CEO Pedro Azagra Blázquez was paid $4,849,985 in fiscal year 2022, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-23-127005 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,849,985 Pedro Azagra Blázquez total, FY2022 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 62:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.07% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pedro Azagra Blázquez | $641,346 | $639,397 | $2,690,619 | $0 | $689,080 | $0 | $189,544 | $4,849,985 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Dennis Arriola | 506,731 | 1,000,000 | 842,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 650,101 | 2,999,632 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Kump | 336,441 | 68,519 | — | — | 240,732 | — | 998,312 | 1,674,004 |
| President & Deputy Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| William White | 378,846 | 81,000 | 0 | 0 | 337,500 | 0 | 797,175 | 1,594,521 |
| Former Co-CEO and President – Offshore of Renewables | ||||||||
| Catherine Stempien | 623,269 | 419,375 | 0 | 0 | 470,438 | 0 | 47,198 | 1,560,280 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer of Networks | ||||||||
| R. Scott Mahoney | 548,731 | 163,350 | 131,640 | 0 | 399,905 | 0 | 14,664 | 1,258,290 |
| Senior Vice President – General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Jose Antonio Miranda Soto | 448,077 | 153,900 | 0 | 0 | 330,480 | 0 | 110,748 | 1,043,205 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer of Renewables | ||||||||
| Patricia Cosgel | 382,485 | 95,017 | 260,158 | 0 | 218,725 | 0 | 30,750 | 987,135 |
| Senior Vice President – Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Douglas Stuver | 92,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,675 | 112,983 |
| Former Senior Vice President – Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pedro Azagra Blázquez | $4,849,985 | — | — | — |
| Dennis Arriola | 2,999,632 | 12,557,063 | 1,779,329 | ↓ −9,557,431 |
| Robert Kump | 1,674,004 | 3,993,761 | 1,443,497 | ↓ −2,319,757 |
| William White | 1,594,521 | — | — | — |
| Catherine Stempien | 1,560,280 | 3,680,599 | — | ↓ −2,120,319 |
| R. Scott Mahoney | 1,258,290 | 2,549,072 | 2,587,905 | ↓ −1,290,782 |
| Jose Antonio Miranda Soto | 1,043,205 | — | — | — |
| Patricia Cosgel | 987,135 | — | — | — |
| Douglas Stuver | 112,983 | 1,917,500 | 1,222,663 | ↓ −1,804,517 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Avangrid's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AGR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name AGR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2022 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2023-10-02 | A | 166 | $30 | $4,963 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2023-11-01 | A | 168 | 30 | 5,023 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2023-12-01 | A | 162 | 31 | 4,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-01-02 | A | 155 | 32 | 5,008 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-01-09 | A | 13,430 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-01-09 | D | 13,429.69 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-01-09 | D | 4,396 | 34 | 149,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-02-01 | A | 165 | 30 | 5,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2024-02-15 | — | 750 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See below | 2024-02-16 | D | 2,667 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | SVP - General Counsel & Sec. | 2024-02-16 | D | 2,667 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine Stempien | See below | 2024-02-16 | D | 2,667 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See below | 2024-03-01 | D | 4,940 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See below | 2024-03-01 | D | 1,543 | 31 | 48,034 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-03-01 | D | 10,532 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-03-01 | D | 3,301 | 31 | 102,760 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-03-01 | A | 10,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine Stempien | See below | 2024-03-01 | D | 16,250 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine Stempien | See below | 2024-03-01 | D | 5,093 | 31 | 158,545 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | SVP - General Counsel & Sec. | 2024-03-01 | D | 9,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | SVP - General Counsel & Sec. | 2024-03-01 | D | 9,100 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | SVP - General Counsel & Sec. | 2024-03-01 | A | 9,100 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-03-01 | A | 161 | 31 | 5,004 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine Stempien | See below | 2024-03-01 | A | 16,250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2024-03-01 | — | 1,428 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Justin Lagasse | SVP - CFO and Controller | 2024-03-01 | D | 495 | 31 | 15,409 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Lagasse | SVP - CFO and Controller | 2024-03-01 | A | 1,428 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See below | 2024-03-01 | A | 4,940 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Lagasse | SVP - CFO and Controller | 2024-03-12 | A | 15,296 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-04-01 | A | 138 | 37 | 5,040 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-05-01 | A | 137 | 36 | 4,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-05-01 | A | 137 | 36 | 4,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-06-03 | A | 141 | 37 | 5,196 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-07-01 | A | 141 | 36 | 5,031 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 4,940 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 10,532 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 30,606.8 | 36 | 1,094,193 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 5,333 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 42,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Lahey | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 71,275 | 36 | 2,548,081 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Teresa Herbert | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 1,000 | 36 | 35,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 11,024 | 36 | 394,108 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Lahey | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 22,047.73 | 36 | 788,206 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Baldacci | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 350 | 36 | 12,513 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 9,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 5,333 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 6,788 | 36 | 242,671 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 5,932 | 36 | 212,069 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Lagasse | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 35,296 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2024-12-23 | — | 1,428 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Justin Lagasse | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 1,942 | 36 | 69,427 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanchez Galan Jose Ignacio | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 106,400 | 36 | 3,803,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Iberdrola, S.A. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2024-12-23 | A | 71,350,792 | 36 | 2,550,790,814 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Alcain | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 2,654 | 36 | 94,881 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2023-10-02 | A | 166 | $30 | $4,963 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2023-11-01 | A | 168 | 30 | 5,023 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2023-12-01 | A | 162 | 31 | 4,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-01-02 | A | 155 | 32 | 5,008 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-01-09 | A | 13,430 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-01-09 | D | 13,429.69 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-01-09 | D | 4,396 | 34 | 149,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-02-01 | A | 165 | 30 | 5,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | SVP - General Counsel & Sec. | 2024-02-15 | D | 750 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See below | 2024-02-16 | D | 2,667 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | SVP - General Counsel & Sec. | 2024-02-16 | D | 2,667 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine Stempien | See below | 2024-02-16 | D | 2,667 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See below | 2024-03-01 | D | 4,940 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See below | 2024-03-01 | D | 1,543 | 31 | 48,034 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-03-01 | D | 10,532 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-03-01 | D | 3,301 | 31 | 102,760 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-03-01 | A | 10,532 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine Stempien | See below | 2024-03-01 | D | 16,250 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine Stempien | See below | 2024-03-01 | D | 5,093 | 31 | 158,545 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | SVP - General Counsel & Sec. | 2024-03-01 | D | 9,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | SVP - General Counsel & Sec. | 2024-03-01 | D | 9,100 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | SVP - General Counsel & Sec. | 2024-03-01 | A | 9,100 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-03-01 | A | 161 | 31 | 5,004 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine Stempien | See below | 2024-03-01 | A | 16,250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Lagasse | SVP - CFO and Controller | 2024-03-01 | D | 1,428 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Lagasse | SVP - CFO and Controller | 2024-03-01 | D | 495 | 31 | 15,409 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Lagasse | SVP - CFO and Controller | 2024-03-01 | A | 1,428 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See below | 2024-03-01 | A | 4,940 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Lagasse | SVP - CFO and Controller | 2024-03-12 | A | 15,296 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-04-01 | A | 138 | 37 | 5,040 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-05-01 | A | 137 | 36 | 4,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-05-01 | A | 137 | 36 | 4,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-06-03 | A | 141 | 37 | 5,196 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-07-01 | A | 141 | 36 | 5,031 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 4,940 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 10,532 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blazquez Pedro Azagra | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 30,606.8 | 36 | 1,094,193 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 5,333 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 42,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Lahey | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 71,275 | 36 | 2,548,081 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Teresa Herbert | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 1,000 | 36 | 35,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan Solomont | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 11,024 | 36 | 394,108 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Lahey | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 22,047.73 | 36 | 788,206 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Baldacci | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 350 | 36 | 12,513 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 9,100 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 5,333 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Miranda Soto Jose Antonio | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 6,788 | 36 | 242,671 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Scott Mahoney | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 5,932 | 36 | 212,069 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Lagasse | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 35,296 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Lagasse | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 1,428 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Justin Lagasse | See Remarks | 2024-12-23 | D | 1,942 | 36 | 69,427 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanchez Galan Jose Ignacio | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 106,400 | 36 | 3,803,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Iberdrola, S.A. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2024-12-23 | A | 71,350,792 | 36 | 2,550,790,814 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Alcain | Director | 2024-12-23 | D | 2,654 | 36 | 94,881 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Cosgel | PSU | 2022-06-29 | — | 4,217 | — | 8,433 | $260,158 |
| R. Scott Mahoney | RSU | 2022-02-15 | — | — | 3,000 | — | 131,640 |
| Pedro Azagra | PSU | 2022-06-06 | — | 24,305 | — | 48,610 | 1,499,619 |
| Pedro Azagra Blázquez | RSU | 2022-06-06 | — | — | 25,000 | — | 1,191,000 |
| Pedro Azagra Blázquez | PSU | 2022-06-06 | — | 24,305 | — | 48,610 | 1,499,619 |
| Dennis Arriola | RSU | 2022-01-11 | — | — | 17,500 | — | 842,800 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Cosgel | $0 | $260,158 | $0 | 100.0% |
| R. Scott Mahoney | 131,640 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Pedro Azagra | 0 | 1,499,619 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Pedro Azagra Blázquez | 1,191,000 | 1,499,619 | 0 | 55.7% |
| Dennis Arriola | 842,800 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azagra | PSU | 31,597 | — | $1,358,018 |
| R. Scott Mahoney | RSU | 2,250 | — | 96,705 |
| Catherine Stempien | PSU | 48,750 | — | 2,095,275 |
| Robert Kump | PSU | 44,598 | — | 1,916,822 |
| Patricia Cosgel | PSU | 5,481 | — | 235,573 |
| R. Scott Mahoney | PSU | 14,820 | — | 636,964 |
| Pedro Azagra Blázquez | RSU | 25,000 | — | 1,074,500 |
| R. Scott Mahoney | PSU | 27,300 | — | 1,173,354 |
| Patricia Cosgel | PSU | 7,097 | — | 305,029 |
| William White | PSU | 6,158 | — | 264,671 |
| William White | PSU | 5,790 | — | 248,854 |
| Catherine Stempien | RSU | 5,000 | — | 214,900 |
Avangrid's compensation philosophy is to offer compensation that attracts, retains, and motivates highly talented professionals by aligning business strategy with ESG and financial stewardship goals, without motivating excessive risk-taking. The program is weighted heavily towards variable compensation, including short-term cash incentives and long-term equity incentives, to align executive compensation with company performance and shareholder interests.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Human Capital Solutions (Aon plc) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-09-26 | 365,258,638 | 7,183,135 | 2,055,179 | 98.07% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-07-18 | 367,153,942 | 5,438,455 | 250,914 | 98.54% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-07-20 | 364,021,843 | 4,895,902 | 3,630,095 | 98.67% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-01 | 290,769,030 | 3,288,880 | 379,155 | 98.88% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-22 | 294,329,790 | 2,060,376 | 388,005 | 99.3% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-06-27 | 293,688,794 | 2,728,604 | 231,271 | 99.08% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-09-26 | 98.07%a |
| 2023 | 2023-07-18 | 98.54%b |
| 2022 | 2022-07-20 | 98.67%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 62 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,849,985 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John LaheyIndependent · Executive · Compensation and Nominating (Chair) | $200,000 | — | — | — | — | $200,000 |
| John BaldacciIndependent · Unaffiliated · Special (Chair) | 200,000 | — | — | — | — | 200,000 |
| Ignacio S. GalánNot independent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 200,000 | — | — | — | — | 200,000 |
| Alan SolomontIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 200,000 | — | — | — | — | 200,000 |
| Robert DuffyIndependent · Unaffiliated (Chair) | 200,000 | — | — | — | — | 200,000 |
| Patricia JacobsIndependent · Unaffiliated · Compensation and Nominating | 170,000 | — | — | — | — | 170,000 |
| José Sáinz ArmadaIndependent · Executive · Compensation and Nominating · Governance and Sustainability | 170,000 | — | — | — | — | 170,000 |
| Teresa HerbertIndependent · Audit | 170,000 | — | — | — | — | 170,000 |
| José Ángel Marra RodríguezNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 140,000 | — | — | — | — | 140,000 |
| Daniel Alcain LópezNot independent | 140,000 | — | — | — | — | 140,000 |
| Santiago Martínez GarridoNot independent · Special | 140,000 | — | — | — | — | 140,000 |
| Elizabeth TimmIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 85,000 | — | — | — | — | 85,000 |
| Camille Joseph VarlackIndependent · Audit · Governance and Sustainability | 85,000 | — | — | — | — | 85,000 |
| Pedro Azagra BlázquezEmployee director · Executive · Special | 70,000 | — | — | — | — | 70,000 |
| María Fátima Báez GarcíaIndependent · Executive · Governance and Sustainability (Chair) | 70,000 | — | — | — | — | 70,000 |
| Agustín Delgado MartínNot independent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $140,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $0 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 30,000 / 30,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,240,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,240,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Avangrid names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Avangrid.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Electric Power Company, Inc. | 2025 | William Fehrman | $1,505,769 | $29,339,782 | $0 | $4,290,000 | $36,601,524 |
| 2 | Sempra Energy | 2025 | Jeffrey Martin | 1,700,000 | 9,873,916 | 4,580,017 | 0 | 22,245,589 |
| 3 | Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Cawley | 1,445,833 | 9,773,900 | 0 | 2,809,000 | 19,899,971 |
| 4 | Entergy Corporation | 2025 | Andrew Marsh | 1,286,346 | 6,951,893 | 1,647,484 | 2,614,950 | 16,752,589 |
| 5 | Edison International | 2025 | Pedro Pizarro | 1,417,041 | 7,242,093 | 2,414,006 | 1,606,926 | 16,544,559 |
| 6 | Dominion Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Blue | 1,287,500 | 9,309,830 | 0 | 4,421,318 | 16,037,850 |
| 7 | XCEL Energy Inc. | 2025 | Bob Frenzel | 1,450,000 | 11,244,160 | 0 | 3,022,554 | 15,998,859 |
| 8 | Eversource Energy | 2025 | Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | 1,432,308 | 9,020,890 | 0 | 3,000,000 | 14,987,168 |
| 9 | Ameren Corporation | 2025 | Martin Lyons | 1,325,000 | 8,205,550 | 0 | 3,330,000 | 14,056,510 |
| 10 | Public Service Enterprise Group Inc | 2025 | Ralph LaRossa | 1,386,000 | 9,000,153 | 0 | 2,563,400 | 13,866,735 |
| 11 | FirstEnergy Corp. | 2025 | Brian Tierney | 1,505,769 | 9,406,196 | 0 | 2,394,000 | 13,452,559 |
| 12 | PPL Corporation | 2025 | Vincent Sorgi | 1,238,060 | 7,865,249 | 0 | 1,869,248 | 13,221,331 |
| 13 | NiSource Inc. | 2025 | Lloyd Yates | 1,191,667 | 9,619,864 | 0 | 2,261,784 | 13,197,800 |
| 14 | WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Lauber | 1,205,700 | 5,405,848 | 990,235 | 3,535,789 | 12,188,492 |
| 15 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Wells | 1,226,923 | 7,625,023 | 0 | 2,583,750 | 12,092,341 |
| 16 | OGE Energy Corp. | 2025 | Sean Trauschke | 1,239,372 | 5,811,824 | 0 | 1,753,487 | 12,032,007 |
| 17 | CMS Energy Corp. | 2025 | Garrick Rochow | 1,275,000 | 6,763,239 | 0 | 2,055,938 | 10,534,039 |
| 18 | Evergy, Inc. | 2025 | David Campbell | 1,123,142 | 7,004,446 | 0 | 1,342,969 | 9,537,018 |
| 19 | Alliant Energy Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Barton | 1,136,937 | 5,471,255 | 0 | 1,835,563 | 8,999,073 |
| 20 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation | 2025 | Theodore Geisler | 938,356 | 5,257,108 | 0 | 1,853,040 | 8,414,652 |
| 21 | DTE Energy Company | 2025 | Joi Harris | 852,308 | 3,098,520 | 0 | 1,544,437 | 6,732,386 |
| 22 | Avangrid | 2022 | Pedro Azagra Blázquez | 641,346 | 2,690,619 | 0 | 689,080 | 4,849,985 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avangrid | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Human Capital Solutions (Aon plc) |
| Alliant Energy Corporation | 130% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Ameren Corporation | 193.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| American Electric Power Company, Inc. | 174.9% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Three-Year Total Shareholder Return of AEP vs. TSR Peer Group | Meridian |
| CenterPoint Energy, Inc. | 159% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CMS Energy Corp. | 129% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Pay Governance LLC |
| Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 143.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Mercer |
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 108% | PSU 70 · MSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR performance | not disclosed |
| DTE Energy Company | 169.87% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Edison International | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR | Pay Governance |
| Entergy Corporation | 149% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Evergy, Inc. | 95.5% | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR versus Companies in the EEI Index | Meridian |
| Eversource Energy | 145% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| FirstEnergy Corp. | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| NiSource Inc. | 146% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Three-Year RTSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| OGE Energy Corp. | 118% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Mercer |
| Pinnacle West Capital Corporation | 197.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| PPL Corporation | 116.14% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Total Shareowner Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Public Service Enterprise Group Inc | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR versus peer panel | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Sempra Energy | 173% | PRSU 66.67 · Option 33.33 | No | Exequity |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 20 · Option 15 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| XCEL Energy Inc. | 143.76% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Pedro Azagra Blázquez | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,849,985. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 833515–833524 |
| 2 | Section 01, Dennis Arriola | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,999,632. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c31 · span 856510–856519 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Kump | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,674,004. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, William White | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,594,521. Filing ↗machine: r28 · c31 · span 880757–880766 |
| 5 | Section 01, Catherine Stempien | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,560,280. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c31 · span 838846–838855 |
| 6 | Section 01, R. Scott Mahoney | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,258,290. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c31 · span 844586–844595 |
| 7 | Section 01, Jose Antonio Miranda Soto | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,043,205. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c31 · span 852685–852694 |
| 8 | Section 01, Patricia Cosgel | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 987,135. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c31 · span 836184–836191 |
| 9 | Section 01, Douglas Stuver | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 112,983. Filing ↗machine: r24 · c31 · span 872507–872514 |
| 10 | Section 03, Patricia Cosgel PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t184 · r3 · c14 · span 784506–784511 |
| 11 | Section 03, R. Scott Mahoney RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r2 · c9 · span 773574–773579 |
| 12 | Section 03, Pedro Azagra PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 912077–912086 |
| 13 | Section 03, Pedro Azagra Blázquez RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 914143–914152 |
| 14 | Section 03, Pedro Azagra Blázquez PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 912077–912086 |
| 15 | Section 03, Dennis Arriola RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 930804–930811 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 62 : 1.machine: span 1235815–1235819 |
| 17 | Section 08, John Lahey | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 358584–358591 |
| 18 | Section 08, John Baldacci | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 351937–351944 |
| 19 | Section 08, Ignacio S. Galán | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 351032–351039 |
| 20 | Section 08, Alan Solomont | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 362419–362426 |
| 21 | Section 08, Robert Duffy | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 355769–355776 |
| 22 | Section 08, Patricia Jacobs | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,000. Filing ↗machine: span 356726–356733 |
| 23 | Section 08, José Sáinz Armada | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,000. Filing ↗machine: span 361464–361471 |
| 24 | Section 08, Teresa Herbert | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,000. Filing ↗machine: span 357632–357639 |
| 25 | Section 08, José Ángel Marra Rodríguez | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: span 359573–359580 |
| 26 | Section 08, Daniel Alcain López | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: span 352903–352910 |
| 27 | Section 08, Santiago Martínez Garrido | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,000. Filing ↗machine: span 360545–360552 |
| 28 | Section 08, Elizabeth Timm | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,000. Filing ↗machine: span 364342–364348 |
| 29 | Section 08, Camille Joseph Varlack | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,000. Filing ↗machine: span 363332–363338 |
| 30 | Section 08, Pedro Azagra Blázquez | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. Filing ↗machine: span 353876–353882 |
| 31 | Section 08, María Fátima Báez García | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. Filing ↗machine: span 354866–354872 |
| 32 | Section 08, Agustín Delgado Martín | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Alan Solomont 2023-10-02 | Form 4 | 2023-10-03 | 0001634997-23-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Alan Solomont 2023-11-01 | Form 4 | 2023-11-02 | 0001634997-23-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Alan Solomont 2023-12-01 | Form 4 | 2023-12-01 | 0001634997-23-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Alan Solomont 2024-01-02 | Form 4 | 2024-01-03 | 0001634997-24-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Blazquez Pedro Azagra 2024-01-09 | Form 4 | 2024-01-11 | 0001634997-24-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Blazquez Pedro Azagra 2024-01-09 | Form 4 | 2024-01-11 | 0001634997-24-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Blazquez Pedro Azagra 2024-01-09 | Form 4 | 2024-01-11 | 0001634997-24-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Alan Solomont 2024-02-01 | Form 4 | 2024-02-02 | 0001634997-24-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, R. Scott Mahoney 2024-02-15 | Form 4 | 2024-02-16 | 0001634997-24-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Miranda Soto Jose Antonio 2024-02-16 | Form 4 | 2024-02-20 | 0001634997-24-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, R. Scott Mahoney 2024-02-16 | Form 4 | 2024-02-20 | 0001634997-24-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Catherine Stempien 2024-02-16 | Form 4 | 2024-02-20 | 0001634997-24-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Miranda Soto Jose Antonio 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Miranda Soto Jose Antonio 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Blazquez Pedro Azagra 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Blazquez Pedro Azagra 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Blazquez Pedro Azagra 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Catherine Stempien 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Catherine Stempien 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, R. Scott Mahoney 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, R. Scott Mahoney 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, R. Scott Mahoney 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Alan Solomont 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000033 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Catherine Stempien 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Justin Lagasse 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000035 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Justin Lagasse 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000035 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Justin Lagasse 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000035 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Miranda Soto Jose Antonio 2024-03-01 | Form 4 | 2024-03-04 | 0001634997-24-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Justin Lagasse 2024-03-12 | Form 4 | 2024-03-13 | 0001634997-24-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Alan Solomont 2024-04-01 | Form 4 | 2024-04-01 | 0001634997-24-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Alan Solomont 2024-05-01 | Form 4 | 2024-05-01 | 0001634997-24-000056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Alan Solomont 2024-05-01 | Form 4 | 2024-05-02 | 0001634997-24-000058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Alan Solomont 2024-06-03 | Form 4 | 2024-06-04 | 0001634997-24-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Alan Solomont 2024-07-01 | Form 4 | 2024-07-02 | 0001634997-24-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Miranda Soto Jose Antonio 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139681 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Miranda Soto Jose Antonio 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139681 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Blazquez Pedro Azagra 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139725 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Blazquez Pedro Azagra 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139725 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Blazquez Pedro Azagra 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139725 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, R. Scott Mahoney 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139693 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, R. Scott Mahoney 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139693 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, John Lahey 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139698 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Teresa Herbert 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139741 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Alan Solomont 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139746 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, John Lahey 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139698 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, John Baldacci 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139748 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, R. Scott Mahoney 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139693 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Miranda Soto Jose Antonio 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139681 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Miranda Soto Jose Antonio 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139681 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, R. Scott Mahoney 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139693 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Justin Lagasse 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139712 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Justin Lagasse 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139712 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Justin Lagasse 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139712 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Sanchez Galan Jose Ignacio 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139713 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Iberdrola, S.A. 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139728 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Daniel Alcain 2024-12-23 | Form 4 | 2024-12-23 | 0000950170-24-139737 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-26 | 0001193125-24-227002 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.07% (votes for as printed: 365,258,638). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-07-18 | 0001193125-23-188874 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.54% (votes for as printed: 367,153,942). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-07-20 | 0001193125-22-198141 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.67%. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 93 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 94 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 2,240,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 2,240,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,240,000 |
| 95 | American Electric Power Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000004904-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Electric Power Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,601,524. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c22 · span 948915–948925 |
| 96 | Sempra Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127603 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sempra Energy's own proxy. As printed: 22,245,589. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c44 · span 1518546–1518556 |
| 97 | Consolidated Edison, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001047862-26-000078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Consolidated Edison, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,899,971. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1434489–1434499 |
| 98 | Entergy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000065984-26-000211 | CEO total compensation as printed in Entergy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,752,589. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1089446–1089457 |
| 99 | Edison International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027655 | CEO total compensation as printed in Edison International's own proxy. As printed: 16,544,559. Filing ↗machine: t310 · r10 · c18 · span 2410710–2410720 |
| 100 | Dominion Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115180 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dominion Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 2345967–2345977 |
| 101 | XCEL Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000072903-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in XCEL Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,998,859. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 898797–898807 |
| 102 | Eversource Energy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eversource Energy's own proxy. As printed: 14,987,168. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r1 · c41 · span 1205602–1205612 |
| 103 | Ameren Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037756 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameren Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,056,510. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1200840–1200850 |
| 104 | Public Service Enterprise Group Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104270 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Service Enterprise Group Inc's own proxy. As printed: 13,866,735. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c19 · span 2441876–2441886 |
| 105 | FirstEnergy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138029 | CEO total compensation as printed in FirstEnergy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,452,559. Filing ↗machine: span 2403220–2403230 |
| 106 | PPL Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135991 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPL Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,221,331. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r2 · c21 · span 1822151–1822161 |
| 107 | NiSource Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011851 | CEO total compensation as printed in NiSource Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,197,800. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r2 · c22 · span 1412582–1412592 |
| 108 | WEC Energy Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000783325-26-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,188,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 797676–797686 |
| 109 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,092,341. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1435451–1435461 |
| 110 | OGE Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138065 | CEO total compensation as printed in OGE Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,032,007. Filing ↗machine: span 979637–979647 |
| 111 | CMS Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0000811156-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in CMS Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,534,039. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 736929–736939 |
| 112 | Evergy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011357 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evergy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,537,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1518390–1518399 |
| 113 | Alliant Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000352541-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alliant Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,999,073. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 489074–489084 |
| 114 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001628280-26-023516 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,414,652. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1811110–1811119 |
| 115 | DTE Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000936340-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in DTE Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,732,386. Filing ↗machine: t121 · r3 · c12 · span 1045987–1045996 |
| 116 | Avangrid (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-04-28 | 0001193125-23-127005 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avangrid's own proxy. As printed: 4,849,985. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 833515–833524 |
| 117 | Section 10a, American Electric Power Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000004904-26-000022 | American Electric Power Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, Pinnacle West Capital Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023516 | Pinnacle West Capital Corporation names Avangrid in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 10a, OGE Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138065 | OGE Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, Alliant Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000352541-26-000025 | Alliant Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-023457 | CenterPoint Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, CMS Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000811156-26-000015 | CMS Energy Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, Consolidated Edison, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001047862-26-000078 | Consolidated Edison, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, Dominion Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115180 | Dominion Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, Edison International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027655 | Edison International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Entergy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000065984-26-000211 | Entergy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, Evergy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011357 | Evergy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Eversource Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036077 | Eversource Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, NiSource Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011851 | NiSource Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, WEC Energy Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000783325-26-000035 | WEC Energy Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, XCEL Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000072903-26-000063 | XCEL Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, DTE Energy Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000936340-26-000062 | DTE Energy Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Sempra Energy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127603 | Sempra Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Avangrid. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.