CEO Christopher Vitale was paid $734,100 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 6.6% from fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-090418 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$734,100 ↑ Christopher Vitale total, FY2026 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.9% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AXR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated August 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Vitale | $379,000 | $168,000 | $176,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,100 | $734,100 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President of the Company | ||||||||
| Adrienne Uleau | 195,000 | 61,000 | 46,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,100 | 313,100 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Vice President of the Company | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Vitale | $734,100 | $688,800 | $692,700 | ↑ +45,300 |
| Adrienne Uleau | 313,100 | 281,600 | 283,300 | ↑ +31,500 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read AMREP CORP.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AXR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the AMREP CORP. Peer Teardown Report
$734,100 Christopher Vitale total, FY2026
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 11, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-090418 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for AXR
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order AXR
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Get the AMREP CORP. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Adrienne Uleau | CFO | $313,100 |
| Christopher Vitale | CEO | $734,100 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Albert V. Russo | Independent Director | — |
| Edward B. Cloues, II | Chair of the Board | — |
| Robert E. Robotti | Independent Director | — |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrienne Uleau | PSU | 4,060 | — | $111,853 |
| Christopher Vitale | PSU | 15,467 | — | 426,116 |
| Christopher Vitale | Option | 50,000 | 14.24 | — |
The Compensation and Human Resources Committee determines executive compensation on a subjective basis, considering the executive's performance, changes in functional responsibility, and its best judgment of compensation applicable to executives holding comparable positions both within the Company and at other companies. No formal criteria list or compensation consultants are used.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | false |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-09-10 | 3,180,665 | 101,718 | 2,527 | 96.9% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-09-11 | 3,118,485 | 153,688 | 1,669 | 95.25% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-09-12 | 3,297,122 | 134,141 | 3,776 | 95.98% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-09-08 | 3,131,898 | 154,280 | 4,046 | 95.19% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-09-09 | 4,190,820 | 374,140 | 582,916 | 81.41% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-09-10 | 2,548,503 | 3,339,561 | 3,226 | 43.26% | Failed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-09-10 | 96.9%a |
| 2025 | 2025-09-11 | 95.25%b |
| 2024 | 2024-09-12 | 95.98%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are treated as shares present and entitled to vote on Proposal Number 2 and, therefore, will have the same effect as a vote "Against" Proposal Number 2;”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are treated as shares present and entitled to vote on Proposal Number 2 and, therefore, will have the same effect as a vote "Against" Proposal Number 2.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $95,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $30,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMREP CORP. | 2026 | Christopher Vitale | $379,000 | $176,000 | $0 | $0 | $734,100 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Vitale | DEF 14A | 2026-08-04 | 0001104659-26-090418 | Section “COMPENSATION OF EXECUTIVE OFFICERS”. As printed: 734,100. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r3 · c21 · span 216040–216047 |
| 2 | Section 01, Adrienne Uleau | DEF 14A | 2026-08-04 | 0001104659-26-090418 | Section “COMPENSATION OF EXECUTIVE OFFICERS”. As printed: 313,100. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c21 · span 218193–218200 |
| 3 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-07-24 | 0001104659-26-086659 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-09-11 | 0001104659-26-107091 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.9% (votes for as printed: 3,180,665). Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-09-12 | 0001104659-25-089563 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.25% (votes for as printed: 3,118,485). Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-13 | 0001104659-24-099835 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.98% (votes for as printed: 3,297,122). Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 8 | AMREP CORP. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-04 | 0001104659-26-090418 | CEO total compensation as printed in AMREP CORP.'s own proxy. As printed: 734,100. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r3 · c21 · span 216040–216047 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the AMREP CORP. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500