Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert Vogel | $889,262 | $0 | $5,500,001 | $0 | $992,416 | $342,029 | $154,904 | $7,878,612 |
| Former President, Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Elizabeth McDonald | 576,369 | 875,000 | 2,299,995 | 0 | 536,024 | 0 | 187,784 | 4,475,172 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| A. Wade Pursell | 581,957 | 0 | 2,499,989 | 0 | 541,220 | 215,853 | 21,000 | 3,860,019 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| James Lebeck | 462,485 | 0 | 1,699,987 | 0 | 344,089 | 0 | 48,291 | 2,554,852 |
| Executive Vice President - Chief Corporate Development Officer, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Kenneth Knott | 413,393 | 0 | 800,002 | 0 | 288,342 | 171,059 | 69,206 | 1,742,002 |
| Advisor, Former Senior Vice President - Business Development and Land | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert Vogel | $7,878,612 | $12,240,662 | $11,060,630 | −4,362,050 |
| Elizabeth McDonald | 4,475,172 | 3,559,794 | — | +915,378 |
| A. Wade Pursell | 3,860,019 | 5,666,712 | 4,703,822 | −1,806,693 |
| James Lebeck | 2,554,852 | 2,572,641 | 2,890,081 | −17,789 |
| Kenneth Knott | 1,742,002 | 2,267,403 | 1,992,745 | −525,401 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Lebeck | PSU | 2025-07-01 | 7,741 | 30,965 | 30,965 | 61,930 | $849,989 |
| Herbert Vogel | RSU | 2025-07-01 | — | — | 84,485 | — | 2,199,989 |
| James Lebeck | RSU | 2025-07-01 | — | — | 32,642 | — | 849,998 |
| Kenneth Knott | PSU | 2025-07-01 | 3,643 | 14,572 | 14,572 | 29,144 | 400,001 |
| A. Wade Pursell | RSU | 2025-07-01 | — | — | 48,003 | — | 1,249,998 |
| Elizabeth McDonald | PSU | 2025-07-01 | 10,474 | 41,894 | 41,894 | 83,788 | 1,149,990 |
| Herbert Vogel | PSU | 2025-07-01 | 30,055 | 120,219 | 120,219 | 240,438 | 3,300,012 |
| Elizabeth McDonald | RSU | 2025-07-01 | — | — | 44,163 | — | 1,150,005 |
| Kenneth Knott | RSU | 2025-07-01 | — | — | 15,361 | — | 400,000 |
| A. Wade Pursell | PSU | 2025-07-01 | 11,384 | 45,537 | 45,537 | 91,074 | 1,249,991 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Lebeck | $849,998 | $849,989 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Herbert Vogel | 2,199,989 | 3,300,012 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Kenneth Knott | 400,000 | 400,001 | 0 | 50.0% |
| A. Wade Pursell | 1,249,998 | 1,249,991 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Elizabeth McDonald | 1,150,005 | 1,149,990 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Wade Pursell | PSU | 37,590 | — | $702,933 |
| Elizabeth McDonald | PSU | 19,380 | — | 362,406 |
| Elizabeth McDonald | PSU | 44,163 | — | 825,848 |
| James Lebeck | PSU | 16,707 | — | 312,421 |
| James Lebeck | PSU | 12,216 | — | 228,439 |
| Elizabeth McDonald | PSU | 26,895 | — | 502,937 |
| Elizabeth McDonald | PSU | 41,894 | — | 783,418 |
| Kenneth Knott | PSU | 14,572 | — | 272,496 |
| Herbert Vogel | PSU | 120,219 | — | 2,248,095 |
| Herbert Vogel | PSU | 100,240 | — | 1,874,488 |
| Herbert Vogel | PSU | 84,485 | — | 1,579,870 |
| Herbert Vogel | PSU | 77,177 | — | 1,443,210 |
| Herbert Vogel | PSU | 33,593 | — | 628,189 |
| James Lebeck | PSU | 32,642 | — | 610,405 |
| James Lebeck | PSU | 30,965 | — | 579,046 |
| A. Wade Pursell | PSU | 29,234 | — | 546,676 |
| Herbert Vogel | PSU | 21,076 | — | 394,121 |
| A. Wade Pursell | PSU | 19,087 | — | 356,927 |
| James Lebeck | PSU | 18,710 | — | 349,877 |
| James Lebeck | PSU | 14,698 | — | 274,853 |
| Kenneth Knott | PSU | 9,355 | — | 174,939 |
| Kenneth Knott | PSU | 6,109 | — | 114,238 |
| James Lebeck | PSU | 5,269 | — | 98,530 |
| Kenneth Knott | PSU | 15,361 | — | 287,251 |
| Kenneth Knott | PSU | 3,952 | — | 73,902 |
| A. Wade Pursell | PSU | 45,537 | — | 851,542 |
| A. Wade Pursell | PSU | 48,003 | — | 897,656 |
| A. Wade Pursell | PSU | 11,855 | — | 221,689 |
| Kenneth Knott | PSU | 12,530 | — | 234,311 |
We designed our executive compensation program to incentivize long-term value creation by linking pay to a balanced mix of financial, operational, and sustainability-based metrics over time. Our Compensation Committee regularly evaluates and, as appropriate, modifies our program to align executive pay with Company performance and our stockholders' experience throughout industry cycles.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 120% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 87,906,571 | 6,159,449 | 205,048 | 93.25% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 98,928,976 | 1,056,679 | 489,565 | 98.46% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 94,573,209 | 1,708,739 | 273,801 | 97.95% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 93,416,207 | 3,041,050 | 135,612 | 96.71% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 79,837,115 | 3,052,855 | 59,973 | 96.25% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-27 | 68,081,837 | 10,830,201 | 102,468 | 86.16% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 93.25%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 98.46%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 97.95%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted in determining the total number of shares "entitled to vote" on this proposal and will have the same effect as a vote "Against" the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted in determining the total number of shares "entitled to vote" on this proposal and will have the same effect as a vote "Against" the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted in determining the total number of shares "entitled to vote" on this proposal and will have the same effect as a vote "Against" the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 39 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $202,421 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julio M. QuintanaIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | $95,000 | $325,030 | — | — | $8,667 | $428,697 |
| Ramiro G. PeruIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | 120,000 | 185,023 | — | — | 25,000 | 330,023 |
| Carla J. BailoIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 115,000 | 185,023 | — | — | — | 300,023 |
| Rose M. RobesonIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Newly elected | 115,000 | 185,023 | — | — | — | 300,023 |
| Barton R. BrookmanIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Newly elected | — | 280,038 | — | — | 5,000 | 285,038 |
| William D. SullivanIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | — | 280,038 | — | — | 5,000 | 285,038 |
| Anita M. PowersIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | — | 280,038 | — | — | — | 280,038 |
| Ashwin VenkatramanIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 95,000 | 185,023 | — | — | — | 280,023 |
| Lloyd W. Helms JrEmployee director · Board Chair · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Morris R. ClarkIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Stephen R. BrandIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Carrie M. FoxIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Elizabeth A. McDonaldIndependent · Executive · Compensation · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $95,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $185,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($475,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $540,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,905,236 |
| All other compensation | $43,667 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,488,903 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies SM Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SM Energy.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ovintiv Inc. | 2025 | Brendan McCracken | $1,185,000 | $9,900,005 | $0 | $2,136,750 | $13,693,140 |
| 2 | Permian Resources Corporation | 2025 | James Walter | 0 | 11,432,842 | 0 | 0 | 11,432,842 |
| 3 | Matador Resources Company | 2024 | Joseph Foran | 1,500,000 | 3,010,300 | 0 | 3,900,000 | 8,437,049 |
| 4 | Civitas Resources, Inc. | 2024 | M. Christopher Doyle | 1,431,150 | 6,933,919 | 0 | 0 | 8,385,769 |
| 5 | Range Resources Corporation | 2025 | Dennis Degner | 932,500 | 6,143,877 | 0 | 1,128,000 | 8,375,421 |
| 6 | Antero Resources Corporation | 2025 | Michael Kennedy | 655,470 | 4,325,734 | 0 | 1,678,307 | 6,687,656 |
| 7 | Northern Oil & Gas, Inc. | 2025 | Nicholas O'Grady | 925,000 | 2,815,683 | 0 | 1,638,564 | 5,602,413 |
| 8 | SM Energy | 2025 | Elizabeth McDonald | 576,369 | 2,299,995 | 0 | 536,024 | 4,475,172 |
| — | Talos Energy Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Vital Energy, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Comstock Resources, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Gulfport Energy Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | California Resources Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Chord Energy Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | CNX Resources Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Kosmos Energy Ltd. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Murphy Oil Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SM Energy | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Antero Resources Corporation | 157.2% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Absolute TSR | CBIZ Compensation Consulting |
| California Resources Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Chord Energy Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Civitas Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CNX Resources Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Comstock Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Gulfport Energy Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Kosmos Energy Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Matador Resources Company | 260% | PSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Murphy Oil Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Northern Oil & Gas, Inc. | 136.5% | MSU 88 · RSU 12 | Yes — 3-Year Absolute TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Ovintiv Inc. | 140% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Permian Resources Corporation | 150% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Range Resources Corporation | 101% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Talos Energy Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Vital Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Herbert Vogel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 70. As printed: 7,878,612. Filing ↗machine: t57 · r10 · c29 · span 707761–707770 |
| 2 | Section 01, Elizabeth McDonald | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 70. As printed: 4,475,172. Filing ↗machine: span 673171–673180 |
| 3 | Section 01, A. Wade Pursell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 70. As printed: 3,860,019. Filing ↗machine: span 682109–682118 |
| 4 | Section 01, James Lebeck | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 70. As printed: 2,554,852. Filing ↗machine: span 694889–694898 |
| 5 | Section 01, Kenneth Knott | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 70. As printed: 1,742,002. Filing ↗machine: span 720546–720555 |
| 6 | Section 03, James Lebeck PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r11 · c15 · span 772587–772593 |
| 7 | Section 03, Herbert Vogel RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r13 · c19 · span 779636–779642 |
| 8 | Section 03, James Lebeck RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r10 · c19 · span 770151–770157 |
| 9 | Section 03, Kenneth Knott PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r17 · c15 · span 791913–791919 |
| 10 | Section 03, A. Wade Pursell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r7 · c19 · span 760666–760672 |
| 11 | Section 03, Elizabeth McDonald PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r5 · c15 · span 753618–753624 |
| 12 | Section 03, Herbert Vogel PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r14 · c15 · span 782075–782082 |
| 13 | Section 03, Elizabeth McDonald RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r4 · c19 · span 751179–751185 |
| 14 | Section 03, Kenneth Knott RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r16 · c19 · span 789125–789131 |
| 15 | Section 03, A. Wade Pursell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r8 · c15 · span 763105–763111 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 39 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r33 · c1 · span 102098–102100 |
| 17 | Section 08, Julio M. Quintana | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 428,697. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r7 · c14 · span 1174291–1174299 |
| 18 | Section 08, Ramiro G. Peru | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,023. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r5 · c14 · span 1169206–1169214 |
| 19 | Section 08, Carla J. Bailo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,023. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r2 · c14 · span 1161698–1161706 |
| 20 | Section 08, Rose M. Robeson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,023. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r8 · c14 · span 1176726–1176734 |
| 21 | Section 08, Barton R. Brookman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,038. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r4 · c14 · span 1166768–1166776 |
| 22 | Section 08, William D. Sullivan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,038. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r9 · c14 · span 1179193–1179201 |
| 23 | Section 08, Anita M. Powers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,038. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r6 · c4 · span 1170297–1170304 |
| 24 | Section 08, Ashwin Venkatraman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,023. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r10 · c14 · span 1182175–1182183 |
| 25 | Section 08, Lloyd W. Helms Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Morris R. Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Stephen R. Brand | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r3 · c14 · span 1164238–1164239 |
| 28 | Section 08, Carrie M. Fox | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Elizabeth A. McDonald | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-27 | 0000893538-25-000044 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.25% (votes for as printed: 87,906,571). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0000893538-24-000039 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.46% (votes for as printed: 98,928,976). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-30 | 0000893538-23-000040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.95% (votes for as printed: 94,573,209). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 34 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 35 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 540,000 + equity 1,905,236 + all other 43,667 = 2,488,903, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,488,903 |
| 36 | Ovintiv Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124351 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ovintiv Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,693,140. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1274573–1274583 |
| 37 | Permian Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001658566-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Permian Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,432,842. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r5 · c4 · span 957173–957183 |
| 38 | Matador Resources Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-28 | 0001520006-25-000125 | CEO total compensation as printed in Matador Resources Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,437,049. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 2079441–2079451 |
| 39 | Civitas Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-21 | 0001558370-25-005077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Civitas Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,385,769. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r5 · c14 · span 1210375–1210384 |
| 40 | Range Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134699 | CEO total compensation as printed in Range Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,375,421. Filing ↗machine: span 2305762–2305771 |
| 41 | Antero Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001308179-26-000330 | CEO total compensation as printed in Antero Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,687,656. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r1 · c27 · span 557200–557209 |
| 42 | Northern Oil & Gas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104485-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Oil & Gas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,602,413. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r4 · c12 · span 550610–550619 |
| 43 | SM Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in SM Energy's own proxy. As printed: 4,475,172. Filing ↗machine: span 673171–673180 |
| 44 | Section 10a, Antero Resources Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000330 | Antero Resources Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SM Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 10a, Northern Oil & Gas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104485-26-000013 | Northern Oil & Gas, Inc. names SM Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 10a, Permian Resources Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001658566-26-000062 | Permian Resources Corporation names SM Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 10a, Range Resources Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-134699 | Range Resources Corporation names SM Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 10a, Civitas Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-005077 | Civitas Resources, Inc. names SM Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 10a, Ovintiv Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124351 | Ovintiv Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SM Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, Matador Resources Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001520006-26-000013 | Matador Resources Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SM Energy. Filing ↗ |