Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-16

Amtech Systems (ASYS)

CEO Robert C. Daigle was paid $723,580 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 48.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-020762 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$723,580 ↓
Robert C. Daigle total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
63.02%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Robert C. Daigle (Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman of the Board), FY2025 total compensation $723,580 (base salary $450,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-020762, filed 2026-01-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ASYS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert C. Daigle$450,000$0$0$259,410$0$0$14,170$723,580
Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman of the Board
Wade M. Jenke292,6000124,75000011,179428,529
Vice President, Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Robert C. Daigle$723,580$1,411,299$1,263,454↓ −687,719
Wade M. Jenke428,529120,955—↑ +307,574

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Amtech Systems's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ASYS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ASYS
7 companies name ASYS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ASYS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ASYS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Robert C. DaigleCEO$723,580
Wade M. JenkeCFO$428,529
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Asif Y. JakwaniIndependent Director$70,001
Michael GarnreiterIndependent Director$95,001
Michael M. LudwigIndependent Director$87,501
Robert M. AverickIndependent Director$87,501
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Robert M. AverickDirector2026-03-04A2,839$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Asif Y. JakwaniDirector2026-03-04A2,83900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael M. LudwigDirector2026-03-04A2,83900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarnreiterDirector2026-03-04A2,83900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. AverickDirector2026-03-05D8,08100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Asif Y. JakwaniDirector2026-03-05D8,08100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Asif Y. JakwaniDirector2026-03-05A8,08100CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael M. LudwigDirector2026-03-05D8,08100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael M. LudwigDirector2026-03-05A8,08100CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarnreiterDirector2026-03-05D8,08100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarnreiterDirector2026-03-05A8,08100CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. AverickDirector2026-03-05A8,08100CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. SabolChief Financial Officer2026-05-14A45,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Guy ShechterPresident & COO2026-05-19A50,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. AverickDirector2026-05-28D6,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. AverickDirector2026-05-28D6,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. AverickDirector2026-05-28D6,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. AverickDirector2026-05-28A6,0001269,060CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. AverickDirector2026-05-28A6,000744,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert M. AverickDirector2026-05-28A6,0001061,320CommonForm 4 ↗
Guy ShechterPresident & COO2026-08-04A25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. DaigleDirector2026-08-04A50,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. SabolChief Financial Officer2026-08-04A15,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Guy ShechterPresident & CEO2026-08-24A3,4501449,456CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. SabolChief Financial Officer2026-09-14A2,0001428,270CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Wade M. JenkeOTHER—————$124,750
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Wade M. JenkeOption20,0005.37—
Robert C. DaigleOption100,0005.09—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Align the interests of our executives and shareholders by rewarding executives when shareholder value increases and motivate our executives to manage our business to meet our short-term and long-term corporate goals and business objectives, and reward them for meeting these objectives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantnot disclosed
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-03-045,460,6352,740,790463,77063.02%Passed
20252025-03-053,588,2762,372,2701,945,44860.2%Passed
20242024-03-064,837,4453,183,479545,53860.31%Passed
20232023-03-018,369,822319,268560,79196.33%Passed
20222022-03-028,150,732105,215980,70298.73%Passed
20212021-03-237,963,743242,143843,65197.05%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-03-0463.02%a
20252025-03-0560.2%b
20242024-03-0660.31%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If a proposal requires a majority of votes cast, abstentions typically have no effect because they are not considered "votes cast." If a proposal requires either (i) a majority of shares of Common Stock present at the Annual Meeting or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the proposal or (ii) a majority of all outstanding shares of Common Stock, abstentions will effectively count as votes against such proposal because they are included in the total number of shares of Common Stock present or outstanding but do not contribute to the affirmative vote count.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael GarnreiterIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Governance$55,000$40,001$0$0$0$95,001
Michael M. LudwigIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair)47,50040,00100087,501
Robert M. AverickIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance47,50040,00100087,501
Asif Y. JakwaniIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance · Newly elected30,00040,00100070,001
Robert C. DaigleEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$40,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 7,500 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$180,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$160,004
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$340,004

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Amtech Systems2025Robert C. Daigle$450,000$0$259,410$0$723,580

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Amtech Systems in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Robert C. Daigle (Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman of the Board) was the highest-paid executive at Amtech Systems in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $723,580.
How did shareholders vote on Amtech Systems's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 63.02% of shareholders supported Amtech Systems's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Amtech Systems spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Amtech Systems reported total board compensation of $340,004 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Robert C. DaigleDEF 14A2026-01-230001193125-26-020762Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 723,580. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r3 · c26 · span 258228–258235
2Section 01, Wade M. JenkeDEF 14A2026-01-230001193125-26-020762Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 428,529. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r6 · c26 · span 284630–284637
3Section 03, Wade M. Jenke OTHERDEF 14A—0001193125-26-020762Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r6 · c17 · span 281581–281588
4Section 07, pay ratio10-K2025-12-100001193125-25-314147Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
5Section 08, Michael GarnreiterDEF 14A2026-01-230001193125-26-020762Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,001. Filing ↗machine: span 185841–186049
6Section 08, Michael M. LudwigDEF 14A2026-01-230001193125-26-020762Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,501. Filing ↗machine: span 190306–190514
7Section 08, Robert M. AverickDEF 14A2026-01-230001193125-26-020762Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,501. Filing ↗machine: span 181375–181583
8Section 08, Asif Y. JakwaniDEF 14A2026-01-230001193125-26-020762Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,001. Filing ↗machine: span 194773–194981
9Section 08, Robert C. DaigleDEF 14A2026-01-230001193125-26-020762Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-03-04Form 42026-03-060001104659-26-024720Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
11Section 02, Asif Y. Jakwani 2026-03-04Form 42026-03-060001193125-26-096720Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
12Section 02, Michael M. Ludwig 2026-03-04Form 42026-03-060001256949-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Michael Garnreiter 2026-03-04Form 42026-03-060001193125-26-096467Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001104659-26-024720Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Asif Y. Jakwani 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001193125-26-096720Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Asif Y. Jakwani 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001193125-26-096720Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Michael M. Ludwig 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001256949-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Michael M. Ludwig 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001256949-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Michael Garnreiter 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001193125-26-096467Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Michael Garnreiter 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001193125-26-096467Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-03-05Form 42026-03-060001104659-26-024720Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Thomas B. Sabol 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-290001223192-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Guy Shechter 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-290002136935-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001104659-26-068888Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001104659-26-068888Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001104659-26-068888Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001104659-26-068888Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001104659-26-068888Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001104659-26-068888Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Guy Shechter 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050002136935-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Robert C. Daigle 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001267540-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Thomas B. Sabol 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001223192-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Guy Shechter 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-250002136935-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Thomas B. Sabol 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-160001193125-26-392787Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-03-060000720500-26-000001Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 63.02% (votes for as printed: 5,460,635). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-03-070000950170-25-034957Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.2% (votes for as printed: 3,588,276). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-03-080000950170-24-028631Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.31% (votes for as printed: 4,837,445). Filing ↗
38Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
39Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 180,000 + equity 160,004 + all other 0 = 340,004, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 340,004
40Amtech Systems (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-230001193125-26-020762CEO total compensation as printed in Amtech Systems's own proxy. As printed: 723,580. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r3 · c26 · span 258228–258235

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.