CEO Doron Blachar was paid $3,618,005 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 5.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-166752 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,618,005 ↓ Doron Blachar total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 30.6:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 93.81% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
ORA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doron Blachar | $641,062 | $0 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $816,000 | $0 | $160,943 | $3,618,005 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Assaf Ginzburg | 468,889 | 0 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 413,000 | 0 | 100,893 | 1,982,782 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Ofer Ben Yosef | 379,526 | 0 | 600,000 | 0 | 302,000 | 0 | 90,926 | 1,390,452 |
| Executive Vice President, Energy Storage and Business Development | ||||||||
| Jessica Woelfel | 382,462 | 0 | 593,867 | 0 | 303,000 | 0 | 15,250 | 1,294,579 |
| General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Aron Willis | 221,539 | 0 | 450,000 | 0 | 136,000 | 0 | 6,577 | 814,116 |
| Executive Vice President, Electricity Segment | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doron Blachar | $3,618,005 | $3,820,182 | $3,058,576 | ↓ −202,177 |
| Assaf Ginzburg | 1,982,782 | 1,790,508 | 1,603,439 | ↑ +192,274 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | 1,390,452 | 1,254,684 | 1,060,371 | ↑ +135,768 |
| Jessica Woelfel | 1,294,579 | 1,160,415 | 1,018,185 | ↑ +134,164 |
| Aron Willis | 814,116 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ORA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. Peer Teardown Report
$3,618,005 Doron Blachar total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of July 2, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-166752 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for ORA
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order ORA
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name ORA as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Aron Willis | EVP | $814,116 |
| Doron Blachar | CEO | $3,618,005 |
| Assaf Ginzburg | CFO | $1,982,782 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | EVP | $1,390,452 |
| Jessica Woelfel | General Counsel | $1,294,579 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Byron G. Wong | Independent Director | $225,000 |
| Dafna Sharir | Independent Director | $242,500 |
| David Granot | Independent Director | $236,875 |
| Isaac Angel | Chair of the Board | $315,000 |
| Karin Corfee | Independent Director | $236,875 |
| Michal Marom | Independent Director | $248,750 |
| Mike Nikkel | Independent Director | — |
| Ravit Barniv | Independent Director | $225,000 |
| Stanley B. Stern | Lead Independent Director | $238,750 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravit Barniv | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,766 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Granot | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-07 | — | 12,362 | — | — | 7 insiders, 7 accrual rows | ||
| Isaac Angel | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 2,445 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Corfee | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michal Marom | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dafna Sharir | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Byron G. Wong | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Isaac Angel | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stanley B. Stern | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dafna Sharir | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 883 | 122 | 108,115 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Byron G. Wong | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 4,500 | 134 | 604,440 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ofer Benyosef | EVP, Energy Storage & BD | 2026-05-13 | D | 9,429 | 131 | 1,235,388 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ofer Benyosef | EVP, Energy Storage & BD | 2026-05-13 | D | — | 0 | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ofer Benyosef | EVP, Energy Storage & BD | 2026-05-13 | D | 602 | 131 | 78,874 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ofer Benyosef | EVP, Energy Storage & BD | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,101 | 71 | 78,336 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Assaf Ginzburg | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 15,217 | 135 | 2,054,584 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Assaf Ginzburg | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 2,943 | 133 | 391,766 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Assaf Ginzburg | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | A | 5,502 | 71 | 391,467 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Assaf Ginzburg | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 5,502 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Assaf Ginzburg | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 2,559 | 133 | 340,649 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stanley B. Stern | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 577 | 130 | 75,108 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michal Marom | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 3,080 | 131 | 403,403 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Granot | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 1,753 | 133 | 232,623 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Granot | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 1,766 | 134 | 237,395 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stanley B. Stern | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 250 | 138 | 34,605 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-02 | — | 7,538 | — | — | 8 insiders, 8 accrual rows | ||
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-30 | — | 1,812 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Aron Willis | EVP, Electricity Segment | 2026-06-30 | A | 1,812 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron Willis | EVP, Electricity Segment | 2026-07-01 | D | 451 | 107 | 48,095 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravit Barniv | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,766 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Granot | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Granot | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Isaac Angel | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 2,445 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Corfee | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Corfee | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michal Marom | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michal Marom | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stanley B. Stern | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Byron G. Wong | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dafna Sharir | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dafna Sharir | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Byron G. Wong | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Isaac Angel | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,445 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ravit Barniv | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stanley B. Stern | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dafna Sharir | Director | 2026-05-11 | D | 883 | 122 | 108,115 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Byron G. Wong | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 4,500 | 134 | 604,440 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ofer Benyosef | EVP, Energy Storage & BD | 2026-05-13 | D | 9,429 | 131 | 1,235,388 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ofer Benyosef | EVP, Energy Storage & BD | 2026-05-13 | D | — | 0 | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ofer Benyosef | EVP, Energy Storage & BD | 2026-05-13 | D | 602 | 131 | 78,874 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ofer Benyosef | EVP, Energy Storage & BD | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,101 | 71 | 78,336 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Assaf Ginzburg | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 15,217 | 135 | 2,054,584 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Assaf Ginzburg | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 2,943 | 133 | 391,766 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Assaf Ginzburg | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | A | 5,502 | 71 | 391,467 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Assaf Ginzburg | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 5,502 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Assaf Ginzburg | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 2,559 | 133 | 340,649 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stanley B. Stern | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 577 | 130 | 75,108 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michal Marom | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 3,080 | 131 | 403,403 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Granot | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 1,753 | 133 | 232,623 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Granot | Director | 2026-05-21 | D | 1,766 | 134 | 237,395 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stanley B. Stern | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 250 | 138 | 34,605 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Granot | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 899 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Corfee | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 899 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dafna Sharir | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 899 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Byron G. Wong | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 899 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stanley B. Stern | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 899 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Isaac Angel | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 1,245 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michal Marom | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 899 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ravit Barniv | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 899 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron Willis | EVP, Electricity Segment | 2026-06-30 | D | 1,812 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron Willis | EVP, Electricity Segment | 2026-06-30 | A | 1,812 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aron Willis | EVP, Electricity Segment | 2026-07-01 | D | 451 | 107 | 48,095 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aron Willis | RSU | 2025-06-30 | — | — | 5,434 | — | $450,000 |
| Jessica Woelfel | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 4,048 | — | 278,867 |
| Jessica Woelfel | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 1,016 | 2,031 | — | 2,547 | 157,500 |
| Doron Blachar | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 3,869 | 7,738 | — | 11,607 | 600,000 |
| Assaf Ginzburg | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 5,807 | — | 400,000 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 1,162 | 2,321 | — | 3,481 | 180,000 |
| Doron Blachar | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 11,613 | — | 800,000 |
| Assaf Ginzburg | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 1,934 | 3,869 | — | 5,803 | 300,000 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 3,484 | — | 240,000 |
| Assaf Ginzburg | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 2,193 | 4,385 | — | 6,578 | 300,000 |
| Jessica Woelfel | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 1,151 | 2,302 | — | 3,388 | 157,500 |
| Doron Blachar | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 4,385 | 8,771 | — | 17,542 | 600,000 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 1,316 | 2,631 | — | 3,947 | 180,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aron Willis | $450,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Jessica Woelfel | 278,867 | 315,000 | 0 | 53.0% |
| Doron Blachar | 800,000 | 1,200,000 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Assaf Ginzburg | 400,000 | 600,000 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | 240,000 | 360,000 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assaf Ginzburg | RSU | 3,906 | — | $431,495 |
| Doron Blachar | PSU | 11,798 | — | 1,303,325 |
| Doron Blachar | PSU | 11,649 | — | 1,286,865 |
| Doron Blachar | RSU | 11,613 | — | 1,282,888 |
| Doron Blachar | RSU | 10,279 | — | 1,135,521 |
| Doron Blachar | PSU | 8,771 | — | 968,932 |
| Doron Blachar | PSU | 7,738 | — | 854,816 |
| Doron Blachar | PSU | 6,793 | — | 750,422 |
| Doron Blachar | PSU | 6,786 | — | 749,649 |
| Assaf Ginzburg | RSU | 5,807 | — | 641,499 |
| Aron Willis | RSU | 5,434 | — | 600,294 |
| Doron Blachar | RSU | 4,505 | — | 497,667 |
| Assaf Ginzburg | PSU | 4,483 | — | 495,237 |
| Assaf Ginzburg | PSU | 4,427 | — | 489,051 |
| Assaf Ginzburg | PSU | 4,385 | — | 484,410 |
| Jessica Woelfel | RSU | 4,048 | — | 451,160 |
| Assaf Ginzburg | PSU | 3,869 | — | 427,408 |
| Jessica Woelfel | RSU | 2,158 | — | 238,394 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | PSU | 1,885 | — | 208,236 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | RSU | 3,484 | — | 384,877 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | PSU | 1,887 | — | 208,457 |
| Assaf Ginzburg | PSU | 3,208 | — | 354,388 |
| Assaf Ginzburg | PSU | 3,205 | — | 354,056 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | PSU | 2,832 | — | 312,851 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | PSU | 2,796 | — | 308,874 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | PSU | 2,631 | — | 290,647 |
| Jessica Woelfel | PSU | 2,478 | — | 273,745 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | RSU | 2,466 | — | 272,419 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | PSU | 2,321 | — | 256,401 |
| Jessica Woelfel | PSU | 2,302 | — | 254,302 |
| Assaf Ginzburg | RSU | 2,128 | — | 235,080 |
| Jessica Woelfel | PSU | 2,031 | — | 224,365 |
| Jessica Woelfel | PSU | 1,689 | — | 187,578 |
| Jessica Woelfel | PSU | 1,697 | — | 187,467 |
| Jessica Woelfel | PSU | 2,446 | — | 157,425 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | RSU | 1,252 | — | 138,308 |
| Doron Blachar | RSU | 1,250 | — | 138,088 |
| Jessica Woelfel | RSU | 1,126 | — | 124,389 |
| Doron Blachar | RSU | 805 | — | 88,928 |
| Assaf Ginzburg | RSU | 694 | — | 76,666 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | RSU | 555 | — | 61,311 |
| Jessica Woelfel | RSU | 486 | — | 53,688 |
| Assaf Ginzburg | RSU | 447 | — | 49,380 |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | RSU | 358 | — | 39,548 |
| Doron Blachar | Option | 2,475 | 71.15 | — |
| Assaf Ginzburg | Option | 1,625 | 71.15 | — |
| Jessica Woelfel | Option | 962 | 71.15 | — |
| Ofer Ben Yosef | Option | 1,101 | 71.15 | — |
Our executive compensation program consists of three elements, namely, annual salary, annual bonus and equity awards, with an emphasis on at-risk and/or long-term compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | F.W. Cook & Co. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 47,012,094 | 3,103,710 | 55,778 | 93.81% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 42,927,027 | 6,086,471 | 203,820 | 87.58% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 46,240,931 | 7,790,175 | 29,626 | 85.58% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 50,214,564 | 2,381,077 | 58,237 | 95.47% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-02 | 41,597,252 | 7,476,101 | 505,405 | 84.77% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-05 | 46,294,441 | 4,213,864 | 240,481 | 91.22% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 93.81%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 87.58%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 85.58%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 30.6 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,618,005 |
| Median employee compensation | $118,418 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isaac AngelIndependent · Board Chair · Sustainability · Investment · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Compensation · Audit | $135,000 | $180,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $315,000 |
| Michal MaromIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 118,750 | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,750 |
| Dafna SharirIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 112,500 | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 242,500 |
| Stanley B. SternIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Investment | 108,750 | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 238,750 |
| David GranotIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Investment | 106,875 | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,875 |
| Karin CorfeeIndependent · Audit · Sustainability | 106,875 | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,875 |
| Byron G. WongIndependent · Audit · Sustainability | 95,000 | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 225,000 |
| Ravit BarnivIndependent · Audit · Investment · Sustainability | 95,000 | 130,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 225,000 |
| Mike NikkelIndependent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $878,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,090,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,968,750 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 2025 | Doron Blachar | $641,062 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $816,000 | $3,618,005 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Doron Blachar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,618,005. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c14 · span 1948476–1948485 |
| 2 | Section 01, Assaf Ginzburg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,982,782. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c14 · span 1980673–1980682 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ofer Ben Yosef | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,390,452. Filing ↗machine: t74 · r20 · c14 · span 2045180–2045189 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jessica Woelfel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,294,579. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c14 · span 2012860–2012869 |
| 5 | Section 01, Aron Willis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 814,116. Filing ↗machine: r24 · c14 · span 2071519–2071526 |
| 6 | Section 03, Aron Willis RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Jessica Woelfel RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Jessica Woelfel PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Doron Blachar PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Assaf Ginzburg RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Ofer Ben Yosef PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Doron Blachar RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Assaf Ginzburg PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Ofer Ben Yosef RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Assaf Ginzburg PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Jessica Woelfel PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Doron Blachar PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 03, Ofer Ben Yosef PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 30.6 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3612850–3612857 |
| 20 | Section 08, Isaac Angel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1105662–1105907 |
| 21 | Section 08, Michal Marom | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,750. Filing ↗machine: span 1144966–1145211 |
| 22 | Section 08, Dafna Sharir | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1165134–1165379 |
| 23 | Section 08, Stanley B. Stern | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,750. Filing ↗machine: span 1175016–1175261 |
| 24 | Section 08, David Granot | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,875. Filing ↗machine: span 1135088–1135333 |
| 25 | Section 08, Karin Corfee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,875. Filing ↗machine: span 1125210–1125455 |
| 26 | Section 08, Byron G. Wong | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1184680–1184925 |
| 27 | Section 08, Ravit Barniv | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1115332–1115577 |
| 28 | Section 08, Mike Nikkel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Ravit Barniv 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016195 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, David Granot 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016191 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, David Granot 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016191 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Isaac Angel 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016192 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Karin Corfee 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016193 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Karin Corfee 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016193 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Michal Marom 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016194 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Michal Marom 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016194 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Stanley B. Stern 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016196 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Byron G. Wong 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016197 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Dafna Sharir 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016198 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Dafna Sharir 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016198 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Byron G. Wong 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016197 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Isaac Angel 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016192 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Ravit Barniv 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016195 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Stanley B. Stern 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016196 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Dafna Sharir 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001437749-26-016198 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Byron G. Wong 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001437749-26-017470 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Ofer Benyosef 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001437749-26-017473 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Ofer Benyosef 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001437749-26-017473 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Ofer Benyosef 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001437749-26-017473 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Ofer Benyosef 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001437749-26-017473 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Assaf Ginzburg 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001437749-26-017471 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Assaf Ginzburg 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001437749-26-017471 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Assaf Ginzburg 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001437749-26-017471 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Assaf Ginzburg 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001437749-26-017471 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Assaf Ginzburg 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001437749-26-017471 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Stanley B. Stern 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001437749-26-017472 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Michal Marom 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001437749-26-018159 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, David Granot 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001437749-26-018158 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, David Granot 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001437749-26-018158 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Stanley B. Stern 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001437749-26-018911 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, David Granot 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001437749-26-019609 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Karin Corfee 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001437749-26-019610 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Dafna Sharir 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001437749-26-019615 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Byron G. Wong 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001437749-26-019616 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Stanley B. Stern 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001437749-26-019617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Isaac Angel 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001437749-26-019618 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Michal Marom 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001437749-26-019613 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Ravit Barniv 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001437749-26-019614 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Aron Willis 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001437749-26-022604 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Aron Willis 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001437749-26-022604 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Aron Willis 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001437749-26-022604 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-05 | 0001437749-26-019607 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.81% (votes for as printed: 47,012,094). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-08 | 0001437749-25-015199 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.58% (votes for as printed: 42,927,027.64). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-09 | 0001437749-24-015749 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.58% (votes for as printed: 46,240,931). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 76 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 77 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 878,750 + equity 1,090,000 + all other 0 = 1,968,750, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,968,750 |
| 78 | ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166752 | CEO total compensation as printed in ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,618,005. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c14 · span 1948476–1948485 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500