CEO Bethany Owen was paid $3,720,063 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 4.1% from fiscal year 2023, the 13th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000066756-25-000043 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,720,063 ↑ Bethany Owen total, FY2024 | 13th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.18% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethany Owen | $871,175 | $0 | $1,378,138 | $0 | $1,329,692 | $2,322 | $138,736 | $3,720,063 |
| Chair, President and CEO | ||||||||
| Steven Morris | 470,517 | 0 | 550,171 | 0 | 474,683 | 0 | 80,314 | 1,575,685 |
| Senior Vice President; former CFO | ||||||||
| Nicole Johnson | 423,795 | 0 | 393,802 | 0 | 216,110 | 0 | 64,339 | 1,098,046 |
| Vice President; President–ALLETE Clean Energy | ||||||||
| Joshua Skelton | 374,094 | 0 | 221,521 | 0 | 260,547 | 0 | 55,715 | 911,877 |
| Vice President; Chief Operating Officer - MP | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Scissons | 271,048 | 63,040 | 172,969 | 0 | 158,722 | 0 | 54,407 | 720,186 |
| Vice President; CFO and Corporate Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethany Owen | $3,720,063 | $3,574,742 | $2,338,422 | ↑ +145,321 |
| Steven Morris | 1,575,685 | 1,415,573 | 927,191 | ↑ +160,112 |
| Nicole Johnson | 1,098,046 | 1,136,875 | 806,328 | ↓ −38,829 |
| Joshua Skelton | 911,877 | 927,536 | — | ↓ −15,659 |
| Jeffrey Scissons | 720,186 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Allete's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ALE reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ALE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ALE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Scissons | CFO | $720,186 |
| Joshua Skelton | COO | $911,877 |
| Bethany Owen | CEO | $3,720,063 |
| Nicole Johnson | President | $1,098,046 |
| Steven Morris | SVP | $1,575,685 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Barbara A. Nick | Independent Director | $215,000 |
| Charlene A. Thomas | Independent Director | $215,000 |
| Charles R. Matthews | Independent Director | $215,000 |
| Douglas C. Neve | Independent Director | $215,000 |
| George G. Goldfarb | Independent Director | $217,000 |
| James J. Hoolihan | Independent Director | $205,000 |
| Madeleine W. Ludlow | Independent Director | $220,000 |
| Robert P. Powers | Independent Director | $212,500 |
| Susan K. Nestegard | Lead Independent Director | $250,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas C. Neve | Director | 2025-06-02 | A | 1,690.75 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charlene A. Thomas | Director | 2025-06-02 | A | 1,690.75 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan K. Nestegard | Director | 2025-06-02 | A | 1,690.75 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Madeleine W. Ludlow | Director | 2025-06-02 | A | 1,690.75 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara A. Nick | Director | 2025-06-02 | A | 1,690.75 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George G. Goldfarb | Director | 2025-06-02 | A | 1,690.75 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles R. Matthews | Director | 2025-06-02 | A | 1,690.75 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Hoolihan | Director | 2025-06-02 | A | 1,690.75 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert P. Powers | Director | 2025-06-02 | A | 1,690.75 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Colin B. Anderson | VP-ALLETE Chf Acct Offr & Cont | 2025-12-15 | D | 351.56 | 67 | 23,555 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Colin B. Anderson | VP-ALLETE Chf Acct Offr & Cont | 2025-12-15 | D | 518.58 | 67 | 34,745 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicole Johnson | VP; Pres.- ACE | 2025-12-15 | D | 67.57 | 67 | 4,527 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie L. Padilla | VP, Ch Legal Offcr & Secretary | 2025-12-15 | D | 210.2 | 67 | 14,083 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie L. Padilla | VP, Ch Legal Offcr & Secretary | 2025-12-15 | D | 2,096.47 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Scissons | VP CFO & Corp Treasurer | 2025-12-15 | D | 1,677.62 | 67 | 112,401 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Scissons | VP CFO & Corp Treasurer | 2025-12-15 | D | 2,564.07 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Colin B. Anderson | VP-ALLETE Chf Acct Offr & Cont | 2025-12-15 | D | 1,678.6 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua Skelton | VP; COO-Minnesota Power | 2025-12-15 | D | 4,344.18 | 67 | 291,060 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua Skelton | VP; COO-Minnesota Power | 2025-12-15 | D | 5,403.38 | 67 | 362,026 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua Skelton | VP; COO-Minnesota Power | 2025-12-15 | D | 775.42 | 67 | 51,953 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Scissons | VP CFO & Corp Treasurer | 2025-12-15 | D | 1,602.24 | 67 | 107,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua Skelton | VP; COO-Minnesota Power | 2025-12-15 | D | 3,270.59 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joshua Skelton | VP; COO-Minnesota Power | 2025-12-15 | D | 5,461.9 | 67 | 365,947 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George G. Goldfarb | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 25,442.35 | 67 | 1,704,637 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Madeleine W. Ludlow | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 5,200.39 | 67 | 348,426 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles R. Matthews | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 250 | 67 | 16,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas C. Neve | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 11,592.45 | 67 | 776,694 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara A. Nick | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 13,631.26 | 67 | 913,294 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bethany M. Owen | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 17,570.3 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bethany M. Owen | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 25,566.22 | 67 | 1,712,937 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicole Johnson | VP; Pres.- ACE | 2025-12-15 | D | 5,697.66 | 67 | 381,743 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicole Johnson | VP; Pres.- ACE | 2025-12-15 | D | 4,463.95 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicole Johnson | VP; Pres.- ACE | 2025-12-15 | D | 7,426.35 | 67 | 497,565 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charlene A. Thomas | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 8,310.63 | 67 | 556,812 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George G. Goldfarb | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 1,000 | 67 | 67,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bethany M. Owen | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 8,927.95 | 67 | 598,173 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles R. Matthews | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 250 | 67 | 16,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles R. Matthews | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 7,247.26 | 67 | 485,566 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan K. Nestegard | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 14,883.75 | 67 | 997,211 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Madeleine W. Ludlow | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 20,782.75 | 67 | 1,392,444 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas C. Neve | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 19,597.34 | 67 | 1,313,022 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Hoolihan | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 30,394.3 | 67 | 2,036,418 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert P. Powers | Director | 2025-12-15 | D | 15,381.38 | 67 | 1,030,552 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Scissons | PSU | 2024-01-25 | 343 | 685 | — | 1,370 | $40,716 |
| Jeffrey Scissons | RSU | 2024-09-19 | — | — | 196 | — | 12,519 |
| Nicole Johnson | RSU | 2024-01-25 | — | — | 1,635 | — | 97,184 |
| Bethany Owen | PSU | 2024-01-25 | 3,634 | 7,268 | — | 14,536 | 527,729 |
| Nicole Johnson | PSU | 2024-01-25 | 1,227 | 2,453 | — | 4,906 | 145,806 |
| Steven Morris | PSU | 2024-01-25 | 1,686 | 3,372 | — | 6,744 | 200,432 |
| Bethany Owen | RSU | 2024-01-25 | — | — | 5,723 | — | 340,175 |
| Nicole Johnson | PSU | 2024-01-25 | 1,039 | 2,077 | — | 4,154 | 150,811 |
| Joshua Skelton | PSU | 2024-01-25 | 690 | 1,380 | — | 2,760 | 82,027 |
| Steven Morris | PSU | 2024-01-25 | 1,428 | 2,855 | — | 5,710 | 207,302 |
| Jeffrey Scissons | PSU | 2024-09-19 | 130 | 260 | — | 520 | 18,780 |
| Jeffrey Scissons | PSU | 2024-09-19 | 147 | 294 | — | 588 | 18,778 |
| Jeffrey Scissons | PSU | 2024-01-25 | 290 | 580 | — | 1,160 | 42,114 |
| Joshua Skelton | PSU | 2024-01-25 | 584 | 1,168 | — | 2,336 | 84,808 |
| Joshua Skelton | RSU | 2024-01-25 | — | — | 920 | — | 54,685 |
| Jeffrey Scissons | RSU | 2024-01-25 | — | — | 674 | — | 40,063 |
| Steven Morris | RSU | 2024-01-25 | — | — | 2,247 | — | 142,437 |
| Bethany Owen | PSU | 2024-01-25 | 4,292 | 8,584 | — | 17,168 | 510,233 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Scissons | $52,582 | $120,388 | $0 | 69.6% |
| Nicole Johnson | 97,184 | 296,617 | 0 | 75.3% |
| Bethany Owen | 340,175 | 1,037,962 | 0 | 75.3% |
| Steven Morris | 142,437 | 407,734 | 0 | 74.1% |
| Joshua Skelton | 54,685 | 166,835 | 0 | 75.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Morris | RSU | 6,217 | — | $402,862 |
| Joshua Skelton | RSU | 3,453 | — | 223,754 |
| Bethany Owen | RSU | 18,843 | — | 1,221,026 |
| Jeffrey Scissons | RSU | 2,389 | — | 154,807 |
| Nicole Johnson | RSU | 5,061 | — | 327,953 |
| Bethany Owen | PSU | 28,107 | — | 1,821,334 |
| Steven Morris | PSU | 9,277 | — | 601,150 |
| Nicole Johnson | PSU | 7,352 | — | 476,410 |
| Joshua Skelton | PSU | 5,267 | — | 341,302 |
| Jeffrey Scissons | PSU | 2,316 | — | 150,077 |
ALLETE's compensation philosophy is designed to align NEO interests with shareholders and stakeholders by linking compensation to performance, balancing compensation elements, and considering market data relative to industry peers. The program emphasizes that a substantial portion of compensation is variable and at-risk, with the heaviest weight placed on variable components to drive long-term value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 98% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 35,919,484 | 1,455,491 | 365,151 | 95.18% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 43,014,249 | 2,142,764 | 320,189 | 94.58% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 42,436,612 | 1,366,452 | 1,860,973 | 92.93% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 38,270,829 | 1,224,747 | 1,698,135 | 92.9% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 37,738,867 | 1,875,191 | 273,750 | 94.61% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-12 | 37,951,524 | 1,245,596 | 542,395 | 95.5% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 95.18%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 94.58%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 92.93%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from this advisory vote, your abstention will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you do not instruct your broker to vote your shares as to Item 2, your shares will be considered an abstention and your abstention will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from this advisory vote, your abstention will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan K. NestegardIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (ex officio) · Executive Compensation and Human Capital (ex officio) · Corporate Governance and Nominating (ex officio) | $140,000 | $110,000 | — | — | — | $250,000 |
| Madeleine W. LudlowIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Executive Compensation and Human Capital | 110,000 | 110,000 | — | — | — | 220,000 |
| George G. GoldfarbIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 107,000 | 110,000 | — | — | — | 217,000 |
| Douglas C. NeveIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 105,000 | 110,000 | — | — | — | 215,000 |
| Charlene A. ThomasIndependent · Audit · Executive Compensation and Human Capital | 105,000 | 110,000 | — | — | — | 215,000 |
| Charles R. MatthewsIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 105,000 | 110,000 | — | — | — | 215,000 |
| Barbara A. NickIndependent · Audit · Executive Compensation and Human Capital | 105,000 | 110,000 | — | — | — | 215,000 |
| Robert P. PowersIndependent · Executive Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) | 102,500 | 110,000 | — | — | — | 212,500 |
| James J. HoolihanIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 95,000 | 110,000 | — | — | — | 205,000 |
| Bethany M. OwenEmployee director · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $110,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,000 / 7,500 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $974,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $990,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,964,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Allete names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Allete.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Portland General Electric Company | 2025 | H. Lawrence Culp Jr. | $2,000,000 | $27,564,925 | $4,575,005 | $7,520,000 | $45,616,160 |
| 2 | The Southern Company | 2025 | Christopher Womack | 1,560,577 | 13,830,054 | 0 | 3,665,025 | 28,223,562 |
| 3 | Sempra Energy | 2025 | Jeffrey Martin | 1,700,000 | 9,873,916 | 4,580,017 | 0 | 22,245,589 |
| 4 | Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Cawley | 1,445,833 | 9,773,900 | 0 | 2,809,000 | 19,899,971 |
| 5 | Entergy Corporation | 2025 | Andrew Marsh | 1,286,346 | 6,951,893 | 1,647,484 | 2,614,950 | 16,752,589 |
| 6 | Edison International | 2025 | Pedro Pizarro | 1,417,041 | 7,242,093 | 2,414,006 | 1,606,926 | 16,544,559 |
| 7 | Exelon Corporation | 2025 | Calvin Butler | 1,379,000 | 10,900,024 | 0 | 2,665,719 | 15,601,905 |
| 8 | Eversource Energy | 2025 | Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | 1,432,308 | 9,020,890 | 0 | 3,000,000 | 14,987,168 |
| 9 | Ameren Corporation | 2025 | Martin Lyons | 1,325,000 | 8,205,550 | 0 | 3,330,000 | 14,056,510 |
| 10 | Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc. | 2025 | Ralph LaRossa | 1,386,000 | 9,000,153 | 0 | 2,563,400 | 13,866,735 |
| 11 | FirstEnergy Corp. | 2025 | Brian Tierney | 1,505,769 | 9,406,196 | 0 | 2,394,000 | 13,452,559 |
| 12 | PPL Corporation | 2025 | Vincent Sorgi | 1,238,060 | 7,865,249 | 0 | 1,869,248 | 13,221,331 |
| 13 | NiSource, Inc. | 2025 | Lloyd Yates | 1,191,667 | 9,619,864 | 0 | 2,261,784 | 13,197,800 |
| 14 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Wells | 1,226,923 | 7,625,023 | 0 | 2,583,750 | 12,092,341 |
| 15 | OGE Energy Corp. | 2025 | Sean Trauschke | 1,239,372 | 5,811,824 | 0 | 1,753,487 | 12,032,007 |
| 16 | CMS Energy Corporation | 2025 | Garrick Rochow | 1,275,000 | 6,763,239 | 0 | 2,055,938 | 10,534,039 |
| 17 | Evergy, Inc. | 2025 | David Campbell | 1,123,142 | 7,004,446 | 0 | 1,342,969 | 9,537,018 |
| 18 | Alliant Energy Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Barton | 1,136,937 | 5,471,255 | 0 | 1,835,563 | 8,999,073 |
| 19 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation | 2025 | Theodore Geisler | 938,356 | 5,257,108 | 0 | 1,853,040 | 8,414,652 |
| 20 | IDACORP, Inc. | 2025 | Lisa Grow | 1,050,000 | 2,942,308 | 0 | 1,785,001 | 7,529,892 |
| 21 | Otter Tail Corporation | 2025 | Charles MacFarlane | 867,578 | 3,149,276 | 0 | 1,471,194 | 6,792,688 |
| 22 | DTE Energy Company | 2025 | Joi Harris | 852,308 | 3,098,520 | 0 | 1,544,437 | 6,732,386 |
| 23 | Black Hills Corporation | 2025 | Linden Evans | 995,594 | 2,966,688 | 0 | 1,294,886 | 5,991,759 |
| 24 | NorthWestern Corporation | 2025 | Brian Bird | 921,263 | 2,700,022 | 0 | 743,400 | 5,016,745 |
| 25 | MDU Resources Group, Inc. | 2025 | Nicole Kivisto | 925,000 | 2,600,313 | 0 | 1,169,200 | 4,812,252 |
| 26 | Avista Corporation | 2025 | Heather Rosentrater | 786,845 | 2,653,743 | 0 | 897,732 | 4,773,308 |
| 27 | Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Scott W. Seu | 1,024,900 | 1,721,450 | 0 | 0 | 4,430,919 |
| 28 | PNM Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Tarry | 839,462 | 2,275,011 | 0 | 495,058 | 3,903,948 |
| 29 | Allete | 2024 | Bethany Owen | 871,175 | 1,378,138 | 0 | 1,329,692 | 3,720,063 |
| 30 | MGE Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Keebler | 795,833 | 1,402,881 | 0 | 865,920 | 3,613,508 |
| 31 | Unitil Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Meissner Jr. | 744,066 | 751,842 | 0 | 662,591 | 3,189,116 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allete | 153.2% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Alliant Energy Corporation | 130% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Ameren Corporation | 193.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Avista Corporation | 114% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Black Hills Corporation | 118.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 159% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CMS Energy Corporation | 129% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Pay Governance LLC |
| Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 143.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Mercer |
| DTE Energy Company | 169.87% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Edison International | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR | Pay Governance |
| Entergy Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Evergy, Inc. | 95.5% | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI Index | Meridian |
| Eversource Energy | 145% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Exelon Corporation | 133.62% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — 3-year TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| FirstEnergy Corp. | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| IDACORP, Inc. | 170% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — TSR | Pay Governance |
| MDU Resources Group, Inc. | 126.4% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three-Year rTSR | Independent compensation consultant (nationally-recognized firm; name not disclosed in CD&A) |
| MGE Energy, Inc. | 135.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| NiSource, Inc. | 146% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Three-Year RTSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| NorthWestern Corporation | 80% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to peer group | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| OGE Energy Corp. | 118% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Mercer |
| Otter Tail Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Three-Year TSR performance relative to peer group | WTW |
| Pinnacle West Capital Corporation | 197.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| PNM Resources, Inc. | 50% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR Goal | Pay Governance |
| Portland General Electric Company | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | Not explicitly named in provided text |
| PPL Corporation | 116.14% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR versus peer panel | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Sempra Energy | 173% | PRSU 66.67 · Option 33.33 | No | Exequity |
| The Southern Company | 179% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Unitil Corporation | 137% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Bethany Owen | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 58. As printed: 3,720,063. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 830444–830454 |
| 2 | Section 01, Steven Morris | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 58. As printed: 1,575,685. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c24 · span 841170–841180 |
| 3 | Section 01, Nicole Johnson | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 58. As printed: 1,098,046. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c24 · span 848021–848031 |
| 4 | Section 01, Joshua Skelton | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 58. As printed: 911,877. Filing ↗machine: r26 · c24 · span 855259–855267 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jeffrey Scissons | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 58. As printed: 720,186. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 837566–837574 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jeffrey Scissons PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 920289–920296 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jeffrey Scissons RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 930019–930026 |
| 8 | Section 03, Nicole Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 957557–957564 |
| 9 | Section 03, Bethany Owen PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 897364–897372 |
| 10 | Section 03, Nicole Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 954314–954322 |
| 11 | Section 03, Steven Morris PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 940547–940555 |
| 12 | Section 03, Bethany Owen RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 903490–903498 |
| 13 | Section 03, Nicole Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Joshua Skelton PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 968080–968087 |
| 15 | Section 03, Steven Morris PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Jeffrey Scissons PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 917037–917044 |
| 17 | Section 03, Jeffrey Scissons PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 923539–923546 |
| 18 | Section 03, Jeffrey Scissons PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Joshua Skelton PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, Joshua Skelton RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 971813–971820 |
| 21 | Section 03, Jeffrey Scissons RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 926779–926786 |
| 22 | Section 03, Steven Morris RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 943784–943792 |
| 23 | Section 03, Bethany Owen PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 900247–900255 |
| 24 | Section 08, Susan K. Nestegard | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1266149–1266349 |
| 25 | Section 08, Madeleine W. Ludlow | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1264128–1264328 |
| 26 | Section 08, George G. Goldfarb | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1262057–1262283 |
| 27 | Section 08, Douglas C. Neve | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1267166–1267366 |
| 28 | Section 08, Charlene A. Thomas | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1270336–1270565 |
| 29 | Section 08, Charles R. Matthews | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1265139–1265339 |
| 30 | Section 08, Barbara A. Nick | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1268173–1268373 |
| 31 | Section 08, Robert P. Powers | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1269181–1269381 |
| 32 | Section 08, James J. Hoolihan | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1263117–1263317 |
| 33 | Section 08, Bethany M. Owen | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Douglas C. Neve 2025-06-02 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0001062993-25-010646 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Charlene A. Thomas 2025-06-02 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0001062993-25-010640 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Susan K. Nestegard 2025-06-02 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0001062993-25-010643 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Madeleine W. Ludlow 2025-06-02 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0001062993-25-010644 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Barbara A. Nick 2025-06-02 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0001062993-25-010649 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, George G. Goldfarb 2025-06-02 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0001062993-25-010647 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Charles R. Matthews 2025-06-02 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0001062993-25-010642 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, James J. Hoolihan 2025-06-02 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0001062993-25-010645 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Robert P. Powers 2025-06-02 | Form 4 | 2025-06-02 | 0001062993-25-010648 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Colin B. Anderson 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004650 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Colin B. Anderson 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004650 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Nicole Johnson 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004651 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Julie L. Padilla 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004652 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Julie L. Padilla 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004652 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Jeffrey Scissons 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004653 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Jeffrey Scissons 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004653 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Colin B. Anderson 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004650 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Joshua Skelton 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004654 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Joshua Skelton 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004654 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Joshua Skelton 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004654 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Jeffrey Scissons 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004653 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Joshua Skelton 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004654 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Joshua Skelton 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004654 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, George G. Goldfarb 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004640 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Madeleine W. Ludlow 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004642 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Charles R. Matthews 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004643 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Douglas C. Neve 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004645 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Barbara A. Nick 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004646 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Bethany M. Owen 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004649 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Bethany M. Owen 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004649 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Nicole Johnson 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004651 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Nicole Johnson 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004651 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Nicole Johnson 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004651 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Charlene A. Thomas 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004648 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, George G. Goldfarb 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004640 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Bethany M. Owen 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004649 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Charles R. Matthews 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004643 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Charles R. Matthews 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004643 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Susan K. Nestegard 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004644 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Madeleine W. Ludlow 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004642 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Douglas C. Neve 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004645 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, James J. Hoolihan 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004641 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Robert P. Powers 2025-12-15 | Form 4 | 2025-12-16 | 0000929638-25-004647 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-15 | 0000066756-25-000064 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.18% (votes for as printed: 35,919,484). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-20 | 0000066756-24-000061 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.58% (votes for as printed: 43,014,249). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-12 | 0000066756-23-000032 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.93% (votes for as printed: 42,436,612). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 81 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 82 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 974,500 + equity 990,000 + all other 0 = 1,964,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,964,500 |
| 83 | Portland General Electric Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000040545-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Portland General Electric Company's own proxy. As printed: 45,616,160. Filing ↗machine: t152 · span 1179360–1179370 |
| 84 | The Southern Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Southern Company's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1349281–1349291 |
| 85 | Sempra Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sempra Energy's own proxy. As printed: 22,245,589. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c44 · span 1518546–1518556 |
| 86 | Consolidated Edison, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001047862-26-000078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Consolidated Edison, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,899,971. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1434489–1434499 |
| 87 | Entergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000065984-26-000211 | CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457 |
| 88 | Edison International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027655 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edison International's own proxy. As printed: 16,544,559. Filing ↗machine: t310 · r10 · c18 · span 2410710–2410720 |
| 89 | Exelon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001109357-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exelon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,601,905. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c8 · span 1118853–1118863 |
| 90 | Eversource Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612 |
| 91 | Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037756 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850 |
| 92 | Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104270 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Service Enterprise Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,866,735. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c19 · span 2441876–2441886 |
| 93 | FirstEnergy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | CEO total compensation as printed in FirstEnergy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230 |
| 94 | PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135991 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161 |
| 95 | NiSource, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592 |
| 96 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 97 | OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138065 | CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647 |
| 98 | CMS Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939 |
| 99 | Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011357 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399 |
| 100 | Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000352541-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084 |
| 101 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001628280-26-023516 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,414,652. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1811110–1811119 |
| 102 | IDACORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001057877-26-000091 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDACORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,892. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 715958–715967 |
| 103 | Otter Tail Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Otter Tail Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,792,688. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 879904–879913 |
| 104 | DTE Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000936340-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996 |
| 105 | Black Hills Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113958 | CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280 |
| 106 | NorthWestern Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in NorthWestern Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,016,745. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c19 · span 752129–752138 |
| 107 | MDU Resources Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000067716-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in MDU Resources Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,812,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 904325–904334 |
| 108 | Avista Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232 |
| 109 | Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,430,919. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r1 · c12 · span 948353–948362 |
| 110 | PNM Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001108426-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in PNM Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,903,948. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 791496–791505 |
| 111 | Allete (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Allete's own proxy. As printed: 3,720,063. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 830444–830454 |
| 112 | MGE Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001161728-26-000005 | CEO total compensation as printed in MGE Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,613,508. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 1077549–1077558 |
| 113 | Unitil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128263 | CEO total compensation as printed in Unitil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,189,116. Filing ↗machine: t214 · span 819224–819233 |
| 114 | Section 10a, MGE Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001161728-26-000005 | MGE Energy, Inc. names Allete in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 10a, Avista Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138034 | Avista Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-023457 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 10a, Eversource Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036077 | Eversource Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, Unitil Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-128263 | Unitil Corporation names Allete in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 10a, Entergy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000065984-26-000211 | Entergy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, CMS Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000811156-26-000015 | CMS Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, Exelon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001109357-26-000040 | Exelon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, NiSource, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011851 | NiSource, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, NorthWestern Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001993004-26-000018 | NorthWestern Corporation names Allete in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051288 | Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. names Allete in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000352541-26-000025 | Alliant Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, IDACORP, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001057877-26-000091 | IDACORP, Inc. names Allete in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, MDU Resources Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000067716-26-000040 | MDU Resources Group, Inc. names Allete in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138065 | OGE Energy Corp. names Allete in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Otter Tail Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001466593-26-000023 | Otter Tail Corporation names Allete in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, PNM Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001108426-26-000020 | PNM Resources, Inc. names Allete in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023516 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Portland General Electric Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000040545-26-000018 | Portland General Electric Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Black Hills Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113958 | Black Hills Corporation names Allete in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, The Southern Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000092122-26-000028 | The Southern Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011357 | Evergy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, Sempra Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127603 | Sempra Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, Consolidated Edison, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001047862-26-000078 | Consolidated Edison, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, DTE Energy Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000936340-26-000062 | DTE Energy Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, Edison International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027655 | Edison International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Allete. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.