CEO Joseph Foran was paid $9,775,611 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 15.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 46th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001520006-26-000013 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,775,611 ↑ Joseph Foran total, FY2025 | 46th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 43:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.77% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
MTDR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Foran | $1,800,000 | $0 | $4,222,400 | $0 | $3,726,000 | $0 | $27,211 | $9,775,611 |
| Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Van Singleton | 900,000 | 0 | 2,111,200 | 0 | 1,630,125 | 0 | 24,500 | 4,665,825 |
| Co-President - Land, Acquisitions and Divestitures and Planning | ||||||||
| G. Gregg Krug | 900,000 | 0 | 2,111,200 | 0 | 1,630,125 | 0 | 24,500 | 4,665,825 |
| Former Executive Vice President - Marketing and Midstream Strategy | ||||||||
| Bryan Erman | 900,000 | 0 | 1,900,080 | 0 | 1,630,125 | 0 | 24,500 | 4,454,705 |
| Co-President, Chief Legal Officer and Head of M&A, Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Brian Willey | 900,000 | 0 | 1,900,080 | 0 | 1,559,250 | 0 | 24,500 | 4,383,830 |
| Executive Vice President-Midstream | ||||||||
| Robert Macalik | 850,000 | 0 | 1,900,080 | 0 | 1,539,563 | 0 | 24,500 | 4,314,143 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| William Lambert | 362,576 | 0 | 895,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,422 | 1,282,298 |
| Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Foran | $9,775,611 | $8,437,049 | $8,056,599 | ↑ +1,338,562 |
| Van Singleton | 4,665,825 | 4,313,050 | 4,221,050 | ↑ +352,775 |
| G. Gregg Krug | 4,665,825 | 4,313,050 | — | ↑ +352,775 |
| Bryan Erman | 4,454,705 | 3,771,800 | — | ↑ +682,905 |
| Brian Willey | 4,383,830 | 3,866,800 | 2,997,080 | ↑ +517,030 |
| Robert Macalik | 4,314,143 | — | — | — |
| William Lambert | 1,282,298 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Matador Resources's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MTDR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name MTDR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| G. Gregg Krug | EVP | $4,665,825 |
| Joseph Foran | CEO | $9,775,611 |
| Brian Willey | EVP | $4,383,830 |
| Bryan Erman | President | $4,454,705 |
| Robert Macalik | CFO | $4,314,143 |
| Van Singleton | President | $4,665,825 |
| William Lambert | CFO | $1,282,298 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Willey | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 18,000 | — | 36,000 | $871,920 |
| Bryan Erman | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 18,000 | — | 36,000 | 871,920 |
| Joseph Foran | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 40,000 | — | 2,284,800 |
| G. Gregg Krug | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 20,000 | — | 1,142,400 |
| Brian Willey | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 18,000 | — | 1,028,160 |
| Bryan Erman | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 18,000 | — | 1,028,160 |
| G. Gregg Krug | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 20,000 | — | 40,000 | 968,800 |
| Joseph Foran | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 40,000 | — | 80,000 | 1,937,600 |
| Robert Macalik | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 18,000 | — | 36,000 | 871,920 |
| William Lambert | RSU | 2025-05-05 | — | — | 10,000 | — | 410,900 |
| William Lambert | PSU | 2025-05-05 | — | 10,000 | — | 20,000 | 484,400 |
| Robert Macalik | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 18,000 | — | 1,028,160 |
| Van Singleton | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 20,000 | — | 1,142,400 |
| Van Singleton | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 20,000 | — | 40,000 | 968,800 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Willey | $1,028,160 | $871,920 | $0 | 45.9% |
| Bryan Erman | 1,028,160 | 871,920 | 0 | 45.9% |
| Joseph Foran | 2,284,800 | 1,937,600 | 0 | 45.9% |
| G. Gregg Krug | 1,142,400 | 968,800 | 0 | 45.9% |
| Robert Macalik | 1,028,160 | 871,920 | 0 | 45.9% |
| William Lambert | 410,900 | 484,400 | 0 | 54.1% |
| Van Singleton | 1,142,400 | 968,800 | 0 | 45.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Singleton | PSU | 35,000 | — | $1,485,400 |
| G. Gregg Krug | PSU | 35,000 | — | 1,485,400 |
| Van Singleton | PSU | 30,000 | — | 1,273,200 |
| G. Gregg Krug | PSU | 30,000 | — | 1,273,200 |
| Bryan Erman | PSU | 28,000 | — | 1,188,320 |
| Robert Macalik | PSU | 28,000 | — | 1,188,320 |
| Brian Willey | PSU | 28,000 | — | 1,188,320 |
| Robert Macalik | PSU | 18,000 | — | 763,920 |
| Robert Macalik | RSU | 9,334 | — | 396,135 |
| Bryan Erman | RSU | 2,667 | — | 113,187 |
| Brian Willey | RSU | 2,667 | — | 113,187 |
The Company's compensation program for Named Executive Officers is designed to reward, in both the short term and the long term, performance that contributes to the implementation of our business strategies, maintenance of our culture and values and achievement of our objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 105,024,470 | 4,302,089 | 332,051 | 95.77% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 102,074,053 | 6,399,811 | 193,483 | 93.93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 103,826,855 | 6,122,551 | 109,414 | 94.34% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-09 | 99,672,347 | 3,517,704 | 185,876 | 96.42% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-10 | 96,068,149 | 1,743,865 | 117,979 | 98.1% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-04 | 92,295,294 | 1,695,970 | 253,359 | 97.93% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 95.77%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 93.93%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 94.34%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect as a vote cast against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect as a vote cast against the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect as a vote cast against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 43 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,775,611 |
| Median employee compensation | $225,777 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy E. ParkerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation · Capital Markets and Finance (Chair) · Marketing and Midstream · Prospect · Sustainability and Development | $210,000 | $199,953 | — | — | — | $409,953 |
| R. Gaines BatyIndependent · Executive · Compensation (Chair) · Operations and Engineering · Sustainability and Development · Prospect | 185,000 | 199,953 | — | — | — | 384,953 |
| Reynald A. BaribaultIndependent · Audit · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation · Operations and Engineering (Chair) · Prospect (Chair) | 185,000 | 199,953 | — | — | — | 384,953 |
| Shelley F. AppelIndependent · Capital Markets and Finance · Marketing and Midstream · Prospect · Sustainability and Development | 154,347 | 199,953 | — | — | — | 354,300 |
| William M. ByerleyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Marketing and Midstream · Sustainability and Development | 135,000 | 199,953 | — | — | — | 334,953 |
| Paul W. HarveyIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Capital Markets and Finance · Marketing and Midstream · Newly elected | 79,059 | 253,863 | — | — | — | 332,922 |
| Monika U. EhrmanIndependent · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation · Marketing and Midstream · Operations and Engineering · Prospect · Sustainability and Development | 120,000 | 199,953 | — | — | — | 319,953 |
| Kenneth L. StewartIndependent · Audit · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation · Capital Markets and Finance | 110,000 | 199,953 | — | — | — | 309,953 |
| Susan M. WardIndependent · Audit · Capital Markets and Finance · Marketing and Midstream (Chair) · Operations and Engineering · Prospect · Sustainability and Development | 110,000 | 199,953 | — | — | — | 309,953 |
| James M. HowardNot standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 55,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 55,000 |
| Joseph Wm. ForanEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Capital Markets and Finance · Operations and Engineering · Prospect | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 50,000 / 50,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $425,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,343,406 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,853,487 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,196,893 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Matador Resources names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Matador Resources.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Comstock Resources Corp. | 2025 | M. Jay Allison | $1,039,500 | $16,549,171 | $0 | $2,013,512 | $21,934,257 |
| 2 | Coterra Energy Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Jorden | 1,198,558 | 10,628,850 | 0 | 2,500,000 | 14,748,960 |
| 3 | Ovintiv Inc. | 2025 | Brendan McCracken | 1,185,000 | 9,900,005 | 0 | 2,136,750 | 13,693,140 |
| 4 | APA Resources Corp. | 2025 | John Christmann IV | 1,300,000 | 6,018,436 | 1,897,996 | 3,454,360 | 13,202,517 |
| 5 | Devon Energy Corp. | 2025 | Clay Gaspar | 938,125 | 9,633,689 | 0 | 1,612,000 | 12,566,384 |
| 6 | Permian Resources Corp. | 2025 | James Walter | 0 | 11,432,842 | 0 | 0 | 11,432,842 |
| 7 | Expand Energy Corp. | 2025 | Domenic Dell'Osso | 947,346 | 8,890,444 | — | — | 9,879,106 |
| 8 | Matador Resources | 2025 | Joseph Foran | 1,800,000 | 4,222,400 | 0 | 3,726,000 | 9,775,611 |
| 9 | Chord Energy Corporation | 2025 | Daniel Brown | 850,000 | 6,362,910 | 0 | 1,275,000 | 8,567,235 |
| 10 | Civitas Resources, Inc. | 2024 | M. Christopher Doyle | 1,431,150 | 6,933,919 | 0 | 0 | 8,385,769 |
| 11 | Range Resources Corp. | 2025 | Dennis Degner | 932,500 | 6,143,877 | 0 | 1,128,000 | 8,375,421 |
| 12 | Murphy Oil Corp. | 2025 | Eric Hambly | 950,000 | 4,917,315 | 0 | 1,324,063 | 7,651,445 |
| 13 | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp. | 2025 | Christopher Stavros | 870,192 | 4,314,309 | 0 | 1,480,500 | 6,693,001 |
| 14 | SM Energy Co. | 2025 | Elizabeth McDonald | 576,369 | 2,299,995 | 0 | 536,024 | 4,475,172 |
| — | Vital Energy, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Vital Energy, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matador Resources | not disclosed | Cash LTI 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| APA Resources Corp. | 189.8% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Chord Energy Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Civitas Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Comstock Resources Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Coterra Energy Inc. | 174% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook and Zayla Partners |
| Devon Energy Corp. | 124% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Expand Energy Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Murphy Oil Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Ovintiv Inc. | 140% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Permian Resources Corp. | 150% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Range Resources Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| SM Energy Co. | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Vital Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Vital Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Joseph Foran | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,775,611. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1657541–1657551 |
| 2 | Section 01, Van Singleton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,665,825. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c6 · span 1667935–1667945 |
| 3 | Section 01, G. Gregg Krug | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,665,825. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c6 · span 1702019–1702029 |
| 4 | Section 01, Bryan Erman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,454,705. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c6 · span 1678186–1678196 |
| 5 | Section 01, Brian Willey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,383,830. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c6 · span 1691994–1692004 |
| 6 | Section 01, Robert Macalik | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,314,143. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c6 · span 1686322–1686332 |
| 7 | Section 01, William Lambert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,282,298. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c6 · span 1709997–1710007 |
| 8 | Section 03, Brian Willey PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1832495–1832502 |
| 9 | Section 03, Bryan Erman PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1795319–1795326 |
| 10 | Section 03, Joseph Foran RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, G. Gregg Krug RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1857018–1857027 |
| 12 | Section 03, Brian Willey RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1838794–1838803 |
| 13 | Section 03, Bryan Erman RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1801636–1801645 |
| 14 | Section 03, G. Gregg Krug PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1850942–1850949 |
| 15 | Section 03, Joseph Foran PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1758159–1758168 |
| 16 | Section 03, Robert Macalik PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1813770–1813777 |
| 17 | Section 03, William Lambert RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1876211–1876218 |
| 18 | Section 03, William Lambert PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1869894–1869901 |
| 19 | Section 03, Robert Macalik RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1819846–1819855 |
| 20 | Section 03, Van Singleton RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1782691–1782700 |
| 21 | Section 03, Van Singleton PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1776615–1776622 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 43 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r23 · c1 · span 103355–103357 |
| 23 | Section 08, Timothy E. Parker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 409,953. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, R. Gaines Baty | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 384,953. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Reynald A. Baribault | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 384,953. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Shelley F. Appel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,300. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, William M. Byerley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,953. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Paul W. Harvey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,922. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Monika U. Ehrman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,953. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Kenneth L. Stewart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,953. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Susan M. Ward | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,953. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, James M. Howard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,000. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, Joseph Wm. Foran | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-16 | 0001520006-26-000029 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.77% (votes for as printed: 105,024,470). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-17 | 0001520006-25-000176 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.93% (votes for as printed: 102,074,053). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-18 | 0001520006-24-000150 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.34% (votes for as printed: 103,826,855). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 38 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 39 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,343,406 + equity 1,853,487 + all other 0 = 3,196,893, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,196,893 |
| 40 | Comstock Resources Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170561 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comstock Resources Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,934,257. Filing ↗machine: span 869756–869766 |
| 41 | Coterra Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coterra Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,748,960. Filing ↗machine: span 936374–936384 |
| 42 | Ovintiv Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124351 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ovintiv Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,693,140. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1274573–1274583 |
| 43 | APA Resources Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | CEO total compensation as printed in APA Resources Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r2 · c24 · span 1213765–1213775 |
| 44 | Devon Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | CEO total compensation as printed in Devon Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,566,384. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1488697–1488707 |
| 45 | Permian Resources Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001658566-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Permian Resources Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,432,842. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r5 · c4 · span 957173–957183 |
| 46 | Expand Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048155 | CEO total compensation as printed in Expand Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,879,106. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Matador Resources (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Matador Resources's own proxy. As printed: 9,775,611. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1657541–1657551 |
| 48 | Chord Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001486159-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chord Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,567,235. Filing ↗machine: span 1305435–1305444 |
| 49 | Civitas Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-21 | 0001558370-25-005077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Civitas Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,385,769. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Range Resources Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134699 | CEO total compensation as printed in Range Resources Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,375,421. Filing ↗machine: span 2305762–2305771 |
| 51 | Murphy Oil Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127236 | CEO total compensation as printed in Murphy Oil Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,651,445. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c39 · span 786403–786412 |
| 52 | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033837 | CEO total compensation as printed in Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,693,001. Filing ↗machine: span 1032349–1032358 |
| 53 | SM Energy Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in SM Energy Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,475,172. Filing ↗machine: span 673171–673180 |
| 54 | Section 10a, Expand Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-048155 | Expand Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matador Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, SM Energy Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000893538-26-000048 | SM Energy Co. names Matador Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Murphy Oil Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127236 | Murphy Oil Corp. names Matador Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Devon Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-067065 | Devon Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matador Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Ovintiv Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124351 | Ovintiv Inc. names Matador Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Civitas Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-005077 | Civitas Resources, Inc. names Matador Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, APA Resources Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149453 | APA Resources Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matador Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Coterra Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-026126 | Coterra Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matador Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033837 | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp. names Matador Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Permian Resources Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001658566-26-000062 | Permian Resources Corp. names Matador Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Chord Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001486159-26-000010 | Chord Energy Corporation names Matador Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Range Resources Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-134699 | Range Resources Corp. names Matador Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Comstock Resources Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170561 | Comstock Resources Corp. names Matador Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.