CEO Luke Brandenberg was paid $2,500,956 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 71.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 14th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001928446-26-000011 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,956,370 Tyler Farquharson total, FY2025 President and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Luke Brandenberg: $2,500,956 | 14th CEO (Luke Brandenberg) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 94.04% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
GRNT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Farquharson | $477,500 | $377,285 | $4,039,739 | $55,846 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | $4,956,370 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Luke Brandenberg | 229,167 | 0 | 456,114 | 77,565 | 0 | 0 | 1,738,110 | 2,500,956 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kimberly Weimer | 295,833 | 105,000 | 1,032,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,000 | 1,439,668 |
| Interim Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Farquharson | $4,956,370 | $1,143,831 | $1,031,779 | ↑ +3,812,539 |
| Luke Brandenberg | 2,500,956 | 1,461,306 | 1,223,534 | ↑ +1,039,650 |
| Kimberly Weimer | 1,439,668 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Granite Ridge Resources's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GRNT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name GRNT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Amanda N. Coussens | Independent Director | $165,000 |
| Griffin Perry | Director | $150,000 |
| John McCartney | Lead Independent Director | $150,000 |
| Kirk Lazarine | Director | $150,000 |
| Matthew Miller | Director | $150,000 |
| Michele J. Everard | Independent Director | $150,000 |
| Thaddeus Darden | Director | $150,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Brandenberg | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 22,282 | — | $125,002 |
| Tyler Farquharson | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 16,042 | 32,086 | — | 64,172 | 307,705 |
| Tyler Farquharson | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 16,043 | — | 90,001 |
| Luke Brandenberg | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 22,282 | 46,564 | — | 89,126 | 427,369 |
| Tyler Farquharson | PSU | 2025-06-12 | — | — | — | — | 2,687,285 |
| Tyler Farquharson | RSU | 2025-06-12 | — | — | 171,821 | — | 1,024,053 |
| Luke Brandenberg | OPTION | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 64,103 | — | 77,565 |
| Kimberly Weimer | RSU | 2025-06-12 | — | — | 42,955 | — | 256,012 |
| Tyler Farquharson | OPTION | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 46,154 | — | 55,846 |
| Kimberly Weimer | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 18,717 | — | 105,002 |
| Kimberly Weimer | PSU | 2025-06-12 | — | — | — | — | 671,821 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Brandenberg | $125,002 | $427,369 | $77,565 | 67.8% |
| Tyler Farquharson | 1,114,054 | 2,994,990 | 55,846 | 71.9% |
| Kimberly Weimer | 361,014 | 671,821 | 0 | 65.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Brandenberg | RSU | 13,178 | — | $62,859 |
| Tyler Farquharson | RSU | 202,193 | — | 950,307 |
| Kimberly Weimer | RSU | 70,748 | — | 332,516 |
| Tyler Farquharson | Option | 18,750 | 6.06 | — |
| Tyler Farquharson | Option | 30,769 | 5.61 | — |
The executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate highly qualified executives and align their individual interests with the interests of stockholders. Total compensation is generally comprised of approximately 40% equity-based awards, 20% annual cash bonus awards, and 40% base salary, with a focus on competitive market positioning and driving performance in support of business strategies.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Dana Krieg |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-22 | 97,890,311 | 6,200,571 | 3,252,856 | 94.04% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-22 | 94.04%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda N. CoussensIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Conflicts · ESG | $90,000 | $75,000 | — | — | — | $165,000 |
| Kirk LazarineNot independent | 75,000 | 75,000 | — | — | — | 150,000 |
| Michele J. EverardIndependent · Audit · Conflicts (Chair) | 75,000 | 75,000 | — | — | — | 150,000 |
| Matthew MillerIndependent · Compensation | 75,000 | 75,000 | — | — | — | 150,000 |
| Thaddeus DardenIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · ESG | 75,000 | 75,000 | — | — | — | 150,000 |
| Griffin PerryNot independent · ESG (Chair) | 75,000 | 75,000 | — | — | — | 150,000 |
| John McCartneyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Conflicts | 75,000 | 75,000 | — | — | — | 150,000 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $540,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $525,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,065,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Granite Ridge Resources names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Granite Ridge Resources.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Riley Exploration Permian Inc. | 2025 | Bobby Riley | $675,000 | $3,914,725 | $0 | $742,000 | $5,782,259 |
| 2 | Northern Oil & Gas Inc. | 2025 | Nicholas O'Grady | 925,000 | 2,815,683 | 0 | 1,638,564 | 5,602,413 |
| 3 | Diversified Energy Co PLC | 2025 | Robert Hutson | 806,923 | 2,795,234 | 0 | 1,359,056 | 4,996,277 |
| 4 | Black Stone Minerals LP | 2025 | Thomas Carter | 485,034 | 3,767,249 | 0 | 517,895 | 4,787,678 |
| 5 | Vitesse Energy Inc. | 2025 | Robert Gerrity | 570,000 | 1,780,317 | 0 | 864,000 | 3,214,317 |
| 6 | Ring Energy Inc. | 2025 | Paul McKinney | 626,667 | 1,473,306 | 0 | 753,984 | 2,884,957 |
| 7 | Granite Ridge Resources | 2025 | Luke Brandenberg | 229,167 | 456,114 | 77,565 | 0 | 2,500,956 |
| 8 | Evolution Petroleum Corp. | 2025 | Kelly Loyd | 375,000 | 534,672 | — | 356,250 | 1,315,704 |
| 9 | Crescent Energy Co | 2022 | David Rockecharlie | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 |
| — | Sitio Royalties Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Vital Energy Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | SandRidge Energy Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granite Ridge Resources | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Dana Krieg |
| Black Stone Minerals LP | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Crescent Energy Co | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Diversified Energy Co PLC | not disclosed | RSU 70 · PSU 30 | not disclosed | Mercer Limited |
| Evolution Petroleum Corp. | not disclosed | Performance-based restricted common stock 66.7 · Time-vested restricted common stock 33.3 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Northern Oil & Gas Inc. | 136.5% | MSU 88 · RSU 12 | Yes — 3-Year Absolute TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Riley Exploration Permian Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 70 · PRSU 30 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ring Energy Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| SandRidge Energy Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sitio Royalties Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Vital Energy Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Vitesse Energy Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Tyler Farquharson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 4,956,370. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 452405–452415 |
| 2 | Section 01, Luke Brandenberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 2,500,956. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 462528–462538 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kimberly Weimer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 31. As printed: 1,439,668. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 472368–472378 |
| 4 | Section 03, Luke Brandenberg RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 520879–520886 |
| 5 | Section 03, Tyler Farquharson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 508167–508174 |
| 6 | Section 03, Tyler Farquharson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 501103–501109 |
| 7 | Section 03, Luke Brandenberg PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 524259–524266 |
| 8 | Section 03, Tyler Farquharson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 511768–511777 |
| 9 | Section 03, Tyler Farquharson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 504678–504687 |
| 10 | Section 03, Luke Brandenberg OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Kimberly Weimer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 536942–536949 |
| 12 | Section 03, Tyler Farquharson OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Kimberly Weimer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 533367–533374 |
| 14 | Section 03, Kimberly Weimer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 540539–540546 |
| 15 | Section 08, Amanda N. Coussens | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,000. Filing ↗machine: span 323206–323540 |
| 16 | Section 08, Kirk Lazarine | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 327667–327970 |
| 17 | Section 08, Michele J. Everard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 326203–326506 |
| 18 | Section 08, Matthew Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 330893–331196 |
| 19 | Section 08, Thaddeus Darden | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 324734–325037 |
| 20 | Section 08, Griffin Perry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 332357–332660 |
| 21 | Section 08, John McCartney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 329132–329435 |
| 22 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0001928446-26-000019 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.04% (votes for as printed: 97,890,311). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 24 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 25 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 540,000 + equity 525,000 + all other 0 = 1,065,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,065,000 |
| 26 | Riley Exploration Permian Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014090 | CEO total compensation as printed in Riley Exploration Permian Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,782,259. Filing ↗machine: span 508818–508827 |
| 27 | Northern Oil & Gas Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104485-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Oil & Gas Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,602,413. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r4 · c12 · span 550610–550619 |
| 28 | Diversified Energy Co PLC, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001140361-26-010918 | CEO total compensation as printed in Diversified Energy Co PLC's own proxy. As printed: 4,996,277. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 588495–588504 |
| 29 | Black Stone Minerals LP, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197340 | CEO total compensation as printed in Black Stone Minerals LP's own proxy. As printed: 4,787,678. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Vitesse Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044918 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vitesse Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,214,317. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 260442–260451 |
| 31 | Ring Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001384195-26-000068 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ring Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,884,957. Filing ↗machine: span 545523–545532 |
| 32 | Granite Ridge Resources (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001928446-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Granite Ridge Resources's own proxy. As printed: 2,500,956. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 462528–462538 |
| 33 | Evolution Petroleum Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001104659-25-101832 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evolution Petroleum Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,315,704. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Crescent Energy Co, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-08-25 | 0001193125-23-221512 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crescent Energy Co's own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Black Stone Minerals LP reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197340 | Black Stone Minerals LP's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Granite Ridge Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Riley Exploration Permian Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-014090 | Riley Exploration Permian Inc. names Granite Ridge Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Evolution Petroleum Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-101832 | Evolution Petroleum Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Granite Ridge Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Northern Oil & Gas Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104485-26-000013 | Northern Oil & Gas Inc. names Granite Ridge Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Ring Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001384195-26-000068 | Ring Energy Inc. names Granite Ridge Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Crescent Energy Co reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-23-221512 | Crescent Energy Co's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Granite Ridge Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Diversified Energy Co PLC reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010918 | Diversified Energy Co PLC names Granite Ridge Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.