CEO James Grech was paid $9,025,131 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 29.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 73rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001064728-26-000012 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,025,131 ↑ James Grech total, FY2025 | 73rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.31% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Peabody Energy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BTU reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BTU's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Grech | $1,075,000 | $718,750 | $5,080,125 | $0 | $1,835,853 | $0 | $315,403 | $9,025,131 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Darren Yeates | 774,995 | 305,000 | 2,419,582 | 0 | 1,025,428 | 0 | 15,975 | 4,540,979 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Spurbeck | 687,500 | 258,334 | 1,780,600 | 0 | 898,669 | 0 | 64,961 | 3,690,064 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Jarboe | 568,750 | 183,333 | 1,466,397 | 0 | 701,283 | 0 | 40,558 | 2,960,321 |
| Chief Administrative Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Patrick Forkin III | 463,500 | 350,667 | 890,256 | 0 | 552,759 | 0 | 52,326 | 2,309,508 |
| Executive Vice President Global Strategy & Peabody Development | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Grech | $9,025,131 | $6,972,467 | $5,879,892 | ↑ +2,052,664 |
| Darren Yeates | 4,540,979 | 3,264,091 | 3,046,717 | ↑ +1,276,888 |
| Mark Spurbeck | 3,690,064 | 2,861,175 | 2,775,833 | ↑ +828,889 |
| Scott Jarboe | 2,960,321 | 2,319,306 | 2,029,375 | ↑ +641,015 |
| Patrick Forkin III | 2,309,508 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BTU in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BTU in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| James Grech | CEO | $9,025,131 |
| Darren Yeates | COO | $4,540,979 |
| Mark Spurbeck | CFO | $3,690,064 |
| Patrick Forkin III | EVP | $2,309,508 |
| Scott Jarboe | Executive | $2,960,321 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrea E. Bertone | Independent Director | $289,495 |
| Clayton D. Walker | Independent Director | $90,812 |
| Georganne M. Hodges | Independent Director | $88,325 |
| Joe W. Laymon | Independent Director | $301,995 |
| M. Katherine Banks | Independent Director | $275,495 |
| Nicholas J. Chirekos | Independent Director | $310,995 |
| Robert A. Malone | Chair of the Board | $446,995 |
| Stephen E. Gorman | Independent Director | $296,995 |
| William H. Champion | Independent Director | $280,495 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Forkin III | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 1,019 | 20,372 | — | 40,744 | $465,296 |
| Scott Jarboe | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 17,081 | — | — | 349,989 |
| Scott Jarboe | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 1,678 | 33,556 | — | 67,112 | 766,419 |
| Mark Spurbeck | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 2,037 | 40,746 | — | 81,492 | 930,639 |
| Patrick Forkin III | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 10,370 | — | — | 212,480 |
| James Grech | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 5,813 | 116,250 | — | 232,500 | 2,655,150 |
| Darren Yeates | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 28,185 | — | — | 577,488 |
| James Grech | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 59,176 | — | — | 1,212,488 |
| Darren Yeates | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 2,768 | 55,368 | — | 110,736 | 1,264,605 |
| Mark Spurbeck | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 20,741 | — | — | 424,981 |
| Patrick Forkin III | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 102 | 10,186 | — | 20,372 | 212,480 |
| Darren Yeates | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 277 | 27,684 | — | 55,368 | 577,488 |
| Scott Jarboe | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 168 | 16,778 | — | 33,556 | 349,989 |
| James Grech | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 581 | 58,125 | — | 116,250 | 1,212,488 |
| Mark Spurbeck | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 204 | 20,373 | — | 40,746 | 424,981 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Forkin III | $0 | $890,256 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Scott Jarboe | 0 | 1,466,397 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Mark Spurbeck | 0 | 1,780,601 | 0 | 100.0% |
| James Grech | 0 | 5,080,126 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Darren Yeates | 0 | 2,419,581 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darren Yeates | RSU | 6,056 | — | $179,851 |
| Darren Yeates | PSU | 18,167 | — | 539,553 |
| James Grech | PSU | 177,528 | — | 5,272,589 |
| James Grech | RSU | 59,176 | — | 1,757,530 |
| James Grech | PSU | 97,769 | — | 2,903,750 |
| Darren Yeates | PSU | 84,554 | — | 2,511,249 |
| Mark Spurbeck | PSU | 62,224 | — | 1,848,060 |
| Scott Jarboe | PSU | 51,244 | — | 1,521,953 |
| James Grech | PSU | 41,524 | — | 1,233,265 |
| Darren Yeates | PSU | 40,375 | — | 1,199,146 |
| James Grech | RSU | 32,590 | — | 967,917 |
| Mark Spurbeck | PSU | 17,648 | — | 524,137 |
| Patrick Forkin III | PSU | 31,111 | — | 923,984 |
| James Grech | RSU | 13,841 | — | 411,088 |
| Mark Spurbeck | PSU | 29,595 | — | 878,978 |
| Darren Yeates | RSU | 28,185 | — | 837,083 |
| Darren Yeates | RSU | 13,458 | — | 399,705 |
| Scott Jarboe | PSU | 25,367 | — | 753,409 |
| Mark Spurbeck | RSU | 20,741 | — | 616,020 |
| Scott Jarboe | RSU | 17,081 | — | 507,318 |
| Patrick Forkin III | RSU | 2,076 | — | 61,663 |
| Patrick Forkin III | PSU | 16,912 | — | 502,273 |
| Scott Jarboe | PSU | 10,381 | — | 308,316 |
| Patrick Forkin III | RSU | 10,370 | — | 307,995 |
| Mark Spurbeck | RSU | 9,864 | — | 292,972 |
| Scott Jarboe | RSU | 8,456 | — | 251,136 |
| Scott Jarboe | RSU | 3,460 | — | 102,772 |
| Patrick Forkin III | PSU | 6,229 | — | 184,990 |
| Mark Spurbeck | RSU | 5,883 | — | 174,712 |
| Patrick Forkin III | RSU | 5,636 | — | 167,404 |
Peabody's executive compensation program is grounded in a pay-for-performance approach, with rewards consisting of a combination of base salary, annual incentives and long-term incentives. The program design balances performance orientation and retention, with 50% of the long-term incentive mix performance-based and 50% time-based.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | F.W. Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 85,941,173 | 1,477,363 | 352,437 | 98.31% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 72,392,587 | 6,260,142 | 244,828 | 92.04% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 79,561,348 | 1,486,282 | 399,485 | 98.17% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 76,478,328 | 5,094,235 | 974,934 | 92.65% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 74,299,705 | 3,460,206 | 253,349 | 95.24% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 63,506,888 | 1,710,829 | 134,319 | 97.18% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 98.31%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 92.04%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 98.17%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert A. MaloneIndependent · Board Chair | $317,000 | $124,995 | — | — | $5,000 | $446,995 |
| Nicholas J. ChirekosIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 182,000 | 124,995 | — | — | 4,000 | 310,995 |
| Joe W. LaymonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 172,000 | 124,995 | — | — | 5,000 | 301,995 |
| Stephen E. GormanIndependent · Compensation | 172,000 | 124,995 | — | — | 0 | 296,995 |
| Andrea E. BertoneIndependent · Audit | 164,500 | 124,995 | — | — | 0 | 289,495 |
| William H. ChampionIndependent · Compensation | 150,500 | 124,995 | — | — | 5,000 | 280,495 |
| M. Katherine BanksIndependent · Audit | 150,500 | 124,995 | — | — | 0 | 275,495 |
| Clayton D. WalkerIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | 23,333 | 62,479 | — | — | 5,000 | 90,812 |
| Georganne M. HodgesIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 22,083 | 66,242 | — | — | 0 | 88,325 |
| James C. GrechEmployee director · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $140,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $500,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,353,916 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,003,686 |
| All other compensation | $24,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,381,602 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Peabody Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Peabody Energy.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATI Inc. | 2025 | Kimberly Fields | $950,000 | $10,051,700 | $0 | $2,295,794 | $13,512,737 |
| 2 | APA Corporation | 2025 | John Christmann IV | 1,300,000 | 6,018,436 | 1,897,996 | 3,454,360 | 13,202,517 |
| 3 | Carpenter Technology | 2026 | Tony Thene | 1,055,356 | 8,250,418 | 0 | 2,924,784 | 12,393,230 |
| 4 | Peabody Energy | 2025 | James Grech | 1,075,000 | 5,080,125 | 0 | 1,835,853 | 9,025,131 |
| 5 | CVR Energy, Inc. | 2025 | David Lamp | 1,200,000 | 1,678,683 | 0 | 2,034,000 | 8,602,449 |
| 6 | Commercial Metals Company | 2025 | Peter Matt | 1,084,616 | 5,505,805 | 0 | 1,322,530 | 8,022,901 |
| 7 | Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | 2025 | Walter Scheller III | 900,000 | 4,121,831 | 0 | 2,011,725 | 7,336,513 |
| 8 | Antero Resources Corporation | 2025 | Michael Kennedy | 655,470 | 4,325,734 | 0 | 1,678,307 | 6,687,656 |
| 9 | Compass Minerals International, Inc. | 2025 | Edward Dowling Jr. | 1,000,000 | 3,500,019 | 0 | 1,645,280 | 6,343,575 |
| 10 | SM Energy Company | 2025 | Elizabeth McDonald | 576,369 | 2,299,995 | 0 | 536,024 | 4,475,172 |
| 11 | Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. | 2025 | C. Andrew Eidson | 943,846 | 2,660,357 | 0 | 520,956 | 4,167,842 |
| 12 | Hallador Energy | 2025 | Brent Bilsland | 675,000 | 0 | 0 | 659,230 | 1,442,407 |
| — | B2Gold Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Agnico Eagle Mines Limited | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Teck Resources Limited | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Arch Resources, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | CONSOL Energy Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Southwestern Energy Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peabody Energy | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | F.W. Cook |
| Agnico Eagle Mines Limited | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Antero Resources Corporation | 157.2% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Absolute TSR | CBIZ Compensation Consulting |
| APA Corporation | 189.8% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Arch Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| ATI Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| B2Gold Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Carpenter Technology | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Commercial Metals Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Compass Minerals International, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| CONSOL Energy Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| CVR Energy, Inc. | 113% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | None (not engaged in 2025) |
| Hallador Energy | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | F.W. Cook & Co. |
| SM Energy Company | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Southwestern Energy Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Teck Resources Limited | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, James Grech | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 48. As printed: 9,025,131. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 542367–542376 |
| 2 | Section 01, Darren Yeates | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 48. As printed: 4,540,979. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 553346–553355 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mark Spurbeck | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 48. As printed: 3,690,064. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 547661–547670 |
| 4 | Section 01, Scott Jarboe | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 48. As printed: 2,960,321. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 558646–558655 |
| 5 | Section 01, Patrick Forkin III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 48. As printed: 2,309,508. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 564146–564155 |
| 6 | Section 03, Patrick Forkin III PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 634659–634666 |
| 7 | Section 03, Scott Jarboe PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 625471–625478 |
| 8 | Section 03, Scott Jarboe PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 627457–627464 |
| 9 | Section 03, Mark Spurbeck PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 612038–612045 |
| 10 | Section 03, Patrick Forkin III PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 632998–633005 |
| 11 | Section 03, James Grech PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 603887–603896 |
| 12 | Section 03, Darren Yeates PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 617573–617580 |
| 13 | Section 03, James Grech PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 602222–602231 |
| 14 | Section 03, Darren Yeates PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 619235–619244 |
| 15 | Section 03, Mark Spurbeck PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 610052–610059 |
| 16 | Section 03, Patrick Forkin III PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 636318–636325 |
| 17 | Section 03, Darren Yeates PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 620896–620903 |
| 18 | Section 03, Scott Jarboe PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 629441–629448 |
| 19 | Section 03, James Grech PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 605549–605558 |
| 20 | Section 03, Mark Spurbeck PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 614022–614029 |
| 21 | Section 08, Robert A. Malone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 446,995. Filing ↗machine: span 331666–331787 |
| 22 | Section 08, Nicholas J. Chirekos | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,995. Filing ↗machine: span 327050–327171 |
| 23 | Section 08, Joe W. Laymon | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,995. Filing ↗machine: span 330616–330737 |
| 24 | Section 08, Stephen E. Gorman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,995. Filing ↗machine: span 328223–328344 |
| 25 | Section 08, Andrea E. Bertone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,495. Filing ↗machine: span 324829–324950 |
| 26 | Section 08, William H. Champion | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,495. Filing ↗machine: span 326001–326122 |
| 27 | Section 08, M. Katherine Banks | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,495. Filing ↗machine: span 323781–323902 |
| 28 | Section 08, Clayton D. Walker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,812. Filing ↗machine: span 333014–333134 |
| 29 | Section 08, Georganne M. Hodges | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,325. Filing ↗machine: span 329450–329570 |
| 30 | Section 08, James C. Grech | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-07 | 0001064728-26-000027 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.31% (votes for as printed: 85,941,173). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-12 | 0001064728-25-000066 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.04% (votes for as printed: 72,392,587). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-09 | 0001064728-24-000079 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.17% (votes for as printed: 79,561,348). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 35 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,353,916 + equity 1,003,686 + all other 24,000 = 2,381,602, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,381,602 |
| 37 | ATI Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-121340 | CEO total compensation as printed in ATI Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,512,737. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1157620–1157630 |
| 38 | APA Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | CEO total compensation as printed in APA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r2 · c24 · span 1213765–1213775 |
| 39 | Carpenter Technology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-11 | 0001193125-26-389294 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carpenter Technology's own proxy. As printed: 12,393,230. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 3007957–3007967 |
| 40 | Peabody Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001064728-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peabody Energy's own proxy. As printed: 9,025,131. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 542367–542376 |
| 41 | CVR Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001376139-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVR Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,602,449. Filing ↗machine: span 526205–526214 |
| 42 | Commercial Metals Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-294507 | CEO total compensation as printed in Commercial Metals Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,022,901. Filing ↗machine: span 1941989–1941998 |
| 43 | Warrior Met Coal, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001691303-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Warrior Met Coal, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,336,513. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 2277284–2277293 |
| 44 | Antero Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001308179-26-000330 | CEO total compensation as printed in Antero Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,687,656. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r1 · c27 · span 557200–557209 |
| 45 | Compass Minerals International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-23 | 0001308179-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Compass Minerals International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,343,575. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 810548–810557 |
| 46 | SM Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in SM Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,475,172. Filing ↗machine: span 673171–673180 |
| 47 | Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012338 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,167,842. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 867785–867794 |
| 48 | Hallador Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001104659-26-043867 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hallador Energy's own proxy. As printed: 1,442,407. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 487273–487282 |
| 49 | Section 10a, Carpenter Technology reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-389294 | Carpenter Technology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Peabody Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, Compass Minerals International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000019 | Compass Minerals International, Inc. names Peabody Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, ATI Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-121340 | ATI Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Peabody Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, SM Energy Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000893538-26-000048 | SM Energy Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Peabody Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, CVR Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001376139-26-000022 | CVR Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Peabody Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Warrior Met Coal, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001691303-26-000007 | Warrior Met Coal, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Peabody Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Commercial Metals Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-294507 | Commercial Metals Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Peabody Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, APA Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149453 | APA Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Peabody Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012338 | Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. names Peabody Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Antero Resources Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000330 | Antero Resources Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Peabody Energy. Filing ↗ |