Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-05-21

KORU Medical Systems (KRMD)

CEO Linda Tharby was paid $1,737,883 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 36.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001161697-26-000091 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,570,400
Adam Kalbermatten total, FY2025
Chief Commercial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Linda Tharby: $1,737,883
—
CEO (Linda Tharby) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.64%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Linda Tharby (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $1,737,883 (base salary $596,960) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001161697-26-000091, filed 2026-04-09]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

KRMD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 14, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Adam Kalbermatten$163,558$0$1,023,000$1,377,300$0—$6,542$2,570,400
Chief Commercial Officer
Linda Tharby596,9600658,794187,649280,480—14,0001,737,883
Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Adams337,8490246,453110,054230,989—14,000979,345
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Adam Kalbermatten$2,570,400———
Linda Tharby1,737,8831,271,525713,369↑ +466,358
Thomas Adams979,345565,049555,404↑ +414,296

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read KORU Medical Systems's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KRMD reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against KRMD
1 company names KRMD as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses KRMD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KRMD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Adam KalbermattenCCO$2,570,400
Linda TharbyCEO$1,737,883
Thomas AdamsCFO$979,345
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Adam KalbermattenOPTION2025-08-01——600,000—$1,377,300
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Adam Kalbermatten$0$0$1,377,3000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Linda TharbyPSU580,000—$3,369,800
Adam KalbermattenPSU300,000—1,743,000
Linda TharbyPSU175,564—1,020,027
Linda TharbyPSU167,640—973,988
Thomas AdamsPSU65,546—380,822
Thomas AdamsPSU37,830—219,792
Linda TharbyOption105,7132.35—
Adam KalbermattenOption600,0003.44—
Linda TharbyOption94,7723.21—
Thomas AdamsOption50,0002.54—
Thomas AdamsOption35,7922.35—
Thomas AdamsOption55,5833.21—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's goal is to provide an executive compensation program that best serves the long-term interests of its shareholders, using a pay for performance system to drive toward the achievement of increased total shareholder return.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon Consulting, Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1925,723,37991,64943,10699.64%Passed
20252025-05-1423,167,952702,82781,59997.06%Passed
20242024-05-0926,409,104541,923173,89797.99%Passed
20232023-05-1725,941,889113,99827,91699.56%Passed
20222022-05-0628,295,9761,484,846135,21195.01%Passed
20212021-05-1823,151,539241,50497,29398.97%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1999.64%a
20252025-05-1497.06%b
20242024-05-0997.99%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$60,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 11,500 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline$4
10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1KORU Medical Systems2025Linda Tharby$596,960$658,794$187,649$280,480$1,737,883

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at KORU Medical Systems in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Adam Kalbermatten (Chief Commercial Officer) was the highest-paid executive at KORU Medical Systems in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,570,400.
How did shareholders vote on KORU Medical Systems's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.64% of shareholders supported KORU Medical Systems's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Adam KalbermattenDEF 14A2026-04-090001161697-26-000091Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,570,400. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 323782–323791
2Section 01, Linda TharbyDEF 14A2026-04-090001161697-26-000091Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,737,883. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c9 · span 321426–321435
3Section 01, Thomas AdamsDEF 14A2026-04-090001161697-26-000091Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 979,345. Filing ↗
4Section 03, Adam Kalbermatten OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-090001161697-26-000091Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
5Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210001161697-26-000128Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.64% (votes for as printed: 25,723,379). Filing ↗
6Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-150001161697-25-000173Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.06% (votes for as printed: 23,167,952). Filing ↗
7Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-140001161697-24-000230Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.99% (votes for as printed: 26,409,104). Filing ↗
8Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
9Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
10KORU Medical Systems (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001161697-26-000091CEO total compensation as printed in KORU Medical Systems's own proxy. As printed: 1,737,883. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c9 · span 321426–321435