CEO Kevin Crutchfield was paid $3,887,607 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 5.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 56th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-015363 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,887,607 ↑ Kevin Crutchfield total, FY2025 | 56th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 94.03% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
IPI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Crutchfield | $600,000 | $0 | $2,151,284 | $0 | $822,000 | $0 | $314,323 | $3,887,607 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Preston | 429,411 | 0 | 531,508 | 0 | 352,325 | 0 | 23,320 | 1,336,654 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Christina Sheehan | 384,184 | 0 | 372,047 | 0 | 220,270 | 0 | 21,234 | 997,735 |
| General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Crutchfield | $3,887,607 | $3,681,393 | — | ↑ +206,214 |
| Matthew Preston | 1,336,654 | 1,833,935 | 923,528 | ↓ −497,281 |
| Christina Sheehan | 997,735 | 1,064,322 | 674,850 | ↓ −66,587 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Intrepid Potash's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IPI reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses IPI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named IPI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christina Sheehan | General Counsel | $997,735 |
| Kevin Crutchfield | CEO | $3,887,607 |
| Matthew Preston | CFO | $1,336,654 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Barth E. Whitham | Chair of the Board | $256,976 |
| Chris A. Elliott | Independent Director | $179,976 |
| Gonzalo M. Avendano | Independent Director | $204,899 |
| Hugh E. Harvey Jr | Independent Director | $191,976 |
| Lori A. Lancaster | Independent Director | $189,976 |
| Mary E. McBride | Independent Director | $194,976 |
| William M. Zisch | Independent Director | $184,310 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christina Sheehan | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 5,997 | — | $174,992 |
| Kevin Crutchfield | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 27,416 | — | 799,999 |
| Matthew Preston | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 8,567 | — | 249,985 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christina Sheehan | $174,992 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Kevin Crutchfield | 799,999 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Matthew Preston | 249,985 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Preston | RSU | 6,884 | — | $190,893 |
| Christina Sheehan | RSU | 1,347 | — | 37,352 |
| Kevin Crutchfield | RSU | 13,708 | — | 380,123 |
| Matthew Preston | RSU | 2,694 | — | 74,705 |
| Matthew Preston | RSU | 560 | — | 15,529 |
| Matthew Preston | RSU | 2,856 | — | 79,197 |
| Matthew Preston | RSU | 8,567 | — | 237,563 |
| Kevin Crutchfield | RSU | 45,855 | — | 1,271,559 |
| Kevin Crutchfield | RSU | 42,595 | — | 1,181,159 |
| Kevin Crutchfield | RSU | 27,416 | — | 760,246 |
| Kevin Crutchfield | RSU | 11,022 | — | 305,640 |
| Matthew Preston | RSU | 9,425 | — | 261,355 |
| Matthew Preston | RSU | 7,490 | — | 207,698 |
| Kevin Crutchfield | RSU | 7,457 | — | 206,783 |
| Kevin Crutchfield | RSU | 6,116 | — | 169,597 |
| Christina Sheehan | RSU | 5,997 | — | 163,297 |
| Christina Sheehan | RSU | 5,618 | — | 155,787 |
| Christina Sheehan | RSU | 5,162 | — | 143,142 |
| Kevin Crutchfield | RSU | 2,686 | — | 74,483 |
| Matthew Preston | RSU | 2,559 | — | 70,961 |
| Matthew Preston | RSU | 2,296 | — | 63,668 |
| Christina Sheehan | RSU | 1,999 | — | 55,432 |
| Christina Sheehan | RSU | 1,607 | — | 44,562 |
| Christina Sheehan | RSU | 1,280 | — | 35,494 |
| Matthew Preston | RSU | 1,274 | — | 35,328 |
| Christina Sheehan | RSU | 893 | — | 24,763 |
| Christina Sheehan | RSU | 392 | — | 10,870 |
The compensation program is designed to meet primary objectives including management development and continuity, pay-for-performance by linking compensation to corporate strategies, and a long-term focus on stockholder value by encouraging stock ownership.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | F.W. Cook |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 7,442,655 | 472,757 | 139,698 | 94.03% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 8,246,154 | 874,595 | 113,330 | 90.41% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 5,856,922 | 953,282 | 103,085 | 86% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-19 | 7,986,471 | 252,857 | 257,476 | 96.93% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 8,737,917 | 231,584 | 386,990 | 97.42% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 9,533,714 | 112,804 | 74,344 | 98.83% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 94.03%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 90.41%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 86%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barth E. WhithamIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation | $172,000 | $84,976 | — | — | — | $256,976 |
| Gonzalo M. AvendanoIndependent · Audit | 91,750 | 113,149 | — | — | — | 204,899 |
| Mary E. McBrideIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 110,000 | 84,976 | — | — | — | 194,976 |
| Hugh E. Harvey JrIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 107,000 | 84,976 | — | — | — | 191,976 |
| Lori A. LancasterIndependent · Nominating, Corporate Governance, Safety, and Sustainability Committee (Chair) | 105,000 | 84,976 | — | — | — | 189,976 |
| William M. ZischIndependent · Nominating, Corporate Governance, Safety, and Sustainability | 99,334 | 84,976 | — | — | — | 184,310 |
| Chris A. ElliottIndependent · Compensation Committee (1) (Chair) | 95,000 | 84,976 | — | — | — | 179,976 |
| Kevin S. CrutchfieldEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $85,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 17,500 / 12,500 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | All of our directors and executives are in compliance with the stock ownership guidelines or are within the applicable phase-in period. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $780,084 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $623,005 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,403,089 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Intrepid Potash names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Intrepid Potash.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berry Corporation | 2024 | Kevin Kwilinski | $1,029,808 | $14,071,727 | $2,879,994 | $1,535,625 | $20,017,718 |
| 2 | Aris Water Solutions | 2024 | Amanda Brock | 732,308 | 6,432,567 | 0 | 2,047,576 | 9,233,151 |
| 3 | W T Offshore, Inc. | 2025 | Tracy Krohn | 800,000 | 4,317,289 | 0 | 967,200 | 6,183,187 |
| 4 | Riley Exploration Permian, Inc | 2025 | Bobby Riley | 675,000 | 3,914,725 | 0 | 742,000 | 5,782,259 |
| 5 | Intrepid Potash | 2025 | Kevin Crutchfield | 600,000 | 2,151,284 | 0 | 822,000 | 3,887,607 |
| 6 | Ring Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Paul McKinney | 626,667 | 1,473,306 | 0 | 753,984 | 2,884,957 |
| 7 | Centrus Energy Corporation | 2025 | Amir Vexler | 810,000 | 269,996 | 0 | 980,100 | 2,174,357 |
| 8 | Amplify Energy Corporation | 2025 | Daniel Furbee | 430,457 | 1,038,349 | 0 | 359,473 | 1,898,298 |
| 9 | Evolution Petroleum Corporation | 2025 | Kelly Loyd | 375,000 | 534,672 | — | 356,250 | 1,315,704 |
| 10 | American Vanguard Corporation | 2025 | Douglas Kaye | 650,000 | 0 | — | 235,950 | 1,069,480 |
| — | Sandridge Energy, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Empire Petroleum Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intrepid Potash | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | F.W. Cook |
| American Vanguard Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Exequity, LLP |
| Amplify Energy Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Aris Water Solutions | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLC and Pay Governance, LLC |
| Berry Corporation | 117% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Peer Group | Pearl Meyer |
| Centrus Energy Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 100 | No | WTW |
| Empire Petroleum Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Evolution Petroleum Corporation | not disclosed | Performance-based restricted common stock 66.7 · Time-vested restricted common stock 33.3 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Riley Exploration Permian, Inc | not disclosed | RSU 70 · PRSU 30 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ring Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Sandridge Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| W T Offshore, Inc. | 121.88% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Kevin Crutchfield | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015363 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,887,607. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 702135–702145 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Preston | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015363 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,336,654. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 710870–710879 |
| 3 | Section 01, Christina Sheehan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015363 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 997,735. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c22 · span 723170–723177 |
| 4 | Section 03, Christina Sheehan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015363 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, Kevin Crutchfield RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015363 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Matthew Preston RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015363 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Barth E. Whitham | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015363 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,976. Filing ↗machine: span 1367743–1367965 |
| 8 | Section 08, Gonzalo M. Avendano | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015363 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,899. Filing ↗machine: span 1357175–1357355 |
| 9 | Section 08, Mary E. McBride | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015363 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,976. Filing ↗machine: span 1365730–1365952 |
| 10 | Section 08, Hugh E. Harvey Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015363 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,976. Filing ↗machine: span 1361434–1361656 |
| 11 | Section 08, Lori A. Lancaster | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015363 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,976. Filing ↗machine: span 1363448–1363670 |
| 12 | Section 08, William M. Zisch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015363 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,310. Filing ↗machine: span 1369928–1370149 |
| 13 | Section 08, Chris A. Elliott | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015363 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,976. Filing ↗machine: span 1359148–1359370 |
| 14 | Section 08, Kevin S. Crutchfield | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015363 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-03 | 0001104659-26-070128 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.03% (votes for as printed: 7,442,655). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-02 | 0001104659-25-055518 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.41% (votes for as printed: 8,246,154). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-21 | 0001104659-24-063879 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86% (votes for as printed: 5,856,922). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 19 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 20 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 780,084 + equity 623,005 + all other 0 = 1,403,089, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,403,089 |
| 21 | Berry Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-01-07 | 0001104659-25-001507 | CEO total compensation as printed in Berry Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 20,017,718. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 938559–938569 |
| 22 | Aris Water Solutions, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001193125-25-076892 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aris Water Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 9,233,151. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c26 · span 289536–289545 |
| 23 | W T Offshore, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047016 | CEO total compensation as printed in W T Offshore, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,183,187. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1563753–1563762 |
| 24 | Riley Exploration Permian, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014090 | CEO total compensation as printed in Riley Exploration Permian, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 5,782,259. Filing ↗machine: span 508818–508827 |
| 25 | Intrepid Potash (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015363 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intrepid Potash's own proxy. As printed: 3,887,607. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 702135–702145 |
| 26 | Ring Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001384195-26-000068 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ring Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,884,957. Filing ↗machine: span 545523–545532 |
| 27 | Centrus Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027241 | CEO total compensation as printed in Centrus Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,174,357. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 544665–544675 |
| 28 | Amplify Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047701 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amplify Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,898,298. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 283281–283290 |
| 29 | Evolution Petroleum Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001104659-25-101832 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evolution Petroleum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,315,704. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | American Vanguard Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173620 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Vanguard Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,069,480. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 714525–714534 |
| 31 | Section 10a, Centrus Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027241 | Centrus Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intrepid Potash. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Ring Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001384195-26-000068 | Ring Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intrepid Potash. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Riley Exploration Permian, Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-014090 | Riley Exploration Permian, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intrepid Potash. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, American Vanguard Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173620 | American Vanguard Corporation names Intrepid Potash in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, W T Offshore, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047016 | W T Offshore, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intrepid Potash. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Aris Water Solutions reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-076892 | Aris Water Solutions's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intrepid Potash. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Berry Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-001507 | Berry Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intrepid Potash. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Evolution Petroleum Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-101832 | Evolution Petroleum Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intrepid Potash. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Amplify Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047701 | Amplify Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Intrepid Potash. Filing ↗ |