Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses NWE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NWE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Bird | $921,263 | $0 | $2,700,022 | $0 | $743,400 | $41,647 | $610,413 | $5,016,745 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Crystal Lail | 511,813 | 0 | 624,967 | 0 | 309,750 | 41,881 | 208,519 | 1,696,930 |
| Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Shannon Heim | 378,741 | 0 | 351,549 | 0 | 152,810 | 0 | 134,939 | 1,018,039 |
| General Counsel and Vice President, Federal Gov't Affairs | ||||||||
| John Hines | 353,151 | 0 | 224,303 | 0 | 128,237 | 126,134 | 109,639 | 941,464 |
| Vice President – Supply / Montana Govt Affairs | ||||||||
| Bobbi Schroeppel | 358,269 | 0 | 227,520 | 0 | 130,095 | 50,672 | 142,237 | 908,793 |
| Vice President – Customer Care, Communications and HR | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Bird | $5,016,745 | $4,811,089 | $3,110,602 | +205,656 |
| Crystal Lail | 1,696,930 | 1,740,135 | 1,257,244 | −43,205 |
| Shannon Heim | 1,018,039 | 1,001,077 | 770,110 | +16,962 |
| John Hines | 941,464 | 929,887 | 784,041 | +11,577 |
| Bobbi Schroeppel | 908,793 | 892,457 | 735,583 | +16,336 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahvash Yazdi | Director | 2026-04-07 | A | 569 | $66 | $37,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda Sullivan | Director | 2026-04-07 | A | 834 | 66 | 54,994 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sherina Maye Edwards | Director | 2026-04-07 | A | 569 | 66 | 37,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kent Larson | Director | 2026-04-07 | A | 569 | 66 | 37,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Britt Ide | Director | 2026-04-07 | A | 569 | 66 | 37,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Goodin | Director | 2026-04-07 | A | 569 | 66 | 37,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jan Horsfall | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 569 | 66 | 37,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Yingling | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 569 | 66 | 37,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mahvash Yazdi | Director | 2026-07-06 | A | 524 | 72 | 37,529 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sherina Maye Edwards | Director | 2026-07-09 | A | 524 | 72 | 37,529 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mahvash Yazdi | Director | 2026-07-09 | A | 524 | 72 | 37,529 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda Sullivan | Director | 2026-07-09 | A | 768 | 72 | 55,004 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Britt Ide | Director | 2026-07-09 | A | 524 | 72 | 37,529 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Goodin | Director | 2026-07-09 | A | 524 | 72 | 37,529 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kent Larson | Director | 2026-07-09 | A | 524 | 72 | 37,529 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Bird | RSU | 2025-02-13 | 17,334 | 17,334 | — | 17,334 | $810,018 |
| Crystal Lail | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 8,802 | — | 17,604 | 437,485 |
| Brian Bird | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 38,026 | — | 76,052 | 1,890,004 |
| Shannon Heim | RSU | 2025-02-13 | 2,257 | 2,257 | — | 2,257 | 105,470 |
| Crystal Lail | RSU | 2025-02-13 | 4,012 | 4,012 | — | 4,012 | 187,481 |
| Shannon Heim | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 4,951 | — | 9,902 | 246,079 |
| Bobbi Schroeppel | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 3,204 | — | 6,408 | 159,248 |
| Bobbi Schroeppel | RSU | 2025-02-13 | 1,461 | 1,461 | — | 1,461 | 68,273 |
| John Hines | RSU | 2025-02-13 | 1,440 | 1,440 | — | 1,440 | 67,291 |
| John Hines | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 3,159 | — | 6,318 | 157,012 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Bird | $810,018 | $1,890,004 | $0 | 70.0% |
| Crystal Lail | 187,481 | 437,485 | 0 | 70.0% |
| Shannon Heim | 105,470 | 246,079 | 0 | 70.0% |
| Bobbi Schroeppel | 68,273 | 159,248 | 0 | 70.0% |
| John Hines | 67,291 | 157,012 | 0 | 70.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon Heim | RSU | 2,257 | — | $145,667 |
| Crystal Lail | RSU | 2,166 | — | 139,794 |
| John Hines | RSU | 6,318 | — | 407,764 |
| Bobbi Schroeppel | RSU | 6,408 | — | 413,572 |
| John Hines | RSU | 7,200 | — | 464,688 |
| Shannon Heim | RSU | 2,530 | — | 163,286 |
| Crystal Lail | RSU | 4,512 | — | 291,204 |
| Brian Bird | RSU | 76,052 | — | 4,908,396 |
| John Hines | RSU | 1,440 | — | 92,938 |
| Crystal Lail | RSU | 17,604 | — | 1,136,162 |
| Crystal Lail | RSU | 19,880 | — | 1,283,055 |
| Brian Bird | RSU | 17,334 | — | 1,118,736 |
| Bobbi Schroeppel | RSU | 7,170 | — | 462,752 |
| Brian Bird | RSU | 3,465 | — | 223,631 |
| Bobbi Schroeppel | RSU | 1,627 | — | 105,007 |
| Bobbi Schroeppel | RSU | 1,395 | — | 90,033 |
| Brian Bird | RSU | 7,952 | — | 513,222 |
| Brian Bird | RSU | 4,927 | — | 317,989 |
| John Hines | RSU | 1,634 | — | 105,458 |
| Shannon Heim | RSU | 11,148 | — | 719,492 |
| Brian Bird | RSU | 17,652 | — | 1,139,260 |
| John Hines | RSU | 1,415 | — | 91,324 |
| Brian Bird | RSU | 77,788 | — | 5,020,438 |
| Shannon Heim | RSU | 9,902 | — | 639,075 |
| Crystal Lail | RSU | 4,012 | — | 258,934 |
| Crystal Lail | RSU | 2,631 | — | 169,805 |
| Bobbi Schroeppel | RSU | 1,461 | — | 94,293 |
| John Hines | RSU | 1,344 | — | 86,742 |
| Bobbi Schroeppel | RSU | 1,339 | — | 86,419 |
Our overarching philosophy is that we should structure executive pay to be consistent with our peers and to align the long-term interests of our executives, shareholders, and customers so the pay appropriately reflects performance in achieving financial and non-financial operating objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 50,209,283 | 944,608 | 59,331 | 98.04% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 55,324,026 | 977,190 | 62,962 | 98.15% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-26 | 55,616,284 | 626,103 | 72,905 | 98.76% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 98.04%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 98.15%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-26 | 98.76%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “NorthWestern Energy | Proxy Statement | Page 14 Items of Business Vote Required The affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the shares present at the virtual annual meeting or represented by proxy and entitled to vote at the virtual annual meeting is required to Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes are not counted as votes for or against the proposal in question or as abstentions and are not counted to determine the number of votes present for the particular proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes are not counted as votes for or against the proposal in question or as abstentions, and are not counted to determine the number of votes present for the particular proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 37 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,016,745 |
| Median employee compensation | $134,615 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda SullivanIndependent · Board Chair | $150,000 | $219,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $369,957 |
| Jeffrey YinglingIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance | 105,000 | 150,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,039 |
| Mahvash YazdiIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Operations | 105,000 | 150,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,039 |
| Britt IdeIndependent · Compensation · Governance (Chair) | 105,000 | 150,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,039 |
| Jan HorsfallIndependent · Audit · Operations (Chair) | 105,000 | 150,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,039 |
| David GoodinIndependent · Audit · Operations | 90,000 | 150,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,039 |
| Sherina Maye EdwardsIndependent · Compensation · Governance | 90,000 | 150,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,039 |
| Kent LarsonIndependent · Audit · Operations | 90,000 | 150,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,039 |
| Brian BirdEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $420,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $840,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,270,230 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,110,230 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | OGE Energy Corp. | 2025 | Sean Trauschke | $1,239,372 | $5,811,824 | $0 | $1,753,487 | $12,032,007 |
| 2 | Portland General Electric Company | 2025 | Maria Pope | 1,205,111 | 4,549,047 | 0 | 1,235,019 | 7,583,877 |
| 3 | IDACORP, Inc. | 2025 | Lisa Grow | 1,050,000 | 2,942,308 | 0 | 1,785,001 | 7,529,892 |
| 4 | Otter Tail Corporation | 2025 | Charles MacFarlane | 867,578 | 3,149,276 | 0 | 1,471,194 | 6,792,688 |
| 5 | Black Hills Corporation | 2025 | Linden Evans | 995,594 | 2,966,688 | 0 | 1,294,886 | 5,991,759 |
| 6 | ONE Gas Inc. | 2025 | Robert McAnnally | 925,000 | 3,154,361 | 0 | 1,300,000 | 5,575,027 |
| 7 | Spire Inc. | 2025 | Steven Lindsey | 497,308 | 1,873,940 | 0 | 0 | 5,066,799 |
| 8 | NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. | 2025 | Brian Bird | 921,263 | 2,700,022 | 0 | 743,400 | 5,016,745 |
| 9 | MDU Resources Group Inc. | 2025 | Nicole Kivisto | 925,000 | 2,600,313 | 0 | 1,169,200 | 4,812,252 |
| 10 | Avista Corporation | 2025 | Heather Rosentrater | 786,845 | 2,653,743 | 0 | 897,732 | 4,773,308 |
| 11 | TXNM Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Tarry | 839,462 | 2,275,011 | 0 | 495,058 | 3,903,948 |
| 12 | ALLETE, Inc. | 2024 | Bethany Owen | 871,175 | 1,378,138 | 0 | 1,329,692 | 3,720,063 |
| 13 | Northwest Natural Holding Co. | 2025 | Justin Palfreyman | 812,500 | 1,726,208 | 0 | 726,406 | 3,695,467 |
| 14 | MGE Energy Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Keebler | 795,833 | 1,402,881 | 0 | 865,920 | 3,613,508 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. | 80% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to peer group | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| ALLETE, Inc. | 153.2% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Avista Corporation | 114% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Black Hills Corporation | 118.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| IDACORP, Inc. | 170% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — TSR | Pay Governance |
| MDU Resources Group Inc. | 126.4% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three-Year rTSR | Independent compensation consultant (nationally-recognized firm; name not disclosed in CD&A) |
| MGE Energy Inc. | 135.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Northwest Natural Holding Co. | 138.8% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Pay Governance |
| OGE Energy Corp. | 118% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Mercer |
| ONE Gas Inc. | 140.6% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Otter Tail Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Three-Year TSR performance relative to peer group | WTW |
| Portland General Electric Company | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Spire Inc. | 95% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| TXNM Energy, Inc. | 50% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR Goal | Pay Governance |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brian Bird | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,016,745. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c19 · span 752129–752138 |
| 2 | Section 01, Crystal Lail | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,696,930. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r7 · c19 · span 760382–760391 |
| 3 | Section 01, Shannon Heim | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,018,039. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r11 · c19 · span 768644–768653 |
| 4 | Section 01, John Hines | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 941,464. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r19 · c19 · span 785216–785223 |
| 5 | Section 01, Bobbi Schroeppel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 908,793. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r15 · c19 · span 776965–776972 |
| 6 | Section 03, Brian Bird RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r6 · c25 · span 831827–831834 |
| 7 | Section 03, Crystal Lail PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r9 · c25 · span 839743–839750 |
| 8 | Section 03, Brian Bird PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r5 · c25 · span 828607–828616 |
| 9 | Section 03, Shannon Heim RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r14 · c25 · span 854088–854095 |
| 10 | Section 03, Crystal Lail RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r10 · c25 · span 842958–842965 |
| 11 | Section 03, Shannon Heim PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r13 · c25 · span 850873–850880 |
| 12 | Section 03, Bobbi Schroeppel PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r17 · c25 · span 862007–862014 |
| 13 | Section 03, Bobbi Schroeppel RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r18 · c25 · span 865222–865228 |
| 14 | Section 03, John Hines RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r22 · c25 · span 876349–876355 |
| 15 | Section 03, John Hines PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r21 · c25 · span 873134–873141 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 37 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 100449–100453 |
| 17 | Section 08, Linda Sullivan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,957. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r7 · c7 · span 388703–388710 |
| 18 | Section 08, Jeffrey Yingling | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,039. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r9 · c7 · span 391966–391973 |
| 19 | Section 08, Mahvash Yazdi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,039. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r8 · c7 · span 390424–390431 |
| 20 | Section 08, Britt Ide | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,039. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r5 · c7 · span 385740–385747 |
| 21 | Section 08, Jan Horsfall | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,039. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r4 · c7 · span 384200–384207 |
| 22 | Section 08, David Goodin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,039. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r3 · c7 · span 382482–382489 |
| 23 | Section 08, Sherina Maye Edwards | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,039. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c7 · span 381204–381211 |
| 24 | Section 08, Kent Larson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,039. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r6 · c7 · span 387163–387170 |
| 25 | Section 08, Brian Bird | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Mahvash Yazdi 2026-04-07 | Form 4 | 2026-04-07 | 0001182496-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Linda Sullivan 2026-04-07 | Form 4 | 2026-04-07 | 0001328106-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Sherina Maye Edwards 2026-04-07 | Form 4 | 2026-04-07 | 0001931208-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Kent Larson 2026-04-07 | Form 4 | 2026-04-07 | 0001530618-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Britt Ide 2026-04-07 | Form 4 | 2026-04-07 | 0001634403-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, David Goodin 2026-04-07 | Form 4 | 2026-04-07 | 0001428704-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Jan Horsfall 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001244563-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Jeffrey Yingling 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001730877-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Mahvash Yazdi 2026-07-06 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001182496-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Sherina Maye Edwards 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001931208-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Mahvash Yazdi 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001182496-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Linda Sullivan 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001328106-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Britt Ide 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001634403-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, David Goodin 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001428704-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Kent Larson 2026-07-09 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001530618-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-05 | 0001993004-26-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.04% (votes for as printed: 50,209,283). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-05 | 0001993004-25-000090 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.15% (votes for as printed: 55,324,026). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-02 | 0001993004-24-000039 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.76% (votes for as printed: 55,616,284). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 45 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 46 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 840,000 + equity 1,270,230 + all other 0 = 2,110,230, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,110,230 |
| 47 | OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138065 | CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647 |
| 48 | Portland General Electric Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000784977-26-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Portland General Electric Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,583,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2638140–2638149 |
| 49 | IDACORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001057877-26-000091 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDACORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,892. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 715958–715967 |
| 50 | Otter Tail Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Otter Tail Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,792,688. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 879904–879913 |
| 51 | Black Hills Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113958 | CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280 |
| 52 | ONE Gas Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137922 | CEO total compensation as printed in ONE Gas Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,575,027. Filing ↗machine: span 1271269–1271278 |
| 53 | Spire Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001308179-25-000657 | CEO total compensation as printed in Spire Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,066,799. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r16 · c27 · span 939926–939935 |
| 54 | NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,016,745. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c19 · span 752129–752138 |
| 55 | MDU Resources Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000067716-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in MDU Resources Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,812,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 904325–904334 |
| 56 | Avista Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232 |
| 57 | TXNM Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001108426-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in TXNM Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,903,948. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c16 · span 791496–791505 |
| 58 | ALLETE, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in ALLETE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,720,063. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r6 · c9 · span 830445–830454 |
| 59 | Northwest Natural Holding Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161075 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Natural Holding Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,695,467. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r4 · c31 · span 760924–760933 |
| 60 | MGE Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001161728-26-000005 | CEO total compensation as printed in MGE Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,613,508. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 1077549–1077558 |
| 61 | Section 10a, Portland General Electric Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000784977-26-000034 | Portland General Electric Company names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Avista Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138034 | Avista Corporation names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, MDU Resources Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000067716-26-000040 | MDU Resources Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138065 | OGE Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Otter Tail Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001466593-26-000023 | Otter Tail Corporation names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Northwest Natural Holding Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-161075 | Northwest Natural Holding Co. names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Black Hills Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113958 | Black Hills Corporation names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, MGE Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001161728-26-000005 | MGE Energy Inc. names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, IDACORP, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001057877-26-000091 | IDACORP, Inc. names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, ALLETE, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066756-25-000043 | ALLETE, Inc. names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Spire Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000657 | Spire Inc. names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, TXNM Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001108426-26-000020 | TXNM Energy, Inc. names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, ONE Gas Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-137922 | ONE Gas Inc. names NorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |