Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-04-29

Compass Minerals International (CMP)

CEO Edward Dowling Jr. was paid $6,343,575 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 8.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001308179-26-000019 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,343,575 ↑
Edward Dowling Jr. total, FY2025
25th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
68:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
83.88%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Edward Dowling Jr. (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $6,343,575 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001308179-26-000019, filed 2026-01-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CMP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Edward Dowling Jr.$1,000,000$0$3,500,019$0$1,645,280$0$198,276$6,343,575
President and Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Merrin335,4170964,8060420,682019,3661,740,271
Chief Operations Officer
Mary Frontczak406,87901,247,77200051,4311,706,082
Former Chief Legal and Administrative Officer and Corporate Secretary
Benjamin Nichols405,0000655,9690412,902024,4711,498,342
Chief Sales Officer
Peter Fjellman358,077100,000599,0880312,196020,7771,390,138
Chief Financial Officer
Jennifer Hood172,5000241,509000734,7851,148,794
Former Chief Supply Chain Officer
Jeffrey Cathey128,9740600,01100061,213790,198
Former Chief Financial Officer
Amy Tills21,282130,000270,008013,1880100434,578
Chief Human Resources Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Edward Dowling Jr.$6,343,575$5,845,645—↑ +497,930
Patrick Merrin1,740,271———
Mary Frontczak1,706,0822,176,5152,375,996↓ −470,433
Benjamin Nichols1,498,342588,451—↑ +909,891
Peter Fjellman1,390,138———
Jennifer Hood1,148,794591,693—↑ +557,101
Jeffrey Cathey790,198999,104—↓ −208,906
Amy Tills434,578———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Compass Minerals International's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CMP reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CMP
9 companies name CMP as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CMP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CMP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Amy TillsChief Human Resources Officer$434,578
Benjamin NicholsChief Sales Officer$1,498,342
Peter FjellmanCFO$1,390,138
Edward Dowling Jr.CEO$6,343,575
Jeffrey CatheyCFO$790,198
Jennifer HoodChief Supply Chain Officer$1,148,794
Mary FrontczakGeneral Counsel$1,706,082
Patrick MerrinCOO$1,740,271
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Gareth T. JoyceIndependent Director$230,033
Joseph E. ReeceChair of the Board$402,535
Lori A. WalkerIndependent Director$240,037
Melissa M. MillerIndependent Director$232,512
Richard P. DealyIndependent Director$237,539
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Amy TillsPSU2025-09-11—14,595——$270,008
Jennifer HoodPSU2024-10-15—9,412——120,756
Edward Dowling Jr.PSU2024-10-15—136,400——1,750,012
Benjamin NicholsPSU2024-10-15—18,268——234,378
Jeffrey CatheyPSU2024-10-15—23,383——300,004
Mary FrontczakPSU2024-10-15—48,627——623,884
Benjamin NicholsPSU2025-06-24—5,084——100,002
Mary FrontczakPSU2024-11-1922,10844,216—106,118623,888
Benjamin NicholsPSU2025-05-13—2,210——43,603
Patrick MerrinPSU2025-03-03—14,955——149,999
Patrick MerrinPSU2025-03-03—33,141——332,404
Benjamin NicholsPSU2024-11-198,30616,611—39,866234,381
Peter FjellmanPSU2025-01-28—24,962——299,544
Jeffrey CatheyPSU2024-11-1910,63121,262—51,029300,007
Jennifer HoodPSU2024-11-194,2798,558—20,539120,753
Edward Dowling Jr.PSU2024-11-1962,013124,026—297,6621,750,007
Patrick MerrinPSU2025-03-037,47814,955—35,892149,999
Peter FjellmanPSU2025-01-2812,48124,962—59,909299,544
Benjamin NicholsPSU2025-05-131,1052,210—5,30443,603
Patrick MerrinPSU2025-03-0316,57133,141—79,538332,404
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Amy Tills$0$270,008$0100.0%
Jennifer Hood0241,5090100.0%
Edward Dowling Jr.03,500,0190100.0%
Benjamin Nichols0655,9670100.0%
Jeffrey Cathey0600,0110100.0%
Mary Frontczak01,247,7720100.0%
Patrick Merrin0964,8060100.0%
Peter Fjellman0599,0880100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Edward Dowling Jr.PSU124,026—$2,381,299
Amy TillsPSU14,595—280,224
Benjamin NicholsPSU685—13,152
Edward Dowling Jr.PSU44,700—858,240
Benjamin NicholsPSU1,711—32,851
Benjamin NicholsPSU5,084—97,613
Peter FjellmanPSU24,962—479,270
Edward Dowling Jr.PSU136,400—2,618,880
Edward Dowling Jr.PSU100,575—1,931,040
Patrick MerrinPSU33,141—636,307
Benjamin NicholsPSU18,268—350,746
Benjamin NicholsPSU16,611—318,931
Patrick MerrinPSU14,955—287,136
Benjamin NicholsPSU2,210—42,432
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy is grounded in promoting stockholder interests by aligning compensation with the realization of our business objectives and increased long-term stockholder value, with a significant portion of executive compensation being at risk and performance-based.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-03-0529,868,6225,669,31769,88183.88%Passed
20252025-03-0628,722,8532,175,126132,35392.56%Passed
20242024-03-0531,959,7992,018,27687,69593.82%Passed
20232023-02-1523,200,33810,136,07865,68469.46%Passed
20222022-02-2425,015,8832,130,26479,80091.88%Passed
20212021-05-1826,330,7421,174,840119,95995.31%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-03-0583.88%a
20252025-03-0692.56%b
20242024-03-0593.82%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)68 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,343,575
Median employee compensation$93,154
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Joseph E. ReeceIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/ Corporate Governance$0$402,535———$402,535
Lori A. WalkerIndependent · Independent · Audit · EHS&S · Environmental, Health, Safety and Sustainability · Not standing for re-election0240,037———240,037
Richard P. DealyIndependent · Independent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)0237,539———237,539
Melissa M. MillerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/ Corporate Governance0232,512———232,512
Gareth T. JoyceIndependent · EHS S · Nominating/ Corporate Governance0230,033———230,033
Jennifer HoodIndependent——————
Jeffrey A. CatheyIndependent——————
Mary FrontczakIndependent——————
Benjamin NicholsEmployee director——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$120,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)27,500 / 22,500 / 17,500
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$0
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,342,656
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,342,656

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Compass Minerals International names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Compass Minerals International.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Ramaco Resources2025Randall Atkins$1,000,000$5,442,767$0$1,650,000$9,206,767
2Peabody Energy2025James Grech1,075,0005,080,12501,835,8539,025,131
3Tronox Holdings2025John Romano1,100,0005,658,66101,052,4808,254,510
4Innospec2025Patrick Williams1,380,5485,285,62301,365,3368,252,747
5Minerals Technologies2025Douglas Dietrich1,050,0002,310,022768,8032,891,1607,405,693
6Coeur Mining2025Mitchell Krebs850,0004,223,33601,413,1256,646,601
7Koppers Holdings2025Leroy Ball975,0005,145,824006,358,244
8Compass Minerals International2025Edward Dowling Jr.1,000,0003,500,01901,645,2806,343,575
9Metallus2025Michael Williams902,7083,865,15601,017,8035,863,348
10AdvanSix2025Erin Kane1,019,7003,747,9000785,4005,647,438
11LSB Industries2025Mark Behrman785,7313,448,20901,073,6005,327,795
12Rayonier Advanced Materials2025De Lyle Bloomquist1,000,0002,649,97501,363,4385,138,573
13Ecovyst2025Kurt Bitting750,0003,347,7520804,0004,992,440
14Mativ Holdings2025Shruti Singhal1,061,0772,131,441003,256,333
15Tredegar2025John Steitz937,560000984,438
—Sensient Technologies——————not in coverage universe
—Arch Resources——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Compass Minerals Internationalnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedFW Cook
AdvanSixnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosednot disclosed
Arch Resourcesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Coeur Mining133%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three-Year Change in Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian
Ecovystnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Innospecnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Koppers Holdingsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
LSB Industriesnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedCompensation Strategies
Mativ Holdingsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Metallusnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian
Minerals Technologiesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook
Peabody Energynot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedF.W. Cook
Ramaco Resourcesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian
Rayonier Advanced Materialsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFrederick W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Sensient Technologiesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Tredegarnot disclosedRestricted Stock 50 · Performance Units 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Tronox Holdingsnot disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) and FIT Remuneration Consultants, LLP

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Compass Minerals International in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Edward Dowling Jr. (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Compass Minerals International in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,343,575.
How does Compass Minerals International's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Edward Dowling Jr.'s total compensation ranked at the 25th percentile of Compass Minerals International's disclosed peer group.
What is Compass Minerals International's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Compass Minerals International's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 68:1.
How did shareholders vote on Compass Minerals International's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 83.88% of shareholders supported Compass Minerals International's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Compass Minerals International spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Compass Minerals International reported total board compensation of $1,342,656 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Edward Dowling Jr.DEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 6,343,575. View filing ↗
2Section 01, Patrick MerrinDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 1,740,271. View filing ↗
3Section 01, Mary FrontczakDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 1,706,082. View filing ↗
4Section 01, Benjamin NicholsDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 1,498,342. View filing ↗
5Section 01, Peter FjellmanDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 1,390,138. View filing ↗
6Section 01, Jennifer HoodDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 1,148,794. View filing ↗
7Section 01, Jeffrey CatheyDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 790,198. View filing ↗
8Section 01, Amy TillsDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 434,578. View filing ↗
9Section 03, Amy Tills PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
10Section 03, Jennifer Hood PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
11Section 03, Edward Dowling Jr. PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
12Section 03, Benjamin Nichols PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
13Section 03, Jeffrey Cathey PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
14Section 03, Mary Frontczak PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
15Section 03, Benjamin Nichols PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
16Section 03, Mary Frontczak PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
17Section 03, Benjamin Nichols PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
18Section 03, Patrick Merrin PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
19Section 03, Patrick Merrin PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
20Section 03, Benjamin Nichols PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
21Section 03, Peter Fjellman PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
22Section 03, Jeffrey Cathey PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
23Section 03, Jennifer Hood PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
24Section 03, Edward Dowling Jr. PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
25Section 03, Patrick Merrin PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
26Section 03, Peter Fjellman PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
27Section 03, Benjamin Nichols PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
28Section 03, Patrick Merrin PSUDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Fiscal 2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
29Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 68 : 1. View filing ↗
30Section 08, Joseph E. ReeceDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,535. View filing ↗
31Section 08, Lori A. WalkerDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,037. View filing ↗
32Section 08, Richard P. DealyDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,539. View filing ↗
33Section 08, Melissa M. MillerDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,512. View filing ↗
34Section 08, Gareth T. JoyceDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,033. View filing ↗
35Section 08, Jennifer HoodDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
36Section 08, Jeffrey A. CatheyDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
37Section 08, Mary FrontczakDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
38Section 08, Benjamin NicholsDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
39Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-03-100001227654-26-000015Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.88% (votes for as printed: 29,868,622). View filing ↗
40Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-03-110001227654-25-000065Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.56% (votes for as printed: 28,722,853). View filing ↗
41Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-03-080001227654-24-000070Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.82% (votes for as printed: 31,959,799). View filing ↗
42Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
43Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
44Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 0 + equity 1,342,656 + all other 0 = 1,342,656, summed across the director compensation table rows.
45Ramaco Resources, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001213900-26-047772CEO total compensation as printed in Ramaco Resources's own proxy. As printed: 9,206,767. View filing ↗
46Peabody Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001064728-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in Peabody Energy's own proxy. As printed: 9,025,131. View filing ↗
47Tronox Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001140361-26-010422CEO total compensation as printed in Tronox Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 8,254,510. View filing ↗
48Innospec, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001174947-26-000427CEO total compensation as printed in Innospec's own proxy. As printed: 8,252,747. View filing ↗
49Minerals Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039205CEO total compensation as printed in Minerals Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 7,405,693. View filing ↗
50Coeur Mining, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012491CEO total compensation as printed in Coeur Mining's own proxy. As printed: 6,646,601. View filing ↗
51Koppers Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001315257-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Koppers Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 6,358,244. View filing ↗
52Compass Minerals International (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-230001308179-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Compass Minerals International's own proxy. As printed: 6,343,575. View filing ↗
53Metallus, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-102544CEO total compensation as printed in Metallus's own proxy. As printed: 5,863,348. View filing ↗
54AdvanSix, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001673985-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in AdvanSix's own proxy. As printed: 5,647,438. View filing ↗
55LSB Industries, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-151347CEO total compensation as printed in LSB Industries's own proxy. As printed: 5,327,795. View filing ↗
56Rayonier Advanced Materials, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001140361-26-011995CEO total compensation as printed in Rayonier Advanced Materials's own proxy. As printed: 5,138,573. View filing ↗
57Ecovyst, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001140361-26-014838CEO total compensation as printed in Ecovyst's own proxy. As printed: 4,992,440. View filing ↗
58Mativ Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001000623-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Mativ Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,256,333. View filing ↗
59Tredegar, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001628280-26-020996CEO total compensation as printed in Tredegar's own proxy. As printed: 984,438. View filing ↗
60Section 10a, Rayonier Advanced Materials reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011995Rayonier Advanced Materials's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Compass Minerals International. View filing ↗
61Section 10a, Minerals Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039205Minerals Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Compass Minerals International. View filing ↗
62Section 10a, Peabody Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001064728-26-000012Peabody Energy names Compass Minerals International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
63Section 10a, Tredegar reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020996Tredegar's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Compass Minerals International. View filing ↗
64Section 10a, Koppers Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001315257-26-000026Koppers Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Compass Minerals International. View filing ↗
65Section 10a, Coeur Mining reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012491Coeur Mining's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Compass Minerals International. View filing ↗
66Section 10a, Innospec reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000427Innospec's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Compass Minerals International. View filing ↗
67Section 10a, Mativ Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001000623-26-000021Mativ Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Compass Minerals International. View filing ↗
68Section 10a, Tronox Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010422Tronox Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Compass Minerals International. View filing ↗
69Section 10a, Ramaco Resources reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-047772Ramaco Resources names Compass Minerals International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
70Section 10a, AdvanSix reciprocityDEF 14A—0001673985-26-000022AdvanSix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Compass Minerals International. View filing ↗
71Section 10a, LSB Industries reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-151347LSB Industries names Compass Minerals International in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
72Section 10a, Metallus reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-102544Metallus's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Compass Minerals International. View filing ↗
73Section 10a, Ecovyst reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-014838Ecovyst's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Compass Minerals International. View filing ↗