Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-08

Vistra Corp. (VST)

CEO James A. Burke was paid $15,989,188 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 30.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-019029 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$15,989,188 ↑
James A. Burke total, FY2025
50th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
117:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.91%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- James A. Burke (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $15,989,188 (base salary $1,391,731) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-019029, filed 2026-03-18]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

VST's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
James A. Burke$1,391,731$0$11,433,561$0$2,965,508$0$198,388$15,989,188
President and Chief Executive Officer
Stacey Dor654,72205,197,0480869,952035,7986,757,520
Chief Strategy and Sustainability Officer & Executive Vice President Public Affairs
Kristopher E. Moldovan665,14805,197,0480810,155036,9386,709,289
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Scott A. Hudson649,99502,598,5240838,155042,3284,129,002
Executive Vice President and President Vistra Retail
Stephanie Zapata Moore604,77301,818,8600709,044038,2063,170,883
Executive Vice President, General Counsel, and Chief Compliance Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
James A. Burke$15,989,188$12,236,044$10,453,376↑ +3,753,144
Stacey Dor6,757,5204,833,7684,554,571↑ +1,923,752
Kristopher E. Moldovan6,709,2894,917,9734,488,276↑ +1,791,316
Scott A. Hudson4,129,0024,282,2374,049,517↓ −153,235
Stephanie Zapata Moore3,170,883———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Vistra Corp.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VST reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Vistra Corp. Peer Teardown Report

$15,989,188 James A. Burke total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 8, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-019029 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for VST

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
VSTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order VST

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against VST
2 companies name VST as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses VST in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VST in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Vistra Corp. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
James A. BurkeCEO$15,989,188
Kristopher E. MoldovanCFO$6,709,289
Scott A. HudsonEVP$4,129,002
Stacey DorExecutive$6,757,520
Stephanie Zapata MooreGeneral Counsel$3,170,883
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Arcilia C. AcostaIndependent Director$302,424
Gavin R. BaieraIndependent Director$301,674
Hilary E. AckermannIndependent Director$319,939
John R. (J. R.) SultIndependent Director$315,689
John W. (Bill) PitesaIndependent Director$325,689
Julie A. LagacyIndependent Director$320,689
Lisa CrutchfieldIndependent Director$309,939
Paul M. BarbasIndependent Director$310,689
Robert C. WaltersIndependent Director$272,548
Scott B. HelmChair of the Board$493,491
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Arcilia C. AcostaDirector2026-05-15A1,268$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Gavin R. BaieraDirector2026-05-15A1,26800CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa CrutchfieldDirector2026-05-15A1,26800CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul M. BarbasDirector2026-05-15A1,26800CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. (J. R.) SultDirector2026-05-15A1,26800CommonForm 4 ↗
Julie A. LagacyDirector2026-05-15A1,26800CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. WaltersDirector2026-05-15A1,26800CommonForm 4 ↗
Hilary E. AckermannDirector2026-05-15A1,26800CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott B. HelmDirector2026-05-15A2,00800CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. (Bill) PitesaDirector2026-05-15A1,26800CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret MontemayorSVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-05-27D5,000165824,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret MontemayorSVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-06-02D4,600160736,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul M. BarbasDirector2026-06-12D24414836,095CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul M. BarbasDirector2026-06-15D24415337,332CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott B. HelmDirector2026-06-16D25,0001604,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
John R. (J. R.) SultDirector2026-06-18D6,5001701,105,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Arcilia C. AcostaDirector2026-06-18D7,5001701,275,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Arcilia C. AcostaDirector2026-06-18D7,5001651,237,800CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. BurkeDirector2026-08-24A2,000135270,000CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. BurkeDirector2026-08-31A2,200136299,178CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. BurkeDirector2026-09-01A4,465135603,891CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott A. HudsonEVP & President Vistra Retail2026-09-08D7,7771511,174,094CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott A. HudsonEVP & President Vistra Retail2026-09-08D28,8261524,377,228CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristopher E. MoldovanEVP and CFO2026-09-08D20,0001513,020,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott A. HudsonEVP & President Vistra Retail2026-09-08D7,8411531,196,223CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott A. HudsonEVP & President Vistra Retail2026-10-06D22,2221603,558,631CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristopher E. MoldovanEVP and CFO2026-10-07D20,0001653,300,000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Kristopher E. MoldovanPSU2025-03-0512,80125,602—51,204$3,447,053
Scott A. HudsonPSU2025-03-056,40112,801—25,6021,723,527
James A. BurkePSU2025-03-0528,16356,325—112,6507,583,598
Stephanie Zapata MoorePSU2025-03-054,4808,960—17,9201,206,374
Stephanie Zapata MooreRSU2025-03-05——4,825—612,486
Stacey DorRSU2025-03-05——13,786—1,749,995
James A. BurkeRSU2025-03-05——30,329—3,849,963
Kristopher E. MoldovanRSU2025-03-05——13,786—1,749,995
Stacey DorPSU2025-03-0512,80125,602—51,2043,447,053
Scott A. HudsonRSU2025-03-05——6,893—874,997
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Kristopher E. Moldovan$1,749,995$3,447,053$066.3%
Scott A. Hudson874,9971,723,527066.3%
James A. Burke3,849,9637,583,598066.3%
Stephanie Zapata Moore612,4861,206,374066.3%
Stacey Dor1,749,9953,447,053066.3%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
James A. BurkeRSU320,000—$51,625,600
James A. BurkeRSU159,676—25,760,529
Kristopher E. MoldovanRSU136,888—22,084,141
James A. BurkeOption145,68722.98—
James A. BurkePSU29,188—4,708,900
James A. BurkeOption86,63318.9—
Kristopher E. MoldovanOption013.26—
James A. BurkeOption99,36426.56—
James A. BurkePSU28,660—4,623,718
Scott A. HudsonPSU9,826—1,585,229
Scott A. HudsonRSU54,746—8,832,172
Kristopher E. MoldovanRSU68,432—11,040,135
James A. BurkePSU112,650—18,173,825
Scott A. HudsonPSU16,000—2,581,280
Scott A. HudsonPSU25,602—4,130,371
Stephanie Zapata MoorePSU17,920—2,891,034
Kristopher E. MoldovanRSU13,786—2,224,095
Kristopher E. MoldovanPSU12,283—1,981,616
James A. BurkeRSU1,141—184,078
Scott A. HudsonRSU117,332—18,929,172
James A. BurkePSU35,556—5,736,249
Kristopher E. MoldovanPSU18,667—3,011,547
Scott A. HudsonOption81,58522.98—
Scott A. HudsonOption53,65626.56—
James A. BurkeOption014.03—
Kristopher E. MoldovanPSU51,204—8,260,741
Scott A. HudsonRSU6,893—1,112,048
Stephanie Zapata MooreRSU4,825—778,417
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Vistra has a strong pay-for-performance compensation philosophy, which places an emphasis on pay-at-risk, such that a significant portion of our executive officers compensation is comprised of variable compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMercer (US) LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-29261,024,7898,309,496286,96696.91%Passed
20252025-04-30262,998,2997,462,968321,79797.24%Passed
20242024-05-01304,395,9663,365,159890,49498.91%Passed
20232023-05-02274,370,74152,534,7441,066,08883.93%Passed
20222022-05-03349,500,9398,136,3871,139,57797.72%Passed
20212021-04-28377,730,81517,247,3721,023,26695.63%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2996.91%a
20252025-04-3097.24%b
20242024-05-0198.91%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Brokers have no discretion to vote Abstentions have no effect Advisory Vote on our 2025 Named Executive Officer Compensation Affirmative vote of at least a majority of the voting power represented in person or by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote thereon No effect.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Brokers have no discretion to vote Abstentions have no effect Advisory Vote on our 2024 Named Executive Officer Compensation Affirmative vote of at least a majority of the voting power represented in person or by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote thereon No effect.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Brokers have no discretion to vote Abstentions have no effect Advisory Vote on our 2023 Named Executive Officer Compensation Affirmative vote of at least a majority of the voting power represented in person or by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote thereon No effect.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)117 : 1
CEO total compensation$15,989,188
Median employee compensation$137,164
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Scott B. HelmNot independent · Board Chair$205,000$284,994$0$0$3,497$493,491
John W. (Bill) PitesaIndependent · Generation and Safety Oversight (Chair) · Social Responsibility and Compensation Committee145,000179,93900750325,689
Julie A. LagacyIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Sustainability and Risk Committee140,000179,93900750320,689
Hilary E. AckermannIndependent · Sustainability and Risk (Chair) · Generation and Safety Oversight Committee140,000179,939000319,939
John R. (J. R.) SultIndependent · Audit (Chair)135,000179,93900750315,689
Paul M. BarbasIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Generation and Safety Oversight Committee130,000179,93900750310,689
Lisa CrutchfieldIndependent · Social Responsibility and Compensation (Chair)130,000179,939000309,939
Arcilia C. AcostaIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Governance120,000179,939002,485302,424
Gavin R. BaieraIndependent · Social Responsibility and Compensation Committee · Sustainability and Risk120,000179,939001,735301,674
Robert C. WaltersIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Sustainability and Risk92,609179,939000272,548
James A. BurkeEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$180,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)100,000
Stock ownership guideline6x annual cash board retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,357,609
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,904,445
All other compensation$10,717
Total cost of the board$3,272,771

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Vistra Corp. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Vistra Corp..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1NRG Energy, Inc.2025Lawrence Coben$1,473,423$16,764,473$0$3,505,230$21,788,422
2Constellation Energy Corp.2025Joseph Dominguez1,481,25012,100,48702,649,92817,115,179
3Entergy Corporation2025Andrew Marsh1,286,3466,951,8931,647,4842,614,95016,752,589
4Vistra Corp.2025James A. Burke1,391,73111,433,56102,965,50815,989,188
5Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated2025Ralph LaRossa1,386,0009,000,15302,563,40013,866,735
6The AES Corporation2025Andrés Gluski1,241,0005,019,11702,568,8709,153,896
7UGI Corporation2025Robert Flexon1,021,7225,426,95001,843,4748,991,090

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Vistra Corp.143%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoMercer (US) LLC
Constellation Energy Corp.112.69%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Entergy Corporation149%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance, LLC
NRG Energy, Inc.158%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500 constituentsPay Governance
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporatednot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR versus peer panelCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
The AES Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
UGI Corporation139.9%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Annualized TSRPay Governance LLC and Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Vistra Corp. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, James A. Burke (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Vistra Corp. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $15,989,188.
How does Vistra Corp.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, James A. Burke's total compensation ranked at the 50th percentile of Vistra Corp.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Vistra Corp.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Vistra Corp.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 117:1.
How did shareholders vote on Vistra Corp.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.91% of shareholders supported Vistra Corp.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Vistra Corp. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Vistra Corp. reported total board compensation of $3,272,771 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, James A. BurkeDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE—2025”. As printed: 15,989,188. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 1095432–1095442
2Section 01, Stacey DorDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE—2025”. As printed: 6,757,520. Filing ↗machine: t214 · span 1112086–1112095
3Section 01, Kristopher E. MoldovanDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE—2025”. As printed: 6,709,289. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c30 · span 1103720–1103729
4Section 01, Scott A. HudsonDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE—2025”. As printed: 4,129,002. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c30 · span 1120420–1120429
5Section 01, Stephanie Zapata MooreDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE—2025”. As printed: 3,170,883. Filing ↗machine: t214 · r16 · c15 · span 1129111–1129120
6Section 03, Kristopher E. Moldovan PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS—2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r10 · c15 · span 1188656–1188665
7Section 03, Scott A. Hudson PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS—2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r16 · c15 · span 1207882–1207891
8Section 03, James A. Burke PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS—2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r7 · c15 · span 1179036–1179045
9Section 03, Stephanie Zapata Moore PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS—2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r19 · c15 · span 1217495–1217504
10Section 03, Stephanie Zapata Moore RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r7 · c6 · span 1021934–1021939
11Section 03, Stacey Dor RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t220 · span 1201369–1201378
12Section 03, James A. Burke RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r3 · c6 · span 1015926–1015932
13Section 03, Kristopher E. Moldovan RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r4 · c6 · span 1017310–1017316
14Section 03, Stacey Dor PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t220 · span 1198270–1198279
15Section 03, Scott A. Hudson RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r6 · c6 · span 1020240–1020245
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 117 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1611770–1611775
17Section 08, Scott B. HelmDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 493,491. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r8 · c11 · span 1547289–1547603
18Section 08, John W. (Bill) PitesaDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,689. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r10 · c11 · span 1551383–1551697
19Section 08, Julie A. LagacyDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,689. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r9 · c11 · span 1549333–1549647
20Section 08, Hilary E. AckermannDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,939. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r3 · c11 · span 1537175–1537431
21Section 08, John R. (J. R.) SultDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,689. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r11 · c11 · span 1553432–1553746
22Section 08, Paul M. BarbasDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,689. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r6 · c11 · span 1543196–1543510
23Section 08, Lisa CrutchfieldDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,939. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r7 · c11 · span 1545245–1545559
24Section 08, Arcilia C. AcostaDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,424. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r4 · c11 · span 1539107–1539421
25Section 08, Gavin R. BaieraDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,674. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r5 · c11 · span 1541153–1541467
26Section 08, Robert C. WaltersDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,548. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r12 · c11 · span 1555801–1556179
27Section 08, James A. BurkeDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Arcilia C. Acosta 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001629039-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Gavin R. Baiera 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001605616-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Lisa Crutchfield 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001564675-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Paul M. Barbas 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001176453-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, John R. (J. R.) Sult 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001342932-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Julie A. Lagacy 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001712567-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Robert C. Walters 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190002051447-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Hilary E. Ackermann 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001558582-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Scott B. Helm 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001711936-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, John W. (Bill) Pitesa 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190002015795-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Margaret Montemayor 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001602114-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Margaret Montemayor 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001602114-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Paul M. Barbas 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-160001176453-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Paul M. Barbas 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001176453-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Scott B. Helm 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001711936-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, John R. (J. R.) Sult 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001342932-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Arcilia C. Acosta 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001629039-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Arcilia C. Acosta 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-230001629039-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, James A. Burke 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-240001268406-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, James A. Burke 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001268406-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, James A. Burke 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001268406-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Scott A. Hudson 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001728553-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Scott A. Hudson 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001728553-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Kristopher E. Moldovan 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001940494-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Scott A. Hudson 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001728553-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Scott A. Hudson 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-070001728553-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Kristopher E. Moldovan 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-080001940494-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-040001140361-26-018872Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.91% (votes for as printed: 261,024,789). Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-050001193125-25-112869Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.24% (votes for as printed: 262,998,299). Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-060001193125-24-131947Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.91% (votes for as printed: 304,395,966). Filing ↗
58Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
59Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
60Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,357,609 + equity 1,904,445 + all other 10,717 = 3,272,771, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,272,771
61NRG Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030844CEO total compensation as printed in NRG Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,788,422. Filing ↗machine: t178 · r1 · c48 · span 1523683–1523693
62Constellation Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001552781-26-000140CEO total compensation as printed in Constellation Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,115,179. Filing ↗machine: t410 · r7 · c8 · span 1175299–1175309
63Entergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000065984-26-000211CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457
64Vistra Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001628280-26-019029CEO total compensation as printed in Vistra Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,989,188. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 1095432–1095442
65Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104270CEO total compensation as printed in Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 13,866,735. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c19 · span 2441876–2441886
66The AES Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000874761-26-000070CEO total compensation as printed in The AES Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,153,896. Filing ↗machine: t103 · span 799934–799943
67UGI Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-170001104659-25-122095CEO total compensation as printed in UGI Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,991,090. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c9 · span 830980–830989
68Section 10a, Entergy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000065984-26-000211Entergy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vistra Corp.. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, The AES Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000874761-26-000070The AES Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vistra Corp.. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, NRG Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-030844NRG Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vistra Corp.. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Constellation Energy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001552781-26-000140Constellation Energy Corp. names Vistra Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, UGI Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-122095UGI Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vistra Corp.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Vistra Corp. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
VST Peer Teardown Report