Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ASYS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ASYS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert C. Daigle | $450,000 | $0 | $0 | $259,410 | $0 | $0 | $14,170 | $723,580 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Wade M. Jenke | 292,600 | 0 | 124,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,179 | 428,529 |
| Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert C. Daigle | $723,580 | $1,411,299 | $1,263,454 | −687,719 |
| Wade M. Jenke | 428,529 | 120,955 | — | +307,574 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Garnreiter | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 8,081 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael M. Ludwig | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 8,081 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael M. Ludwig | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 2,839 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael M. Ludwig | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 8,081 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Asif Y. Jakwani | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 8,081 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert M. Averick | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 8,081 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Garnreiter | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 2,839 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Asif Y. Jakwani | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 2,839 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Asif Y. Jakwani | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 8,081 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert M. Averick | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 8,081 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert M. Averick | Director | 2026-03-04 | A | 2,839 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Garnreiter | Director | 2026-03-04 | D | 8,081 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas B. Sabol | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | A | 45,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Guy Shechter | President & COO | 2026-05-19 | A | 50,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert M. Averick | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert M. Averick | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert M. Averick | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 6,000 | 10 | 61,320 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert M. Averick | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert M. Averick | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 6,000 | 7 | 44,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert M. Averick | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 6,000 | 12 | 69,060 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wade M. Jenke | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $124,750 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wade M. Jenke | Option | 20,000 | 5.37 | — |
| Robert C. Daigle | Option | 100,000 | 5.09 | — |
Our compensation philosophy has the following basic objectives: align the interests of our executives and shareholders by rewarding executives when shareholder value increases and motivate our executives to manage our business to meet our short-term and long-term corporate goals and business objectives, and reward them for meeting these objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-04 | 5,460,635 | 2,740,790 | 463,770 | 63.02% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-03-05 | 3,588,276 | 2,372,270 | 1,945,448 | 60.2% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-03-06 | 4,837,445 | 3,183,479 | 545,538 | 60.31% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-03-01 | 8,369,822 | 319,268 | 560,791 | 96.33% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-03-02 | 8,150,732 | 105,215 | 980,702 | 98.73% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-03-23 | 7,963,743 | 242,143 | 843,651 | 97.05% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-04 | 63.02%a |
| 2025 | 2025-03-05 | 60.2%b |
| 2024 | 2024-03-06 | 60.31%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If a proposal requires a majority of votes cast, abstentions typically have no effect because they are not considered "votes cast." If a proposal requires either (i) a majority of shares of Common Stock present at the Annual Meeting or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the proposal or (ii) a majority of all outstanding shares of Common Stock, abstentions will effectively count as votes against such proposal because they are included in the total number of shares of Common Stock present or outstanding but do not contribute to the affirmative vote count.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael GarnreiterIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | $55,000 | $40,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $95,001 |
| Robert M. AverickIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 47,500 | 40,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87,501 |
| Michael M. LudwigIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation | 47,500 | 40,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87,501 |
| Asif Y. JakwaniIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 30,000 | 40,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,001 |
| Robert C. DaigleEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 7,500 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $180,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $160,004 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $340,004 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amtech Systems | 2025 | Robert C. Daigle | $450,000 | $0 | $259,410 | $0 | $723,580 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert C. Daigle | DEF 14A | 2026-01-23 | 0001193125-26-020762 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 723,580. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r3 · c26 · span 258228–258235 |
| 2 | Section 01, Wade M. Jenke | DEF 14A | 2026-01-23 | 0001193125-26-020762 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 428,529. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r6 · c26 · span 284630–284637 |
| 3 | Section 03, Wade M. Jenke OTHER | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-020762 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r6 · c17 · span 281581–281588 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2025-12-10 | 0001193125-25-314147 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Michael Garnreiter | DEF 14A | 2026-01-23 | 0001193125-26-020762 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,001. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r4 · c11 · span 186032–186038 |
| 6 | Section 08, Robert M. Averick | DEF 14A | 2026-01-23 | 0001193125-26-020762 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,501. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r3 · c11 · span 181566–181572 |
| 7 | Section 08, Michael M. Ludwig | DEF 14A | 2026-01-23 | 0001193125-26-020762 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,501. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r5 · c11 · span 190497–190503 |
| 8 | Section 08, Asif Y. Jakwani | DEF 14A | 2026-01-23 | 0001193125-26-020762 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,001. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r6 · c11 · span 194964–194970 |
| 9 | Section 08, Robert C. Daigle | DEF 14A | 2026-01-23 | 0001193125-26-020762 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t6 · r2 · c11 · span 176945–176946 |
| 10 | Section 02, Michael Garnreiter 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-096467 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 02, Michael M. Ludwig 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001256949-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 02, Michael M. Ludwig 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001256949-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Michael M. Ludwig 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001256949-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Asif Y. Jakwani 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-096720 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024720 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Michael Garnreiter 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-096467 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Asif Y. Jakwani 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-096720 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Asif Y. Jakwani 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-096720 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024720 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024720 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Michael Garnreiter 2026-03-04 | Form 4 | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-096467 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Thomas B. Sabol 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001223192-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Guy Shechter 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0002136935-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001104659-26-068888 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001104659-26-068888 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001104659-26-068888 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001104659-26-068888 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001104659-26-068888 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Robert M. Averick 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001104659-26-068888 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-03-06 | 0000720500-26-000001 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 63.02% (votes for as printed: 5,460,635). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-03-07 | 0000950170-25-034957 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.2% (votes for as printed: 3,588,276). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-03-08 | 0000950170-24-028631 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.31% (votes for as printed: 4,837,445). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 180,000 + equity 160,004 + all other 0 = 340,004, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 340,004 |
| 35 | Amtech Systems (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-23 | 0001193125-26-020762 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amtech Systems's own proxy. As printed: 723,580. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r3 · c26 · span 258228–258235 |