Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Northern Oil & Gas (NOG)

CEO Nicholas O'Grady was paid $5,602,413 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 30.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 36th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104485-26-000013 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,602,413 ↓
Nicholas O'Grady total, FY2025
36th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
25.3:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.43%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Nicholas O'Grady (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,602,413 (base salary $925,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104485-26-000013, filed 2026-04-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

NOG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Nicholas O'Grady$925,000$0$2,815,683$0$1,638,564$0$223,166$5,602,413
Chief Executive Officer
Adam Dirlam615,00001,358,5990871,4050154,0362,999,041
President
Chad Allen512,5000755,2800622,4320135,5622,025,774
Chief Financial Officer
James Evans497,5000647,7480605,8000134,1141,885,161
Chief Technical Officer
Erik Romslo487,5000588,8610444,5300127,4551,648,346
Chief Legal Officer & Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Nicholas O'Grady$5,602,413$8,070,289$10,248,697↓ −2,467,876
Adam Dirlam2,999,0413,935,4605,488,073↓ −936,419
Chad Allen2,025,7742,506,4604,027,272↓ −480,686
James Evans1,885,1612,283,1993,660,232↓ −398,038
Erik Romslo1,648,3462,076,2513,342,930↓ −427,905

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Northern Oil & Gas's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NOG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NOG
11 companies name NOG as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NOG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NOG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Bahram AkradiChair of the Board$750,000
Jack KingFormer director (through FY2025)$107,054
Jennifer PomerantzIndependent Director$402,500
Lisa BromileyIndependent Director$272,500
Michael FrantzIndependent Director$377,500
Roy (Ernie) EasleyIndependent Director$290,000
Stuart LasherIndependent Director$402,500
William KimbleIndependent Director$285,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Bahram AkradiDirector2026-06-22A25,760$19$499,741CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa MeierDirector2026-06-30A2,41000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer PomerantzDirector2026-06-30A3,78800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FrantzDirector2026-06-30A2,41000CommonForm 4 ↗
Bahram AkradiDirector2026-06-30A6,33600CommonForm 4 ↗
William KimbleDirector2026-06-30A2,41000CommonForm 4 ↗
Stuart LasherDirector2026-06-30A2,41000CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa MeierDirector2026-09-30A1,91200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer PomerantzDirector2026-09-30A3,00500CommonForm 4 ↗
Bahram AkradiDirector2026-09-30A5,02600CommonForm 4 ↗
Stuart LasherDirector2026-09-30A1,91200CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FrantzDirector2026-09-30A1,91200CommonForm 4 ↗
William KimbleDirector2026-09-30A1,91200CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
James EvansPRSU—————$647,748
Erik RomsloPRSU—————588,861
Chad AllenPRSU—————755,280
Nicholas O'GradyPRSU—————2,815,683
Adam DirlamPRSU—————1,358,599
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Nicholas O'GradyRSU108,366—$2,326,618
Adam DirlamRSU57,203—1,228,148
Chad AllenRSU38,509—826,788
Adam DirlamPSU268,925—5,773,815
Erik RomsloPSU164,351—3,528,612
Chad AllenPSU205,715—4,416,708
Nicholas O'GradyPSU550,433—11,817,787
James EvansPSU166,126—3,566,721
James EvansRSU36,853—791,234
Erik RomsloRSU30,412—652,946
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

To recruit and retain the most qualified and competent individuals as executive officers, we strive to maintain a compensation program that is competitive with our peer group and with respect to the general profession of our executives. We remain committed to hiring and retaining qualified, motivated employees at all levels within the organization while ensuring that all forms of compensation are aligned with business needs. Our compensation program is intended to incentivize exceptional organizational and individual performance, and to support the successful attainment of our vision, values and business objectives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)120%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWillis Towers Watson
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2180,671,2632,986,714563,77896.43%Passed
20252025-05-2273,313,9598,345,232248,00989.78%Passed
20242024-05-2371,958,02514,111,452648,34783.6%Passed
20232023-05-2567,355,498870,380288,46398.72%Passed
20222022-05-2557,897,217869,038176,24998.52%Passed
20212021-05-2738,268,310409,707132,17498.94%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2196.43%a
20252025-05-2289.78%b
20242024-05-2383.6%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect upon the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect upon the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted for voting purposes with respect to any of the proposals to be voted on.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)25.3 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,602,413
Median employee compensation$221,354
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Bahram AkradiIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation$190,000$560,000$0$0$0$750,000
Stuart LasherIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance, Nominating and ESG227,500175,000000402,500
Jennifer PomerantzIndependent · Compensation · Governance, Nominating and ESG (Chair)227,500175,000000402,500
Michael FrantzIndependent · Audit · Governance, Nominating and ESG202,500175,000000377,500
Roy (Ernie) EasleyIndependent · Governance, Nominating and ESG · Not standing for re-election115,000175,000000290,000
William KimbleIndependent · Audit (Chair)110,000175,000000285,000
Lisa BromileyIndependent · Audit97,500175,000000272,500
Jack KingIndependent · Departed during FY63,30443,750000107,054
Nicholas O'GradyEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guidelineOur stock ownership guidelines are posted on the governance page of our website.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,233,304
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,653,750
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,887,054

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Northern Oil & Gas names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Northern Oil & Gas.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Permian Resources Corporation2025William Hickey III$0$11,432,842$0$0$11,432,842
2Matador Resources Company2025Joseph Foran1,800,0004,222,40003,726,0009,775,611
3Talos Energy Inc.2025Paul Goodfellow819,5556,513,94801,870,7819,351,093
4Chord Energy Corporation2025Daniel Brown850,0006,362,91001,275,0008,567,235
5Civitas Resources, Inc.2024M. Christopher Doyle1,431,1506,933,919008,385,769
6Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation2025Christopher Stavros870,1924,314,30901,480,5006,693,001
7W&T Offshore, Inc.2025Tracy Krohn800,0004,317,2890967,2006,183,187
8Northern Oil & Gas2025Nicholas O'Grady925,0002,815,68301,638,5645,602,413
9Granite Ridge Resources, Inc.2025Tyler Farquharson477,5004,039,73955,84604,956,370
10SM Energy Company2025Elizabeth McDonald576,3692,299,9950536,0244,475,172
11Vitesse Energy, Inc.2025Robert Gerrity570,0001,780,3170864,0003,214,317
12HighPeak Energy, Inc.2025Michael Hollis1,200,0000002,823,992
13Crescent Energy Company2022David Rockecharlie00——0
—Kimbell Royalty Partners, LP——————not in coverage universe
—Berry Corporation——————not in coverage universe
—Vital Energy, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Northern Oil & Gas136.5%MSU 88 · RSU 12Yes — 3-Year Absolute TSRWillis Towers Watson
Berry Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Chord Energy Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Civitas Resources, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Absolute TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Crescent Energy Companynot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Granite Ridge Resources, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedDana Krieg
HighPeak Energy, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Kimbell Royalty Partners, LPnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporationnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedFW Cook
Matador Resources Companynot disclosedCash LTI 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Permian Resources Corporation150%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
SM Energy Company93%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Absolute TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Talos Energy Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedMeridian
Vital Energy, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Vitesse Energy, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosednot disclosed
W&T Offshore, Inc.121.88%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRMeridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Northern Oil & Gas in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Nicholas O'Grady (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Northern Oil & Gas in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,602,413.
How does Northern Oil & Gas's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Nicholas O'Grady's total compensation ranked at the 36th percentile of Northern Oil & Gas's disclosed peer group.
What is Northern Oil & Gas's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Northern Oil & Gas's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 25.3:1.
How did shareholders vote on Northern Oil & Gas's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.43% of shareholders supported Northern Oil & Gas's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Northern Oil & Gas spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Northern Oil & Gas reported total board compensation of $2,887,054 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Nicholas O'GradyDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,602,413. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r4 · c12 · span 550610–550619
2Section 01, Adam DirlamDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,999,041. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c21 · span 558973–558982
3Section 01, Chad AllenDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,025,774. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 566916–566925
4Section 01, James EvansDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,885,161. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c21 · span 575285–575294
5Section 01, Erik RomsloDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,648,346. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c21 · span 583275–583284
6Section 03, James Evans PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r13 · c6 · span 574385–574392
7Section 03, Erik Romslo PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r16 · c6 · span 582225–582232
8Section 03, Chad Allen PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r10 · c6 · span 565866–565873
9Section 03, Nicholas O'Grady PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r4 · c6 · span 549556–549565
10Section 03, Adam Dirlam PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r7 · c6 · span 558071–558080
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 25.3 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 753958–753960
12Section 08, Bahram AkradiDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 750,000. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r3 · c5 · span 853154–853400
13Section 08, Stuart LasherDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,500. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r9 · c5 · span 861618–861864
14Section 08, Jennifer PomerantzDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,500. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r10 · c5 · span 863169–863449
15Section 08, Michael FrantzDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,500. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r6 · c5 · span 857287–857533
16Section 08, Roy (Ernie) EasleyDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r5 · c5 · span 855910–856156
17Section 08, William KimbleDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r7 · c5 · span 858664–858910
18Section 08, Lisa BromileyDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,500. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r4 · c5 · span 854529–854775
19Section 08, Jack KingDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,054. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r8 · c5 · span 860242–860488
20Section 08, Nicholas O'GradyDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Bahram Akradi 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001295679-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Lisa Meier 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001287481-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Jennifer Pomerantz 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001899076-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Michael Frantz 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001682436-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Bahram Akradi 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001295679-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, William Kimble 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001640076-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Stuart Lasher 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001804333-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Lisa Meier 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-050001287481-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Jennifer Pomerantz 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-050001899076-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Bahram Akradi 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-050001295679-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Stuart Lasher 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-050001804333-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Michael Frantz 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-050001682436-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, William Kimble 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-050001640076-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-260001104485-26-000023Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.43% (votes for as printed: 80,671,263). Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-270001104485-25-000106Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.78% (votes for as printed: 73,313,959). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-280001104485-24-000118Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.6% (votes for as printed: 71,958,025). Filing ↗
37Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
38Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,233,304 + equity 1,653,750 + all other 0 = 2,887,054, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,887,054
39Permian Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001658566-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Permian Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,432,842. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r2 · c4 · span 951392–951402
40Matador Resources Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001520006-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Matador Resources Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,775,611. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1657541–1657551
41Talos Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385CEO total compensation as printed in Talos Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,351,093. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 1025234–1025243
42Chord Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001486159-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Chord Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,567,235. Filing ↗machine: span 1305435–1305444
43Civitas Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-210001558370-25-005077CEO total compensation as printed in Civitas Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,385,769. Filing ↗
44Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001104659-26-033837CEO total compensation as printed in Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,693,001. Filing ↗machine: span 1032349–1032358
45W&T Offshore, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047016CEO total compensation as printed in W&T Offshore, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,183,187. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1563753–1563762
46Northern Oil & Gas (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Oil & Gas's own proxy. As printed: 5,602,413. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r4 · c12 · span 550610–550619
47Granite Ridge Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001928446-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Granite Ridge Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,956,370. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 452405–452415
48SM Energy Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080000893538-26-000048CEO total compensation as printed in SM Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,475,172. Filing ↗machine: span 673171–673180
49Vitesse Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001104659-26-044918CEO total compensation as printed in Vitesse Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,214,317. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 260442–260451
50HighPeak Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001437749-26-014193CEO total compensation as printed in HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,823,992. Filing ↗machine: span 290005–290014
51Crescent Energy Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-08-250001193125-23-221512CEO total compensation as printed in Crescent Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
52Section 10a, Permian Resources Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001658566-26-000062Permian Resources Corporation names Northern Oil & Gas in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
53Section 10a, Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001928446-26-000011Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. names Northern Oil & Gas in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
54Section 10a, Civitas Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-005077Civitas Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northern Oil & Gas. Filing ↗
55Section 10a, Matador Resources Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001520006-26-000013Matador Resources Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northern Oil & Gas. Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Chord Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001486159-26-000010Chord Energy Corporation names Northern Oil & Gas in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Crescent Energy Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-23-221512Crescent Energy Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northern Oil & Gas. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, HighPeak Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-014193HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northern Oil & Gas. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-033837Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northern Oil & Gas. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, SM Energy Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000893538-26-000048SM Energy Company names Northern Oil & Gas in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Talos Energy Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-170385Talos Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northern Oil & Gas. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, W&T Offshore, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047016W&T Offshore, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Northern Oil & Gas. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.