Companies Vital Energy
Vital Energy (VTLE): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Vital Energy’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $6,081,868FY2022
- $8,236,601FY2023
- $8,141,620FY2024
CEO total pay was $8,141,620 in fiscal 2024, down from $8,236,601 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $828,269 · bonus $0 · stock awards $6,404,790 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Pigott | $828,269 | $0 | $6,404,790 | $0 | $868,647 | $0 | $39,914 | $8,141,620 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Bryan Lemmerman | 550,000 | 0 | 2,911,256 | 0 | 438,378 | 0 | 50,856 | 3,950,490 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Katie Hill | 425,000 | 0 | 1,746,767 | 0 | 303,089 | 0 | 79,590 | 2,554,446 |
| Senior Vice President - Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Denny | 425,000 | 0 | 1,746,767 | 0 | 303,089 | 0 | 35,309 | 2,510,165 |
| Executive Vice President - General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Pigott | $8,141,620 | $8,236,601 | $6,081,868 | ↓ −94,981 |
| Bryan Lemmerman | 3,950,490 | 3,787,418 | 3,860,070 | ↑ +163,072 |
| Katie Hill | 2,554,446 | 1,512,531 | — | ↑ +1,041,915 |
| Mark Denny | 2,510,165 | 2,245,510 | 1,704,551 | ↑ +264,655 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
We design our executive compensation program to attract, retain and motivate highly qualified and committed personnel who will successfully execute our strategy and create stockholder value. The program is heavily dependent on performance metrics pre-established by the Board, with the majority of compensation being variable to align executive interests with stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Denny | PSU | 2024-02-20 | 6,489 | 17,305 | — | 38,936 | $956,101 |
| Mark Denny | RSU | 2024-02-20 | — | — | 17,305 | — | 790,666 |
| Katie Hill | PSU | 2024-02-20 | 6,489 | 17,305 | — | 38,936 | 956,101 |
| Katie Hill | RSU | 2024-02-20 | — | — | 17,305 | — | 790,666 |
| Bryan Lemmerman | PSU | 2024-02-20 | 10,815 | 28,841 | — | 64,892 | 1,593,465 |
| Bryan Lemmerman | RSU | 2024-02-20 | — | — | 28,842 | — | 1,317,791 |
| Jason Pigott | PSU | 2024-02-20 | 23,794 | 63,451 | — | 142,765 | 3,505,668 |
| Jason Pigott | RSU | 2024-02-20 | — | — | 63,452 | — | 2,899,122 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Denny | $790,666 | $956,101 | $0 | 54.7% |
| Katie Hill | 790,666 | 956,101 | 0 | 54.7% |
| Bryan Lemmerman | 1,317,791 | 1,593,465 | 0 | 54.7% |
| Jason Pigott | 2,899,122 | 3,505,668 | 0 | 54.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katie Hill | RSU | 887 | — | $27,426 |
| Mark Denny | RSU | 2,300 | — | 71,116 |
| Katie Hill | RSU | 3,166 | — | 97,893 |
| Katie Hill | RSU | 5,314 | — | 164,309 |
| Mark Denny | RSU | 5,546 | — | 171,482 |
| Mark Denny | RSU | 6,753 | — | 208,803 |
| Mark Denny | PSU | 7,787 | — | 240,774 |
| Katie Hill | PSU | 7,787 | — | 240,774 |
| Mark Denny | PSU | 8,365 | — | 258,646 |
| Jason Pigott | RSU | 9,796 | — | 302,892 |
| Bryan Lemmerman | RSU | 10,521 | — | 325,309 |
| Bryan Lemmerman | RSU | 12,892 | — | 398,621 |
| Bryan Lemmerman | PSU | 12,978 | — | 401,280 |
| Bryan Lemmerman | PSU | 15,970 | — | 493,792 |
| Mark Denny | RSU | 17,305 | — | 535,071 |
| Katie Hill | RSU | 17,305 | — | 535,071 |
| Bryan Lemmerman | RSU | 18,768 | — | 580,307 |
| Jason Pigott | RSU | 23,624 | — | 730,454 |
| Jason Pigott | PSU | 28,553 | — | 882,859 |
| Bryan Lemmerman | RSU | 28,842 | — | 891,795 |
| Jason Pigott | RSU | 30,695 | — | 949,089 |
| Jason Pigott | PSU | 38,024 | — | 1,175,702 |
| Jason Pigott | RSU | 63,452 | — | 1,961,936 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William AlbrechtIndependent · Compensation Committee · Finance Committee | $187,400 | $197,615 | — | — | $1,000 | $386,015 |
| Jarvis V. HollingsworthIndependent · Audit · NGE&S (Chair) | 119,888 | 160,122 | — | — | 1,000 | 281,010 |
| Frances Powell HawesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · NGE&S | 119,888 | — | — | — | 0 | 280,010 |
| Dr. Craig M. JarchowIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 119,888 | 160,122 | — | — | 0 | 280,010 |
| Lori A. LancasterIndependent · Audit | 119,888 | 160,122 | — | — | 0 | 280,010 |
| Lisa M. LambertIndependent · Compensation | 99,888 | 160,122 | — | — | 0 | 260,010 |
| Edmund P. Segner IIIIndependent · Audit | 99,888 | 160,122 | — | — | 0 | 260,010 |
| John DriverIndependent · Audit · Finance | 99,888 | 160,122 | — | — | 0 | 260,010 |
| Dr. Shihab KuranIndependent · Compensation · NGE&S | 99,888 | 160,122 | — | — | 0 | 260,010 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $28,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $400,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,066,504 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,318,469 |
| All other compensation | $2,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,386,973 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Vital Energy as a peer
Companies that benchmark against VTLE
11 companies name VTLE as a compensation peer
- Berry Corp (bry)BRYFY2024
- Black Stone Minerals, L.P.BSMFY2025
- Delek US Holdings, Inc.DKFY2025
- Diversified Energy CoDECFY2025
- Granite Ridge Resources, Inc.GRNTFY2025
- GULFPORT ENERGY CORPGPORFY2025
- HighPeak Energy, Inc.HPKFY2025
- Magnolia Oil & Gas CorpMGYFY2025
- Matador Resources CoMTDRFY2025
- NORTHERN OIL & GAS, INC.NOGFY2025
- Riley Exploration Permian, Inc.REPXFY2025
- RING ENERGY, INC.REIFY2025
- SM Energy CoSMFY2025
- TALOS ENERGY INC.TALOFY2025
- W&T OFFSHORE INCWTIFY2025
Each company listed discloses VTLE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VTLE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Vital Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Vital Energy.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Comstock Resources, Inc. | 2025 | M. Jay Allison | $1,039,500 | $16,549,171 | $0 | $2,013,512 | $21,934,257 |
| 2 | Permian Resources Corporation | 2025 | James Walter | 0 | 11,432,842 | 0 | 0 | 11,432,842 |
| 3 | Matador Resources Company | 2025 | Joseph Foran | 1,800,000 | 4,222,400 | 0 | 3,726,000 | 9,775,611 |
| 4 | Talos Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Goodfellow | 819,555 | 6,513,948 | 0 | 1,870,781 | 9,351,093 |
| 5 | Chord Energy Corporation | 2025 | Daniel Brown | 850,000 | 6,362,910 | 0 | 1,275,000 | 8,567,235 |
| 6 | Civitas Resources, Inc. | 2024 | M. Christopher Doyle | 1,431,150 | 6,933,919 | 0 | 0 | 8,385,769 |
| 7 | Vital Energy | 2024 | Jason Pigott | 828,269 | 6,404,790 | 0 | 868,647 | 8,141,620 |
| 8 | Murphy Oil Corporation | 2025 | Eric Hambly | 950,000 | 4,917,315 | 0 | 1,324,063 | 7,651,445 |
| 9 | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Stavros | 870,192 | 4,314,309 | 0 | 1,480,500 | 6,693,001 |
| 10 | Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. | 2025 | Nicholas O'Grady | 925,000 | 2,815,683 | 0 | 1,638,564 | 5,602,413 |
| 11 | SM Energy Company | 2025 | Elizabeth McDonald | 576,369 | 2,299,995 | 0 | 536,024 | 4,475,172 |
| 12 | PDC Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Gerrity | 570,000 | 1,780,317 | 0 | 864,000 | 3,214,317 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vital Energy | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Chord Energy Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Civitas Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Comstock Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Matador Resources Company | not disclosed | Cash LTI 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Murphy Oil Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. | 136.5% | MSU 88 · RSU 12 | Yes — 3-Year Absolute TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| PDC Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Permian Resources Corporation | 150% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| SM Energy Company | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Talos Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (46 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jason Pigott. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 8,141,620. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Bryan Lemmerman. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 3,950,490. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Katie Hill. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 2,554,446. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mark Denny. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 2,510,165. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Denny PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the Year Ended December 31, 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Denny RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the Year Ended December 31, 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Katie Hill PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the Year Ended December 31, 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Katie Hill RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the Year Ended December 31, 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Bryan Lemmerman PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the Year Ended December 31, 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Bryan Lemmerman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the Year Ended December 31, 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Pigott PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the Year Ended December 31, 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Pigott RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for the Year Ended December 31, 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William Albrecht. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 386,015. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jarvis V. Hollingsworth. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,010. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Frances Powell Hawes. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,010. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dr. Craig M. Jarchow. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,010. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lori A. Lancaster. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,010. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lisa M. Lambert. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,010. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Edmund P. Segner III. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,010. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John Driver. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,010. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dr. Shihab Kuran. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,010. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,066,504 + equity 1,318,469 + all other 2,000 = 2,386,973, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Comstock Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Comstock Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,934,257. View filing ↗
- Permian Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Permian Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,432,842. View filing ↗
- Matador Resources Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Matador Resources Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,775,611. View filing ↗
- Talos Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Talos Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,351,093. View filing ↗
- Chord Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Chord Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,567,235. View filing ↗
- Civitas Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Civitas Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,385,769. View filing ↗
- Vital Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Vital Energy's own proxy. As printed: 8,141,620. View filing ↗
- Murphy Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Murphy Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,651,445. View filing ↗
- Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,693,001. View filing ↗
- Northern Oil and Gas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,602,413. View filing ↗
- SM Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in SM Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,475,172. View filing ↗
- PDC Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in PDC Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,214,317. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, SM Energy Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. SM Energy Company names Vital Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Matador Resources Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Matador Resources Company names Vital Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation names Vital Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Talos Energy, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Talos Energy, Inc. names Vital Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Chord Energy Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Chord Energy Corporation names Vital Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Civitas Resources, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Civitas Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vital Energy. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Comstock Resources, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Comstock Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vital Energy. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Murphy Oil Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Murphy Oil Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vital Energy. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. names Vital Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Permian Resources Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Permian Resources Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vital Energy. View filing ↗