CEO Charles MacFarlane was paid $6,792,688 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 78th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001466593-26-000023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,792,688 ↑ Charles MacFarlane total, FY2025 | 78th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 81:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.35% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
OTTR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles MacFarlane | $867,578 | $130,137 | $3,149,276 | $0 | $1,471,194 | $376,689 | $797,814 | $6,792,688 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Rogelstad | 475,000 | 99,750 | 533,768 | 0 | 289,202 | 393,942 | 150,114 | 1,941,776 |
| Sr. Vice President, Electric Platform; President, Otter Tail Power Company | ||||||||
| Todd Wahlund | 455,000 | 32,533 | 473,580 | 0 | 424,361 | 296,325 | 82,397 | 1,764,196 |
| Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Abbott | 475,000 | 79,800 | 533,768 | 0 | 446,595 | 0 | 107,465 | 1,642,628 |
| Sr. Vice President, Manufacturing Platform; President, Varistar Corporation | ||||||||
| Jennifer Smestad | 451,250 | 74,456 | 375,908 | 0 | 373,548 | 153,190 | 81,340 | 1,509,692 |
| Sr. Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles MacFarlane | $6,792,688 | $6,388,314 | $5,823,726 | ↑ +404,374 |
| Timothy Rogelstad | 1,941,776 | 1,706,252 | 1,635,900 | ↑ +235,524 |
| Todd Wahlund | 1,764,196 | 1,527,659 | — | ↑ +236,537 |
| John Abbott | 1,642,628 | 1,594,300 | 1,486,524 | ↑ +48,328 |
| Jennifer Smestad | 1,509,692 | 1,409,301 | 1,280,600 | ↑ +100,391 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Otter Tail Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper OTTR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Otter Tail Corp Peer Teardown Report
$6,792,688 Charles MacFarlane total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 12, 2026 · Source: 0001466593-26-000023 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for OTTR
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order OTTR
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses OTTR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named OTTR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Otter Tail Corp Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Charles MacFarlane | CEO | $6,792,688 |
| Jennifer Smestad | General Counsel | $1,509,692 |
| John Abbott | EVP | $1,642,628 |
| Timothy Rogelstad | EVP | $1,941,776 |
| Todd Wahlund | CFO | $1,764,196 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Jeanne H. Crain | Independent Director | $225,903 |
| John D. Erickson | Independent Director | $211,903 |
| Kathryn O. Johnson | Independent Director | $225,903 |
| Mary E. Ludford | Independent Director | $225,903 |
| Michael E. LeBeau | Independent Director | $240,903 |
| Nathan I. Partain | Chair of the Board | $318,698 |
| Steven L. Fritze | Former director (through FY2025) | $246,903 |
| Thomas J. Webb | Independent Director | $240,903 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-08 | — | 460 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Todd Wahlund | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-08 | A | 460 | 90 | 41,451 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Wahlund | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-08 | D | 186 | 90 | 16,760 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-13 | — | 2,500 | — | — | 3 insiders, 3 accrual rows | ||
| Christopher B. Clark | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,900 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeanne H. Crain | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary E. Ludford | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Smestad | SVP General Counsel & Corp Sec | 2026-04-13 | A | 5,800 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nathan I. Partain | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 2,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. LeBeau | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven P. Rasche | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,900 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Webb | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John D. Erickson | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathryn O. Johnson | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul L. Knutson | VP, Human Resources | 2026-08-07 | A | 250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul L. Knutson | VP, Human Resources | 2026-08-07 | A | 475 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul L. Knutson | VP, Human Resources | 2026-08-07 | D | 725 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul L. Knutson | VP, Human Resources | 2026-08-07 | D | 3,500 | 93 | 325,885 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul L. Knutson | VP, Human Resources | 2026-08-10 | D | 250 | 93 | 23,210 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul L. Knutson | VP, Human Resources | 2026-08-11 | D | 475 | 95 | 44,949 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Wahlund | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-08 | D | 460 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Wahlund | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-08 | A | 460 | 90 | 41,451 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Wahlund | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-08 | D | 186 | 90 | 16,760 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Wahlund | Senior Vice President | 2026-04-13 | A | 300 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher B. Clark | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,900 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeanne H. Crain | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary E. Ludford | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Smestad | SVP General Counsel & Corp Sec | 2026-04-13 | A | 5,800 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nathan I. Partain | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 2,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. LeBeau | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven P. Rasche | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,900 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Webb | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John D. Erickson | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathryn O. Johnson | Director | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tyler J. Nelson | VP, Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-13 | A | 800 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Rogelstad | President | 2026-04-13 | A | 1,400 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul L. Knutson | VP, Human Resources | 2026-08-07 | A | 250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul L. Knutson | VP, Human Resources | 2026-08-07 | A | 475 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul L. Knutson | VP, Human Resources | 2026-08-07 | D | 725 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul L. Knutson | VP, Human Resources | 2026-08-07 | D | 3,500 | 93 | 325,885 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul L. Knutson | VP, Human Resources | 2026-08-10 | D | 250 | 93 | 23,210 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul L. Knutson | VP, Human Resources | 2026-08-11 | D | 475 | 95 | 44,949 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Wahlund | RSU | 2025-02-11 | — | — | 1,500 | — | $118,860 |
| Timothy Rogelstad | RSU | 2025-02-11 | — | — | 1,700 | — | 134,708 |
| Timothy Rogelstad | PSU | 2025-02-11 | 2,700 | 5,400 | — | 8,100 | 399,060 |
| John Abbott | PSU | 2025-02-11 | 2,700 | 5,400 | — | 8,100 | 399,060 |
| Charles MacFarlane | PSU | 2025-02-11 | 16,000 | 32,000 | — | 48,000 | 2,364,800 |
| Jennifer Smestad | PSU | 2025-02-11 | 1,900 | 3,800 | — | 5,700 | 280,820 |
| Todd Wahlund | PSU | 2025-02-11 | 2,400 | 4,800 | — | 7,200 | 354,720 |
| Charles MacFarlane | RSU | 2025-02-11 | — | — | 9,900 | — | 784,476 |
| John Abbott | RSU | 2025-02-11 | — | — | 1,700 | — | 134,708 |
| Jennifer Smestad | RSU | 2025-02-11 | — | — | 1,200 | — | 95,088 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Wahlund | $118,860 | $354,720 | $0 | 74.9% |
| Timothy Rogelstad | 134,708 | 399,060 | 0 | 74.8% |
| John Abbott | 134,708 | 399,060 | 0 | 74.8% |
| Charles MacFarlane | 784,476 | 2,364,800 | 0 | 75.1% |
| Jennifer Smestad | 95,088 | 280,820 | 0 | 74.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Abbott | RSU | 900 | — | $72,729 |
| Charles MacFarlane | PSU | 47,700 | — | 3,854,637 |
| Timothy Rogelstad | PSU | 8,400 | — | 678,804 |
| Timothy Rogelstad | RSU | 1,700 | — | 137,377 |
| Charles MacFarlane | PSU | 48,000 | — | 3,878,880 |
| Charles MacFarlane | PSU | 36,300 | — | 2,933,403 |
| Charles MacFarlane | RSU | 9,900 | — | 800,019 |
| John Abbott | PSU | 8,400 | — | 678,804 |
| Timothy Rogelstad | PSU | 8,100 | — | 654,561 |
| John Abbott | PSU | 8,100 | — | 654,561 |
| Charles MacFarlane | RSU | 5,925 | — | 478,799 |
| Todd Wahlund | PSU | 7,200 | — | 581,832 |
| Timothy Rogelstad | PSU | 6,300 | — | 509,103 |
| John Abbott | PSU | 6,300 | — | 509,103 |
| Jennifer Smestad | PSU | 6,000 | — | 484,860 |
| Jennifer Smestad | PSU | 5,700 | — | 460,617 |
| Todd Wahlund | PSU | 5,400 | — | 436,374 |
| Charles MacFarlane | RSU | 5,000 | — | 404,050 |
| Jennifer Smestad | PSU | 4,500 | — | 363,645 |
| Charles MacFarlane | RSU | 2,175 | — | 175,762 |
| John Abbott | RSU | 1,700 | — | 137,377 |
| Todd Wahlund | RSU | 1,500 | — | 121,215 |
| Jennifer Smestad | RSU | 1,200 | — | 96,972 |
| Timothy Rogelstad | RSU | 1,050 | — | 84,851 |
| John Abbott | RSU | 1,050 | — | 84,851 |
| Todd Wahlund | RSU | 900 | — | 72,729 |
| Timothy Rogelstad | RSU | 900 | — | 72,729 |
| Jennifer Smestad | RSU | 750 | — | 60,608 |
| Jennifer Smestad | RSU | 650 | — | 52,527 |
| Todd Wahlund | RSU | 600 | — | 48,486 |
| Todd Wahlund | RSU | 460 | — | 37,173 |
| Timothy Rogelstad | RSU | 400 | — | 32,324 |
| John Abbott | RSU | 400 | — | 32,324 |
| Jennifer Smestad | RSU | 144 | — | 11,637 |
Executive compensation at Otter Tail Corporation is focused on results. Total direct compensation includes base pay, annual cash incentive and stock-based long-term incentive. The mix of pay is designed to reflect a strong bias towards pay for performance by placing a majority of target compensation at risk.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | WTW |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-13 | 27,362,072 | 672,105 | 365,388 | 96.35% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-14 | 26,315,793 | 673,258 | 257,635 | 97.51% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-08 | 26,863,245 | 749,226 | 383,152 | 97.29% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-17 | 26,134,940 | 696,211 | 412,280 | 97.41% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-11 | 25,085,022 | 766,358 | 356,936 | 97.04% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-12 | 24,541,566 | 1,073,113 | 430,169 | 95.81% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-13 | 96.35%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-14 | 97.51%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-08 | 97.29%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 81 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,792,688 |
| Median employee compensation | $84,375 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan I. PartainIndependent · Board Chair | $148,000 | $170,698 | — | — | — | $318,698 |
| Steven L. FritzeIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance · Departed during FY | 115,000 | 131,903 | — | — | — | 246,903 |
| Michael E. LeBeauIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital Management · Corporate Governance (Chair) | 109,000 | 131,903 | — | — | — | 240,903 |
| Thomas J. WebbIndependent · Audit | 109,000 | 131,903 | — | — | — | 240,903 |
| Mary E. LudfordIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance | 94,000 | 131,903 | — | — | — | 225,903 |
| Jeanne H. CrainIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital Management · Audit | 94,000 | 131,903 | — | — | — | 225,903 |
| Kathryn O. JohnsonIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital Management · Corporate Governance | 94,000 | 131,903 | — | — | — | 225,903 |
| John D. EricksonIndependent | 80,000 | 131,903 | — | — | — | 211,903 |
| Charles S. MacFarlaneEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Christopher B. ClarkIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Steven P. RascheIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital Management · Audit · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $130,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 21,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $400,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $843,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,094,019 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,937,019 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Otter Tail Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Otter Tail Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graco Inc. | 2025 | Mark Sheahan | $1,065,000 | $0 | $5,749,775 | $1,259,907 | $9,491,330 |
| 2 | Chart Industries, Inc. | 2024 | Jillian Evanko | 1,100,000 | 4,378,424 | 1,573,870 | 565,785 | 7,687,879 |
| 3 | Portland General Electric Co. | 2025 | Maria Pope | 1,205,111 | 4,549,047 | 0 | 1,235,019 | 7,583,877 |
| 4 | IDACORP, Inc. | 2025 | Lisa Grow | 1,050,000 | 2,942,308 | 0 | 1,785,001 | 7,529,892 |
| 5 | Otter Tail Corp | 2025 | Charles MacFarlane | 867,578 | 3,149,276 | 0 | 1,471,194 | 6,792,688 |
| 6 | Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | 2026 | Ty Silberhorn | 627,308 | 2,283,419 | 0 | 1,208,500 | 6,075,286 |
| 7 | Black Hills Corporation | 2025 | Linden Evans | 995,594 | 2,966,688 | 0 | 1,294,886 | 5,991,759 |
| 8 | ESCO Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Bryan Sayler | 830,500 | 3,052,886 | 0 | 1,661,000 | 5,586,139 |
| 9 | ONE Gas, Inc. | 2025 | Robert McAnnally | 925,000 | 3,154,361 | 0 | 1,300,000 | 5,575,027 |
| 10 | Franklin Electric Co., Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Ruzynski | 900,000 | 2,624,984 | 875,116 | 558,900 | 5,072,064 |
| 11 | Northwestern Corp. | 2025 | Brian Bird | 921,263 | 2,700,022 | 0 | 743,400 | 5,016,745 |
| 12 | MDU Resources Group | 2025 | Nicole Kivisto | 925,000 | 2,600,313 | 0 | 1,169,200 | 4,812,252 |
| 13 | Avista Corp. | 2025 | Heather Rosentrater | 786,845 | 2,653,743 | 0 | 897,732 | 4,773,308 |
| 14 | Tennant Company | 2025 | David Huml | 992,385 | 3,400,027 | 0 | 189,557 | 4,672,864 |
| 15 | TXNM Energy | 2025 | Joseph Tarry | 839,462 | 2,275,011 | 0 | 495,058 | 3,903,948 |
| 16 | ALLETE, Inc. | 2024 | Bethany Owen | 871,175 | 1,378,138 | 0 | 1,329,692 | 3,720,063 |
| 17 | Northwest Natural Holding Company | 2025 | Justin Palfreyman | 812,500 | 1,726,208 | — | 726,406 | 3,695,467 |
| 18 | MGE Energy Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Keebler | 795,833 | 1,402,881 | 0 | 865,920 | 3,613,508 |
| 19 | Unitil Corp. | 2025 | Thomas Meissner Jr. | 744,066 | 751,842 | 0 | 662,591 | 3,189,116 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otter Tail Corp | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Three-Year TSR performance relative to peer group | WTW |
| ALLETE, Inc. | 153.2% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC (current); Willis Towers Watson (through September 2025) |
| Avista Corp. | 114% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Black Hills Corporation | 118.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| Chart Industries, Inc. | 38.1% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| ESCO Technologies, Inc. | 200% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Franklin Electric Co., Inc. | 62.1% | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | No | Meridian |
| Graco Inc. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| IDACORP, Inc. | 170% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — TSR | Pay Governance |
| MDU Resources Group | 126.4% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three-Year rTSR | Independent compensation consultant (nationally-recognized firm; name not disclosed in CD&A) |
| MGE Energy Inc. | 135.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Northwest Natural Holding Company | 138.8% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Pay Governance |
| Northwestern Corp. | 80% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to peer group | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| ONE Gas, Inc. | 140.6% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Portland General Electric Co. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Tennant Company | 18.96% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| TXNM Energy | 50% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR Goal | Pay Governance |
| Unitil Corp. | 137% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Charles MacFarlane | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 6,792,688. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 879904–879913 |
| 2 | Section 01, Timothy Rogelstad | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 1,941,776. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c24 · span 901134–901143 |
| 3 | Section 01, Todd Wahlund | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 1,764,196. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 892356–892365 |
| 4 | Section 01, John Abbott | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 1,642,628. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c24 · span 913474–913483 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jennifer Smestad | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 1,509,692. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c24 · span 925827–925836 |
| 6 | Section 03, Todd Wahlund RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1159103–1159110 |
| 7 | Section 03, Timothy Rogelstad RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1166928–1166935 |
| 8 | Section 03, Timothy Rogelstad PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1164804–1164811 |
| 9 | Section 03, John Abbott PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1172623–1172630 |
| 10 | Section 03, Charles MacFarlane PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1149130–1149139 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jennifer Smestad PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1180479–1180486 |
| 12 | Section 03, Todd Wahlund PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1156979–1156986 |
| 13 | Section 03, Charles MacFarlane RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1151256–1151263 |
| 14 | Section 03, John Abbott RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1174747–1174754 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jennifer Smestad RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1182955–1182961 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 81 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Nathan I. Partain | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,698. Filing ↗machine: span 543130–543312 |
| 18 | Section 08, Steven L. Fritze | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,903. Filing ↗machine: span 535723–535905 |
| 19 | Section 08, Michael E. LeBeau | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,903. Filing ↗machine: span 539401–539583 |
| 20 | Section 08, Thomas J. Webb | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,903. Filing ↗machine: span 545158–545340 |
| 21 | Section 08, Mary E. Ludford | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,903. Filing ↗machine: span 541264–541446 |
| 22 | Section 08, Jeanne H. Crain | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,903. Filing ↗machine: span 531994–532176 |
| 23 | Section 08, Kathryn O. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,903. Filing ↗machine: span 537562–537744 |
| 24 | Section 08, John D. Erickson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 211,903. Filing ↗machine: span 533858–534040 |
| 25 | Section 08, Charles S. MacFarlane | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Christopher B. Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Steven P. Rasche | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Todd Wahlund 2026-04-08 | Form 4 | 2026-04-09 | 0002002077-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Todd Wahlund 2026-04-08 | Form 4 | 2026-04-09 | 0002002077-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Todd Wahlund 2026-04-08 | Form 4 | 2026-04-09 | 0002002077-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Todd Wahlund 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0002002077-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Christopher B. Clark 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001629899-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Jeanne H. Crain 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001959390-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Mary E. Ludford 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001959466-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Jennifer Smestad 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0001726153-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Nathan I. Partain 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001180965-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Michael E. LeBeau 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001901903-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Steven P. Rasche 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001297719-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Thomas J. Webb 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001179875-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, John D. Erickson 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001191483-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Kathryn O. Johnson 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001574100-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Tyler J. Nelson 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0002129002-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Timothy Rogelstad 2026-04-13 | Form 4 | 2026-04-15 | 0001605621-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Paul L. Knutson 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001559334-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Paul L. Knutson 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001559334-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Paul L. Knutson 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001559334-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Paul L. Knutson 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001559334-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Paul L. Knutson 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001559334-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Paul L. Knutson 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-12 | 0001559334-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-15 | 0001466593-26-000040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.35% (votes for as printed: 27,362,072). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-17 | 0001466593-25-000075 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.51% (votes for as printed: 26,315,793). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-10 | 0001466593-24-000085 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.29% (votes for as printed: 26,863,245). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 54 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 55 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 843,000 + equity 1,094,019 + all other 0 = 1,937,019, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,937,019 |
| 56 | Graco Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-101267 | CEO total compensation as printed in Graco Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,491,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 436111–436120 |
| 57 | Chart Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chart Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,687,879. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Portland General Electric Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000784977-26-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Portland General Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,583,877. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2638140–2638149 |
| 59 | IDACORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001057877-26-000091 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDACORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,892. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r2 · c9 · span 715958–715967 |
| 60 | Otter Tail Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-02 | 0001466593-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Otter Tail Corp's own proxy. As printed: 6,792,688. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 879904–879913 |
| 61 | Apogee Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-12 | 0000006845-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,075,286. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c51 · span 853782–853791 |
| 62 | Black Hills Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113958 | CEO total compensation as printed in Black Hills Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,991,759. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c21 · span 1356271–1356280 |
| 63 | ESCO Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-10 | 0001104659-25-119876 | CEO total compensation as printed in ESCO Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,586,139. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r4 · c8 · span 656741–656751 |
| 64 | ONE Gas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-137922 | CEO total compensation as printed in ONE Gas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,575,027. Filing ↗machine: span 1271269–1271278 |
| 65 | Franklin Electric Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000038725-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Electric Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,072,064. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 440975–440984 |
| 66 | Northwestern Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001993004-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northwestern Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,016,745. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c19 · span 752129–752138 |
| 67 | MDU Resources Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000067716-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in MDU Resources Group's own proxy. As printed: 4,812,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 904325–904334 |
| 68 | Avista Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avista Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,773,308. Filing ↗machine: span 842223–842232 |
| 69 | Tennant Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030889 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tennant Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,672,864. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r1 · c53 · span 679205–679214 |
| 70 | TXNM Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001108426-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in TXNM Energy's own proxy. As printed: 3,903,948. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 791496–791505 |
| 71 | ALLETE, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-31 | 0000066756-25-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in ALLETE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,720,063. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 830444–830454 |
| 72 | Northwest Natural Holding Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161075 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northwest Natural Holding Company's own proxy. As printed: 3,695,467. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | MGE Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001161728-26-000005 | CEO total compensation as printed in MGE Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,613,508. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 1077549–1077558 |
| 74 | Unitil Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128263 | CEO total compensation as printed in Unitil Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,189,116. Filing ↗machine: t214 · span 819224–819233 |
| 75 | Section 10a, ALLETE, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066756-25-000043 | ALLETE, Inc. names Otter Tail Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, ESCO Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-119876 | ESCO Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Otter Tail Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Franklin Electric Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000038725-26-000017 | Franklin Electric Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Otter Tail Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Graco Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-101267 | Graco Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Otter Tail Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, IDACORP, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001057877-26-000091 | IDACORP, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Otter Tail Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, MDU Resources Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000067716-26-000040 | MDU Resources Group names Otter Tail Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Northwest Natural Holding Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-161075 | Northwest Natural Holding Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Otter Tail Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, ONE Gas, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-137922 | ONE Gas, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Otter Tail Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, TXNM Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001108426-26-000020 | TXNM Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Otter Tail Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Tennant Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030889 | Tennant Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Otter Tail Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Portland General Electric Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000784977-26-000034 | Portland General Electric Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Otter Tail Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, MGE Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001161728-26-000005 | MGE Energy Inc. names Otter Tail Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Avista Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138034 | Avista Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Otter Tail Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Apogee Enterprises, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000006845-26-000036 | Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Otter Tail Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Northwestern Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001993004-26-000018 | Northwestern Corp. names Otter Tail Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Black Hills Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113958 | Black Hills Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Otter Tail Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Unitil Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-128263 | Unitil Corp. names Otter Tail Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Otter Tail Corp Executive Compensation Report
$1,500