Former CEO Mark McFarland was paid $18,739,647 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 199.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 94th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001622536-26-000023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$18,739,647 ↑ Mark McFarland total, FY2025 | 94th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 111.7:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.74% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
TLN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark McFarland | $1,131,346 | $1,000,000 | $14,505,986 | $0 | $2,054,413 | $0 | $47,902 | $18,739,647 |
| Chief Executive Officer (former President) | ||||||||
| Terry Nutt | 670,577 | 0 | 5,157,707 | 0 | 946,890 | 0 | 31,784 | 6,806,958 |
| President (former Chief Financial Officer) | ||||||||
| Brad Berryman | 551,154 | 0 | 4,052,470 | 0 | 743,985 | 0 | 66,468 | 5,414,077 |
| Chief Operating Officer (former Senior Vice President and Chief Nuclear Officer) | ||||||||
| Andrew Wright | 546,539 | 0 | 4,052,470 | 0 | 743,985 | 0 | 46,677 | 5,389,671 |
| Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| John Wander | 550,000 | 0 | 4,052,470 | 0 | 743,985 | 0 | 9,580 | 5,356,035 |
| General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark McFarland | $18,739,647 | $6,258,127 | $29,574,742 | ↑ +12,481,520 |
| Terry Nutt | 6,806,958 | 2,064,700 | 10,843,798 | ↑ +4,742,258 |
| Brad Berryman | 5,414,077 | 2,081,380 | 10,228,547 | ↑ +3,332,697 |
| Andrew Wright | 5,389,671 | — | — | — |
| John Wander | 5,356,035 | 2,294,480 | 8,989,052 | ↑ +3,061,555 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Talen Energy Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TLN reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Talen Energy Corp Peer Teardown Report
$18,739,647 Mark McFarland total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of July 15, 2026 · Source: 0001622536-26-000023 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for TLN
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order TLN
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses TLN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TLN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Talen Energy Corp Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brad Berryman | COO | $5,414,077 |
| John Wander | General Counsel | $5,356,035 |
| Andrew Wright | Chief Administrative Officer | $5,389,671 |
| Mark McFarland | CEO | $18,739,647 |
| Terry Nutt | President | $6,806,958 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anthony Horton | Independent Director | $359,100 |
| Christine Benson Schwartzstein | Independent Director | $341,600 |
| Gizman Abbas | Independent Director | $359,100 |
| Joseph Nigro | Independent Director | $346,600 |
| Karen Hyde | Independent Director | $354,100 |
| Stephen Schaefer | Chair of the Board | $672,023 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Wright | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 8,010 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad Berryman | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 227,064 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry Nutt | President | 2026-05-22 | A | 90,826 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gizman Abbas | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 4,133 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony J. Plagens | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 2,231 | 324 | 723,313 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward T. Casulli | SVP & Chief Nuclear Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 3,826 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cole Muller | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 13,176 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad Berryman | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 8,312 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony J. Plagens | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 5,668 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward T. Casulli | SVP & Chief Nuclear Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 9,564 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Wright | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 20,024 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine Benson Schwartzstein | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 4,133 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Hyde | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 4,133 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darren J. Olagues | Chief Development Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 7,395 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher E. Morice | Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 153,527 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Horton | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 4,133 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gizman Abbas | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 4,133 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Schaefer | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 18,349 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darren J. Olagues | Chief Development Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 2,911 | 324 | 943,775 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony J. Plagens | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 2,267 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward T. Casulli | SVP & Chief Nuclear Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 6,376 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher E. Morice | Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 14,050 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cole Muller | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 27,339 | 324 | 8,863,577 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cole Muller | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 57,592 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Wright | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 218,808 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Wright | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 37,594 | 324 | 12,188,351 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad Berryman | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 20,780 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Allen McFarland | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 325,113 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Allen McFarland | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 29,752 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine Benson Schwartzstein | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 4,133 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Nigro | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 4,133 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Nigro | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 1,530 | 324 | 496,041 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Nigro | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 4,133 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Hyde | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 4,133 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Hyde | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 1,530 | 324 | 496,041 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Horton | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 4,133 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gizman Abbas | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 1,530 | 324 | 496,041 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Schaefer | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 45,873 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Schaefer | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 4,133 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Schaefer | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 6,789 | 324 | 2,201,062 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Schaefer | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 4,133 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darren J. Olagues | Chief Development Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 18,487 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry Nutt | President | 2026-05-22 | D | 227,064 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry Nutt | President | 2026-05-22 | D | 35,741 | 324 | 11,587,590 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony J. Plagens | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 8,502 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony J. Plagens | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 3,401 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward T. Casulli | SVP & Chief Nuclear Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 2,774 | 324 | 899,359 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward T. Casulli | SVP & Chief Nuclear Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 2,550 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher E. Morice | Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 26,378 | 324 | 8,552,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher E. Morice | Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 61,411 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher E. Morice | Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 5,620 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cole Muller | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 143,979 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cole Muller | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 5,270 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dale E. Lebsack Jr. | Chief Asset Dev. Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 196,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dale E. Lebsack Jr. | Chief Asset Dev. Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 17,946 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dale E. Lebsack Jr. | Chief Asset Dev. Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 33,692 | 324 | 10,923,283 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dale E. Lebsack Jr. | Chief Asset Dev. Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 78,440 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dale E. Lebsack Jr. | Chief Asset Dev. Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 7,178 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Wright | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 87,523 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad Berryman | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-22 | D | 43,047 | 324 | 13,956,268 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad Berryman | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-22 | A | 90,826 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Allen McFarland | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 812,782 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Allen McFarland | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 74,381 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Allen McFarland | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 139,641 | 324 | 45,273,009 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Allen McFarland | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 260,335 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Allen McFarland | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 260,335 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gizman Abbas | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 2,600 | 380 | 988,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry Nutt | President | 2026-07-15 | A | 8,312 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry Nutt | President | 2026-07-15 | D | 20,780 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry Nutt | President | 2026-07-15 | D | 3,271 | 386 | 1,261,952 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry Nutt | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 2,498 | — | $519,459 |
| John Wander | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 1,963 | — | 408,206 |
| Terry Nutt | PSU | 2025-02-28 | — | 8,950 | — | 17,900 | 4,638,248 |
| Andrew Wright | PSU | 2025-02-28 | — | 7,032 | — | 14,064 | 3,644,264 |
| John Wander | PSU | 2025-02-28 | — | 7,032 | — | 14,064 | 3,644,264 |
| Andrew Wright | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 1,963 | — | 408,206 |
| Mark McFarland | PSU | 2025-02-28 | — | 25,172 | — | 50,344 | 13,045,137 |
| Brad Berryman | PSU | 2025-02-28 | — | 7,032 | — | 14,064 | 3,644,264 |
| Brad Berryman | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 1,963 | — | 408,206 |
| Mark McFarland | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 7,025 | — | 1,460,849 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry Nutt | $519,459 | $4,638,248 | $0 | 89.9% |
| John Wander | 408,206 | 3,644,264 | 0 | 89.9% |
| Andrew Wright | 408,206 | 3,644,264 | 0 | 89.9% |
| Mark McFarland | 1,460,849 | 13,045,137 | 0 | 89.9% |
| Brad Berryman | 408,206 | 3,644,264 | 0 | 89.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Wander | PSU | 44,470 | — | $16,668,997 |
| Andrew Wright | PSU | 44,470 | — | 16,668,997 |
| Mark McFarland | RSU | 7,025 | — | 2,633,251 |
| Terry Nutt | RSU | 2,498 | — | 936,350 |
| Terry Nutt | PSU | 56,599 | — | 21,215,676 |
| Mark McFarland | PSU | 159,184 | — | 59,668,560 |
| Mark McFarland | PSU | 801,903 | — | 300,537,375 |
| Andrew Wright | PSU | 217,224 | — | 81,411,126 |
| Terry Nutt | PSU | 224,025 | — | 83,960,038 |
| Mark McFarland | RSU | 74,380 | — | 27,880,724 |
| Terry Nutt | RSU | 20,779 | — | 7,788,925 |
| Andrew Wright | RSU | 20,024 | — | 7,505,671 |
| Brad Berryman | PSU | 224,025 | — | 83,960,038 |
| John Wander | PSU | 224,025 | — | 83,960,038 |
| Brad Berryman | RSU | 20,779 | — | 7,788,925 |
| John Wander | RSU | 20,779 | — | 7,788,925 |
| Brad Berryman | PSU | 44,470 | — | 16,668,997 |
| Brad Berryman | RSU | 1,963 | — | 735,811 |
| John Wander | RSU | 1,963 | — | 735,811 |
| Andrew Wright | RSU | 1,963 | — | 735,811 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to: attract and retain talented and experienced executives in our industry; reward executives whose knowledge, skills, and performance are critical to our success; align the interests of our executive officers and stockholders by motivating executive officers to increase stockholder value and rewarding executive officers when stockholder value increases; recognize the individual contributions of each executive in the management team, and how their individual performance contributes to the success of the Company; foster a shared commitment among executives by aligning their individual goals with the goals of the entire executive management team and the Company; and compensate our executives in a manner that incentivizes them to manage our business to meet our long-range objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 135% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Lyons, Benenson & Company Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 37,249,405 | 1,255,073 | 14,899 | 96.74% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 34,207,624 | 3,002,189 | 201,340 | 91.93% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-05-24 | 105,258,481 | 2,111,921 | 694,120 | 97.4% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 96.74%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 91.93%b |
| 2016 | 2016-05-24 | 97.4%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as a vote cast and, therefore, will not affect the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as a vote cast and, therefore, will not affect the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to (i) the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm and (ii) the non-binding advisory vote to approve executive compensation, you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." An abstention will have the same effect as an "AGAINST" vote for these proposals and will count for purposes of determining if a quorum is present at the Annual Meeting.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 111.7 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $18,739,647 |
| Median employee compensation | $167,743 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen SchaeferIndependent · Board Chair | $300,000 | $372,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $672,023 |
| Gizman AbbasIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation | 210,000 | 149,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 359,100 |
| Anthony HortonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Risk Oversight | 210,000 | 149,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 359,100 |
| Karen HydeIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 205,000 | 149,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 354,100 |
| Joseph NigroIndependent · Risk Oversight (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 197,500 | 149,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 346,600 |
| Christine Benson SchwartzsteinIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Risk Oversight | 192,500 | 149,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 341,600 |
| Mark Mac McFarlandEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $15,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $149,100 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,315,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,117,523 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,432,523 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Talen Energy Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Talen Energy Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NRG Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Lawrence Coben | $1,473,423 | $16,764,473 | $0 | $3,505,230 | $21,788,422 |
| 2 | Talen Energy Corp | 2025 | Mark McFarland | 1,131,346 | 14,505,986 | 0 | 2,054,413 | 18,739,647 |
| 3 | Constellation Energy Corporation | 2025 | Joseph Dominguez | 1,481,250 | 12,100,487 | 0 | 2,649,928 | 17,115,179 |
| 4 | Vistra Corp. | 2025 | James A. Burke | 1,391,731 | 11,433,561 | 0 | 2,965,508 | 15,989,188 |
| 5 | PPL Corporation | 2025 | Vincent Sorgi | 1,238,060 | 7,865,249 | 0 | 1,869,248 | 13,221,331 |
| 6 | OGE Energy Corp. | 2025 | Sean Trauschke | 1,239,372 | 5,811,824 | 0 | 1,753,487 | 12,032,007 |
| 7 | CMS Energy Corporation | 2025 | Garrick Rochow | 1,275,000 | 6,763,239 | 0 | 2,055,938 | 10,534,039 |
| 8 | Evergy, Inc. | 2025 | David Campbell | 1,123,142 | 7,004,446 | 0 | 1,342,969 | 9,537,018 |
| 9 | The AES Corporation | 2025 | Andrés Gluski | 1,241,000 | 5,019,117 | 0 | 2,568,870 | 9,153,896 |
| 10 | Alliant Energy Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Barton | 1,136,937 | 5,471,255 | 0 | 1,835,563 | 8,999,073 |
| 11 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation | 2025 | Theodore Geisler | 938,356 | 5,257,108 | 0 | 1,853,040 | 8,414,652 |
| 12 | Portland General Electric Company | 2025 | Maria Pope | 1,205,111 | 4,549,047 | 0 | 1,235,019 | 7,583,877 |
| 13 | IDACORP, Inc. | 2025 | Lisa Grow | 1,050,000 | 2,942,308 | 0 | 1,785,001 | 7,529,892 |
| 14 | Black Hills Corporation | 2025 | Linden Evans | 995,594 | 2,966,688 | 0 | 1,294,886 | 5,991,759 |
| 15 | NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. | 2025 | Brian Bird | 921,263 | 2,700,022 | 0 | 743,400 | 5,016,745 |
| 16 | Avista Corporation | 2025 | Heather Rosentrater | 786,845 | 2,653,743 | 0 | 897,732 | 4,773,308 |
| 17 | TXNM Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Tarry | 839,462 | 2,275,011 | 0 | 495,058 | 3,903,948 |
| 18 | ALLETE, Inc. | 2024 | Bethany Owen | 871,175 | 1,378,138 | 0 | 1,329,692 | 3,720,063 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talen Energy Corp | 135% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Lyons, Benenson & Company Inc. |
| ALLETE, Inc. | 153.2% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Alliant Energy Corporation | 130% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Avista Corporation | 114% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Black Hills Corporation | 118.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| CMS Energy Corporation | 129% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Pay Governance LLC |
| Constellation Energy Corporation | 112.69% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Evergy, Inc. | 95.5% | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI Index | Meridian |
| IDACORP, Inc. | 170% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — TSR | Pay Governance |
| NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. | 80% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to peer group | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 158% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500 constituents | Pay Governance |
| OGE Energy Corp. | 118% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Mercer |
| Pinnacle West Capital Corporation | 197.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Portland General Electric Company | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| PPL Corporation | 116.14% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| The AES Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| TXNM Energy, Inc. | 50% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR Goal | Pay Governance |
| Vistra Corp. | 143% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mark McFarland | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 18,739,647. Filing ↗machine: span 425658–425668 |
| 2 | Section 01, Terry Nutt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 6,806,958. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c42 · span 434020–434029 |
| 3 | Section 01, Brad Berryman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 5,414,077. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c42 · span 441860–441869 |
| 4 | Section 01, Andrew Wright | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 5,389,671. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c42 · span 457999–458008 |
| 5 | Section 01, John Wander | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 5,356,035. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c42 · span 450184–450193 |
| 6 | Section 03, Terry Nutt RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r4 · c2 · span 357930–357935 |
| 7 | Section 03, John Wander RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r6 · c2 · span 359600–359605 |
| 8 | Section 03, Terry Nutt PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r4 · c4 · span 358221–358226 |
| 9 | Section 03, Andrew Wright PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r7 · c4 · span 360823–360828 |
| 10 | Section 03, John Wander PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r6 · c4 · span 359891–359896 |
| 11 | Section 03, Andrew Wright RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r7 · c2 · span 360500–360505 |
| 12 | Section 03, Mark McFarland PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r3 · c4 · span 357387–357393 |
| 13 | Section 03, Brad Berryman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r5 · c4 · span 359057–359062 |
| 14 | Section 03, Brad Berryman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r5 · c2 · span 358766–358771 |
| 15 | Section 03, Mark McFarland RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r3 · c2 · span 357067–357072 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 111.7 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 668323–668330 |
| 17 | Section 08, Stephen Schaefer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 672,023. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r2 · c11 · span 744346–744472 |
| 18 | Section 08, Gizman Abbas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,100. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r3 · c8 · span 745829–746126 |
| 19 | Section 08, Anthony Horton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,100. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c8 · span 747455–747752 |
| 20 | Section 08, Karen Hyde | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,100. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r5 · c8 · span 749077–749374 |
| 21 | Section 08, Joseph Nigro | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,600. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r6 · c8 · span 750701–750998 |
| 22 | Section 08, Christine Benson Schwartzstein | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,600. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c8 · span 752503–752832 |
| 23 | Section 08, Mark Mac McFarland | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Andrew Wright 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038576 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Brad Berryman 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038577 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Terry Nutt 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038570 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Gizman Abbas 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038566 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Anthony J. Plagens 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038571 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Edward T. Casulli 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038572 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Cole Muller 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038574 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Brad Berryman 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038577 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Anthony J. Plagens 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038571 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Edward T. Casulli 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038572 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Andrew Wright 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038576 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Christine Benson Schwartzstein 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038562 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Karen Hyde 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038564 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Darren J. Olagues 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038569 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Christopher E. Morice 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038573 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Anthony Horton 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038565 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Gizman Abbas 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038566 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Stephen Schaefer 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038567 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Darren J. Olagues 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038569 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Anthony J. Plagens 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038571 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Edward T. Casulli 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038572 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Christopher E. Morice 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038573 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Cole Muller 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038574 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Cole Muller 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038574 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Andrew Wright 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038576 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Andrew Wright 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038576 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Brad Berryman 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038577 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Mark Allen McFarland 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038578 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Mark Allen McFarland 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038578 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Christine Benson Schwartzstein 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038562 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Joseph Nigro 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038563 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Joseph Nigro 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038563 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Joseph Nigro 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038563 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Karen Hyde 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038564 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Karen Hyde 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038564 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Anthony Horton 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038565 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Gizman Abbas 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038566 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Stephen Schaefer 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038567 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Stephen Schaefer 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038567 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Stephen Schaefer 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038567 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Stephen Schaefer 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038567 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Darren J. Olagues 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038569 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Terry Nutt 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038570 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Terry Nutt 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038570 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Anthony J. Plagens 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038571 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Anthony J. Plagens 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038571 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Edward T. Casulli 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038572 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Edward T. Casulli 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038572 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Christopher E. Morice 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038573 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Christopher E. Morice 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038573 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Christopher E. Morice 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038573 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Cole Muller 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038574 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Cole Muller 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038574 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Dale E. Lebsack Jr. 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038575 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Dale E. Lebsack Jr. 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038575 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Dale E. Lebsack Jr. 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038575 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Dale E. Lebsack Jr. 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038575 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Dale E. Lebsack Jr. 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038575 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Andrew Wright 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038576 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Brad Berryman 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038577 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Brad Berryman 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038577 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Mark Allen McFarland 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038578 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Mark Allen McFarland 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038578 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Mark Allen McFarland 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001628280-26-038578 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Mark Allen McFarland 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041583 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Mark Allen McFarland 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041583 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Gizman Abbas 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001628280-26-043879 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Terry Nutt 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001628280-26-048330 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Terry Nutt 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001628280-26-048330 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Terry Nutt 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001628280-26-048330 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-07 | 0001622536-26-000039 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.74% (votes for as printed: 37,249,405). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-12 | 0001628280-25-024662 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.93% (votes for as printed: 34,207,624). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 06, 2016 vote | Form 8-K | 2016-05-26 | 0001622536-16-000129 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.4%. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 98 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 99 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,315,000 + equity 1,117,523 + all other 0 = 2,432,523, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,432,523 |
| 100 | NRG Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | CEO total compensation as printed in NRG Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,788,422. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r1 · c48 · span 1523683–1523693 |
| 101 | Talen Energy Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001622536-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Talen Energy Corp's own proxy. As printed: 18,739,647. Filing ↗machine: span 425658–425668 |
| 102 | Constellation Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001552781-26-000140 | CEO total compensation as printed in Constellation Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,115,179. Filing ↗machine: t410 · r7 · c8 · span 1175299–1175309 |
| 103 | Vistra Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001628280-26-019029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vistra Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,989,188. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 1095432–1095442 |
| 104 | PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135991 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161 |
| 105 | OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138065 | CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647 |
| 106 | CMS Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939 |
| 107 | Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011357 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399 |
| 108 | The AES Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000874761-26-000070 | CEO total compensation as printed in The AES Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,153,896. Filing ↗machine: t103 · span 799934–799943 |
| 109 | Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000352541-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084 |
| 110 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001628280-26-023516 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,414,652. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1811110–1811119 |
| 111 | Portland General Electric Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000784977-26-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Portland General Electric Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,583,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2638140–2638149 |
| 112 | IDACORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001057877-26-000091 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDACORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,892. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 715958–715967 |
| 113 | Black Hills Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113958 | CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280 |
| 114 | NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,016,745. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c19 · span 752129–752138 |
| 115 | Avista Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232 |
| 116 | TXNM Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001108426-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in TXNM Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,903,948. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 791496–791505 |
| 117 | ALLETE, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in ALLETE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,720,063. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 830444–830454 |
| 118 | Section 10a, The AES Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000874761-26-000070 | The AES Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talen Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 10a, Avista Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138034 | Avista Corporation names Talen Energy Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, Black Hills Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113958 | Black Hills Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talen Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, CMS Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000811156-26-000015 | CMS Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talen Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, Constellation Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001552781-26-000140 | Constellation Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talen Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011357 | Evergy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talen Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, IDACORP, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001057877-26-000091 | IDACORP, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talen Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001993004-26-000018 | NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talen Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Portland General Electric Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000784977-26-000034 | Portland General Electric Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talen Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000352541-26-000025 | Alliant Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talen Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Vistra Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019029 | Vistra Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talen Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, ALLETE, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066756-25-000043 | ALLETE, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talen Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138065 | OGE Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talen Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, NRG Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030844 | NRG Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talen Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023516 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talen Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, TXNM Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001108426-26-000020 | TXNM Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Talen Energy Corp. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Talen Energy Corp Executive Compensation Report
$1,500