Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-19

Gran Tierra Energy (GTE)

CEO Gary Guidry was paid $3,086,301 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 20th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-111212 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,086,301 ↑
Gary Guidry total, FY2025
20th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
37:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
67.48%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Gary Guidry (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $3,086,301 (base salary $510,055) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-111212, filed 2026-03-17]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GTE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Gary Guidry$510,055$0$2,040,221$0$397,843$0$138,182$3,086,301
President and Chief Executive Officer
Sebastien Morin364,32501,275,1380255,028046,5851,941,076
Chief Operating Officer
Ryan Ellson364,32501,275,1380269,601015,4651,924,529
Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President, Finance

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Gary Guidry$3,086,301$2,970,393$2,538,190↑ +115,908
Sebastien Morin1,941,0761,837,718984,316↑ +103,358
Ryan Ellson1,924,5291,867,1091,715,198↑ +57,420

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Gran Tierra Energy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GTE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GTE
2 companies name GTE as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GTE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GTE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alison M. RedfordIndependent Director$190,906
Brooke WadeIndependent Director$201,836
Robert B. HodginsChair of the Board$244,098
Ronald W. RoyalIndependent Director$205,115
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-03-17A285$9$2,440CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-03-17A35693,047CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-03-17A49894,263CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-03-17A16091,370CommonForm 4 ↗
Brooke WadeDirector2026-03-25A1,483811,983CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-25—1,483——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-03-30D26,7509251,985CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-03-30A26,7507182,703CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-03-30D26,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-04-01A307103,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-04-01A138101,350CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-04-01A430104,205CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-04-01A245102,396CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-04-07A145,81600CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-04-07D190,9754777,268CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-04-07A190,97500CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-04-07D145,8166815,111CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-04-07A145,81600CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-04-07D190,97561,067,550CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-04-07A190,97500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan EllsonChief Financial Officer2026-04-07D130,5006729,495CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-04-07D34,1036190,636CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-04-07A34,10300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-04-07D76,1626425,746CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-04-07A76,16200CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan EllsonChief Financial Officer2026-04-07D130,5004531,135CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan EllsonChief Financial Officer2026-04-07A130,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-04-07D34,1034138,799CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-04-07A34,10300CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-04-07D145,8164593,471CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-04-07D76,1624309,979CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-04-07A76,16200CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan EllsonChief Financial Officer2026-04-07A130,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-04-16A39183,042CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-04-16A17681,369CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-04-16A54784,256CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-04-16A31382,435CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-04-16A30782,388CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-04-16A138101,350CommonForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-05-01A52,0009472,950Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-05-01A33593,072CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-05-01A46994,301CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-05-01A15191,385CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-05-01A26892,458CommonForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-05-05A45,0009418,437Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-05-07A18,0008149,409Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-05-11A12,0009106,512Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-05-19A48894,543CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-05-19A45594,236CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-05-19A14691,359CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-05-19A26092,421CommonForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-05-22A34,0008288,201Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-05-26A41,0008335,515Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-06-01A30882,405CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-06-01A57884,514CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-06-01A54084,217CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-06-01A17381,351CommonForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-06-05A35,0008266,606Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-06-09A51,0007368,235Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-06-16A31282,384CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-06-16A17681,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-06-16A54684,171CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-06-16A58584,469CommonForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-06-25A32,0006193,136Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-07-02A69964,404CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-07-02A65264,108CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-07-02A21061,323CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-07-02A37362,350CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-07-16A68764,452CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-07-16A64164,154CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-07-16A20661,335CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-07-16A36762,378CommonForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-08-03A24,0007165,468Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-08-04A62474,443CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-08-04A58274,144CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-08-04A33372,371CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-08-04A18771,331CommonForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-08-04A34,0007234,059Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D52,36511555,069Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D205,225112,175,385Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D52,36511555,069Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D205,225112,175,385Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D205,036112,173,382Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D205,036112,173,382Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D43,66211462,817Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D43,66211462,817Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D113,12391,036,207Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D94,3239867,772Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D113,12391,040,732Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D443,33594,078,682Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D94,3239863,999Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D442,93194,057,248Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D442,93194,074,965Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D443,33594,060,949Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-07D8,999981,441Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-07D10,793997,677Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-07D42,2979382,788Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-07D42,2599382,444Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-10D9,806989,038Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-10D11,7609106,781Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-10D46,0919418,506Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-10D46,0489418,116Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-11D100,7349936,826Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-11D100,6419935,961Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-11D21,4329199,318Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-11D25,7039239,038Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-12D14,2629135,346Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-12D17,1059162,326Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-12D67,0369636,172Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-12D66,9749635,583Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-13D28,1979260,258Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-13D33,8189312,140Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-13D132,53291,223,270Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-13D132,41291,222,163Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-14D30,0119279,402Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-14D35,9939335,095Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-14D141,05791,313,241Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-14D140,92991,312,049Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-08-17A316103,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-08-17A142101,350CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-08-17A253102,406CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-08-17A442104,203CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 122 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-03-17A285$9$2,440CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-03-17A35693,047CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-03-17A49894,263CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-03-17A16091,370CommonForm 4 ↗
Brooke WadeDirector2026-03-25A1,483811,983CommonForm 4 ↗
Brooke WadeDirector2026-03-25D1,48300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-03-30D26,7509251,985CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-03-30A26,7507182,703CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-03-30D26,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-04-01A307103,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-04-01A138101,350CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-04-01A430104,205CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-04-01A245102,396CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-04-07A145,81600CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-04-07D190,9754777,268CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-04-07A190,97500CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-04-07D145,8166815,111CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-04-07A145,81600CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-04-07D190,97561,067,550CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-04-07A190,97500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan EllsonChief Financial Officer2026-04-07D130,5006729,495CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-04-07D34,1036190,636CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-04-07A34,10300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-04-07D76,1626425,746CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-04-07A76,16200CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan EllsonChief Financial Officer2026-04-07D130,5004531,135CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan EllsonChief Financial Officer2026-04-07A130,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-04-07D34,1034138,799CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-04-07A34,10300CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-04-07D145,8164593,471CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-04-07D76,1624309,979CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-04-07A76,16200CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan EllsonChief Financial Officer2026-04-07A130,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-04-16A39183,042CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-04-16A17681,369CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-04-16A54784,256CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-04-16A31382,435CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-04-16A30782,388CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-04-16A138101,350CommonForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-05-01A52,0009472,950Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-05-01A33593,072CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-05-01A46994,301CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-05-01A15191,385CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-05-01A26892,458CommonForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-05-05A45,0009418,437Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-05-07A18,0008149,409Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-05-11A12,0009106,512Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-05-19A48894,543CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-05-19A45594,236CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-05-19A14691,359CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-05-19A26092,421CommonForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-05-22A34,0008288,201Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-05-26A41,0008335,515Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-06-01A30882,405CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-06-01A57884,514CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-06-01A54084,217CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-06-01A17381,351CommonForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-06-05A35,0008266,606Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-06-09A51,0007368,235Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-06-16A31282,384CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-06-16A17681,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-06-16A54684,171CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-06-16A58584,469CommonForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-06-25A32,0006193,136Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-07-02A69964,404CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-07-02A65264,108CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-07-02A21061,323CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-07-02A37362,350CommonForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-07-16A68764,452CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-07-16A64164,154CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-07-16A20661,335CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-07-16A36762,378CommonForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-08-03A24,0007165,468Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-08-04A62474,443CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-08-04A58274,144CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-08-04A33372,371CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-08-04A18771,331CommonForm 4 ↗
LM Asset Management Inc.Greater-than-10% holder2026-08-04A34,0007234,059Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D52,36511555,069Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D205,225112,175,385Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D52,36511555,069Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D205,225112,175,385Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D205,036112,173,382Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D205,036112,173,382Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D43,66211462,817Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-05D43,66211462,817Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D113,12391,036,207Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D94,3239867,772Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D113,12391,040,732Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D443,33594,078,682Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D94,3239863,999Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D442,93194,057,248Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D442,93194,074,965Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-06D443,33594,060,949Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-07D8,999981,441Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-07D10,793997,677Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-07D42,2979382,788Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-07D42,2599382,444Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-10D9,806989,038Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-10D11,7609106,781Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-10D46,0919418,506Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-10D46,0489418,116Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-11D100,7349936,826Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-11D100,6419935,961Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-11D21,4329199,318Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-11D25,7039239,038Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-12D14,2629135,346Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-12D17,1059162,326Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-12D67,0369636,172Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-12D66,9749635,583Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-13D28,1979260,258Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-13D33,8189312,140Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-13D132,53291,223,270Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-13D132,41291,222,163Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-14D30,0119279,402Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-14D35,9939335,095Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-14D141,05791,313,241Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Equinox Partners Investment Management LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-14D140,92991,312,049Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Sebastien MorinChief Operating Officer2026-08-17A316103,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Jim EvansEVP, Corporate Services2026-08-17A142101,350CommonForm 4 ↗
Phillip D. AbrahamEVP, Legal and Land2026-08-17A253102,406CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary GuidryDirector2026-08-17A442104,203CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Ryan EllsonPSU2025-02-26—143,443—286,886$1,275,138
Sebastien MorinPSU2025-02-26—143,443—286,8861,275,138
Gary GuidryPSU2025-02-26—229,508—459,0162,040,221
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Ryan Ellson$0$1,275,138$0100.0%
Sebastien Morin01,275,1380100.0%
Gary Guidry02,040,2210100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Gary GuidryRSU180,161—$763,883
Ryan EllsonPSU130,500—553,320
Ryan EllsonPSU75,067—318,284
Ryan EllsonRSU112,601—477,428
Sebastien MorinPSU114,754—486,557
Sebastien MorinRSU145,816—618,260
Gary GuidryPSU190,975—809,734
Gary GuidryPSU120,107—509,254
Sebastien MorinRSU75,067—318,284
Sebastien MorinPSU112,601—477,428
Sebastien MorinRSU28,689—121,641
Sebastien MorinOption13,3756.83—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation philosophy is to provide an attractive, flexible, and market-based total compensation program that is tied to performance and aligns the interests of NEOs with those of stockholders, with a significant portion of compensation being variable and equity-based to reward sustained high performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0812,483,7615,918,46597,51367.48%Passed
20252025-05-0214,320,4801,014,963364,28891.21%Passed
20242024-05-028,553,204911,20594,12389.48%Passed
20232023-05-03120,250,26915,696,2982,272,40987%Passed
20222022-05-0494,910,82010,923,981871,64088.95%Passed
20212021-06-02112,446,84717,087,3801,754,12485.65%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0867.48%a
20252025-05-0291.21%b
20242024-05-0289.48%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "Against".”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "Against".”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "Against." Broker non-votes, if any, will have no effect.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)37 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,086,301
Median employee compensation$82,817
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert B. HodginsIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Health, Safety and Environment · Reserves$100,189$138,444——$5,465$244,098
Ronald W. RoyalIndependent · Audit · Health, Safety and Environment (Chair) · Reserves (Chair)83,795116,948——4,372205,115
Brooke WadeIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Reserves83,795116,948——1,093201,836
Alison M. RedfordIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Health, Safety and Environment72,865116,948——1,093190,906
Gary S. GuidryEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,076
Annual equity retainer$116,948
Per board meeting fee$1,093
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)32,789 / 21,860 / 21,860
Stock ownership guideline$3
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$340,644
Equity awards (grant-date value)$489,288
All other compensation$12,023
Total cost of the board$841,955

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Gran Tierra Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Gran Tierra Energy.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Matador Resources Company2025Joseph Foran$1,800,000$4,222,400$0$3,726,000$9,775,611
2Civitas Resources Inc.2024M. Christopher Doyle1,431,1506,933,919008,385,769
3W&T Offshore Inc.2025Tracy Krohn800,0004,317,2890967,2006,183,187
4Kosmos Energy Ltd.2025Andrew Inglis1,196,6813,715,420004,976,958
5Denbury Resources Inc.2025C. Andrew Eidson943,8462,660,3570520,9564,167,842
6Gran Tierra Energy2025Gary Guidry510,0552,040,2210397,8433,086,301
7VAALCO Energy Inc.2025George Maxwell632,2251,659,7280632,9633,001,723
8Crescent Energy Company2022David Rockecharlie00——0

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Gran Tierra Energynot disclosedPSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer companiesnot disclosed
Civitas Resources Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Absolute TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Crescent Energy Companynot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Denbury Resources Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedMeridian
Kosmos Energy Ltd.not disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Matador Resources Companynot disclosedCash LTI 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
VAALCO Energy Inc.not disclosedRestricted Stock 50 · Performance Restricted Stock 50not disclosednot disclosed
W&T Offshore Inc.121.88%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRMeridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Gran Tierra Energy in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gary Guidry (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Gran Tierra Energy in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,086,301.
How does Gran Tierra Energy's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Gary Guidry's total compensation ranked at the 20th percentile of Gran Tierra Energy's disclosed peer group.
What is Gran Tierra Energy's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Gran Tierra Energy's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 37:1.
How did shareholders vote on Gran Tierra Energy's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 67.48% of shareholders supported Gran Tierra Energy's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Gran Tierra Energy spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gran Tierra Energy reported total board compensation of $841,955 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Gary GuidryDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-111212Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,086,301. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 755934–755943
2Section 01, Sebastien MorinDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-111212Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,941,076. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 776213–776222
3Section 01, Ryan EllsonDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-111212Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,924,529. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 766095–766104
4Section 03, Ryan Ellson PSUDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-111212Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t190 · r6 · c7 · span 686689–686696
5Section 03, Sebastien Morin PSUDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-111212Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t190 · r8 · c7 · span 688591–688598
6Section 03, Gary Guidry PSUDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-111212Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t190 · r4 · c7 · span 684841–684848
7Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-111212Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 37 : 1. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Robert B. HodginsDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-111212Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,098. Filing ↗machine: span 419107–419114
9Section 08, Ronald W. RoyalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-111212Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,115. Filing ↗machine: span 423745–423752
10Section 08, Brooke WadeDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-111212Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 201,836. Filing ↗machine: span 426034–426041
11Section 08, Alison M. RedfordDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-111212Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,906. Filing ↗machine: span 421402–421409
12Section 08, Gary S. GuidryDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-111212Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Phillip D. Abraham 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-190001104659-26-032281Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-190001104659-26-032279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Gary Guidry 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-190001104659-26-032278Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-03-17Form 42026-03-190001104659-26-032277Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Brooke Wade 2026-03-25Form 42026-03-270001104659-26-036274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Brooke Wade 2026-03-25Form 42026-03-270001104659-26-036274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-03-30Form 42026-04-020001104659-26-039304Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-03-30Form 42026-04-020001104659-26-039304Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-03-30Form 42026-04-020001104659-26-039304Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001104659-26-039304Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001104659-26-039306Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Gary Guidry 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001104659-26-039305Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Phillip D. Abraham 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001104659-26-039302Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-140001104659-26-043236Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Gary Guidry 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-140001104659-26-043234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Gary Guidry 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-140001104659-26-043234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001104659-26-041635Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001104659-26-041635Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Gary Guidry 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001104659-26-041634Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Gary Guidry 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001104659-26-041634Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Ryan Ellson 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001104659-26-041633Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Phillip D. Abraham 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001104659-26-041632Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Phillip D. Abraham 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001104659-26-041632Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001104659-26-041631Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001104659-26-041631Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Ryan Ellson 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-140001104659-26-043240Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Ryan Ellson 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-140001104659-26-043240Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Phillip D. Abraham 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-140001104659-26-043238Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Phillip D. Abraham 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-140001104659-26-043238Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-140001104659-26-043236Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-140001104659-26-043231Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-140001104659-26-043231Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Ryan Ellson 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001104659-26-041633Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-220001104659-26-046500Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-220001104659-26-046498Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Gary Guidry 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001104659-26-045387Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Phillip D. Abraham 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001104659-26-045386Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001104659-26-045385Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200001104659-26-045384Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, LM Asset Management Inc. 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050000935836-26-000226Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001104659-26-054929Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Gary Guidry 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001104659-26-054926Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001104659-26-054921Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Phillip D. Abraham 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001104659-26-054918Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, LM Asset Management Inc. 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-050000935836-26-000226Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, LM Asset Management Inc. 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-110000935836-26-000241Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, LM Asset Management Inc. 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-110000935836-26-000241Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001104659-26-065201Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Gary Guidry 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001104659-26-065200Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001104659-26-065199Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Phillip D. Abraham 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001104659-26-065204Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, LM Asset Management Inc. 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260000935836-26-000300Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, LM Asset Management Inc. 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-260000935836-26-000300Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Phillip D. Abraham 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001104659-26-070216Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001104659-26-070215Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Gary Guidry 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001104659-26-070214Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001104659-26-070213Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, LM Asset Management Inc. 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000935836-26-000314Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, LM Asset Management Inc. 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-090000935836-26-000314Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Phillip D. Abraham 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001104659-26-075653Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001104659-26-075651Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Gary Guidry 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001104659-26-075650Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001104659-26-075648Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, LM Asset Management Inc. 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290000935836-26-000335Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060001104659-26-080846Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Gary Guidry 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060001104659-26-080844Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060001104659-26-080842Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Phillip D. Abraham 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060001104659-26-080840Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-200001104659-26-085158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Gary Guidry 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-200001104659-26-085157Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-200001104659-26-085156Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Phillip D. Abraham 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-200001104659-26-085155Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, LM Asset Management Inc. 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050000935836-26-000372Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060001104659-26-092160Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Gary Guidry 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060001104659-26-092159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Phillip D. Abraham 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060001104659-26-092158Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-060001104659-26-092157Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, LM Asset Management Inc. 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050000935836-26-000372Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-100001013594-26-000845Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001013594-26-000831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001013594-26-000831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-100001013594-26-000845Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-100001013594-26-000845Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001013594-26-000831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-100001013594-26-000845Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001013594-26-000831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070001013594-26-000831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001013594-26-000845Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001013594-26-000845Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001013594-26-000845Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070001013594-26-000831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070001013594-26-000831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001013594-26-000845Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-070001013594-26-000831Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001013594-26-000852Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001013594-26-000852Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001013594-26-000852Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001013594-26-000852Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001013594-26-000852Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001013594-26-000852Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001013594-26-000852Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001013594-26-000852Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001013594-26-000887Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001013594-26-000887Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001013594-26-000887Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-130001013594-26-000887Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001013594-26-000887Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001013594-26-000887Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001013594-26-000887Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001013594-26-000887Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001013594-26-000927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001013594-26-000927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001013594-26-000927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001013594-26-000927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001013594-26-000927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001013594-26-000927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001013594-26-000927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001013594-26-000927Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, Sebastien Morin 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001104659-26-098825Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, Jim Evans 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001104659-26-098823Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, Phillip D. Abraham 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001104659-26-098822Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, Gary Guidry 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001104659-26-098820Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-120001104659-26-059507Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.48% (votes for as printed: 12,483,761). Filing ↗
136Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-050001104659-25-044507Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.21% (votes for as printed: 14,320,480). Filing ↗
137Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-070001104659-24-057862Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.48% (votes for as printed: 8,553,204). Filing ↗
138Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
139Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
140Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 340,644 + equity 489,288 + all other 12,023 = 841,955, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 841,955
141Matador Resources Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001520006-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Matador Resources Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,775,611. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1657541–1657551
142Civitas Resources Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-210001558370-25-005077CEO total compensation as printed in Civitas Resources Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,385,769. Filing ↗
143W&T Offshore Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047016CEO total compensation as printed in W&T Offshore Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,183,187. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1563753–1563762
144Kosmos Energy Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001140361-26-014971CEO total compensation as printed in Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,976,958. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 925119–925128
145Denbury Resources Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012338CEO total compensation as printed in Denbury Resources Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,167,842. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 867785–867794
146Gran Tierra Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001193125-26-111212CEO total compensation as printed in Gran Tierra Energy's own proxy. As printed: 3,086,301. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 755934–755943
147VAALCO Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048000CEO total compensation as printed in VAALCO Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,001,723. Filing ↗
148Crescent Energy Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-08-250001193125-23-221512CEO total compensation as printed in Crescent Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
149Section 10a, Matador Resources Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001520006-26-000013Matador Resources Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gran Tierra Energy. Filing ↗
150Section 10a, Crescent Energy Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-23-221512Crescent Energy Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gran Tierra Energy. Filing ↗
151Section 10a, Denbury Resources Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012338Denbury Resources Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gran Tierra Energy. Filing ↗
152Section 10a, Civitas Resources Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-005077Civitas Resources Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gran Tierra Energy. Filing ↗
153Section 10a, Kosmos Energy Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-014971Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gran Tierra Energy. Filing ↗
154Section 10a, VAALCO Energy Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-048000VAALCO Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gran Tierra Energy. Filing ↗
155Section 10a, W&T Offshore Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047016W&T Offshore Inc. names Gran Tierra Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.