Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. (NWE)

CEO Brian Bird was paid $5,016,745 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 4.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 46th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001993004-26-000018 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,016,745 ↑
Brian Bird total, FY2025
46th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
37:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.04%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Brian Bird (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,016,745 (base salary $921,263) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001993004-26-000018, filed 2026-03-12]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

NWE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Brian Bird$921,263$0$2,700,022$0$743,400$41,647$610,413$5,016,745
President and Chief Executive Officer
Crystal Lail511,8130624,9670309,75041,881208,5191,696,930
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Shannon Heim378,7410351,5490152,8100134,9391,018,039
General Counsel and Vice President, Federal Gov't Affairs
John Hines353,1510224,3030128,237126,134109,639941,464
Vice President – Supply / Montana Govt Affairs
Bobbi Schroeppel358,2690227,5200130,09550,672142,237908,793
Vice President – Customer Care, Communications and HR

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Brian Bird$5,016,745$4,811,089$3,110,602↑ +205,656
Crystal Lail1,696,9301,740,1351,257,244↓ −43,205
Shannon Heim1,018,0391,001,077770,110↑ +16,962
John Hines941,464929,887784,041↑ +11,577
Bobbi Schroeppel908,793892,457735,583↑ +16,336

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NWE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$5,016,745 Brian Bird total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0001993004-26-000018 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for NWE

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
NWEon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order NWE

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NWE
19 companies name NWE as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NWE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NWE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Britt IdeIndependent Director$255,039
David GoodinIndependent Director$240,039
Jan HorsfallIndependent Director$255,039
Jeffrey YinglingIndependent Director$255,039
Kent LarsonIndependent Director$240,039
Linda SullivanChair of the Board$369,957
Mahvash YazdiIndependent Director$255,039
Sherina Maye EdwardsIndependent Director$240,039
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Mahvash YazdiDirector2026-04-07A569$66$37,520CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda SullivanDirector2026-04-07A8346654,994CommonForm 4 ↗
Britt IdeDirector2026-04-07A5696637,520CommonForm 4 ↗
Sherina Maye EdwardsDirector2026-04-07A5696637,520CommonForm 4 ↗
Kent LarsonDirector2026-04-07A5696637,520CommonForm 4 ↗
David GoodinDirector2026-04-07A5696637,520CommonForm 4 ↗
Jan HorsfallDirector2026-05-11A5696637,520CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey YinglingDirector2026-05-11A5696637,520CommonForm 4 ↗
Mahvash YazdiDirector2026-07-06A5247237,529CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda SullivanDirector2026-07-09A7687255,004CommonForm 4 ↗
Sherina Maye EdwardsDirector2026-07-09A5247237,529CommonForm 4 ↗
David GoodinDirector2026-07-09A5247237,529CommonForm 4 ↗
Britt IdeDirector2026-07-09A5247237,529CommonForm 4 ↗
Mahvash YazdiDirector2026-07-09A5247237,529CommonForm 4 ↗
Kent LarsonDirector2026-07-09A5247237,529CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey YinglingDirector2026-08-04A5247237,529CommonForm 4 ↗
Jan HorsfallDirector2026-08-06A5247237,529CommonForm 4 ↗
Mahvash YazdiDirector2026-10-01A5486837,472CommonForm 4 ↗
Sherina Maye EdwardsDirector2026-10-01A5486837,472CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey YinglingDirector2026-10-01A5486837,472CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda SullivanDirector2026-10-01A8046854,978CommonForm 4 ↗
Kent LarsonDirector2026-10-01A5486837,472CommonForm 4 ↗
Jan HorsfallDirector2026-10-01A5486837,472CommonForm 4 ↗
Britt IdeDirector2026-10-01A5486837,472CommonForm 4 ↗
David GoodinDirector2026-10-01A5486837,472CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Brian BirdPSU2025-02-1317,33417,334—17,334$810,018
Bobbi SchroeppelPSU2025-02-131,4611,461—1,46168,273
Shannon HeimPSU2025-02-132,2572,257—2,257105,470
John HinesPSU2025-02-131,4401,440—1,44067,291
Crystal LailPSU2025-02-134,0124,012—4,012187,481
John HinesPSU2025-02-13—3,159—6,318157,012
Brian BirdPSU2025-02-13—38,026—76,0521,890,004
Crystal LailPSU2025-02-13—8,802—17,604437,485
Shannon HeimPSU2025-02-13—4,951—9,902246,079
Bobbi SchroeppelPSU2025-02-13—3,204—6,408159,248
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Brian Bird$0$2,700,022$0100.0%
Bobbi Schroeppel0227,5210100.0%
Shannon Heim0351,5490100.0%
John Hines0224,3030100.0%
Crystal Lail0624,9660100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Shannon HeimRSU2,257—$145,667
Crystal LailRSU2,166—139,794
John HinesRSU6,318—407,764
Bobbi SchroeppelRSU6,408—413,572
John HinesRSU7,200—464,688
Shannon HeimRSU2,530—163,286
Crystal LailRSU4,512—291,204
Brian BirdRSU76,052—4,908,396
John HinesRSU1,440—92,938
Crystal LailRSU17,604—1,136,162
Crystal LailRSU19,880—1,283,055
Brian BirdRSU17,334—1,118,736
Bobbi SchroeppelRSU7,170—462,752
Brian BirdRSU3,465—223,631
Bobbi SchroeppelRSU1,627—105,007
Bobbi SchroeppelRSU1,395—90,033
Brian BirdRSU7,952—513,222
Brian BirdRSU4,927—317,989
John HinesRSU1,634—105,458
Shannon HeimRSU11,148—719,492
Brian BirdRSU17,652—1,139,260
John HinesRSU1,415—91,324
Brian BirdRSU77,788—5,020,438
Shannon HeimRSU9,902—639,075
Crystal LailRSU4,012—258,934
Crystal LailRSU2,631—169,805
Bobbi SchroeppelRSU1,461—94,293
John HinesRSU1,344—86,742
Bobbi SchroeppelRSU1,339—86,419
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our overarching philosophy is that we should structure executive pay to be consistent with our peers and to align the long-term interests of our executives, shareholders, and customers so the pay appropriately reflects performance in achieving financial and non-financial operating objectives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-3050,209,283944,60859,33198.04%Passed
20252025-04-3055,324,026977,19062,96298.15%Passed
20242024-04-2655,616,284626,10372,90598.76%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-3098.04%a
20252025-04-3098.15%b
20242024-04-2698.76%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “NorthWestern Energy | Proxy Statement | Page 14 Items of Business Vote Required The affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the shares present at the virtual annual meeting or represented by proxy and entitled to vote at the virtual annual meeting is required to Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes are not counted as votes for or against the proposal in question or as abstentions and are not counted to determine the number of votes present for the particular proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes are not counted as votes for or against the proposal in question or as abstentions, and are not counted to determine the number of votes present for the particular proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)37 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,016,745
Median employee compensation$134,615
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Linda SullivanIndependent · Board Chair$150,000$219,957$0$0$0$369,957
Mahvash YazdiIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Operations105,000150,039000255,039
Britt IdeIndependent · Compensation · Governance (Chair)105,000150,039000255,039
Jan HorsfallIndependent · Audit · Operations (Chair)105,000150,039000255,039
Jeffrey YinglingIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance105,000150,039000255,039
David GoodinIndependent · Audit · Operations90,000150,039000240,039
Kent LarsonIndependent · Audit · Operations90,000150,039000240,039
Sherina Maye EdwardsIndependent · Compensation · Governance90,000150,039000240,039
Brian BirdEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$420,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$840,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,270,230
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,110,230

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1OGE Energy Corp.2025Sean Trauschke$1,239,372$5,811,824$0$1,753,487$12,032,007
2Portland General Electric Company2025Maria Pope1,205,1114,549,04701,235,0197,583,877
3IDACORP, Inc.2025Lisa Grow1,050,0002,942,30801,785,0017,529,892
4Otter Tail Corporation2025Charles MacFarlane867,5783,149,27601,471,1946,792,688
5Black Hills Corporation2025Linden Evans995,5942,966,68801,294,8865,991,759
6ONE Gas Inc.2025Robert McAnnally925,0003,154,36101,300,0005,575,027
7Spire Inc.2025Steven Lindsey497,3081,873,940005,066,799
8NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.2025Brian Bird921,2632,700,0220743,4005,016,745
9MDU Resources Group Inc.2025Nicole Kivisto925,0002,600,31301,169,2004,812,252
10Avista Corporation2025Heather Rosentrater786,8452,653,7430897,7324,773,308
11TXNM Energy, Inc.2025Joseph Tarry839,4622,275,0110495,0583,903,948
12ALLETE, Inc.2024Bethany Owen871,1751,378,13801,329,6923,720,063
13Northwest Natural Holding Co.2025Justin Palfreyman812,5001,726,208—726,4063,695,467
14MGE Energy Inc.2025Jeffrey Keebler795,8331,402,8810865,9203,613,508

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.80%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to peer groupWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
ALLETE, Inc.153.2%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Avista Corporation114%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners
Black Hills Corporation118.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian
IDACORP, Inc.170%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — TSRPay Governance
MDU Resources Group Inc.126.4%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three-Year rTSRIndependent compensation consultant (nationally-recognized firm; name not disclosed in CD&A)
MGE Energy Inc.135.3%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
Northwest Natural Holding Co.138.8%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoPay Governance
OGE Energy Corp.118%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoMercer
ONE Gas Inc.140.6%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
Otter Tail Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Three-Year TSR performance relative to peer groupWTW
Portland General Electric Companynot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
Spire Inc.95%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
TXNM Energy, Inc.50%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR GoalPay Governance

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Brian Bird (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,016,745.
How does NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Brian Bird's total compensation ranked at the 46th percentile of NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 37:1.
How did shareholders vote on NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.04% of shareholders supported NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,110,230 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Brian BirdDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,016,745. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c19 · span 752129–752138
2Section 01, Crystal LailDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,696,930. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r7 · c19 · span 760382–760391
3Section 01, Shannon HeimDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,018,039. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r11 · c19 · span 768644–768653
4Section 01, John HinesDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 941,464. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r19 · c19 · span 785216–785223
5Section 01, Bobbi SchroeppelDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 908,793. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r15 · c19 · span 776965–776972
6Section 03, Brian Bird PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001993004-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 831827–831834
7Section 03, Bobbi Schroeppel PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001993004-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 865222–865228
8Section 03, Shannon Heim PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001993004-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 854088–854095
9Section 03, John Hines PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001993004-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 876349–876355
10Section 03, Crystal Lail PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001993004-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 842958–842965
11Section 03, John Hines PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001993004-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 873134–873141
12Section 03, Brian Bird PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001993004-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 828607–828616
13Section 03, Crystal Lail PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001993004-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 839743–839750
14Section 03, Shannon Heim PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001993004-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 850873–850880
15Section 03, Bobbi Schroeppel PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001993004-26-000018Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 862007–862014
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 37 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 100449–100453
17Section 08, Linda SullivanDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,957. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r7 · c7 · span 388703–388710
18Section 08, Mahvash YazdiDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,039. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r8 · c7 · span 390424–390431
19Section 08, Britt IdeDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,039. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r5 · c7 · span 385740–385747
20Section 08, Jan HorsfallDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,039. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r4 · c7 · span 384200–384207
21Section 08, Jeffrey YinglingDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,039. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r9 · c7 · span 391966–391973
22Section 08, David GoodinDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,039. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r3 · c7 · span 382242–382502
23Section 08, Kent LarsonDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,039. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r6 · c7 · span 386873–387183
24Section 08, Sherina Maye EdwardsDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,039. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c7 · span 380856–381224
25Section 08, Brian BirdDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Mahvash Yazdi 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-070001182496-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Linda Sullivan 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-070001328106-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Britt Ide 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-070001634403-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Sherina Maye Edwards 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-070001931208-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Kent Larson 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-070001530618-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, David Goodin 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-070001428704-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jan Horsfall 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-120001244563-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Jeffrey Yingling 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-120001730877-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Mahvash Yazdi 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-130001182496-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Linda Sullivan 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001328106-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Sherina Maye Edwards 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001931208-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, David Goodin 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001428704-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Britt Ide 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001634403-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Mahvash Yazdi 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001182496-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Kent Larson 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001530618-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Jeffrey Yingling 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001730877-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jan Horsfall 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-060001244563-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Mahvash Yazdi 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001182496-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Sherina Maye Edwards 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001931208-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Jeffrey Yingling 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001730877-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Linda Sullivan 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001328106-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Kent Larson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001530618-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Jan Horsfall 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001244563-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Britt Ide 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001634403-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, David Goodin 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001428704-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-050001993004-26-000033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.04% (votes for as printed: 50,209,283). Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-050001993004-25-000090Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.15% (votes for as printed: 55,324,026). Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-020001993004-24-000039Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.76% (votes for as printed: 55,616,284). Filing ↗
54Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
55Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
56Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 840,000 + equity 1,270,230 + all other 0 = 2,110,230, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,110,230
57OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138065CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647
58Portland General Electric Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000784977-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in Portland General Electric Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,583,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2638140–2638149
59IDACORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001057877-26-000091CEO total compensation as printed in IDACORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,892. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 715958–715967
60Otter Tail Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-020001466593-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Otter Tail Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,792,688. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 879904–879913
61Black Hills Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113958CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280
62ONE Gas Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-137922CEO total compensation as printed in ONE Gas Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,575,027. Filing ↗machine: span 1271269–1271278
63Spire Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-160001308179-25-000657CEO total compensation as printed in Spire Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,799. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r16 · c27 · span 939926–939935
64NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001993004-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,016,745. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c19 · span 752129–752138
65MDU Resources Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010000067716-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in MDU Resources Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,812,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 904325–904334
66Avista Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138034CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232
67TXNM Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001108426-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in TXNM Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,903,948. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 791496–791505
68ALLETE, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-310000066756-25-000043CEO total compensation as printed in ALLETE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,720,063. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 830444–830454
69Northwest Natural Holding Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161075CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Natural Holding Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,695,467. Filing ↗
70MGE Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001161728-26-000005CEO total compensation as printed in MGE Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,613,508. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 1077549–1077558
71Section 10a, ALLETE, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000066756-25-000043ALLETE, Inc. names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Avista Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138034Avista Corporation names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, IDACORP, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001057877-26-000091IDACORP, Inc. names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, MDU Resources Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000067716-26-000040MDU Resources Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, MGE Energy Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001161728-26-000005MGE Energy Inc. names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, ONE Gas Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-137922ONE Gas Inc. names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Portland General Electric Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000784977-26-000034Portland General Electric Company names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138065OGE Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Otter Tail Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001466593-26-000023Otter Tail Corporation names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Northwest Natural Holding Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-161075Northwest Natural Holding Co. names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Black Hills Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-113958Black Hills Corporation names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Spire Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000657Spire Inc. names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, TXNM Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001108426-26-000020TXNM Energy, Inc. names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
NWE Peer Teardown Report