Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses NRG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NRG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Coben | $1,473,423 | $0 | $16,764,473 | $0 | $3,505,230 | $0 | $45,296 | $21,788,422 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer, and Chair of the Board | ||||||||
| Bruce Chung | 736,712 | 0 | 12,387,883 | 0 | 1,402,092 | 0 | 20,950 | 14,547,637 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Gaudette | 728,179 | 0 | 10,709,014 | 0 | 1,402,092 | 0 | 17,923 | 12,857,208 |
| Executive Vice President, President of NRG Business & Wholesale Operations | ||||||||
| Brad Bentley | 302,886 | 2,500,000 | 8,661,503 | 0 | 611,657 | 0 | 12,115 | 12,088,161 |
| Executive Vice President, President of NRG Consumer | ||||||||
| Brian Curci | 609,693 | 0 | 9,322,741 | 0 | 1,121,674 | 0 | 21,369 | 11,075,477 |
| Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Coben | $21,788,422 | — | — | — |
| Bruce Chung | 14,547,637 | — | — | — |
| Robert Gaudette | 12,857,208 | — | — | — |
| Brad Bentley | 12,088,161 | — | — | — |
| Brian Curci | 11,075,477 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J. Gaudette | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 47 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Chung | EVP & CFO | 2026-04-30 | A | 13,423 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Chung | EVP & CFO | 2026-04-30 | A | 57 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert J. Gaudette | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 32,602 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander Pourbaix | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 31 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gerald Alfred Spencer | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 13 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dak Liyanearachchi | Exec VP, Chief Technology Ofc. | 2026-05-01 | A | 22 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brad Bentley | Exec VP, Pres NRG Consumer | 2026-05-01 | A | 100 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Curci | Exec VP & General Counsel | 2026-05-01 | A | 40 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virginia Kinney | Exec VP, Chief Admin Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 30 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Carter, Jr | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 129 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heather Cox | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 79 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanjay Kapoor | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 4 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elisabeth B. Donohue | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 73 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexandra Pruner | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 96 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marcie C. Zlotnik | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 22 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Antonio Carrillo | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 58 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marwan Fawaz | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,422 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Carter, Jr | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,499 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Antonio Carrillo | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,318 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Heather Cox | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,422 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenn Tracy Wright | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,422 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marcie C. Zlotnik | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,422 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexandra Pruner | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander Pourbaix | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,619 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanjay Kapoor | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,464 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elisabeth B. Donohue | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 1,499 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Chung | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-05 | A | 22,328 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virginia Kinney | Exec VP, Chief Admin Officer | 2026-06-05 | A | 1,007 | 129 | 130,104 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virginia Kinney | Exec VP, Chief Admin Officer | 2026-06-05 | A | 1,007 | 129 | 130,104 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Chung | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-05 | A | 1,410 | 129 | 182,172 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virginia Kinney | Exec VP, Chief Admin Officer | 2026-06-05 | D | 15,948 | 129 | 2,060,482 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virginia Kinney | Exec VP, Chief Admin Officer | 2026-06-05 | D | 697 | 129 | 90,052 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virginia Kinney | Exec VP, Chief Admin Officer | 2026-06-05 | D | 6,672 | 129 | 862,022 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Chung | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-05 | A | 1,410 | 129 | 182,172 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Chung | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-05 | D | 22,328 | 129 | 2,884,778 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Chung | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-05 | D | 12,142 | 129 | 1,568,746 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Chung | EVP & CFO | 2026-06-05 | D | 1,267 | 129 | 163,696 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virginia Kinney | Exec VP, Chief Admin Officer | 2026-06-05 | A | 15,948 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virginia Kinney | Exec VP, Chief Admin Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 20,000 | 128 | 2,550,420 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virginia Kinney | Exec VP, Chief Admin Officer | 2026-07-15 | D | 11,145 | 141 | 1,567,433 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Curci | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 7,472 | — | $677,113 |
| Lawrence Coben | PSU | 2025-10-16 | — | — | — | — | 4,892,583 |
| Brian Curci | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 2,941 | 11,765 | — | 23,530 | 1,406,976 |
| Brian Curci | PSU | 2025-10-16 | — | — | — | — | 7,238,652 |
| Robert Gaudette | PSU | 2025-10-16 | — | — | — | — | 8,190,806 |
| Robert Gaudette | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 3,554 | 14,216 | — | 28,432 | 1,700,091 |
| Brad Bentley | RSU | 2025-08-04 | — | — | 10,436 | — | 1,814,925 |
| Brad Bentley | PSU | 2025-08-04 | 3,830 | 15,319 | — | 30,638 | 3,684,985 |
| Lawrence Coben | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 42,562 | — | 3,856,968 |
| Bruce Chung | PSU | 2025-10-16 | — | — | — | — | 9,869,675 |
| Brad Bentley | RSU | 2025-08-04 | — | — | 17,250 | — | 2,999,948 |
| Robert Gaudette | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 9,028 | — | 818,117 |
| Bruce Chung | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 3,554 | 14,216 | — | 28,432 | 1,700,091 |
| Lawrence Coben | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 16,755 | 67,020 | — | 134,040 | 8,014,922 |
| Bruce Chung | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 9,028 | — | 818,117 |
| Brad Bentley | PSU | 2025-10-16 | — | — | — | — | 161,645 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Curci | $677,113 | $8,645,628 | $0 | 92.7% |
| Lawrence Coben | 3,856,968 | 12,907,505 | 0 | 77.0% |
| Robert Gaudette | 818,117 | 9,890,897 | 0 | 92.4% |
| Brad Bentley | 4,814,873 | 3,846,630 | 0 | 44.4% |
| Bruce Chung | 818,117 | 11,569,766 | 0 | 93.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Coben | PSU | 105,282 | — | $16,765,106 |
| Brian Curci | PSU | 64,702 | — | 10,303,146 |
| Robert Gaudette | RSU | 26,054 | — | 4,148,839 |
| Bruce Chung | PSU | 86,386 | — | 13,756,107 |
| Robert Gaudette | PSU | 73,847 | — | 11,759,396 |
| Lawrence Coben | RSU | 43,129 | — | 6,867,862 |
| Bruce Chung | RSU | 29,506 | — | 4,698,535 |
| Brad Bentley | RSU | 27,752 | — | 4,419,228 |
| Brian Curci | RSU | 22,582 | — | 3,595,958 |
| Brad Bentley | PSU | 15,357 | — | 2,445,449 |
closely align our executive compensation with stockholder value creation, avoiding plans that encourage executives to take excessive risk; support our long-term business strategy, while rewarding our executive team for their contributions to Company results and their individual accomplishments; provide competitive compensation opportunities that allow us to recruit and retain a top-tier executive team in a competitive industry and to motivate our executive team to achieve superior performance over sustained periods; and complement and advance NRG's values, which are an integral part of our company culture
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 161,705,353 | 23,327,618 | 258,839 | 87.39% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 156,422,984 | 6,046,734 | 346,025 | 96.28% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 127,017,858 | 32,802,735 | 211,555 | 79.48% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-27 | 180,356,883 | 7,082,740 | 276,061 | 96.22% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-28 | 198,622,624 | 6,043,614 | 178,842 | 97.05% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-29 | 190,796,551 | 5,734,338 | 192,004 | 97.08% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 87.39%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 96.28%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 79.48%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 234 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $21,788,422 |
| Median employee compensation | $93,161 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio CarrilloIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Finance and Risk Management | $152,500 | $201,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $354,079 |
| Alexandra PrunerIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 147,500 | 196,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 344,090 |
| Alexander PourbaixIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 140,000 | 189,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 329,107 |
| Elisabeth B. DonohueIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Finance and Risk Management | 140,000 | 189,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 329,107 |
| Matthew Carter, JrIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 140,000 | 189,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 329,107 |
| Kevin HowellIndependent · Finance and Risk Management | 130,000 | 179,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,129 |
| Marcie C. ZlotnikIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating | 130,000 | 179,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,129 |
| Marwan FawazIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Finance and Risk Management | 130,000 | 179,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,129 |
| E. Spencer AbrahamIndependent · Compensation · Finance and Risk Management | 130,000 | 179,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,129 |
| Heather CoxIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 130,000 | 179,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,129 |
| Sanjay KapoorIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Robert J. GaudetteEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Lawrence S. CobenEmployee director · Board Chair · Not standing for re-election | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $130,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $179,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Five times annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,370,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,861,135 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,231,135 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NRG Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Lawrence Coben | $1,473,423 | $16,764,473 | $0 | $3,505,230 | $21,788,422 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Lawrence Coben | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 21,788,422. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r1 · c48 · span 1523683–1523693 |
| 2 | Section 01, Bruce Chung | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 14,547,637. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r4 · c48 · span 1544152–1544162 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Gaudette | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 12,857,208. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r13 · c48 · span 1607490–1607500 |
| 4 | Section 01, Brad Bentley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 12,088,161. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r7 · c48 · span 1565738–1565748 |
| 5 | Section 01, Brian Curci | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 11,075,477. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r10 · c48 · span 1586207–1586217 |
| 6 | Section 03, Brian Curci RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Lawrence Coben PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Brian Curci PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Brian Curci PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Robert Gaudette PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert Gaudette PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Brad Bentley RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Brad Bentley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Lawrence Coben RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Bruce Chung PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Brad Bentley RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Robert Gaudette RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 03, Bruce Chung PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Lawrence Coben PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, Bruce Chung RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 03, Brad Bentley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 234 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2320784–2320787 |
| 23 | Section 08, Antonio Carrillo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,079. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r2 · c20 · span 717830–717837 |
| 24 | Section 08, Alexandra Pruner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,090. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r9 · c20 · span 741224–741231 |
| 25 | Section 08, Alexander Pourbaix | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,107. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r8 · c20 · span 738056–738063 |
| 26 | Section 08, Elisabeth B. Donohue | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,107. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c20 · span 727678–727685 |
| 27 | Section 08, Matthew Carter, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,107. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r3 · c20 · span 721001–721008 |
| 28 | Section 08, Kevin Howell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,129. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r7 · c20 · span 734446–734453 |
| 29 | Section 08, Marcie C. Zlotnik | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,129. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r10 · c20 · span 744735–744742 |
| 30 | Section 08, Marwan Fawaz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,129. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r6 · c20 · span 731184–731191 |
| 31 | Section 08, E. Spencer Abraham | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,129. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r1 · c20 · span 714323–714330 |
| 32 | Section 08, Heather Cox | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,129. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r4 · c20 · span 724506–724513 |
| 33 | Section 08, Sanjay Kapoor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 08, Robert J. Gaudette | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 08, Lawrence S. Coben | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Robert J. Gaudette 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004900 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Bruce Chung 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004901 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Bruce Chung 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004901 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Robert J. Gaudette 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004900 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Alexander Pourbaix 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055602 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Gerald Alfred Spencer 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055626 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Dak Liyanearachchi 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055614 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Brad Bentley 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055625 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Brian Curci 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055623 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Virginia Kinney 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055622 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Matthew Carter, Jr 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055610 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Heather Cox 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055609 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Sanjay Kapoor 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055603 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Elisabeth B. Donohue 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055606 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Alexandra Pruner 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055600 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Marcie C. Zlotnik 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055596 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Antonio Carrillo 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055612 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Marwan Fawaz 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001225208-26-005781 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Matthew Carter, Jr 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001225208-26-005779 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Antonio Carrillo 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001225208-26-005778 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Heather Cox 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001225208-26-005780 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Glenn Tracy Wright 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001225208-26-005789 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Marcie C. Zlotnik 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001225208-26-005786 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Alexandra Pruner 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001225208-26-005785 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Alexander Pourbaix 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001225208-26-005784 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Sanjay Kapoor 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001225208-26-005783 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Elisabeth B. Donohue 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001225208-26-005782 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Bruce Chung 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001225208-26-005898 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Virginia Kinney 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001225208-26-005899 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Virginia Kinney 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001225208-26-005899 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Bruce Chung 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001225208-26-005898 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Virginia Kinney 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001225208-26-005899 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Virginia Kinney 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001225208-26-005899 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Virginia Kinney 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001225208-26-005899 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Bruce Chung 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001225208-26-005898 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Bruce Chung 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001225208-26-005898 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Bruce Chung 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001225208-26-005898 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Bruce Chung 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001225208-26-005898 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Virginia Kinney 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001225208-26-005899 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Virginia Kinney 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001225208-26-006102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Virginia Kinney 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0001225208-26-006657 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-053755 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.39% (votes for as printed: 161,705,353). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-01 | 0001104659-25-043394 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.28% (votes for as printed: 156,422,984). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-30 | 0001104659-24-054221 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.48% (votes for as printed: 127,017,858). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 81 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,370,000 + equity 1,861,135 + all other 0 = 3,231,135, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,231,135 |
| 82 | NRG Energy, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030844 | CEO total compensation as printed in NRG Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,788,422. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r1 · c48 · span 1523683–1523693 |