CEO Scott W. Seu was paid $4,430,919 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 32.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 14th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-051288 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,430,919 ↓ Scott W. Seu total, FY2025 | 14th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 31:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.22% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
HE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott W. Seu | $1,024,900 | $531,066 | $1,721,450 | $0 | $0 | $1,153,503 | $0 | $4,430,919 |
| HEI President & CEO | ||||||||
| Scott DeGhetto | 800,000 | 93,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,011,289 | 0 | 58,715 | 2,963,004 |
| HEI Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Shelee M. Kimura | 704,000 | 227,500 | 649,364 | 0 | 0 | 627,751 | 0 | 2,208,615 |
| Hawaiian Electric President & CEO | ||||||||
| Kurt Murao | 528,167 | 149,940 | 443,561 | 0 | 716,836 | 326,145 | 10,254 | 2,174,903 |
| HEI Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Administrative Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott W. Seu | $4,430,919 | $6,536,011 | $5,386,250 | ↓ −2,105,092 |
| Scott DeGhetto | 2,963,004 | 2,354,284 | 716,087 | ↑ +608,720 |
| Shelee M. Kimura | 2,208,615 | 2,596,499 | 2,077,532 | ↓ −387,884 |
| Kurt Murao | 2,174,903 | 1,756,861 | 1,337,515 | ↑ +418,042 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HE reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC Peer Teardown Report
$4,430,919 Scott W. Seu total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of July 2, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-051288 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for HE
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order HE
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses HE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Kurt Murao | General Counsel | $2,174,903 |
| Scott DeGhetto | CFO | $2,963,004 |
| Scott W. Seu | CEO | $4,430,919 |
| Shelee M. Kimura | CEO | $2,208,615 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Celeste A. Connors | Independent Director | $281,847 |
| Elisia K. Flores | Independent Director | $277,500 |
| James A. Ajello | Independent Director | — |
| John C. Aquilino | Independent Director | — |
| Micah A. Kāne | Independent Director | $279,000 |
| Peggy Y. Fowler | Independent Director | $294,000 |
| Thomas B. Fargo | Chair of the Board | $419,000 |
| William James Scilacci, Jr | Independent Director | $297,833 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micah A. Kane | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 9,238 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Celeste A. Connors | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 9,238 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary E. Kipp | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 9,238 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John C. Aquilino | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 9,238 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William James Scilacci, Jr | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 9,238 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peggy Y. Fowler | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 9,238 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Toby B. Taniguchi | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 9,238 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James A. Ajello | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 9,238 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy E. Johns | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 9,238 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elisia K. Flores | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 9,238 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelee M. Kimura | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 29,198 | 58,396 | — | 116,793 | $649,364 |
| Kurt Murao | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 19,472 | 38,943 | — | 77,886 | 443,561 |
| Scott W. Seu | PSU | 2025-02-12 | 75,569 | 151,137 | — | 302,275 | 1,721,450 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelee M. Kimura | $0 | $649,364 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Kurt Murao | 0 | 443,561 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Scott W. Seu | 0 | 1,721,450 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelee M. Kimura | RSU | 55,268 | — | $679,796 |
| Kurt Murao | PSU | 1,681 | — | 20,676 |
| Scott DeGhetto | PSU | 10,657 | — | 131,081 |
| Kurt Murao | PSU | 19,472 | — | 239,506 |
| Shelee M. Kimura | PSU | 29,198 | — | 359,135 |
| Scott W. Seu | RSU | 136,425 | — | 1,678,028 |
| Scott W. Seu | PSU | 75,569 | — | 929,499 |
| Kurt Murao | PSU | 17,182 | — | 211,339 |
| Scott W. Seu | PSU | 60,856 | — | 748,529 |
| Kurt Murao | RSU | 36,654 | — | 450,845 |
| Shelee M. Kimura | PSU | 26,070 | — | 320,661 |
| Scott W. Seu | PSU | 5,047 | — | 62,078 |
| Shelee M. Kimura | PSU | 2,712 | — | 33,358 |
HEI's compensation program is designed to reflect Company performance, particularly over the long-term, while aligning executives' interests with those of shareholders and other stakeholders. The program aims to attract, motivate, and retain talented executives by balancing short- and long-term incentives and ensuring the cost of programs is reasonable.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 120% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 121,283,353 | 3,464,322 | 866,951 | 97.22% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-12 | 109,061,701 | 5,557,588 | 1,614,463 | 95.15% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-13 | 58,768,669 | 5,696,823 | 1,152,131 | 91.16% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-05 | 76,459,104 | 6,534,643 | 1,216,335 | 92.13% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-06 | 80,009,205 | 2,950,495 | 1,157,503 | 96.44% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-07 | 78,812,926 | 3,704,888 | 1,293,335 | 95.51% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 97.22%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-12 | 95.15%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-13 | 91.16%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Similarly, abstentions will also not affect the outcome of this matter if a quorum is present.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ 65 TABLE OF CONTENTS V OTING P ROCEDURES Voting shares held in street name (e.g., through a broker, trustee or othe Similarly, abstentions will also not affect the outcome of this matter if a quorum is present.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ 68 TABLE OF CONTENTS Voting Procedures Voting shares held in street name (e.g., through a broker, trustee or other holder of record) Similarly, abstentions will also not affect the outcome of this matter if a quorum is present.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 31 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,430,919 |
| Median employee compensation | $144,503 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas B. FargoIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation & Human Capital Management · Executive (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | $294,000 | $125,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $419,000 |
| William James Scilacci, JrIndependent · Audit & Risk (Chair) · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 172,833 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 297,833 |
| Peggy Y. FowlerIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Management (Chair) · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 169,000 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 294,000 |
| Celeste A. ConnorsIndependent · Audit & Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 156,847 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 281,847 |
| Micah A. KāneIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation & Human Capital Management | 154,000 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 279,000 |
| Elisia K. FloresIndependent · Audit & Risk · Compensation & Human Capital Management | 152,500 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 277,500 |
| John C. AquilinoIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation & Human Capital Management · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott W. H. SeuEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| James A. AjelloIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,099,180 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $750,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,849,180 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AVANGRID, Inc. | 2025 | William Fehrman | $1,505,769 | $29,339,782 | $0 | $4,290,000 | $36,601,524 |
| 2 | NiSource Inc. | 2025 | Lloyd Yates | 1,191,667 | 9,619,864 | 0 | 2,261,784 | 13,197,800 |
| 3 | OGE Energy Corp. | 2025 | Sean Trauschke | 1,239,372 | 5,811,824 | 0 | 1,753,487 | 12,032,007 |
| 4 | Evergy, Inc. | 2025 | David Campbell | 1,123,142 | 7,004,446 | 0 | 1,342,969 | 9,537,018 |
| 5 | Alliant Energy Corp. | 2025 | Lisa Barton | 1,136,937 | 5,471,255 | 0 | 1,835,563 | 8,999,073 |
| 6 | Pinnacle West Capital Corp. | 2025 | Theodore Geisler | 938,356 | 5,257,108 | 0 | 1,853,040 | 8,414,652 |
| 7 | Portland General Electric | 2025 | Maria Pope | 1,205,111 | 4,549,047 | 0 | 1,235,019 | 7,583,877 |
| 8 | IDACORP, Inc. | 2025 | Lisa Grow | 1,050,000 | 2,942,308 | 0 | 1,785,001 | 7,529,892 |
| 9 | Black Hills Corp. | 2025 | Linden Evans | 995,594 | 2,966,688 | 0 | 1,294,886 | 5,991,759 |
| 10 | Avista Corp. | 2025 | Robert Sprowls | 974,327 | 1,991,967 | 0 | 892,125 | 5,028,665 |
| 11 | Northwestern Corp. | 2025 | Brian Bird | 921,263 | 2,700,022 | 0 | 743,400 | 5,016,745 |
| 12 | AVANGRID, Inc. | 2022 | Pedro Azagra Blázquez | 641,346 | 2,690,619 | 0 | 689,080 | 4,849,985 |
| 13 | MDU Resources Group Inc. | 2025 | Nicole Kivisto | 925,000 | 2,600,313 | 0 | 1,169,200 | 4,812,252 |
| 14 | Avista Corp. | 2025 | Heather Rosentrater | 786,845 | 2,653,743 | 0 | 897,732 | 4,773,308 |
| 15 | HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC | 2025 | Scott W. Seu | 1,024,900 | 1,721,450 | 0 | 0 | 4,430,919 |
| 16 | TXNM Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Tarry | 839,462 | 2,275,011 | 0 | 495,058 | 3,903,948 |
| 17 | TXNM Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Tarry | 839,462 | 2,275,011 | 0 | 495,058 | 3,903,948 |
| 18 | ALLETE, Inc. | 2024 | Bethany Owen | 871,175 | 1,378,138 | 0 | 1,329,692 | 3,720,063 |
| — | ALLETE, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Portland General Electric | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Cash LTI 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| ALLETE, Inc. | 153.2% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| ALLETE, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Alliant Energy Corp. | 130% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| AVANGRID, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Human Capital Solutions (Aon plc) |
| AVANGRID, Inc. | 174.9% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Three-Year Total Shareholder Return of AEP vs. TSR Peer Group | Meridian |
| Avista Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Avista Corp. | 114% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Black Hills Corp. | 118.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| Evergy, Inc. | 95.5% | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI Index | Meridian |
| IDACORP, Inc. | 170% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — TSR | Pay Governance |
| MDU Resources Group Inc. | 126.4% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three-Year rTSR | Independent compensation consultant (nationally-recognized firm; name not disclosed in CD&A) |
| NiSource Inc. | 146% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Three-Year RTSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Northwestern Corp. | 80% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to peer group | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| OGE Energy Corp. | 118% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Mercer |
| Pinnacle West Capital Corp. | 197.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Portland General Electric | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Portland General Electric | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| TXNM Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSA 30 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| TXNM Energy, Inc. | 50% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR Goal | Pay Governance |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Scott W. Seu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,430,919. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r1 · c12 · span 948353–948362 |
| 2 | Section 01, Scott DeGhetto | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,963,004. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Shelee M. Kimura | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 44. As printed: 2,208,615. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r10 · c48 · span 1422250–1422259 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kurt Murao | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 44. As printed: 2,174,903. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r7 · c48 · span 1403789–1403798 |
| 5 | Section 03, Shelee M. Kimura PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1528517–1528524 |
| 6 | Section 03, Kurt Murao PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r8 · c30 · span 1514844–1514850 |
| 7 | Section 03, Scott W. Seu PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1486271–1486280 |
| 8 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 31 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Thomas B. Fargo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 419,000. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r2 · c18 · span 711611–711618 |
| 10 | Section 08, William James Scilacci, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,833. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r6 · c18 · span 722996–723003 |
| 11 | Section 08, Peggy Y. Fowler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,000. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r4 · c18 · span 717276–717283 |
| 12 | Section 08, Celeste A. Connors | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,847. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r1 · c18 · span 708662–708669 |
| 13 | Section 08, Micah A. Kāne | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,000. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r5 · c18 · span 720175–720182 |
| 14 | Section 08, Elisia K. Flores | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,500. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c18 · span 714444–714451 |
| 15 | Section 08, John C. Aquilino | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Scott W. H. Seu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, James A. Ajello | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Micah A. Kane 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001549810-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Celeste A. Connors 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001776571-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Mary E. Kipp 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001478538-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, John C. Aquilino 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002050038-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, William James Scilacci, Jr 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001182928-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Peggy Y. Fowler 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001254397-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Toby B. Taniguchi 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001862007-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, James A. Ajello 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001454810-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Timothy E. Johns 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001469998-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Elisia K. Flores 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001896895-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-15 | 0000354707-26-000041 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.22% (votes for as printed: 121,283,353). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0000354707-25-000029 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.15% (votes for as printed: 109,061,701). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-15 | 0000354707-24-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.16% (votes for as printed: 58,768,669). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 32 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 33 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,099,180 + equity 750,000 + all other 0 = 1,849,180, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,849,180 |
| 34 | AVANGRID, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000004904-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in AVANGRID, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,601,524. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c22 · span 948915–948925 |
| 35 | NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592 |
| 36 | OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138065 | CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647 |
| 37 | Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011357 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399 |
| 38 | Alliant Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000352541-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084 |
| 39 | Pinnacle West Capital Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001628280-26-023516 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,414,652. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1811110–1811119 |
| 40 | Portland General Electric, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000784977-26-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Portland General Electric's own proxy. As printed: 7,583,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2638140–2638149 |
| 41 | IDACORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001057877-26-000091 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDACORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,892. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 715958–715967 |
| 42 | Black Hills Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113958 | CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280 |
| 43 | Avista Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,028,665. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1256354–1256364 |
| 44 | Northwestern Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northwestern Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,016,745. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c19 · span 752129–752138 |
| 45 | AVANGRID, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | CEO total compensation as printed in AVANGRID, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,849,985. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 833515–833524 |
| 46 | MDU Resources Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000067716-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in MDU Resources Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,812,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 904325–904334 |
| 47 | Avista Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232 |
| 48 | HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051288 | CEO total compensation as printed in HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC's own proxy. As printed: 4,430,919. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r1 · c12 · span 948353–948362 |
| 49 | TXNM Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001108426-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in TXNM Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,903,948. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 791496–791505 |
| 50 | TXNM Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001108426-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in TXNM Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,903,948. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 791496–791505 |
| 51 | ALLETE, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in ALLETE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,720,063. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 830444–830454 |
| 52 | Section 10a, NiSource Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011851 | NiSource Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000352541-26-000025 | Alliant Energy Corp. names HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, AVANGRID, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-23-127005 | AVANGRID, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Black Hills Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113958 | Black Hills Corp. names HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023516 | Pinnacle West Capital Corp. names HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138065 | OGE Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, ALLETE, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066756-25-000043 | ALLETE, Inc. names HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Northwestern Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001993004-26-000018 | Northwestern Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, AVANGRID, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000004904-26-000022 | AVANGRID, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, TXNM Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001108426-26-000020 | TXNM Energy, Inc. names HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, IDACORP, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001057877-26-000091 | IDACORP, Inc. names HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011357 | Evergy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, MDU Resources Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000067716-26-000040 | MDU Resources Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Avista Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138034 | Avista Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Portland General Electric reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000784977-26-000034 | Portland General Electric's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, TXNM Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001108426-26-000020 | TXNM Energy, Inc. names HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500