CEO Matthew Steele was paid $873,607 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Buy the report for BATL
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order BATL
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BATL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BATL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Rohling | $367,500 | $512,500 | — | — | — | — | $53,201 | $933,201 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Steele | 367,500 | 505,000 | — | — | — | — | 1,107 | 873,607 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Walter Mayer | 284,350 | 288,263 | 0 | — | — | — | 34,013 | 606,626 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Rohling | $933,201 | $787,152 | — | +146,049 |
| Matthew Steele | 873,607 | 662,670 | — | +210,937 |
| Walter Mayer | 606,626 | 606,626 | — | +0 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Rohling | RSU | 26,564 | — | $30,017 |
| Walter Mayer | RSU | 8,855 | — | 10,006 |
Our compensation philosophies and programs are designed, structured and administered under the oversight of the Compensation Committee to evaluate the performance of, and make recommendations on the compensation of, the senior management of the Company. The program aims to align executives with peers to allow the Company to retain executive talent in a competitive environment while varying the mix of compensation based on current market conditions and peer practices.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 13,400,011 | 163,941 | 342,731 | 98.79% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-21 | 13,916,239 | 312,832 | 190,356 | 97.8% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-08 | 14,698,068 | 120,874 | 746,747 | 99.18% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-18 | 14,460,336 | 11,119 | 104,515 | 99.92% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 98.79%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-21 | 97.8%b |
| 2021 | 2021-06-08 | 99.18%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan D. BarrettIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Reserves (Chair) | $225,000 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $225,000 |
| William D. RogersIndependent · Audit · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Compensation | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 200,000 |
| David ChangIndependent | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 175,000 |
| Gregory S. HindsIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Reserves | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 175,000 |
| Ajay JegadeesanIndependent | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 150,000 |
| Matthew B. SteeleEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $150,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $925,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $925,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BATTALION OIL CORP | 2025 | Matthew Steele | $367,500 | — | — | — | $873,607 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Daniel Rohling | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053021 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 18. As printed: 933,201. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Steele | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053021 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 18. As printed: 873,607. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Walter Mayer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053021 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 18. As printed: 606,626. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Jonathan D. Barrett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: span 532455–532596 |
| 5 | Section 08, William D. Rogers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 549306–549447 |
| 6 | Section 08, David Chang | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: span 536806–536947 |
| 7 | Section 08, Gregory S. Hinds | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: span 540994–541135 |
| 8 | Section 08, Ajay Jegadeesan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 545117–545258 |
| 9 | Section 08, Matthew B. Steele | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-18 | 0001558370-25-008731 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.79% (votes for as printed: 13,400,011). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-21 | 0001558370-24-015895 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.8% (votes for as printed: 13,916,239). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-06-14 | 0001558370-21-008270 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.18% (votes for as printed: 14,698,068). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 925,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 925,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 925,000 |
| 15 | BATTALION OIL CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-053021 | CEO total compensation as printed in BATTALION OIL CORP's own proxy. As printed: 873,607. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat