CEO Thomas Stepien was paid $3,354,715 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001899287-26-000026 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,354,715 Thomas Stepien total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AMPX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Stepien | $319,712 | $238,292 | $2,746,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,711 | $3,354,715 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ricardo Rodriguez | 109,282 | 158,784 | 2,688,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,028 | 2,982,094 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kang Sun | 633,000 | 680,475 | 1,318,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 600 | 2,632,755 |
| Executive Advisor | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Stepien | $3,354,715 | — | — | — |
| Ricardo Rodriguez | 2,982,094 | — | — | — |
| Kang Sun | 2,632,755 | 5,655,509 | 1,248,690 | ↓ −3,022,754 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Amprius Technologies's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AMPX reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AMPX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMPX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Ricardo Rodriguez | CFO | $2,982,094 |
| Kang Sun | Executive Advisor | $2,632,755 |
| Thomas Stepien | CEO | $3,354,715 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kang Sun | RSU | 2025-03-19 | — | — | 167,130 | — | $1,318,680 |
| Ricardo Rodriguez | RSU | 2025-03-19 | — | — | 340,684 | — | 2,688,000 |
| Thomas Stepien | RSU | 2025-03-19 | — | — | 3,556,000 | — | 2,746,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kang Sun | $1,318,680 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Ricardo Rodriguez | 2,688,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Stepien | 2,746,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kang Sun | RSU | 798,564 | — | $6,300,670 |
| Kang Sun | RSU | 487,012 | — | 3,842,525 |
| Thomas Stepien | RSU | 400,000 | — | 3,156,000 |
| Thomas Stepien | RSU | 200,000 | — | 1,578,000 |
| Ricardo Rodriguez | RSU | 200,000 | — | 1,578,000 |
| Kang Sun | Option | 15,166 | 2.61 | — |
| Kang Sun | Option | 147,863 | 2.61 | — |
The company designs its compensation and benefits program to attract, retain, incentivize and reward deeply talented and qualified executives who share its philosophy and desire to work towards achieving company goals. The program is intended to promote company success and align executive incentives with the long-term interests of stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | All awards under the Incentive Compensation Plan are subject to reduction, cancellation, forfeiture or recoupment in accordance with any clawback policy required by listing standards or the Dodd-Frank Act. The administrator may impose additional clawback, recovery or recoupment provisions. |
| Anti-hedging | Employees, including executive officers, and board members are prohibited from engaging in short sales, trading in publicly-traded options, purchasing financial instruments to hedge or offset decreases in market value, or holding securities in a margin account. |
| Anti-pledging | Employees, including executive officers, and board members are prohibited from pledging any of the company's securities as collateral for any loans. |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-09-13 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-09-13 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald R. DixonIndependent · Audit · Compensation | $105,000 | $169,998 | — | — | — | $274,998 |
| Dr. Wen HsiehIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 65,000 | 169,998 | — | — | — | 234,998 |
| Kathleen BaylessIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Newly elected | 60,000 | 169,998 | — | — | — | 229,998 |
| Dr. Steven ChuIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 53,750 | 169,998 | — | — | — | 223,748 |
| Livingston SatterthwaiteIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 55,000 | 99,167 | — | — | — | 154,167 |
| Thomas M. StepienEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Kang SunEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $338,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $779,159 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,117,909 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amprius Technologies | 2025 | Thomas Stepien | $319,712 | $2,746,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,354,715 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas Stepien | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001899287-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 25. As printed: 3,354,715. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 309212–309221 |
| 2 | Section 01, Ricardo Rodriguez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001899287-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 25. As printed: 2,982,094. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c45 · span 315425–315434 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kang Sun | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001899287-26-000026 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025” · page 25. As printed: 2,632,755. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c45 · span 321586–321595 |
| 4 | Section 03, Kang Sun RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001899287-26-000026 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 320361–320370 |
| 5 | Section 03, Ricardo Rodriguez RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001899287-26-000026 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 314197–314206 |
| 6 | Section 03, Thomas Stepien RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001899287-26-000026 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 307802–307811 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001899287-26-000026 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Donald R. Dixon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001899287-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,998. Filing ↗machine: span 243637–244123 |
| 9 | Section 08, Dr. Wen Hsieh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001899287-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,998. Filing ↗machine: span 245337–245771 |
| 10 | Section 08, Kathleen Bayless | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001899287-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,998. Filing ↗machine: span 248580–249014 |
| 11 | Section 08, Dr. Steven Chu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001899287-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 223,748. Filing ↗machine: span 246960–247394 |
| 12 | Section 08, Livingston Satterthwaite | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001899287-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,167. Filing ↗machine: span 250207–250641 |
| 13 | Section 08, Thomas M. Stepien | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001899287-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Kang Sun | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001899287-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-09-14 | 0001193125-22-243891 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 338,750 + equity 779,159 + all other 0 = 1,117,909, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,117,909 |
| 19 | Amprius Technologies (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001899287-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amprius Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 3,354,715. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 309212–309221 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.