CEO Lee Tillman was paid $12,830,222 in fiscal year 2023, ↑ up 7.5% from fiscal year 2022, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000101778-24-000082 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$12,830,222 ↑ Lee Tillman total, FY2023 | 25th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 101:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 93.64% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Tillman | $1,200,000 | — | $8,668,144 | — | $1,980,000 | $597,888 | $384,190 | $12,830,222 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Dane Whitehead | 614,577 | — | 2,708,781 | — | 608,431 | 162,458 | 137,273 | 4,231,520 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Patrick Wagner | 516,327 | — | 2,166,973 | — | 587,838 | 150,078 | 126,764 | 3,547,980 |
| Executive Vice President, Corporate Development and Strategy | ||||||||
| Michael Henderson | 495,505 | — | 2,221,184 | — | 490,550 | 157,631 | 106,622 | 3,471,492 |
| Executive Vice President, Operations | ||||||||
| Kimberly Warnica | 470,409 | — | 1,896,110 | — | 465,705 | 99,396 | 102,277 | 3,033,897 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Tillman | $12,830,222 | $11,931,683 | $12,997,292 | ↑ +898,539 |
| Dane Whitehead | 4,231,520 | 4,343,407 | 4,246,318 | ↓ −111,887 |
| Patrick Wagner | 3,547,980 | 3,196,507 | 3,499,370 | ↑ +351,473 |
| Michael Henderson | 3,471,492 | 2,890,627 | 2,995,220 | ↑ +580,865 |
| Kimberly Warnica | 3,033,897 | 2,624,350 | 2,330,787 | ↑ +409,547 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Marathon Oil's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MRO reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MRO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MRO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Dane Whitehead | CFO | $4,231,520 |
| Kimberly Warnica | General Counsel | $3,033,897 |
| Lee Tillman | CEO | $12,830,222 |
| Michael Henderson | EVP | $3,471,492 |
| Patrick Wagner | EVP | $3,547,980 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brent J. Smolik | Independent Director | $311,250 |
| Chadwick C. Deaton | Independent Director | $311,250 |
| Holli C. Ladhani | Independent Director | $317,000 |
| J. Kent Wells | Former director (through FY2023) | $257,500 |
| M. Elise Hyland | Independent Director | $310,000 |
| Marcela E. Donadio | Lead Independent Director | $322,388 |
| Mark A. McCollum | Independent Director | $315,000 |
| Shawn D. Williams | Independent Director | $275,417 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Tillman | RSU | 2023-03-01 | — | — | 124,079 | — | $3,199,997 |
| Michael Henderson | PSU | 2023-03-01 | 4,769 | 23,846 | — | 47,692 | 614,988 |
| Michael Henderson | PSU | 2023-03-01 | 8,346 | 23,846 | — | 47,692 | 786,203 |
| Kimberly Warnica | PSU | 2023-03-01 | 7,125 | 20,356 | — | 40,712 | 671,137 |
| Patrick Wagner | PSU | 2023-03-01 | 4,653 | 23,264 | — | 46,528 | 599,979 |
| Dane Whitehead | PSU | 2023-03-01 | 5,816 | 29,081 | — | 58,162 | 749,999 |
| Dane Whitehead | RSU | 2023-03-01 | — | — | 38,774 | — | 999,981 |
| Kimberly Warnica | RSU | 2023-03-01 | — | — | 27,142 | — | 699,992 |
| Lee Tillman | PSU | 2023-03-01 | 32,571 | 93,059 | — | 186,118 | 3,068,155 |
| Kimberly Warnica | PSU | 2023-03-01 | 4,071 | 20,356 | — | 40,712 | 524,981 |
| Michael Henderson | RSU | 2023-03-01 | — | — | 31,795 | — | 819,993 |
| Patrick Wagner | RSU | 2023-03-01 | — | — | 31,019 | — | 799,980 |
| Patrick Wagner | PSU | 2023-03-01 | 8,142 | 23,264 | — | 46,528 | 767,014 |
| Lee Tillman | PSU | 2023-03-01 | 18,612 | 93,059 | — | 186,118 | 2,399,992 |
| Dane Whitehead | PSU | 2023-03-01 | 10,178 | 29,081 | — | 58,162 | 958,801 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Tillman | $3,199,997 | $5,468,147 | $0 | 63.1% |
| Michael Henderson | 819,993 | 1,401,191 | 0 | 63.1% |
| Kimberly Warnica | 699,992 | 1,196,118 | 0 | 63.1% |
| Patrick Wagner | 799,980 | 1,366,993 | 0 | 63.1% |
| Dane Whitehead | 999,981 | 1,708,800 | 0 | 63.1% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dane Whitehead | RSU | 27,902 | — | $674,112 |
| Lee Tillman | PSU | 131,060 | — | 3,166,410 |
| Lee Tillman | PSU | 267,856 | — | 6,471,401 |
| Lee Tillman | RSU | 186,118 | — | 4,496,611 |
| Lee Tillman | RSU | 124,079 | — | 2,997,749 |
| Lee Tillman | RSU | 89,286 | — | 2,157,150 |
| Lee Tillman | RSU | 87,374 | — | 2,110,956 |
| Dane Whitehead | PSU | 83,704 | — | 2,022,289 |
| Patrick Wagner | PSU | 66,964 | — | 1,617,850 |
| Dane Whitehead | RSU | 58,162 | — | 1,405,194 |
| Michael Henderson | PSU | 53,570 | — | 1,294,251 |
| Dane Whitehead | PSU | 50,240 | — | 1,213,798 |
| Michael Henderson | RSU | 47,692 | — | 1,152,239 |
| Patrick Wagner | RSU | 46,528 | — | 1,124,116 |
| Kimberly Warnica | PSU | 44,642 | — | 1,078,551 |
| Kimberly Warnica | RSU | 40,712 | — | 983,602 |
| Dane Whitehead | RSU | 38,774 | — | 936,780 |
| Dane Whitehead | RSU | 33,494 | — | 809,215 |
| Patrick Wagner | PSU | 32,764 | — | 791,578 |
| Michael Henderson | RSU | 31,795 | — | 768,167 |
| Patrick Wagner | RSU | 31,019 | — | 749,419 |
| Michael Henderson | PSU | 29,488 | — | 712,430 |
| Kimberly Warnica | RSU | 27,142 | — | 655,751 |
| Kimberly Warnica | PSU | 26,212 | — | 633,282 |
| Patrick Wagner | RSU | 22,322 | — | 539,300 |
| Patrick Wagner | RSU | 21,844 | — | 527,751 |
| Michael Henderson | RSU | 19,659 | — | 474,961 |
| Michael Henderson | RSU | 17,857 | — | 431,425 |
| Kimberly Warnica | RSU | 17,475 | — | 422,196 |
| Kimberly Warnica | RSU | 14,881 | — | 359,525 |
The Company's compensation program is designed to reward executives for performance and motivate high-level execution, balancing short-term and long-term business objectives through cash bonuses and equity awards. It aims to encourage the creation of long-term stockholder value by aligning executive interests with stockholders via equity-based grants tied to financial performance and stockholder returns, while maintaining market-competitive pay levels to attract and retain talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 384,384,109 | 26,113,807 | 1,170,851 | 93.64% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 407,759,254 | 23,143,293 | 1,374,185 | 94.63% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 445,315,207 | 43,530,517 | 1,664,097 | 91.1% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 476,541,504 | 40,464,311 | 1,824,265 | 92.17% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-27 | 494,677,305 | 34,576,121 | 2,660,669 | 93.47% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-29 | 573,847,000 | 36,806,431 | 1,449,667 | 93.97% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 93.64%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 94.63%b |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 91.1%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 101 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,830,222 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcela E. DonadioIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | $115,000 | $200,000 | — | — | $7,388 | $322,388 |
| Holli C. LadhaniIndependent · Audit and Finance (Chair) · Health, Environmental, Safety and Corporate Responsibility | 115,000 | 200,000 | — | — | 2,000 | 317,000 |
| Mark A. McCollumIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Health, Environmental, Safety and Corporate Responsibility | 105,000 | 200,000 | — | — | 10,000 | 315,000 |
| Chadwick C. DeatonIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Health, Environmental, Safety and Corporate Responsibility | 101,250 | 200,000 | — | — | 10,000 | 311,250 |
| Brent J. SmolikIndependent · Audit and Finance · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 101,250 | 200,000 | — | — | 10,000 | 311,250 |
| M. Elise HylandIndependent · Audit and Finance · Health, Environmental, Safety and Corporate Responsibility (Chair) | 107,500 | 200,000 | — | — | 2,500 | 310,000 |
| Shawn D. WilliamsIndependent · Audit and Finance · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 87,084 | 183,333 | — | — | 5,000 | 275,417 |
| J. Kent WellsIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 57,500 | 200,000 | — | — | 0 | 257,500 |
| Lee M. TillmanEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $95,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $789,584 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,583,333 |
| All other compensation | $46,888 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,419,805 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Marathon Oil names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Marathon Oil.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hess Corporation | 2024 | John Hess | $1,575,000 | $12,075,036 | $0 | $4,358,700 | $18,036,267 |
| 2 | EOG Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Ezra Yacob | 1,434,615 | 12,729,628 | 0 | 2,718,800 | 17,576,636 |
| 3 | EQT Corporation | 2025 | Toby Rice | 1 | 13,552,232 | 0 | 2,535,000 | 16,087,233 |
| 4 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Kaes Van t Hof | 1,109,500 | 11,101,462 | 0 | 2,676,350 | 14,931,423 |
| 5 | Coterra Energy Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Jorden | 1,198,558 | 10,628,850 | 0 | 2,500,000 | 14,748,960 |
| 6 | Ovintiv Inc. | 2025 | Brendan McCracken | 1,185,000 | 9,900,005 | 0 | 2,136,750 | 13,693,140 |
| 7 | APA Corporation | 2025 | John Christmann IV | 1,300,000 | 6,018,436 | 1,897,996 | 3,454,360 | 13,202,517 |
| 8 | Marathon Oil | 2023 | Lee Tillman | 1,200,000 | 8,668,144 | — | 1,980,000 | 12,830,222 |
| 9 | Devon Energy Corporation | 2025 | Clay Gaspar | 938,125 | 9,633,689 | 0 | 1,612,000 | 12,566,384 |
| 10 | Murphy Oil Corporation | 2025 | Eric Hambly | 950,000 | 4,917,315 | 0 | 1,324,063 | 7,651,445 |
| — | Continental Resources, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Chesapeake Energy Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | PDC Energy, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marathon Oil | 110% | RSU 40 · FCF PSU 30 · TSR PSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| APA Corporation | 189.8% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Chesapeake Energy Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Continental Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Coterra Energy Inc. | 174% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook and Zayla Partners |
| Devon Energy Corporation | 124% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 161% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (relative to TSR performance peer group) | Meridian |
| EOG Resources, Inc. | 125% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Performance Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| EQT Corporation | 169% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Hess Corporation | 184.3% | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Murphy Oil Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Ovintiv Inc. | 140% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| PDC Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Lee Tillman | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 12,830,222. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Dane Whitehead | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 4,231,520. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Patrick Wagner | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 3,547,980. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Henderson | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 3,471,492. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Kimberly Warnica | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 3,033,897. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Lee Tillman RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 818726–818735 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Henderson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 844709–844716 |
| 8 | Section 03, Michael Henderson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 841989–841996 |
| 9 | Section 03, Kimberly Warnica PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 851137–851144 |
| 10 | Section 03, Patrick Wagner PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 835185–835192 |
| 11 | Section 03, Dane Whitehead PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 826439–826446 |
| 12 | Section 03, Dane Whitehead RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 828602–828609 |
| 13 | Section 03, Kimberly Warnica RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 855686–855693 |
| 14 | Section 03, Lee Tillman PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 814586–814595 |
| 15 | Section 03, Kimberly Warnica PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 853457–853464 |
| 16 | Section 03, Michael Henderson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 846872–846879 |
| 17 | Section 03, Patrick Wagner RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 836998–837005 |
| 18 | Section 03, Patrick Wagner PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 832865–832872 |
| 19 | Section 03, Lee Tillman PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 816910–816919 |
| 20 | Section 03, Dane Whitehead PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 823719–823726 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 101 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Marcela E. Donadio | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,388. Filing ↗machine: span 448149–448382 |
| 23 | Section 08, Holli C. Ladhani | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,000. Filing ↗machine: span 451529–451762 |
| 24 | Section 08, Mark A. McCollum | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. Filing ↗machine: span 453087–453345 |
| 25 | Section 08, Chadwick C. Deaton | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,250. Filing ↗machine: span 446551–446809 |
| 26 | Section 08, Brent J. Smolik | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,250. Filing ↗machine: span 454519–454752 |
| 27 | Section 08, M. Elise Hyland | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. Filing ↗machine: span 449938–450196 |
| 28 | Section 08, Shawn D. Williams | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,417. Filing ↗machine: span 458353–458618 |
| 29 | Section 08, J. Kent Wells | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,500. Filing ↗machine: span 456403–456661 |
| 30 | Section 08, Lee M. Tillman | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0000101778-24-000106 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.64% (votes for as printed: 384,384,109). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-25 | 0000101778-23-000099 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.63% (votes for as printed: 407,759,254). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-31 | 0000101778-22-000127 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.1% (votes for as printed: 445,315,207). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 35 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 789,584 + equity 1,583,333 + all other 46,888 = 2,419,805, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,419,805 |
| 37 | Hess Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-04 | 0001193125-25-073397 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hess Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,036,267. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 890654–890664 |
| 38 | EOG Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | CEO total compensation as printed in EOG Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,576,636. Filing ↗machine: span 1140550–1140560 |
| 39 | EQT Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-26 | 0001104659-26-020027 | CEO total compensation as printed in EQT Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,087,233. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1446364–1446374 |
| 40 | Diamondback Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001308179-26-000242 | CEO total compensation as printed in Diamondback Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,931,423. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Coterra Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coterra Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,748,960. Filing ↗machine: span 936374–936384 |
| 42 | Ovintiv Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124351 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ovintiv Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,693,140. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1274573–1274583 |
| 43 | APA Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | CEO total compensation as printed in APA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r2 · c24 · span 1213765–1213775 |
| 44 | Marathon Oil (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-10 | 0000101778-24-000082 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Oil's own proxy. As printed: 12,830,222. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Devon Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | CEO total compensation as printed in Devon Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,566,384. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1488697–1488707 |
| 46 | Murphy Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127236 | CEO total compensation as printed in Murphy Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,651,445. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c39 · span 786403–786412 |
| 47 | Section 10a, Devon Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-067065 | Devon Energy Corporation names Marathon Oil in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 10a, Ovintiv Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124351 | Ovintiv Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marathon Oil. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 10a, Murphy Oil Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127236 | Murphy Oil Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marathon Oil. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, APA Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149453 | APA Corporation names Marathon Oil in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Coterra Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-026126 | Coterra Energy Inc. names Marathon Oil in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Diamondback Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000242 | Diamondback Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marathon Oil. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, EQT Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-020027 | EQT Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marathon Oil. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Hess Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-073397 | Hess Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marathon Oil. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, EOG Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036125 | EOG Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marathon Oil. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.