Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-07

Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (CLNE)

CEO Andrew Littlefair was paid $2,698,546 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 29th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-052378 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,698,546 ↑
Andrew Littlefair total, FY2025
29th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
22:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.38%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Andrew Littlefair (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $2,698,546 (base salary $787,062) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-052378, filed 2026-04-30]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CLNE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Andrew Littlefair$787,062$0$947,868$0$867,973$0$95,643$2,698,546
President and Chief Executive Officer
Barclay Corbus545,9150648,0550415,271010,5001,619,741
Senior Vice President, Strategic Development and Head of Renewable Fuels
Robert Vreeland516,1540648,0550392,412013,6731,570,294
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Andrew Littlefair$2,698,546$2,674,559$1,977,858↑ +23,987
Barclay Corbus1,619,7412,319,6051,702,816↓ −699,864
Robert Vreeland1,570,2941,624,4301,113,560↓ −54,136

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CLNE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Clean Energy Fuels Corp. Peer Teardown Report

$2,698,546 Andrew Littlefair total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 7, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-052378 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for CLNE

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
CLNEon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order CLNE

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CLNE
10 companies name CLNE as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name CLNE as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Clean Energy Fuels Corp. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Aimeric RamadierDirector—
James C. Miller IIIFormer director (through FY2025)$42,500
Karine Boissy-RousseauDirector—
Kenneth M. SochaFormer director (through FY2025)$38,500
Lizabeth A. ArdisanaIndependent Director$203,000
Marc de Guilhem de LatailladeDirector—
Mathieu SoulasDirector—
Patrick J. FordIndependent Director$200,000
Stephen A. ScullyChair of the Board$255,000
Vincent C. TaorminaIndependent Director$204,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Andrew J. LittlefairDirector2026-05-18D165,000$2$337,640Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. ScullyDirector2026-06-10A67,83900CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. ScullyDirector2026-06-10D67,83900CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. ScullyDirector2026-06-10A67,83900CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick J. FordDirector2026-06-10A67,83900CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew J. LittlefairDirector2026-06-10A67,83900CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent C. TaorminaDirector2026-06-10D67,83900CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent C. TaorminaDirector2026-06-10A67,83900CommonForm 4 ↗
Lizabeth A. ArdisanaDirector2026-06-10A67,83900CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent C. TaorminaDirector2026-06-10A67,83900CommonForm 4 ↗
Barclay CorbusDirector2026-06-23A14,000224,811CommonForm 4 ↗
Bartolomeo A. FrabottaChief Operating Officer2026-06-23A50,00000RSUForm 4 ↗
Stephen A. ScullyDirector2026-06-25A25,000243,725CommonForm 4 ↗
Barclay CorbusDirector2026-08-10A25,000240,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason J. ArmstrongChief Financial Officer2026-10-06A35,00000RSUForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Andrew LittlefairPSU2025-02-2770,125212,500—282,625$518,618
Barclay CorbusPSU2025-02-2733,000100,000—133,000244,055
Andrew LittlefairRSU2025-02-27——212,500—429,250
Robert VreelandPSU2025-02-2733,000100,000—133,000244,055
Barclay CorbusRSU2025-02-27——200,000—404,000
Robert VreelandRSU2025-02-27——200,000—404,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Andrew Littlefair$429,250$518,618$054.7%
Barclay Corbus404,000244,055037.7%
Robert Vreeland404,000244,055037.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Barclay CorbusRSU200,000—$420,000
Andrew LittlefairPSU141,313—296,757
Robert VreelandPSU66,500—139,650
Barclay CorbusPSU66,500—139,650
Barclay CorbusRSU264,000—554,400
Andrew LittlefairRSU212,500—446,250
Robert VreelandOption37,1255.69—
Robert VreelandOption99,0002.85—
Barclay CorbusOption82,5005.69—
Barclay CorbusOption99,0002.85—
Andrew LittlefairOption61,8755.69—
Robert VreelandRSU200,000—420,000
Andrew LittlefairRSU165,000—346,500
Robert VreelandRSU115,500—242,550
Andrew LittlefairOption132,0002.85—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

While we do not use a formal benchmarking approach, we generally use market median total pay positioning as a reference point for setting the target compensation of our executive officers, although that may vary somewhat by individual based on factors such as experience and performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-10128,202,51812,086,141738,38191.38%Passed
20252025-05-22122,849,90717,009,301598,89087.84%Passed
20242024-05-16101,900,06134,412,403642,30074.75%Passed
20232023-05-18117,101,86313,381,027441,65289.74%Passed
20222022-05-19114,579,61415,776,083457,08287.9%Passed
20212021-06-14115,723,9526,512,5711,818,96994.67%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1091.38%a
20252025-05-2287.84%b
20242024-05-1674.75%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not treated as votes cast and will not be counted in determining the outcome of Proposals 2 or 3.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not treated as votes cast and will not be counted in determining the outcome of Proposals 2, 3 o ​ 1: Election of Directors ​ ​ ​ Plurality of Votes Cast ​ ​ Non-Routine ​ ​ No effect ​ 2: Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm ​ ​ ​ Majority of Votes Cast ​ ​ Routine ​ ​ Abstentions: No effect Broker non-votes: None expected ​ 3: Advisory, Non-Binding Vote on Executive Compensation ​ ​ ​ Majority of Votes Cast ​ ​ Non-Routine ​ ​ No effect ​ 4: Approval of the Amended and Restated 2024 Performance Incentive Plan ​ ​ ​ Majority of Votes Cast ​ ​ Non-Routine ​ ​ No effect ​ Tabulation of Votes The inspector of elections of the Annual Meeting will tabulate the votes of our stockholders at the Annual Meeting.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not treated as votes cast and will not be counted in determining the outcome of Proposal 2, Prop ​ 1: Election of Directors ​ ​ ​ Plurality of Votes Cast ​ ​ Non-Routine ​ ​ No effect ​ 2: Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm ​ ​ ​ Majority of Votes Cast ​ ​ Routine ​ ​ Abstentions: No effect Broker non-votes: None expected ​ 3: Advisory, Non-Binding Vote on Executive Compensation ​ ​ ​ Majority of Votes Cast ​ ​ Non-Routine ​ ​ No effect ​ 4: Approval of our 2024 Performance Incentive Plan ​ ​ ​ Majority of Votes Cast ​ ​ Non-Routine ​ ​ No effect ​ Tabulation of Votes The inspector of elections of the Annual Meeting will tabulate the votes of our stockholders at the Annual Meeting.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)22 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,698,546
Median employee compensation$122,421
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Stephen A. ScullyIndependent · Board Chair · Audit$135,000$60,000$60,000$0$0$255,000
Vincent C. TaorminaIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)84,00060,00060,00000204,000
Lizabeth A. ArdisanaIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)83,00060,00060,00000203,000
Patrick J. FordIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance80,00060,00060,00000200,000
James C. Miller IIIIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY42,500——0042,500
Kenneth M. SochaIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY38,500——0038,500
Andrew J. LittlefairEmployee director000000
Marc de Guilhem de LatailladeNot independent000000
Karine Boissy-RousseauNot independent000000
Mathieu SoulasNot independent000000
Aimeric RamadierNot independent000000
Barclay F. CorbusEmployee director · Newly elected000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$120,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline$180,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$463,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$240,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$703,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Clean Energy Fuels Corp. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Clean Energy Fuels Corp..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1AeroVironment, Inc.2026Wahid Nawabi$1,118,829$13,339,715$0$767,609$15,253,775
2Enphase Energy, Inc.2025Badrinarayanan Kothandaraman450,0008,844,6240306,7529,601,958
3Darling Ingredients, Inc.2025Randall Stuewe1,284,2316,681,03001,328,1129,402,554
4American Superconductor2025Daniel McGahn715,7695,644,80001,149,1257,529,025
5W&T Offshore2025Tracy Krohn800,0004,317,2890967,2006,183,187
6Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.2025Nicholas O'Grady925,0002,815,68301,638,5645,602,413
7REX American Resources2025Zafar Rizvi275,0001,250,00003,750,0005,275,200
8Ormat Technologies, Inc.2025Doron Blachar641,0622,000,0000816,0003,618,005
9Bloom Energy Corporation2025KR Sridhar935,385002,470,0003,502,747
10Green Plains, Inc.2025Chris Osowski476,8082,234,9980686,0003,497,755
11Ameresco, Inc.2025George Sakellaris1,500,000155,1001,385,99903,339,804
12FuelCell Energy, Inc.2025Jason Few582,0361,420,3800686,3762,752,725
13Clean Energy Fuels Corp.2025Andrew Littlefair787,062947,8680867,9732,698,546
14Plug Power, Inc.2025Jose Luis Crespo397,47101,196,250526,4002,618,833
15Centrus Energy2025Amir Vexler810,000269,9960980,1002,174,357
16Gevo, Inc.2025Paul Bloom550,000247,899641,65702,017,056
17Aemetis, Inc.2025Eric McAfee500,000819,000001,869,000
18Montauk Renewables, Inc.2025Sean McClain454,713000671,702
—Ballard Power Systems, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Clean Energy Fuels Corp.111%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Aemetis, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
AeroVironment, Inc.62%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoPay Governance
Ameresco, Inc.95%not disclosedNoFW Cook
American Superconductor159%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Ballard Power Systems, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Bloom Energy Corporation200%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian
Centrus Energynot disclosedPRSU 100NoWTW
Darling Ingredients, Inc.70%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Enphase Energy, Inc.68.2%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Compensia
FuelCell Energy, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR (Russell 2000 Index)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Gevo, Inc.105%Option 75 · RSU 25not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Green Plains, Inc.98%PSU 50 · RSA 50NoPay Governance
Montauk Renewables, Inc.not disclosedOptions 100not disclosednot disclosed
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.136.5%MSU 88 · RSU 12Yes — 3-Year Absolute TSRWillis Towers Watson
Ormat Technologies, Inc.97%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRF.W. Cook & Co.
Plug Power, Inc.not disclosedOptions 100not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
REX American Resourcesnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedIndependent compensation consultant (unnamed in provided proxy sections; referenced in 2026 Plan section as 'its independent compensation consultant')
W&T Offshore121.88%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRMeridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Clean Energy Fuels Corp. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Andrew Littlefair (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Clean Energy Fuels Corp. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,698,546.
How does Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Andrew Littlefair's total compensation ranked at the 29th percentile of Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 22:1.
How did shareholders vote on Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.38% of shareholders supported Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Clean Energy Fuels Corp. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Clean Energy Fuels Corp. reported total board compensation of $703,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Andrew LittlefairDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,698,546. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r6 · c14 · span 789888–789897
2Section 01, Barclay CorbusDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,619,741. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r12 · c14 · span 812030–812039
3Section 01, Robert VreelandDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,570,294. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r9 · c14 · span 801084–801093
4Section 03, Andrew Littlefair PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r13 · c18 · span 889402–889409
5Section 03, Barclay Corbus PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r19 · c18 · span 917220–917227
6Section 03, Andrew Littlefair RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r12 · c18 · span 884410–884417
7Section 03, Robert Vreeland PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r16 · c18 · span 902770–902777
8Section 03, Barclay Corbus RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r5 · c5 · span 665468–665475
9Section 03, Robert Vreeland RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r15 · c18 · span 898139–898146
10Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 22 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1481061–1481063
11Section 08, Stephen A. ScullyDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r5 · c8 · span 1811327–1811498
12Section 08, Vincent C. TaorminaDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,000. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r14 · c8 · span 1831498–1831669
13Section 08, Lizabeth A. ArdisanaDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,000. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r6 · c8 · span 1813420–1813591
14Section 08, Patrick J. FordDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r12 · c8 · span 1826984–1827155
15Section 08, James C. Miller IIIDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,500. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r9 · c2 · span 1818874–1819044
16Section 08, Kenneth M. SochaDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,500. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r10 · c2 · span 1821078–1821248
17Section 08, Andrew J. LittlefairDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Marc de Guilhem de LatailladeDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r8 · c8 · span 1818212–1818213
19Section 08, Karine Boissy-RousseauDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r7 · c8 · span 1815945–1815946
20Section 08, Mathieu SoulasDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r13 · c8 · span 1829501–1829502
21Section 08, Aimeric RamadierDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r11 · c8 · span 1824991–1824992
22Section 08, Barclay F. CorbusDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Andrew J. Littlefair 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190001400209-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Stephen A. Scully 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001595163-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Stephen A. Scully 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001595163-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Stephen A. Scully 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001595163-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Patrick J. Ford 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120002014798-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Andrew J. Littlefair 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001400209-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Vincent C. Taormina 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001433542-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Vincent C. Taormina 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001433542-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Lizabeth A. Ardisana 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001283890-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Vincent C. Taormina 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001433542-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Barclay Corbus 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-240001411833-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Bartolomeo A. Frabotta 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-240002138285-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Stephen A. Scully 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-250001595163-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Barclay Corbus 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100001411833-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Jason J. Armstrong 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-070002156859-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-100001104659-26-072339Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.38% (votes for as printed: 128,202,518). Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230001104659-25-052249Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.84% (votes for as printed: 122,849,907). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-200001104659-24-063406Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 74.75% (votes for as printed: 101,900,061). Filing ↗
41Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
42Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
43Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 463,000 + equity 240,000 + all other 0 = 703,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 703,000
44AeroVironment, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-140001104659-26-096689CEO total compensation as printed in AeroVironment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,253,775. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r1 · c42 · span 1424713–1424723
45Enphase Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001463101-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Enphase Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,601,958. Filing ↗machine: span 731757–731766
46Darling Ingredients, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-116042CEO total compensation as printed in Darling Ingredients, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,402,554. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r3 · c27 · span 972629–972638
47American Superconductor, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-180001193125-26-275809CEO total compensation as printed in American Superconductor's own proxy. As printed: 7,529,025. Filing ↗machine: span 394587–394596
48W&T Offshore, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047016CEO total compensation as printed in W&T Offshore's own proxy. As printed: 6,183,187. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1563753–1563762
49Northern Oil and Gas, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104485-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,602,413. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r4 · c12 · span 550610–550619
50REX American Resources, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000930413-26-001049CEO total compensation as printed in REX American Resources's own proxy. As printed: 5,275,200. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 126010–126020
51Ormat Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-166752CEO total compensation as printed in Ormat Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,618,005. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c14 · span 1948476–1948485
52Bloom Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001628280-26-024237CEO total compensation as printed in Bloom Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,502,747. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1617061–1617070
53Green Plains, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050CEO total compensation as printed in Green Plains, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,497,755. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1098236–1098245
54Ameresco, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001628280-26-026695CEO total compensation as printed in Ameresco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,339,804. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 713614–713623
55FuelCell Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-180001104659-26-017145CEO total compensation as printed in FuelCell Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,752,725. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r5 · c12 · span 1135829–1135838
56Clean Energy Fuels Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378CEO total compensation as printed in Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,698,546. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r6 · c14 · span 789888–789897
57Plug Power, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052851CEO total compensation as printed in Plug Power, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,618,833. Filing ↗
58Centrus Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027241CEO total compensation as printed in Centrus Energy's own proxy. As printed: 2,174,357. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 544665–544675
59Gevo, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041262CEO total compensation as printed in Gevo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,017,056. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c42 · span 685875–685884
60Aemetis, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001437749-26-011626CEO total compensation as printed in Aemetis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,869,000. Filing ↗machine: span 372987–372996
61Montauk Renewables, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001193125-26-150358CEO total compensation as printed in Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 671,702. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 310462–310469
62Section 10a, Darling Ingredients, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-116042Darling Ingredients, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clean Energy Fuels Corp.. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, FuelCell Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-017145FuelCell Energy, Inc. names Clean Energy Fuels Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Green Plains, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001309402-26-000050Green Plains, Inc. names Clean Energy Fuels Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
65Section 10a, W&T Offshore reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047016W&T Offshore's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clean Energy Fuels Corp.. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Centrus Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027241Centrus Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clean Energy Fuels Corp.. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, REX American Resources reciprocityDEF 14A—0000930413-25-001442REX American Resources names Clean Energy Fuels Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, American Superconductor reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-275809American Superconductor's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clean Energy Fuels Corp.. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Northern Oil and Gas, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104485-26-000013Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clean Energy Fuels Corp.. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Ameresco, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-026695Ameresco, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clean Energy Fuels Corp.. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Bloom Energy Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024237Bloom Energy Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clean Energy Fuels Corp.. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Gevo, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041262Gevo, Inc. names Clean Energy Fuels Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Plug Power, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-052851Plug Power, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clean Energy Fuels Corp.. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Enphase Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001463101-26-000026Enphase Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Clean Energy Fuels Corp.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Clean Energy Fuels Corp. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
CLNE Peer Teardown Report