndependent · Audit · Sustainability | 85,000 | 65,059 | — | — | 0 | 150,059 |
| David C. MarianoIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 85,000 | 65,059 | — | — | 0 | 150,059 |
| Charles R. EggertSustainability · Nominating/Governance | 85,000 | 65,059 | — | — | 0 | 150,059 |
| De Lyle W. BloomquistEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $115,003 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $425,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $833,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $520,472 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,354,222 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rayonier Advanced Materials | 2025 | De Lyle Bloomquist | $1,000,000 | $2,649,975 | $0 | $1,363,438 | $5,138,573 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, De Lyle Bloomquist | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 5,138,573. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1113828–1113837 |
| 2 | Section 01, Marcus Moeltner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 1,688,432. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c28 · span 1132361–1132370 |
| 3 | Section 01, Joshua Hicks | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 1,451,217. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c28 · span 1150275–1150284 |
| 4 | Section 01, R. Colby Slaughter | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 1,042,803. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c28 · span 1168896–1168905 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michael Osborne | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 51. As printed: 973,503. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c28 · span 1186575–1186582 |
| 6 | Section 03, De Lyle Bloomquist PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1311278–1311287 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Osborne RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1444144–1444151 |
| 8 | Section 03, Marcus Moeltner RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1342605–1342612 |
| 9 | Section 03, Joshua Hicks PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, R. Colby Slaughter RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1408642–1408649 |
| 11 | Section 03, Marcus Moeltner PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Joshua Hicks RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1378335–1378342 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Osborne PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, R. Colby Slaughter PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Lisa M. Palumbo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,059. Filing ↗machine: span 306951–307131 |
| 16 | Section 08, Bryan D. Yokley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,059. Filing ↗machine: span 312466–312645 |
| 17 | Section 08, Julie A. Dill | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,059. Filing ↗machine: span 294578–294758 |
| 18 | Section 08, Ivona Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,059. Filing ↗machine: span 309829–310009 |
| 19 | Section 08, James F. Kirsch | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,809. Filing ↗machine: span 300793–300973 |
| 20 | Section 08, Eric M. Bowen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,059. Filing ↗machine: span 291347–291527 |
| 21 | Section 08, David C. Mariano | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,059. Filing ↗machine: span 303718–303898 |
| 22 | Section 08, Charles R. Eggert | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,059. Filing ↗machine: span 297504–297684 |
| 23 | Section 08, De Lyle W. Bloomquist | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-18 | 0001597672-26-000019 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.47% (votes for as printed: 43,491,684). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-16 | 0001597672-25-000016 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.12% (votes for as printed: 43,763,003). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-20 | 0001597672-24-000017 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.68% (votes for as printed: 44,077,175). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 28 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 29 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 833,750 + equity 520,472 + all other 0 = 1,354,222, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,354,222 |
| 30 | Rayonier Advanced Materials (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rayonier Advanced Materials's own proxy. As printed: 5,138,573. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1113828–1113837 |