Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-09

Talos Energy (TALO)

CEO Paul Goodfellow was paid $9,351,093 in fiscal year 2025, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-170385 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,351,093
Paul Goodfellow total, FY2025
67th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
54:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.46%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Paul Goodfellow (President & CEO), FY2025 total compensation $9,351,093 (base salary $819,555) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-170385, filed 2026-04-22]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

TALO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Paul Goodfellow$819,555$100,000$6,513,948$0$1,870,781$0$46,810$9,351,093
President & CEO
John Spath500,96601,974,8250614,000021,0003,110,791
EVP, Head of Operations
William Moss III475,76301,900,4620583,300021,0002,980,525
EVP, General Counsel
Sergio Maiworm Jr.242,22001,974,82500053,8502,270,895
Former EVP & CFO
Gregory Babcock431,4670770,7150387,971022,0771,612,230
Former Interim CFO; VP & Chief Accounting Officer
Zachary Dailey170,5640628,3520205,900001,004,816
EVP & CFO
William Langin131,8230362,0020158,12606,923658,874
EVP, Exploration & Development
Joseph Mills6,6600238,8810000245,541
Former Interim President and CEO

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Paul Goodfellow$9,351,093———
John Spath3,110,7912,805,967—↑ +304,824
William Moss III2,980,5252,614,5722,275,843↑ +365,953
Sergio Maiworm Jr.2,270,8953,061,0351,437,947↓ −790,140
Gregory Babcock1,612,230———
Zachary Dailey1,004,816———
William Langin658,874———
Joseph Mills245,541992,928—↓ −747,387

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Talos Energy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TALO reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TALO
13 companies name TALO as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses TALO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TALO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Charles M. SledgeIndependent Director$264,674
Donald R. Kendall JrFormer director (through FY2025)$209,674
John “Brad” JuneauIndependent Director$247,854
Neal P. GoldmanChair of the Board$374,136
Paula R. GloverIndependent Director$255,924
Richard SherrillIndependent Director$263,307
Shandell SzaboIndependent Director$255,237
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Gregory BabcockRSU2025-09-18——5,198—$49,693
Gregory BabcockPSU2025-03-108,32433,297—66,594365,934
Zachary DaileyPSU2025-09-187,26329,050—58,100350,634
Zachary DaileyRSU2025-09-18——29,050—277,718
William Moss IIIPSU2025-05-075,55022,198—44,396199,560
William Moss IIIPSU2025-03-1019,42377,692—155,384853,835
William Moss IIIRSU2025-05-07——22,198—164,931
John SpathRSU2025-03-10——99,890—877,034
John SpathPSU2025-03-1024,97399,890—199,7801,097,791
Joseph MillsRSU2025-01-02——23,675—238,881
Sergio Maiworm Jr.RSU2025-03-10——99,890—877,034
Gregory BabcockRSU2025-03-10——33,297—292,348
Paul GoodfellowPSU2025-03-1088,790177,581—177,581797,339
Paul GoodfellowRSU2025-03-10——338,514—2,972,153
William LanginRSU2025-10-01——16,358—157,200
Gregory BabcockPSU2025-09-181,3005,198—10,39662,740
William Moss IIIRSU2025-03-10——77,692—682,136
William LanginPSU2025-10-014,09016,358—32,716204,802
Sergio Maiworm Jr.PSU2025-03-1024,97399,890—199,7801,097,791
Paul GoodfellowPSU2025-03-1062,431249,723—499,4462,744,456
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Gregory Babcock$342,041$428,674$055.6%
Zachary Dailey277,718350,634055.8%
William Moss III847,0671,053,395055.4%
John Spath877,0341,097,791055.6%
Joseph Mills238,881000.0%
Sergio Maiworm Jr.877,0341,097,791055.6%
Paul Goodfellow2,972,1533,541,795054.4%
William Langin157,200204,802056.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Paul GoodfellowPSU588,236—$6,482,361
Paul GoodfellowRSU338,514—3,730,424
John SpathPSU258,420—2,847,788
William Moss IIIPSU254,511—2,804,711
John SpathRSU172,557—1,901,578
William Moss IIIRSU171,662—1,891,715
Gregory BabcockPSU91,976—1,013,576
Gregory BabcockRSU83,923—924,831
Zachary DaileyPSU58,100—640,262
William LanginPSU32,716—360,530
Zachary DaileyRSU29,050—320,131
William LanginRSU16,358—180,265
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company believes that making a substantial portion of Named Executive Officers' target compensation 'at risk,' and a substantial portion of such at-risk compensation performance-based, ensures that their interests strongly align with those of stockholders. The program is designed to attract and retain executive talent with deepwater offshore experience, motivate strong performance on key financial, operational, safety, and environmental goals, and align executive interests with those of stockholders to create long-term value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-04134,898,1266,416,2192,982,81995.46%Passed
20252025-05-29135,898,37411,919,7681,159,80591.94%Passed
20242024-05-23124,327,03116,217,85443,48088.46%Passed
20232023-05-0972,928,40712,966,81821,26584.9%Passed
20222022-05-1128,816,84731,297,67616,81047.94%Failed
20212021-05-1154,895,733342,745307,05999.38%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0495.46%a
20252025-05-2991.94%b
20242024-05-2388.46%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes with respect to Proposal 2 are not treated as votes cast and, therefore, will have no impact on the outcome of this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes with respect to this Proposal 2 are not treated as votes cast and, therefore, will have no impact on the outcome of this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as votes cast either FOR or AGAINST such nominee and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)54 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$177,449
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Neal P. GoldmanIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee · Nominating Governance Committee (Chair)$150,000$224,136———$374,136
Charles M. SledgeIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating Governance Committee108,750155,924———264,674
Richard SherrillIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee107,383155,924———263,307
Paula R. GloverIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating Governance Committee · SSCR Committee · Not standing for re-election100,000155,924———255,924
Shandell SzaboIndependent · Audit Committee · SSCR Committee (Chair)99,313155,924———255,237
John “Brad” JuneauIndependent · Compensation Committee · SSCR Committee91,930155,924———247,854
Donald R. Kendall JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Departed during FY53,750155,924———209,674
Paul R. GoodfellowEmployee director · Newly elected—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$80,000
Annual equity retainer$160,000
Per board meeting fee$1,500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guidelineOur non-employee directors are also subject to the Talos Energy Inc. Stock Ownership Policy (the “Stock Ownership Policy”), as further described below under “Executive Compensation Matters—Compensation Discussion and Analysis—Other Matters—Stock Ownership Policy.”
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$711,126
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,159,680
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,870,806

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Talos Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Talos Energy.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1California Resources Corporation2025Francisco Leon$930,769$9,070,699$0$1,459,200$12,076,766
2Permian Resources Corporation2025James Walter011,432,8420011,432,842
3Matador Resources Company2025Joseph Foran1,800,0004,222,40003,726,0009,775,611
4Talos Energy2025Paul Goodfellow819,5556,513,94801,870,7819,351,093
5Chord Energy Corporation2025Daniel Brown850,0006,362,91001,275,0008,567,235
6Civitas Resources, Inc.2024M. Christopher Doyle1,431,1506,933,919008,385,769
7Murphy Oil Corporation2025Eric Hambly950,0004,917,31501,324,0637,651,445
8Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation2025Christopher Stavros870,1924,314,30901,480,5006,693,001
9W&T Offshore, Inc.2025Tracy Krohn800,0004,317,2890967,2006,183,187
10Kosmos Energy Ltd.2025Andrew Inglis1,196,6813,715,420004,976,958
11VAALCO Energy, Inc.2025George Maxwell632,2251,659,7280632,9633,001,723
12HighPeak Energy, Inc.2025Michael Hollis1,200,0000002,823,992
13Crescent Energy Company2022David Rockecharlie00——0
—Southwestern Energy Company——————not in coverage universe
—Berry Corporation——————not in coverage universe
—Vital Energy, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Callon Petroleum Company——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Talos Energynot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedMeridian
Berry Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
California Resources Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedLyons Benenson & Company Inc.
Callon Petroleum Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Chord Energy Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Civitas Resources, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Absolute TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Crescent Energy Companynot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
HighPeak Energy, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Kosmos Energy Ltd.not disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporationnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedFW Cook
Matador Resources Companynot disclosedCash LTI 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Murphy Oil Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Permian Resources Corporation150%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Southwestern Energy Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
VAALCO Energy, Inc.not disclosedRestricted Stock 50 · Performance Restricted Stock 50not disclosednot disclosed
Vital Energy, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
W&T Offshore, Inc.121.88%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRMeridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Talos Energy in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Paul Goodfellow (President & CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Talos Energy in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $9,351,093.
How does Talos Energy's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Paul Goodfellow's total compensation ranked at the 67th percentile of Talos Energy's disclosed peer group.
What is Talos Energy's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Talos Energy's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 54:1.
How did shareholders vote on Talos Energy's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.46% of shareholders supported Talos Energy's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Talos Energy spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Talos Energy reported total board compensation of $1,870,806 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Paul GoodfellowDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,351,093. View filing ↗
2Section 01, John SpathDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,110,791. View filing ↗
3Section 01, William Moss IIIDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,980,525. View filing ↗
4Section 01, Sergio Maiworm Jr.DEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,270,895. View filing ↗
5Section 01, Gregory BabcockDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,612,230. View filing ↗
6Section 01, Zachary DaileyDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,004,816. View filing ↗
7Section 01, William LanginDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 658,874. View filing ↗
8Section 01, Joseph MillsDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 245,541. View filing ↗
9Section 03, Gregory Babcock RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
10Section 03, Gregory Babcock PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
11Section 03, Zachary Dailey PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
12Section 03, Zachary Dailey RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
13Section 03, William Moss III PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
14Section 03, William Moss III PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
15Section 03, William Moss III RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
16Section 03, John Spath RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
17Section 03, John Spath PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
18Section 03, Joseph Mills RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
19Section 03, Sergio Maiworm Jr. RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
20Section 03, Gregory Babcock RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
21Section 03, Paul Goodfellow PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
22Section 03, Paul Goodfellow RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
23Section 03, William Langin RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
24Section 03, Gregory Babcock PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
25Section 03, William Moss III RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
26Section 03, William Langin PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
27Section 03, Sergio Maiworm Jr. PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
28Section 03, Paul Goodfellow PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
29Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 54 : 1. View filing ↗
30Section 08, Neal P. GoldmanDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,136. View filing ↗
31Section 08, Charles M. SledgeDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,674. View filing ↗
32Section 08, Richard SherrillDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,307. View filing ↗
33Section 08, Paula R. GloverDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,924. View filing ↗
34Section 08, Shandell SzaboDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,237. View filing ↗
35Section 08, John “Brad” JuneauDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,854. View filing ↗
36Section 08, Donald R. Kendall JrDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 209,674. View filing ↗
37Section 08, Paul R. GoodfellowDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
38Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-090001193125-26-263995Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.46% (votes for as printed: 134,898,126.31). View filing ↗
39Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-020001193125-25-133342Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.94% (votes for as printed: 135,898,374). View filing ↗
40Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-230001193125-24-146019Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.46% (votes for as printed: 124,327,031). View filing ↗
41Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
42Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
43Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 711,126 + equity 1,159,680 + all other 0 = 1,870,806, summed across the director compensation table rows.
44California Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-114093CEO total compensation as printed in California Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,076,766. View filing ↗
45Permian Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001658566-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Permian Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,432,842. View filing ↗
46Matador Resources Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001520006-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Matador Resources Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,775,611. View filing ↗
47Talos Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385CEO total compensation as printed in Talos Energy's own proxy. As printed: 9,351,093. View filing ↗
48Chord Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001486159-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Chord Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,567,235. View filing ↗
49Civitas Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-210001558370-25-005077CEO total compensation as printed in Civitas Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,385,769. View filing ↗
50Murphy Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127236CEO total compensation as printed in Murphy Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,651,445. View filing ↗
51Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001104659-26-033837CEO total compensation as printed in Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,693,001. View filing ↗
52W&T Offshore, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047016CEO total compensation as printed in W&T Offshore, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,183,187. View filing ↗
53Kosmos Energy Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001140361-26-014971CEO total compensation as printed in Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,976,958. View filing ↗
54VAALCO Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048000CEO total compensation as printed in VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,001,723. View filing ↗
55HighPeak Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014193CEO total compensation as printed in HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,823,992. View filing ↗
56Crescent Energy Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-08-250001193125-23-221512CEO total compensation as printed in Crescent Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
57Section 10a, Kosmos Energy Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-015726Kosmos Energy Ltd. names Talos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
58Section 10a, Chord Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001486159-26-000010Chord Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talos Energy. View filing ↗
59Section 10a, California Resources Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-114093California Resources Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talos Energy. View filing ↗
60Section 10a, W&T Offshore, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047016W&T Offshore, Inc. names Talos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
61Section 10a, Crescent Energy Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-23-221512Crescent Energy Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talos Energy. View filing ↗
62Section 10a, Murphy Oil Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127236Murphy Oil Corporation names Talos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
63Section 10a, HighPeak Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-014193HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talos Energy. View filing ↗
64Section 10a, Permian Resources Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001658566-26-000062Permian Resources Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talos Energy. View filing ↗
65Section 10a, Matador Resources Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001520006-26-000013Matador Resources Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talos Energy. View filing ↗
66Section 10a, VAALCO Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-048000VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talos Energy. View filing ↗
67Section 10a, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-033837Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation names Talos Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
68Section 10a, Civitas Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-005077Civitas Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talos Energy. View filing ↗