CEO David Rockecharlie was paid $0 in fiscal year 2022 (SEC filing 0001193125-23-221512 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$793,667 Bo Shi total, FY2022 General Counsel and Corporate Secretary — highest-paid officer; CEO David Rockecharlie: $0 | — CEO (David Rockecharlie) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Crescent Energy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CRGY reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bo Shi | $300,000 | $345,000 | $134,485 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,182 | $793,667 |
| General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| David Rockecharlie | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bo Shi | $793,667 | — | — | — |
| David Rockecharlie | 0 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CRGY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CRGY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bo Shi | RSU | 2022-04-01 | — | — | 7,305 | — | $134,485 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bo Shi | $134,485 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bo Shi | RSU | 7,305 | — | $87,587 |
The compensation program is intended to attract, motivate, and retain talented individuals committed to high performance and successful company results. It is designed to align executive incentives with stockholder interests and promote the achievement of key corporate performance measures through a mix of cash and long-term, equity-based incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen J. SimonIndependent | $73,000 | $168,102 | — | — | $25,000 | $266,102 |
| Claire S. FarleyIndependent · Compensation | 91,500 | 168,102 | — | — | 0 | 259,602 |
| Ellis L. "Lon" McCainIndependent | 88,000 | 168,102 | — | — | 0 | 256,102 |
| Erich BobinskyNot independent | 72,000 | 168,102 | — | — | 0 | 240,102 |
| John C. GoffIndependent | 71,000 | 168,102 | — | — | 0 | 239,102 |
| Bevin BrownEmployee director · Compensation | 71,000 | 168,102 | — | — | 0 | 239,102 |
| Robert G. GwinIndependent | 69,000 | 168,102 | — | — | 0 | 237,102 |
| David C. RockecharlieEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Brandi KendallEmployee director · Compensation | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $65,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 9,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $535,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,176,714 |
| All other compensation | $25,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,737,214 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Crescent Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Crescent Energy.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Comstock Resources, Inc. | 2025 | M. Jay Allison | $1,039,500 | $16,549,171 | $0 | $2,013,512 | $21,934,257 |
| 2 | EQT Corporation | 2025 | Toby Rice | 1 | 13,552,232 | 0 | 2,535,000 | 16,087,233 |
| 3 | Denbury Inc. | 2025 | Robert Blue | 1,287,500 | 9,309,830 | 0 | 4,421,318 | 16,037,850 |
| 4 | Ovintiv, Inc. | 2025 | Brendan McCracken | 1,185,000 | 9,900,005 | 0 | 2,136,750 | 13,693,140 |
| 5 | APA Corporation | 2025 | John Christmann IV | 1,300,000 | 6,018,436 | 1,897,996 | 3,454,360 | 13,202,517 |
| 6 | Marathon Oil Corporation | 2023 | Lee Tillman | 1,200,000 | 8,668,144 | — | 1,980,000 | 12,830,222 |
| 7 | California Resources Corporation | 2025 | Francisco Leon | 930,769 | 9,070,699 | 0 | 1,459,200 | 12,076,766 |
| 8 | Matador Resources Corporation | 2025 | Joseph Foran | 1,800,000 | 4,222,400 | 0 | 3,726,000 | 9,775,611 |
| 9 | Chord Energy Corporation | 2025 | Daniel Brown | 850,000 | 6,362,910 | 0 | 1,275,000 | 8,567,235 |
| 10 | Range Resources Corporation | 2025 | Dennis Degner | 932,500 | 6,143,877 | 0 | 1,128,000 | 8,375,421 |
| 11 | Murphy Oil Company | 2025 | Eric Hambly | 950,000 | 4,917,315 | 0 | 1,324,063 | 7,651,445 |
| 12 | CNX Resources Corporation | 2025 | Nicholas DeIuliis | 800,000 | 3,000,024 | 0 | 2,396,000 | 7,420,318 |
| 13 | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Stavros | 870,192 | 4,314,309 | 0 | 1,480,500 | 6,693,001 |
| 14 | Antero Resources Corporation | 2025 | Michael Kennedy | 655,470 | 4,325,734 | 0 | 1,678,307 | 6,687,656 |
| 15 | SM Energy Company | 2025 | Elizabeth McDonald | 576,369 | 2,299,995 | 0 | 536,024 | 4,475,172 |
| 16 | PDC Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Gerrity | 570,000 | 1,780,317 | 0 | 864,000 | 3,214,317 |
| 17 | Crescent Energy | 2022 | David Rockecharlie | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 |
| — | Southwestern Energy Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent Energy | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Antero Resources Corporation | 157.2% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Absolute TSR | CBIZ Compensation Consulting |
| APA Corporation | 189.8% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| California Resources Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Lyons Benenson & Company Inc. |
| Chord Energy Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CNX Resources Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 40 · ESG PSU 10 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Comstock Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Denbury Inc. | 108% | PSU 70 · MSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR performance | not disclosed |
| EQT Corporation | 169% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Marathon Oil Corporation | 110% | RSU 40 · FCF PSU 30 · TSR PSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Matador Resources Corporation | not disclosed | Cash LTI 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Murphy Oil Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Ovintiv, Inc. | 140% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| PDC Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Range Resources Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| SM Energy Company | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Southwestern Energy Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Bo Shi | DEF 14A | 2023-08-25 | 0001193125-23-221512 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 793,667. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, David Rockecharlie | DEF 14A | 2023-08-25 | 0001193125-23-221512 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 03, Bo Shi RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-08-25 | 0001193125-23-221512 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Karen J. Simon | DEF 14A | 2023-08-25 | 0001193125-23-221512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,102. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Claire S. Farley | DEF 14A | 2023-08-25 | 0001193125-23-221512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,602. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Ellis L. "Lon" McCain | DEF 14A | 2023-08-25 | 0001193125-23-221512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,102. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Erich Bobinsky | DEF 14A | 2023-08-25 | 0001193125-23-221512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,102. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, John C. Goff | DEF 14A | 2023-08-25 | 0001193125-23-221512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,102. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Bevin Brown | DEF 14A | 2023-08-25 | 0001193125-23-221512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,102. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Robert G. Gwin | DEF 14A | 2023-08-25 | 0001193125-23-221512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,102. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, David C. Rockecharlie | DEF 14A | 2023-08-25 | 0001193125-23-221512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Brandi Kendall | DEF 14A | 2023-08-25 | 0001193125-23-221512 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options). |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 535,500 + equity 1,176,714 + all other 25,000 = 1,737,214, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 15 | Comstock Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170561 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comstock Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,934,257. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | EQT Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-26 | 0001104659-26-020027 | CEO total compensation as printed in EQT Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,087,233. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Denbury Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-115180 | CEO total compensation as printed in Denbury Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,037,850. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Ovintiv, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124351 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ovintiv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,693,140. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | APA Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | CEO total compensation as printed in APA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Marathon Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,830,222. View filing ↗ |
| 21 | California Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-114093 | CEO total compensation as printed in California Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,076,766. View filing ↗ |
| 22 | Matador Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Matador Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,775,611. View filing ↗ |
| 23 | Chord Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001486159-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chord Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,567,235. View filing ↗ |
| 24 | Range Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134699 | CEO total compensation as printed in Range Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,375,421. View filing ↗ |
| 25 | Murphy Oil Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127236 | CEO total compensation as printed in Murphy Oil Company's own proxy. As printed: 7,651,445. View filing ↗ |
| 26 | CNX Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001308179-26-000153 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNX Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,420,318. View filing ↗ |
| 27 | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033837 | CEO total compensation as printed in Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,693,001. View filing ↗ |
| 28 | Antero Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001308179-26-000330 | CEO total compensation as printed in Antero Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,687,656. View filing ↗ |
| 29 | SM Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in SM Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,475,172. View filing ↗ |
| 30 | PDC Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044918 | CEO total compensation as printed in PDC Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,214,317. View filing ↗ |
| 31 | Crescent Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-08-25 | 0001193125-23-221512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crescent Energy's own proxy. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Denbury Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-115180 | Denbury Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crescent Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033837 | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crescent Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, APA Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149453 | APA Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crescent Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, California Resources Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-114093 | California Resources Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crescent Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Matador Resources Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001520006-26-000013 | Matador Resources Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crescent Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, SM Energy Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000893538-26-000048 | SM Energy Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crescent Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Antero Resources Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000330 | Antero Resources Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crescent Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, EQT Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-020027 | EQT Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crescent Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Comstock Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170561 | Comstock Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crescent Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Ovintiv, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124351 | Ovintiv, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crescent Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, Marathon Oil Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000101778-24-000082 | Marathon Oil Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crescent Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, CNX Resources Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000153 | CNX Resources Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crescent Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Murphy Oil Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127236 | Murphy Oil Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crescent Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 10a, Range Resources Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-134699 | Range Resources Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crescent Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 10a, Chord Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001486159-26-000010 | Chord Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Crescent Energy. View filing ↗ |