CEO Daniel Furbee was paid $1,898,298 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 32.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 11th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-047701 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,944,707 Martyn Willsher total, FY2025 Former President and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Daniel Furbee: $1,898,298 | 11th CEO (Daniel Furbee) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 93.38% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Amplify Energy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AMPY reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AMPY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martyn Willsher | $542,000 | $0 | $1,657,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,745,042 | $3,944,707 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Furbee | 430,457 | 49,019 | 1,038,349 | 0 | 359,473 | 0 | 21,000 | 1,898,298 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| James Frew | 408,057 | 46,547 | 634,418 | 0 | 341,344 | 0 | 21,000 | 1,451,366 |
| President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Eric Willis | 408,057 | 46,547 | 634,418 | 0 | 341,344 | 0 | 21,000 | 1,451,366 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martyn Willsher | $3,944,707 | $2,484,347 | $2,401,494 | ↑ +1,460,360 |
| Daniel Furbee | 1,898,298 | 1,437,918 | 1,536,700 | ↑ +460,380 |
| James Frew | 1,451,366 | — | 1,507,860 | — |
| Eric Willis | 1,451,366 | 1,611,466 | — | ↓ −160,100 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AMPY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMPY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christopher W. Hamm | Chair of the Board | $342,421 |
| Clint Coghill | Lead Independent Director | $184,482 |
| Deborah G. Adams | Independent Director | $219,586 |
| James E. Craddock | Former director (through FY2025) | $50,000 |
| Patrice Douglas | Former director (through FY2025) | $37,500 |
| Todd R. Snyder | Independent Director | $219,586 |
| Vidisha Prasad | Former director (through FY2025) | $37,500 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Furbee | PSU | 2025-07-22 | — | — | 100,000 | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Frew | PSU | 55,829 | — | $255,139 |
| James Frew | RSU | 29,870 | — | 136,506 |
| Daniel Furbee | PSU | 44,805 | — | 204,759 |
| James Frew | RSU | 51,204 | — | 234,002 |
| Daniel Furbee | PSU | 55,829 | — | 255,139 |
| Daniel Furbee | RSU | 54,104 | — | 247,255 |
| Eric Willis | RSU | 51,204 | — | 234,002 |
| Daniel Furbee | PSU | 50,000 | — | 228,500 |
| James Frew | PSU | 44,805 | — | 204,759 |
| Eric Willis | PSU | 44,805 | — | 204,759 |
| Eric Willis | RSU | 9,821 | — | 44,882 |
| Eric Willis | RSU | 36,709 | — | 167,760 |
| Daniel Furbee | RSU | 29,870 | — | 136,506 |
| Eric Willis | PSU | 29,462 | — | 134,641 |
| Daniel Furbee | PSU | 27,052 | — | 123,628 |
| James Frew | PSU | 25,602 | — | 117,001 |
| Eric Willis | PSU | 25,602 | — | 117,001 |
| Daniel Furbee | RSU | 18,610 | — | 85,048 |
| James Frew | RSU | 18,610 | — | 85,048 |
The Company employs a compensation philosophy that emphasizes pay-for-performance based on a combination of Company and individual performance and places the majority of each officer’s compensation at risk based on key performance indicators or stock price performance over the long term.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 14,823,670 | 1,050,237 | 156,244 | 93.38% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-13 | 18,032,968 | 3,353,839 | 232,454 | 83.41% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 93.38%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-13 | 83.41%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be considered as votes cast "FOR" or "AGAINST" Proposal 5 and will not affect the outcome of Proposal 5.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are considered shares of Common Stock present and entitled to vote and will have the same effect as votes "against" a nominee to the Board.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher W. HammIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | $175,000 | $167,421 | $0 | — | $0 | $342,421 |
| Deborah G. AdamsIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 100,000 | 119,586 | 0 | — | 0 | 219,586 |
| Todd R. SnyderIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 100,000 | 119,586 | 0 | — | 0 | 219,586 |
| Clint CoghillIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Audit | 46,978 | 137,504 | 0 | — | 0 | 184,482 |
| James E. CraddockNot independent · Departed during FY | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 50,000 |
| Patrice DouglasNot independent · Departed during FY | 37,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 37,500 |
| Vidisha PrasadNot independent · Departed during FY | 37,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 37,500 |
| Daniel FurbeeEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Maintain robust stock ownership guidelines |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $546,978 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $544,097 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,091,075 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Amplify Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Amplify Energy.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berry Corporation | 2024 | Kevin Kwilinski | $1,029,808 | $14,071,727 | $2,879,994 | $1,535,625 | $20,017,718 |
| 2 | W&T Offshore, Inc. | 2025 | Tracy Krohn | 800,000 | 4,317,289 | 0 | 967,200 | 6,183,187 |
| 3 | Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. | 2025 | Bobby Riley | 675,000 | 3,914,725 | 0 | 742,000 | 5,782,259 |
| 4 | Diversified Energy Company PLC | 2025 | Robert Hutson | 806,923 | 2,795,234 | 0 | 1,359,056 | 4,996,277 |
| 5 | Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Tyler Farquharson | 477,500 | 4,039,739 | 55,846 | 0 | 4,956,370 |
| 6 | Gran Tierra Energy Inc. | 2025 | Gary Guidry | 510,055 | 2,040,221 | 0 | 397,843 | 3,086,301 |
| 7 | VAALCO Energy, Inc. | 2025 | George Maxwell | 632,225 | 1,659,728 | 0 | 632,963 | 3,001,723 |
| 8 | Ring Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Paul McKinney | 626,667 | 1,473,306 | 0 | 753,984 | 2,884,957 |
| 9 | Amplify Energy | 2025 | Daniel Furbee | 430,457 | 1,038,349 | 0 | 359,473 | 1,898,298 |
| 10 | Evolution Petroleum Corporation | 2025 | Kelly Loyd | 375,000 | 534,672 | — | 356,250 | 1,315,704 |
| — | SandRidge Energy, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amplify Energy | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Berry Corporation | 117% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Peer Group | Pearl Meyer |
| Diversified Energy Company PLC | not disclosed | RSU 70 · PSU 30 | not disclosed | Mercer Limited |
| Evolution Petroleum Corporation | not disclosed | Performance-based restricted common stock 66.7 · Time-vested restricted common stock 33.3 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Gran Tierra Energy Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peer companies | not disclosed |
| Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Dana Krieg |
| Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 70 · PRSU 30 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ring Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| SandRidge Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| VAALCO Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 50 · Performance Restricted Stock 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| W&T Offshore, Inc. | 121.88% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Martyn Willsher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047701 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,944,707. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Daniel Furbee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047701 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,898,298. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, James Frew | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047701 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,451,366. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Eric Willis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047701 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,451,366. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, Daniel Furbee PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047701 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Christopher W. Hamm | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047701 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,421. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Deborah G. Adams | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047701 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,586. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Todd R. Snyder | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047701 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,586. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Clint Coghill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047701 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,482. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, James E. Craddock | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047701 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Patrice Douglas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047701 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,500. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Vidisha Prasad | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047701 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,500. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Daniel Furbee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047701 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-03 | 0001104659-26-070091 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.38% (votes for as printed: 14,823,670). View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0001104659-25-059347 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.41% (votes for as printed: 18,032,968). View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 546,978 + equity 544,097 + all other 0 = 1,091,075, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 18 | Berry Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-01-07 | 0001104659-25-001507 | CEO total compensation as printed in Berry Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 20,017,718. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | W&T Offshore, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047016 | CEO total compensation as printed in W&T Offshore, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,183,187. View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Riley Exploration Permian, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014090 | CEO total compensation as printed in Riley Exploration Permian, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,782,259. View filing ↗ |
| 21 | Diversified Energy Company PLC, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001140361-26-010918 | CEO total compensation as printed in Diversified Energy Company PLC's own proxy. As printed: 4,996,277. View filing ↗ |
| 22 | Granite Ridge Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Granite Ridge Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,956,370. View filing ↗ |
| 23 | Gran Tierra Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001193125-26-111212 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gran Tierra Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,086,301. View filing ↗ |
| 24 | VAALCO Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048000 | CEO total compensation as printed in VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,001,723. View filing ↗ |
| 25 | Ring Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001384195-26-000068 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ring Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,884,957. View filing ↗ |
| 26 | Amplify Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047701 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amplify Energy's own proxy. As printed: 1,898,298. View filing ↗ |
| 27 | Evolution Petroleum Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001104659-25-101832 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evolution Petroleum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,315,704. View filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-014090 | Riley Exploration Permian, Inc. names Amplify Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001928446-26-000011 | Granite Ridge Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amplify Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, W&T Offshore, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047016 | W&T Offshore, Inc. names Amplify Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Gran Tierra Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-111212 | Gran Tierra Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amplify Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Ring Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001384195-26-000068 | Ring Energy, Inc. names Amplify Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, VAALCO Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-048000 | VAALCO Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amplify Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Evolution Petroleum Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-101832 | Evolution Petroleum Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amplify Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Berry Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-001507 | Berry Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Amplify Energy. View filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Diversified Energy Company PLC reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010918 | Diversified Energy Company PLC names Amplify Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |