CEO Leroy Ball was paid $6,358,244 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 8.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 28th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001315257-26-000026 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,358,244 ↑ Leroy Ball total, FY2025 | 28th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.56% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
KOP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leroy Ball | $975,000 | $0 | $5,145,824 | $0 | $0 | $844 | $236,576 | $6,358,244 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Chair of the Board of Directors | ||||||||
| James Sullivan | 650,000 | 0 | 2,016,576 | 0 | 115,267 | 270 | 128,095 | 2,910,208 |
| President and Chief Transformation Officer | ||||||||
| Stephanie Apostolou | 475,000 | 0 | 956,843 | 0 | 63,175 | 58 | 77,870 | 1,572,946 |
| Chief Legal and Sustainability Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Jimmi Sue Smith | 440,000 | 0 | 819,799 | 0 | 58,520 | 48 | 83,543 | 1,401,910 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer (Now Retired) | ||||||||
| Stephen Lucas | 360,360 | 0 | 599,007 | 0 | 31,952 | 14 | 49,689 | 1,041,022 |
| Senior Vice President, Culture and Engagement | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leroy Ball | $6,358,244 | $5,879,522 | $5,960,553 | ↑ +478,722 |
| James Sullivan | 2,910,208 | 2,808,727 | 2,725,004 | ↑ +101,481 |
| Stephanie Apostolou | 1,572,946 | 1,249,428 | 1,199,525 | ↑ +323,518 |
| Jimmi Sue Smith | 1,401,910 | 1,260,368 | 1,250,119 | ↑ +141,542 |
| Stephen Lucas | 1,041,022 | 1,097,470 | — | ↓ −56,448 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Koppers Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KOP reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses KOP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KOP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| James Sullivan | President | $2,910,208 |
| Leroy Ball | CEO | $6,358,244 |
| Stephanie Apostolou | General Counsel | $1,572,946 |
| Stephen Lucas | SVP | $1,041,022 |
| Jimmi Sue Smith | Executive | $1,401,910 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Apostolou | PSU | 2025-01-03 | — | 118,750 | — | 237,500 | $524,563 |
| James Sullivan | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 23,052 | — | 731,209 |
| Stephanie Apostolou | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 13,628 | — | 432,280 |
| Jimmi Sue Smith | PSU | 2025-01-03 | — | 110,000 | — | 220,000 | 462,251 |
| Jimmi Sue Smith | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 11,272 | — | 357,548 |
| Leroy Ball | PSU | 2025-01-03 | — | 124,871 | — | 249,742 | 4,231,780 |
| Leroy Ball | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 28,816 | — | 914,044 |
| Stephen Lucas | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 9,232 | — | 292,839 |
| Stephen Lucas | PSU | 2025-01-03 | — | 60,060 | — | 120,120 | 306,168 |
| James Sullivan | PSU | 2025-01-03 | — | 216,667 | — | 433,334 | 1,285,367 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Apostolou | $432,280 | $524,563 | $0 | 54.8% |
| James Sullivan | 731,209 | 1,285,367 | 0 | 63.7% |
| Jimmi Sue Smith | 357,548 | 462,251 | 0 | 56.4% |
| Leroy Ball | 914,044 | 4,231,780 | 0 | 82.2% |
| Stephen Lucas | 292,839 | 306,168 | 0 | 51.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Sullivan | PSU | 24,575 | — | $665,491 |
| Stephanie Apostolou | RSU | 33,145 | — | 897,567 |
| Jimmi Sue Smith | RSU | 31,339 | — | 848,660 |
| Leroy Ball | Option | 92,180 | 19.63 | — |
| Leroy Ball | Option | 61,178 | 26.63 | — |
| Leroy Ball | Option | 13,295 | 32.19 | — |
| Leroy Ball | Option | 49,272 | 29.84 | — |
| Stephanie Apostolou | Option | 1,467 | 32.19 | — |
| Jimmi Sue Smith | PSU | 8,701 | — | 235,623 |
| Leroy Ball | Option | 41,123 | 41.6 | — |
| Leroy Ball | RSU | 181,490 | — | 4,914,749 |
| Leroy Ball | PSU | 82,098 | — | 2,223,214 |
| Stephen Lucas | PSU | 5,774 | — | 156,360 |
| Stephanie Apostolou | PSU | 9,586 | — | 259,589 |
| Leroy Ball | Option | 33,519 | 44.1 | — |
| James Sullivan | RSU | 75,451 | — | 2,043,213 |
| Stephen Lucas | RSU | 23,053 | — | 624,275 |
| Leroy Ball | Option | 60,728 | 18.11 | — |
| Jimmi Sue Smith | Option | 1,666 | 32.19 | — |
| James Sullivan | Option | 4,750 | 29.84 | — |
| James Sullivan | Option | 3,662 | 32.19 | — |
The committee implements a strong pay-for-performance compensation program designed to attract and retain executives who are motivated to meet and exceed company goals, while aligning their interests with those of shareholders. The program strives to pay executives competitively, generally approximating the market median at target performance, and links a significant portion of pay to performance metrics.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 16,543,516 | 241,120 | 73,952 | 98.56% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 17,013,701 | 284,443 | 38,716 | 98.36% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 18,488,847 | 314,343 | 30,220 | 98.17% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 17,672,131 | 368,611 | 24,659 | 97.96% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 18,265,190 | 231,439 | 29,497 | 98.75% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 18,382,620 | 404,580 | 20,696 | 97.74% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 98.56%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 98.36%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 98.17%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as votes cast with respect to this proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as votes cast with respect to this proposal and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to Proposal 2, abstentions and broker non-votes are not votes cast but will have the effect of a vote against that proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert J. NeupaverIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Strategy and Risk (Chair) · Audit · Compensation · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | $116,730 | $125,000 | — | — | — | $241,730 |
| Sonja M. WilkersonIndependent · Sustainability · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation (Chair) | 105,500 | 125,000 | — | — | — | 230,500 |
| David L. MotleyIndependent · Strategy and Risk · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 102,000 | 125,000 | — | — | — | 227,000 |
| Xudong Feng, Ph.DIndependent · Sustainability · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation | 100,500 | 125,000 | — | — | — | 225,500 |
| Andrew D. SandiferIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 99,984 | 125,000 | — | — | — | 224,984 |
| Traci L. JensenIndependent · Strategy and Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation · Sustainability | 88,000 | 125,000 | — | — | — | 213,000 |
| Nishan J. VartanianIndependent · Strategy and Risk · Sustainability · Audit | 87,000 | 125,000 | — | — | — | 212,000 |
| Laura J. PosadasIndependent · Newly elected | 13,166 | 62,832 | — | — | — | 75,998 |
| Leroy M. BallEmployee director · Board Chair · Sustainability | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 17,500 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $712,880 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $937,832 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,650,712 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Koppers Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Koppers Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Granite Construction Incorporated | 2025 | Kyle Larkin | $1,000,000 | $7,178,777 | $0 | $1,612,935 | $9,861,425 |
| 2 | Cabot Corporation | 2025 | Sean Keohane | 1,100,000 | 4,224,847 | 2,274,925 | 1,402,501 | 9,307,883 |
| 3 | H.B. Fuller Company | 2025 | Celeste Mastin | 1,082,692 | 2,971,976 | 3,025,538 | 1,339,891 | 8,830,569 |
| 4 | Armstrong World Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Victor Grizzle | 1,000,000 | 5,599,532 | 0 | 1,584,000 | 8,537,000 |
| 5 | Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Cutillo | 1,100,000 | 4,675,000 | 0 | 2,530,000 | 8,414,685 |
| 6 | Tronox Holdings plc | 2025 | John Romano | 1,100,000 | 5,658,661 | 0 | 1,052,480 | 8,254,510 |
| 7 | Innospec, Inc. | 2025 | Patrick Williams | 1,380,548 | 5,285,623 | 0 | 1,365,336 | 8,252,747 |
| 8 | Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. | 2025 | Michael Olosky | 950,000 | 5,383,384 | 0 | 1,389,713 | 7,768,355 |
| 9 | The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Lorie Tekorius | 1,016,667 | 4,535,537 | 0 | 1,949,072 | 7,706,230 |
| 10 | EnPro Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Vaillancourt | 934,616 | 3,678,231 | 1,390,716 | 1,341,949 | 7,457,747 |
| 11 | Minerals Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Dietrich | 1,050,000 | 2,310,022 | 768,803 | 2,891,160 | 7,405,693 |
| 12 | Hillenbrand, Inc. | 2024 | Kimberly Ryan | 1,002,213 | 4,973,173 | 0 | 640,338 | 6,747,446 |
| 13 | Standex International Corporation | 2026 | David Dunbar | 936,436 | 4,135,819 | 0 | 560,457 | 6,407,973 |
| 14 | Koppers Holdings | 2025 | Leroy Ball | 975,000 | 5,145,824 | 0 | 0 | 6,358,244 |
| 15 | Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | 2026 | Ty Silberhorn | 627,308 | 2,283,419 | 0 | 1,208,500 | 6,075,286 |
| 16 | American Woodmark Corporation | 2025 | M. Scott Culbreth | 957,577 | 3,208,446 | 0 | 696,350 | 4,886,047 |
| 17 | Gibraltar Industries, Inc. | 2025 | William Bosway | 908,269 | 3,202,440 | 0 | 274,500 | 4,731,001 |
| 18 | Stepan Company | 2025 | Luis Rojo | 940,000 | 2,279,746 | 800,003 | 230,300 | 4,327,042 |
| 19 | Quaker Chemical Corporation | 2025 | Joseph Berquist | 800,000 | 2,420,319 | 0 | 461,840 | 3,709,451 |
| — | Stella-Jones, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koppers Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| American Woodmark Corporation | 60.75% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC (current); Willis Towers Watson (through September 2025) |
| Armstrong World Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Cabot Corporation | 90% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| EnPro Industries, Inc. | 130.5% | RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30 | Yes — rTSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Gibraltar Industries, Inc. | 25% | PSU 64 · RSU 36 | No | WTW |
| Granite Construction Incorporated | 134% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| H.B. Fuller Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson US LLC |
| Hillenbrand, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 66.7 · RSU 33.3 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Innospec, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Minerals Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Quaker Chemical Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Standex International Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Stella-Jones, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Stepan Company | not disclosed | RSU 50 · SAR 25 · PSU 25 | not disclosed | Exequity LLP |
| Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Tronox Holdings plc | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) and FIT Remuneration Consultants, LLP |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Leroy Ball | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,358,244. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, James Sullivan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,910,208. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Stephanie Apostolou | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,572,946. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Jimmi Sue Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,401,910. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Stephen Lucas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,041,022. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Stephanie Apostolou PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, James Sullivan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Stephanie Apostolou RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Jimmi Sue Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Jimmi Sue Smith RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Leroy Ball PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Leroy Ball RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Stephen Lucas RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Stephen Lucas PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, James Sullivan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Albert J. Neupaver | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,730. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Sonja M. Wilkerson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,500. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, David L. Motley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,000. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Xudong Feng, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,500. View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Andrew D. Sandifer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,984. View filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Traci L. Jensen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,000. View filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Nishan J. Vartanian | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,000. View filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Laura J. Posadas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,998. View filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Leroy M. Ball | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-08 | 0001315257-26-000036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.56% (votes for as printed: 16,543,516). View filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-09 | 0000950170-25-067521 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.36% (votes for as printed: 17,013,701). View filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-03 | 0000950170-24-052494 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.17% (votes for as printed: 18,488,847). View filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 29 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options). |
| 30 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 712,880 + equity 937,832 + all other 0 = 1,650,712, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 31 | Granite Construction Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0000861459-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Granite Construction Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 9,861,425. View filing ↗ |
| 32 | Cabot Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-023681 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cabot Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,307,883. View filing ↗ |
| 33 | H.B. Fuller Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001437749-26-006811 | CEO total compensation as printed in H.B. Fuller Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,830,569. View filing ↗ |
| 34 | Armstrong World Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193741 | CEO total compensation as printed in Armstrong World Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,537,000. View filing ↗ |
| 35 | Sterling Infrastructure, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000874238-26-000042 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,414,685. View filing ↗ |
| 36 | Tronox Holdings plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001140361-26-010422 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tronox Holdings plc's own proxy. As printed: 8,254,510. View filing ↗ |
| 37 | Innospec, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001174947-26-000427 | CEO total compensation as printed in Innospec, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,252,747. View filing ↗ |
| 38 | Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001628280-26-020810 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,768,355. View filing ↗ |
| 39 | The Greenbrier Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,706,230. View filing ↗ |
| 40 | EnPro Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002071876-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in EnPro Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,457,747. View filing ↗ |
| 41 | Minerals Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-039205 | CEO total compensation as printed in Minerals Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,405,693. View filing ↗ |
| 42 | Hillenbrand, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-01-07 | 0001417398-25-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hillenbrand, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,747,446. View filing ↗ |
| 43 | Standex International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-04 | 0001437749-26-029660 | CEO total compensation as printed in Standex International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,407,973. View filing ↗ |
| 44 | Koppers Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001315257-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Koppers Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 6,358,244. View filing ↗ |
| 45 | Apogee Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0000006845-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,075,286. View filing ↗ |
| 46 | American Woodmark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-06-25 | 0000794619-25-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Woodmark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,886,047. View filing ↗ |
| 47 | Gibraltar Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000912562-26-000083 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gibraltar Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,731,001. View filing ↗ |
| 48 | Stepan Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122725 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stepan Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,327,042. View filing ↗ |
| 49 | Quaker Chemical Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022236 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quaker Chemical Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,709,451. View filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, Gibraltar Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000912562-26-000083 | Gibraltar Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Koppers Holdings. View filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Standex International Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-029660 | Standex International Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Koppers Holdings. View filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Tronox Holdings plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010422 | Tronox Holdings plc names Koppers Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000874238-26-000042 | Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Koppers Holdings. View filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Quaker Chemical Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022236 | Quaker Chemical Corporation names Koppers Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Minerals Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039205 | Minerals Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Koppers Holdings. View filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Granite Construction Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000861459-26-000012 | Granite Construction Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Koppers Holdings. View filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, EnPro Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002071876-26-000038 | EnPro Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Koppers Holdings. View filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, H.B. Fuller Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-006811 | H.B. Fuller Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Koppers Holdings. View filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Cabot Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-023681 | Cabot Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Koppers Holdings. View filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Hillenbrand, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001417398-25-000053 | Hillenbrand, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Koppers Holdings. View filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020810 | Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Koppers Holdings. View filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Armstrong World Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-193741 | Armstrong World Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Koppers Holdings. View filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Innospec, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000427 | Innospec, Inc. names Koppers Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, American Woodmark Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000794619-25-000063 | American Woodmark Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Koppers Holdings. View filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-284604 | The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Koppers Holdings. View filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Apogee Enterprises, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000006845-26-000036 | Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Koppers Holdings. View filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Stepan Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122725 | Stepan Company names Koppers Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |