Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-20

Green Plains (GPRE)

CEO Chris Osowski was paid $3,497,755 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 167.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 12th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001309402-26-000050 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,497,755 ↑
Chris Osowski total, FY2025
12th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
31:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.96%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- G. Patrich Simpkins Jr. (Former Chief Executive Officer - Fluid Quip (March 2025 - August 2025); Former Chief Transformation Officer (January 2023 - March 2025)), FY2025 total compensation $1,714,132 (base salary $295,962) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001309402-26-000050, filed 2026-04-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GPRE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Chris Osowski$476,808$75,000$2,234,998$0$686,000$0$24,949$3,497,755
President and Chief Executive Officer
Todd Becker132,308000002,124,2642,256,572
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Michelle Mapes446,769575,000644,0490411,390071,3872,148,595
Former Interim Principal Executive Officer
G. Patrich Simpkins Jr.295,962500,000569,043000349,1271,714,132
Former Chief Executive Officer - Fluid Quip (March 2025 - August 2025); Former Chief Transformation Officer (January 2023 - March 2025)
Patrich Simpkins295,962500,000569,043000349,1271,714,132
Former Chief Transformation Officer
James Herbert II385,09675,000644,0490366,000030,2511,500,396
Chief Human Resources Officer
Imre Havasi309,32775,000549,2040258,115018,1031,209,749
Senior Vice President - Head of Trading and Commercial Operations
Trent Collins273,2750375,0290251,000074,685973,989
Senior Vice President - Operations
Grant Kadavy44,13500000821,320865,455
Former Executive Vice President Commercial Operations
Phil Boggs389,2310379,36600022,578791,175
Former Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Chris Osowski$3,497,755$1,306,970—↑ +2,190,785
Todd Becker2,256,5725,676,0175,583,187↓ −3,419,445
Michelle Mapes2,148,5951,316,5081,287,957↑ +832,087
G. Patrich Simpkins Jr.1,714,132—1,393,090—
Patrich Simpkins1,714,132—1,350,876—
James Herbert II1,500,396———
Imre Havasi1,209,749———
Trent Collins973,989———
Grant Kadavy865,4551,422,8851,257,455↓ −557,430
Phil Boggs791,175———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Green Plains's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GPRE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GPRE
10 companies name GPRE as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GPRE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GPRE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alain TreuerFormer director (through FY2025)$39,000
Brian PetersonIndependent Director$235,000
Carl GrassiIndependent Director$218,850
Ejnar A. Knudsen IIIFormer director (through FY2025)$39,000
Farha AslamIndependent Director$241,822
James D. AndersonChair of the Board$110,000
Kimberly WagnerIndependent Director$240,000
Martin Salinas JrIndependent Director$245,000
Patrick SweeneyIndependent Director$218,850
Steve FurcichIndependent Director$219,672
Steven FurcichIndependent Director$219,672
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Trent CollinsSVP Operations2026-04-29D657$17$11,333CommonForm 4 ↗
Imre HavasiSVP Trading and Commercial Ops2026-05-15D461177,902CommonForm 4 ↗
James D. AndersonDirector2026-06-05A9,01915135,014CommonForm 4 ↗
Farha AslamDirector2026-06-05A9,01915135,014CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. FurcichDirector2026-06-05A9,01915135,014CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl GrassiDirector2026-06-05A9,01915135,014CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick SweeneyDirector2026-06-05A9,01915135,014CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian PetersonDirector2026-06-05A9,01915135,014CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin Salinas JrDirector2026-06-05A9,01915135,014CommonForm 4 ↗
Kimberly WagnerDirector2026-06-05A9,01915135,014CommonForm 4 ↗
Trent CollinsSVP Operations2026-08-19D2,2611636,244CommonForm 4 ↗
Chris OsowskiDirector2026-08-19D11,98916192,184CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Todd BeckerPSU2024-03-1446,27792,553—2,150,006$185,106
James StarkPSU2024-03-147,53415,067—350,00630,134
Imre HavasiRSU2025-12-18——7,685—75,006
Imre HavasiRSU2025-03-10——40,323—220,970
Michelle MapesPSU2025-03-1024,19448,388—96,776303,877
Michelle MapesRSU2025-03-10——48,388—265,166
Michelle MapesRSU2025-12-18——7,685—75,006
Chris OsowskiPSU2025-08-1941,96783,933—167,866890,949
Chris OsowskiRSU2025-12-18——7,685—75,006
Patrich SimpkinsRSU2025-03-10——48,388—265,166
Patrich SimpkinsPSU2025-03-1024,19448,388—96,776303,877
Phil BoggsPSU2025-03-1016,13032,259—64,518202,587
James Herbert IIPSU2025-03-1024,19448,388—96,776303,877
Trent CollinsPSU2025-08-197,91415,828—31,656168,015
Trent CollinsRSU2025-01-10——7,781—75,009
James Herbert IIRSU2025-12-18——7,685—75,006
Chris OsowskiRSU2025-08-19——83,933—700,001
Phil BoggsRSU2025-03-10——32,259—176,779
Chris OsowskiPSU2025-03-1024,19448,388—96,776303,877
Chris OsowskiRSU2025-03-10——48,388—265,166
James Herbert IIRSU2025-03-10——48,388—265,166
Trent CollinsRSU2025-08-19——15,828—132,006
Imre HavasiPSU2025-03-1020,16240,323—80,646253,228
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Todd Becker$0$185,106$0100.0%
James Stark030,1340100.0%
Imre Havasi295,976253,228046.1%
Michelle Mapes340,172303,877047.2%
Chris Osowski1,040,1731,194,826053.5%
Patrich Simpkins265,166303,877053.4%
Phil Boggs176,779202,587053.4%
James Herbert II340,172303,877047.2%
Trent Collins207,015168,015044.8%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michelle MapesRSU48,388—$474,202
Imre HavasiRSU5,022—49,216
Phil BoggsPSU8,610—84,378
Michelle MapesRSU7,685—75,313
Imre HavasiPSU40,323—395,165
Chris OsowskiPSU83,933—822,543
Phil BoggsRSU14,736—144,413
Imre HavasiPSU7,534—73,833
Chris OsowskiRSU2,885—28,273
Phil BoggsPSU32,259—316,138
Chris OsowskiRSU83,933—822,543
Phil BoggsRSU962—9,428
Phil BoggsPSU2,886—28,283
Phil BoggsRSU32,259—316,138
James Herbert IIPSU48,388—474,202
James Herbert IIPSU12,915—126,567
Imre HavasiRSU40,323—395,165
Chris OsowskiRSU48,388—474,202
Chris OsowskiPSU48,388—474,202
Michelle MapesPSU48,388—474,202
Trent CollinsRSU7,781—76,254
Imre HavasiRSU7,685—75,313
James Herbert IIRSU48,388—474,202
Michelle MapesRSU2,885—28,273
Trent CollinsRSU15,828—155,114
Trent CollinsPSU15,828—155,114
Chris OsowskiPSU13,991—137,112
Michelle MapesPSU12,915—126,567
Chris OsowskiRSU9,327—91,405
Chris OsowskiPSU8,656—84,829
Michelle MapesPSU8,656—84,829
Michelle MapesRSU8,610—84,378
James Herbert IIRSU8,610—84,378
James Herbert IIPSU8,656—84,829
Chris OsowskiRSU7,685—75,313
James Herbert IIRSU7,685—75,313
Phil BoggsRSU5,740—56,252
Trent CollinsRSU3,066—30,047
James Herbert IIRSU2,885—28,273
Imre HavasiRSU1,074—10,525
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The executive compensation program is designed to deliver pay that reflects corporate, business unit, and individual performance while aligning with the Company's plans for long-term value creation. The program emphasizes competitive base salaries with the majority of compensation being 'at-risk' through annual cash incentives and long-term equity awards, specifically tying payouts to quantifiable financial and operating objectives to improve shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0544,972,2992,889,732244,50093.96%Passed
20252025-06-0636,314,6054,966,445142,33487.97%Passed
20242024-05-0749,007,1722,387,85944,39895.35%Passed
20232023-05-0947,385,8812,559,41413,04994.85%Passed
20222022-05-0438,690,2763,009,46046,23792.68%Passed
20212021-05-0530,068,7944,231,26363,67287.5%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0593.96%a
20252025-06-0687.97%b
20242024-05-0795.35%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, do not count as votes cast "for" or "against" Proposal 4.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not count as votes cast "for" or "against" Proposal 2.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not count as votes cast "for" or "against" Proposal 2.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)31 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,497,755
Median employee compensation$117,499
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Martin Salinas JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance$110,000$135,000$0—$0$245,000
Farha AslamIndependent · NGC · SPC106,822135,0000—0241,822
Kimberly WagnerIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance (Chair)105,000135,0000—0240,000
Brian PetersonIndependent · NGC · SPC100,000135,0000—0235,000
Steve FurcichIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Partial-year service65,072154,600000219,672
Steven FurcichIndependent · Strategic Planning (Chair) · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected65,072154,6000—0219,672
Carl GrassiIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Strategic Planning · Partial-year service64,250154,6000—0218,850
Patrick SweeneyIndependent · Audit · Strategic Planning · Partial-year service64,250154,6000—0218,850
James D. AndersonIndependent · Board Chair · NGC · SPC110,00000—0110,000
Ejnar A. Knudsen IIIIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY39,00000—039,000
Alain TreuerIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Risk · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY39,00000—039,000
Chris OsowskiEmployee director · Partial-year service—————0
Todd A. BeckerEmployee director · Not standing for re-election—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$135,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 10,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$868,466
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,158,400
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,026,866

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Green Plains names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Green Plains.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Ingredion Incorporated2025James Zallie$1,290,929$6,509,237$1,999,964$2,185,980$12,932,234
2Ingevity Corporation2025David Li810,6858,500,0862,000,0071,293,60012,839,719
3Darling Ingredients Inc.2025Randall Stuewe1,284,2316,681,03001,328,1129,402,554
4Talos Energy Inc.2025Paul Goodfellow819,5556,513,94801,870,7819,351,093
5H.B. Fuller Company2025Celeste Mastin1,082,6922,971,9763,025,5381,339,8918,830,569
6CVR Energy, Inc.2025David Lamp1,200,0001,678,68302,034,0008,602,449
7Innospec Inc.2025Patrick Williams1,380,5485,285,62301,365,3368,252,747
8Delek US Holdings, Inc.2025Avigal Soreq900,0004,832,19501,895,5447,683,786
9Calumet, Inc.2025Todd Borgmann950,0004,455,02901,287,5936,799,276
10Koppers Holdings Inc.2025Leroy Ball975,0005,145,824006,358,244
11The Andersons, Inc.2025William Krueger1,000,0003,063,33701,183,8005,472,539
12REX American Resources Corporation2025Zafar Rizvi275,0001,250,00003,750,0005,275,200
13Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.2025De Lyle Bloomquist1,000,0002,649,97501,363,4385,138,573
14Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.2025William Monteleone806,7312,249,99801,336,3254,414,054
15Stepan Company2025Luis Rojo940,0002,279,746800,003230,3004,327,042
16Green Plains2025Chris Osowski476,8082,234,9980686,0003,497,755
17Clean Energy Fuels Corporation2025Andrew Littlefair787,062947,8680867,9732,698,546
18Alto Ingredients, Inc.2025Bryon McGregor553,980354,5400545,8001,477,220

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Green Plains98%PSU 50 · RSA 50NoPay Governance
Alto Ingredients, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPay Governance
Calumet, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Clean Energy Fuels Corporation111%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
CVR Energy, Inc.113%RSU 100not disclosedNone (not engaged in 2025)
Darling Ingredients Inc.70%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Delek US Holdings, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance LLC
H.B. Fuller Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson US LLC
Ingevity Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Ingredion Incorporated112.5%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian
Innospec Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Koppers Holdings Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian
Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFrederick W. Cook & Co., Inc.
REX American Resources Corporationnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedIndependent compensation consultant (unnamed in provided proxy sections; referenced in 2026 Plan section as 'its independent compensation consultant')
Stepan Companynot disclosedRSU 50 · SAR 25 · PSU 25not disclosedExequity LLP
Talos Energy Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedMeridian
The Andersons, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Green Plains in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Chris Osowski (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Green Plains in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,497,755.
How does Green Plains's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Chris Osowski's total compensation ranked at the 12th percentile of Green Plains's disclosed peer group.
What is Green Plains's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Green Plains's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 31:1.
How did shareholders vote on Green Plains's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.96% of shareholders supported Green Plains's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Green Plains spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Green Plains reported total board compensation of $2,026,866 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Chris OsowskiDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,497,755. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1098236–1098245
2Section 01, Todd BeckerDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 2,256,572. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 1103496–1103505
3Section 01, Michelle MapesDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 2,148,595. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c21 · span 1111845–1111854
4Section 01, G. Patrich Simpkins Jr.DEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,714,132. Filing ↗machine: t160 · span 1141605–1141614
5Section 01, Patrich SimpkinsDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,714,132. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c21 · span 1141605–1141614
6Section 01, James Herbert IIDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,500,396. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c21 · span 1130793–1130802
7Section 01, Imre HavasiDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,209,749. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c21 · span 1127742–1127751
8Section 01, Trent CollinsDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 973,989. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 1124668–1124675
9Section 01, Grant KadavyDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 865,455. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c21 · span 1133681–1133688
10Section 01, Phil BoggsDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 791,175. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 1119461–1119468
11Section 03, Todd Becker PSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
12Section 03, James Stark PSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
13Section 03, Imre Havasi RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1227836–1227842
14Section 03, Imre Havasi RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1223114–1223121
15Section 03, Michelle Mapes PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1198924–1198931
16Section 03, Michelle Mapes RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1195859–1195866
17Section 03, Michelle Mapes RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1201427–1201433
18Section 03, Chris Osowski PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1188373–1188380
19Section 03, Chris Osowski RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1190841–1190847
20Section 03, Patrich Simpkins RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1243355–1243362
21Section 03, Patrich Simpkins PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1246978–1246985
22Section 03, Phil Boggs PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1209493–1209500
23Section 03, James Herbert II PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1235848–1235855
24Section 03, Trent Collins PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1219510–1219517
25Section 03, Trent Collins RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1213944–1213950
26Section 03, James Herbert II RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1238332–1238338
27Section 03, Chris Osowski RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1185342–1185349
28Section 03, Phil Boggs RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1206428–1206435
29Section 03, Chris Osowski PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1182874–1182881
30Section 03, Chris Osowski RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1179844–1179851
31Section 03, James Herbert II RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1232837–1232844
32Section 03, Trent Collins RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1216446–1216453
33Section 03, Imre Havasi PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1225333–1225340
34Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 31 : 1. Filing ↗
35Section 08, Martin Salinas JrDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,000. Filing ↗machine: span 604510–604759
36Section 08, Farha AslamDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,822. Filing ↗machine: span 594243–594492
37Section 08, Kimberly WagnerDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: span 610981–611265
38Section 08, Brian PetersonDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,000. Filing ↗machine: span 602461–602710
39Section 08, Steve FurcichDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,672. Filing ↗machine: span 596302–596551
40Section 08, Steven FurcichDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,672. Filing ↗machine: span 596302–596551
41Section 08, Carl GrassiDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,850. Filing ↗machine: span 598358–598607
42Section 08, Patrick SweeneyDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,850. Filing ↗machine: span 606570–606819
43Section 08, James D. AndersonDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,000. Filing ↗machine: span 590908–591040
44Section 08, Ejnar A. Knudsen IIIDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,000. Filing ↗machine: span 599113–599244
45Section 08, Alain TreuerDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,000. Filing ↗machine: span 607317–607448
46Section 08, Chris OsowskiDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
47Section 08, Todd A. BeckerDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Trent Collins 2026-04-29Form 42026-04-300001309402-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Imre Havasi 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180002061681-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, James D. Anderson 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001447751-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Farha Aslam 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001784355-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Steven J. Furcich 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090002065536-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Carl Grassi 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001810207-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Patrick Sweeney 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080002066643-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Brian Peterson 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001344643-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Martin Salinas Jr 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001437908-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Kimberly Wagner 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001826968-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Trent Collins 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001628280-26-058240Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Chris Osowski 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001628280-26-058242Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-110001309402-26-000063Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.96% (votes for as printed: 44,972,299). Filing ↗
61Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-060001309402-25-000111Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.97% (votes for as printed: 36,314,605). Filing ↗
62Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-070001309402-24-000094Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.35% (votes for as printed: 49,007,172). Filing ↗
63Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
64Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
65Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 868,466 + equity 1,158,400 + all other 0 = 2,026,866, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,026,866
66Ingredion Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001046257-26-000151CEO total compensation as printed in Ingredion Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,932,234. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 1721497–1721507
67Ingevity Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029507CEO total compensation as printed in Ingevity Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,839,719. Filing ↗
68Darling Ingredients Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-116042CEO total compensation as printed in Darling Ingredients Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,402,554. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r3 · c27 · span 972629–972638
69Talos Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170385CEO total compensation as printed in Talos Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,351,093. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 1025234–1025243
70H.B. Fuller Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001437749-26-006811CEO total compensation as printed in H.B. Fuller Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,830,569. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 903228–903237
71CVR Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001376139-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in CVR Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,602,449. Filing ↗machine: span 526205–526214
72Innospec Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001174947-26-000427CEO total compensation as printed in Innospec Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,252,747. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c9 · span 1939600–1939609
73Delek US Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008842CEO total compensation as printed in Delek US Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,683,786. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 886124–886133
74Calumet, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001140361-26-015639CEO total compensation as printed in Calumet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,799,276. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 793310–793319
75Koppers Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001315257-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Koppers Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,358,244. Filing ↗
76The Andersons, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026341CEO total compensation as printed in The Andersons, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,472,539. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c18 · span 1529018–1529027
77REX American Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000930413-26-001049CEO total compensation as printed in REX American Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,275,200. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 126010–126020
78Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001140361-26-011995CEO total compensation as printed in Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,138,573. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1113828–1113837
79Par Pacific Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001437749-26-009219CEO total compensation as printed in Par Pacific Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,414,054. Filing ↗
80Stepan Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122725CEO total compensation as printed in Stepan Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,327,042. Filing ↗machine: span 378020–378029
81Green Plains (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001309402-26-000050CEO total compensation as printed in Green Plains's own proxy. As printed: 3,497,755. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1098236–1098245
82Clean Energy Fuels Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052378CEO total compensation as printed in Clean Energy Fuels Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,698,546. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r6 · c14 · span 789888–789897
83Alto Ingredients, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001213900-26-050384CEO total compensation as printed in Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,477,220. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c28 · span 730481–730490
84Section 10a, Delek US Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-008842Delek US Holdings, Inc. names Green Plains in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Ingevity Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-029507Ingevity Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Green Plains. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, H.B. Fuller Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-006811H.B. Fuller Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Green Plains. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-011207Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Green Plains. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Talos Energy Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-170385Talos Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Green Plains. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, CVR Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001376139-26-000022CVR Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Green Plains. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Darling Ingredients Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-116042Darling Ingredients Inc. names Green Plains in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Ingredion Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001046257-26-000151Ingredion Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Green Plains. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Koppers Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001315257-26-000026Koppers Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Green Plains. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-009219Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. names Green Plains in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, The Andersons, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-026341The Andersons, Inc. names Green Plains in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Clean Energy Fuels Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-052378Clean Energy Fuels Corporation names Green Plains in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Innospec Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000427Innospec Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Green Plains. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Calumet, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015639Calumet, Inc. names Green Plains in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Stepan Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-122725Stepan Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Green Plains. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, REX American Resources Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000930413-25-001442REX American Resources Corporation names Green Plains in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.